Median Income
$83,233
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$639,600
127% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
433/100K
14% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.9%
68% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$2,122
82% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.7%
4% lower than US avg
Unemployment
7.0%
94% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
21.8%
76% higher than US avg
How El Rio Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,343
Median Age38.7 yrs
Density3,140/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 48%
Veterans2.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$83,233
Per Capita$30,101
Unemployment7.0%
Poverty21.8%
County GDP$69,606M
Commute25 min
Housing
C
Home Value$639,600
Rent$2,122
Ownership57.0%
Zillow$755,254
Housing Units1,781
Rent Burden45.7%
Crime
F
Violent433/100K
Property3,126/100K
Health
Obesity30.7%
Uninsured22.6%
Smoking12.5%
Depression19.7%
Climate
Avg Temp63°F (17°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain14.7 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation102 ft (31 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.9%
High School+68.2%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score4.84
Community
2024 VoteR 41% / D 56%
Commute25 min
Broadband89.2%
EV Stations50
Libraries24
Is El Rio a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, El Rio receives an overall livability score of 2.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs, above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. El Rio has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in El Rio is $83,233, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The unemployment rate of 7.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 21.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in El Rio is $639,600, making it a premium housing market at 127% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $2,122 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. With a home price-to-income ratio of 7.7x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 433 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,126 per 100,000, 59% above the national average.
Education
10.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.8/10.
Climate & Weather
El Rio enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F. Winters average 57°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 14.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
El Rio has a population of 6,343 with a density of 3,140 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age is 38.7 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.8% female and 50.2% male. The city is predominantly White (47.7%), with 5.8% Hispanic, 1.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 44.9% of residents, while 55.1% speak Spanish. 2.8% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 86.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.7yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
44.9%
43% below US avg
Spanish
55.1%
311% above US avg
The median household income in El Rio is $83,233, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,101 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,356. The unemployment rate is 7.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 21.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 31,435 business establishments, including 1,758 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 8.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,233 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $30,101 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,356 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $102,674 |
| Gini Index | 0.450 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.0% |
| 94% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 21.8% |
| 76% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 31,435 |
| County GDP | $69,606M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,758 |
| Healthcare | 3,115 |
| Retail | 2,556 |
| Manufacturing | 867 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,383 |
| 140% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.31% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.8% |
The median home value in El Rio is $639,600, 127% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $755,254, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 102.3% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $2,122 (82% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,781 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1955. The average annual property tax is $8,383 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 45.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.7x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $639,600 |
| 127% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $755,254 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| $/Sq Ft | $593 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 102.3% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $2,122 |
| 82% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 45.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 43.0% |
| Housing Units | 1,781 |
| Median Year Built | 1955 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,383 |
| 140% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.31% |
In El Rio, 30.7% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 13.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). 29.5% have high blood pressure. 12.5% are current smokers. 15.6% report binge drinking. 33.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 19.7% report depression. 18.1% experience frequent mental distress. 22.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,230. The dentist ratio is 1:1,022. 97.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: El Rio vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.7% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.5% |
| Asthma | 9.3% |
| COPD | 4.9% |
| Cancer | 4.7% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.5% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.5% |
| Depression | 19.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.1% |
| Physical Distress | 16.3% |
| Short Sleep | 36.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.9% |
| Uninsured | 22.6% |
| 163% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,230 |
| Dentists | 1:1,022 |
| Mental Health | 1:205 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.5% |
| Dental Visits | 53.0% |
| Premature Death | 5,626/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 97.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3,115 |
El Rio has a violent crime rate of 433 per 100,000 residents, 14% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,126 per 100,000, 59% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 51 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 637 federally declared disasters. Overall, El Rio receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: El Rio vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 433.0/100K |
| 14% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,126.0/100K |
| 59% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 51 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 637 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
El Rio enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winters average 57°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 14.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. The city sits at an elevation of 102 feet.
Temperature
57°F Jan (14°C)
69°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 62.6°F |
| 16% above US avg |
| January Average | 57°F (14°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 102 ft (31 m) |
| Area | 2.0 sq mi (5.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,140/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.2454°N, 119.1568°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Ventura County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Barbara Municipal (SBA) 38 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.7"
61% below US avg
Wettest Month (Feb)
3.35"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0444 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 7.5 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 5.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 99.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 29.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 33.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Tsunami |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
3,575 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.7. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 15, 2025.
