Median Income
$16,883
78% lower than US avg
Home Value
$84,200
70% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
8.7%
142% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
64.7%
422% higher than US avg
How El Tumbao comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,388
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density1,297/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 47%
Economy
F
Median Income$16,883
Per Capita$11,377
Unemployment8.7%
Poverty64.7%
Commute16 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$84,200
Ownership70.9%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units958
Rent Burden24.5%
Health
Obesity25.8%
Uninsured2.7%
Climate
Avg Temp79°F (26°C)
Rain46.6 in/yr
Elevation319 ft (97 m)
Is El Tumbao comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, El Tumbao comunidad receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. El Tumbao comunidad has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in El Tumbao comunidad is $16,883, 78% below the national average of $75,149. At 8.7%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 64.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in El Tumbao comunidad is $84,200, 70% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 5x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
El Tumbao comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 79°F. Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches.
El Tumbao comunidad has a population of 1,388 with a density of 1,297 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 40.0 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53% female and 47% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (100%), with 46.6% White, 3.7% Black. 97.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,388
Total Population
2023 Census
40.0yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
El Tumbao comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
Spanish
97.4%
627% above US avg
Social Characteristics
El Tumbao comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in El Tumbao comunidad is $16,883, which is 78% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $11,377 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $491, 66% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 8.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 64.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 219 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 16 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 4.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: El Tumbao comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $16,883 |
| 78% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $11,377 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $491 |
| Gini Index | 0.467 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 8.7% |
| 142% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 64.7% |
| 422% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 219 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 15.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 92.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.7% |
The median home value in El Tumbao comunidad is $84,200, 70% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 958 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. 24.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $84,200 |
| 70% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.1% |
| Housing Units | 958 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
In El Tumbao comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 2.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: El Tumbao comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.3% |
| Uninsured | 2.7% |
| 69% below US avg |
Food & Exercise
El Tumbao comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 79°F (26°C). Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 46.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 319 feet.
Temperature
75°F Jan (24°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 79.2°F |
| 47% above US avg |
| January Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 319 ft (97 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,297/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.0009°N, 66.9021°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Sabana Grande Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 66 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
46.6"
23% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
9.21"
Earthquake History
20,088 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
116 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
11 