| Jan 17, 1994 |
Northridge, California, earthquake |
M6.7 |
57 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
1km ENE of Granada Hills, California |
M5.9 |
61 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
The 1991 Sierra Madre, California Earthquake |
M5.8 |
107 km |
| Jul 11, 1992 |
12km NW of California City, California |
M5.7 |
146 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
7km NNE of Simi Valley, California |
M5.6 |
43 km |
| Feb 28, 1990 |
The 1990 Upland, California Earthquake |
M5.5 |
135 km |
| Apr 5, 2018 |
31km SW of Santa Cruz Is. (E end), CA |
M5.3 |
71 km |
| Mar 20, 1994 |
3km WNW of Panorama City, California |
M5.2 |
63 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
10km ESE of Piru, California |
M5.2 |
45 km |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
24 km SW of Lamont, CA |
M5.2 |
96 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
9km N of Chatsworth, California |
M5.2 |
51 km |
| May 28, 1993 |
21km SW of Lamont, California |
M5.2 |
101 km |
| Mar 29, 2014 |
2km NW of Brea, CA |
M5.1 |
120 km |
| Aug 20, 2023 |
7 km SE of Ojai, CA |
M5.1 |
18 km |
| Jan 19, 1994 |
10km SSW of Valencia, California |
M5.1 |
52 km |
| Apr 26, 1997 |
12km ESE of Piru, California |
M5.1 |
47 km |
| Jan 29, 1994 |
6km NNE of Chatsworth, California |
M5.1 |
54 km |
| Jan 19, 1994 |
8km ESE of Piru, California |
M5.1 |
44 km |
| Sep 29, 2004 |
25km SSW of Bodfish, California |
M5.0 |
136 km |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
11km SW of Valencia, California |
M5.0 |
48 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
39 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 46 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 1, 1983 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1982 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1966 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Nov 7, 1966 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 2023 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 1992 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 1983 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1982 |
EF1 |
50 km |
0 |
| Mar 29, 1982 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1979 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jan 3, 1977 |
EF1 |
64 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1964 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| May 14, 1962 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jan 18, 1955 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2023 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2023 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2023 |
EF0 |
40 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 2019 |
EF0 |
9 km |
0 |
| Dec 12, 2014 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jan 21, 2010 |
EF0 |
4 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
4 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.4 m (11 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1812 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
3.4 m |
1 |
69 km |
| 1930 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
3.1 m |
1 |
53 km |
| 1994 |
WEST COAST, USA |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
57 |
57 km |
| 1855 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
99 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: THOMAS (281,982 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
THOMAS |
281,982 |
27 km |
| 2007 |
ZACA |
241,846 |
68 km |
| 2009 |
STATION |
165,368 |
94 km |
| 2006 |
DAY |
159,713 |
45 km |
| 1985 |
WHEELER 2 |
126,854 |
35 km |
| 2003 |
SIMI |
107,756 |
35 km |
| 2018 |
WOOLSEY |
97,962 |
33 km |
| 2003 |
PIRU |
63,920 |
38 km |
| 1985 |
FERNDALE |
46,724 |
19 km |
| 1993 |
MARRE |
44,309 |
91 km |
| 2016 |
SAND |
41,561 |
76 km |
| 2007 |
BUCKWEED |
41,332 |
72 km |
| 1993 |
GREEN MEADOWS |
38,115 |
22 km |
| 2007 |
RANCH |
37,009 |
50 km |
| 2016 |
REY |
33,323 |
64 km |
| 2013 |
POWERHOUSE |
32,329 |
80 km |
| 2020 |
LAKE |
30,971 |
73 km |
| 1993 |
STECKEL |
26,202 |
15 km |
| 2005 |
TOPANGA |
24,133 |
43 km |
| 1997 |
HOPPER |
24,072 |
40 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
57°F (14°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| February |
56°F (13°C) |
3.4 in |
Wettest |
| March |
57°F (14°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
0.0 in |
|
| July |
69°F (20°C) |
0.0 in |
Driest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
0.0 in |
Warmest |
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| October |
65°F (19°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| November |
60°F (15°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| December |
55°F (13°C) |
2.1 in |
Coldest |
El Rio has a seasonal temperature swing of 15°F / from 55°F in December to 70°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 14.9 inches, with February being the wettest month (3.4") and July the driest (0.0").
Average costs for common services in El Rio. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166–$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221–$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111–$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886–$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83–$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166–$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443–$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111–$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66–$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55–$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166–$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428–$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443–$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089–$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554–$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535–$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214–$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886–$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221–$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107–$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83–$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55–$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32–$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77–$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77–$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32–$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43–$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66–$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89–$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83–$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328–$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33–$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664–$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554–$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221–$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443–$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535–$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55–$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111–$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,839 |
| Toddler | $1,177 |
| Preschool | $1,295 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,133 |
| Toddler | $1,023 |
| Preschool | $1,135 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About El Rio
What is the population of El Rio?
El Rio has a population of 6,343 residents and is located in California. The population density is 3,140 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.7 years. The population is 49.8% female and 50.2% male.
Is El Rio expensive to live in?
El Rio is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,233, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $639,600 (127% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $2,122 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.7x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is El Rio safe?
The violent crime rate in El Rio is 433 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,126 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, El Rio receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in El Rio?
El Rio enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 63°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 57°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 14.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in El Rio?
The unemployment rate in El Rio is 7.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,356. There are 31,435 business establishments in the area, including 1,758 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 8.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in El Rio?
The median home value in El Rio is $639,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $755,254. For renters, the median monthly rent is $2,122. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.0%. The average annual property tax is $8,383.
How are the schools in El Rio?
Schools in El Rio have an average test score of 4.8 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 10.9% of adults in El Rio hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.2% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is El Rio?
The obesity rate in El Rio is 30.7% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 12.5% of adults are smokers. 33.5% are physically inactive. 19.7% of residents report depression. 22.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 97.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,230.
What is transportation like in El Rio?
The average commute in El Rio is 25 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of El Rio?
The racial and ethnic makeup of El Rio is 47.7% White, 1.9% Black or African American, 5.8% Hispanic or Latino. 44.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 55.1% speak Spanish. 2.8% of the population are military veterans. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 86.9% have health insurance coverage.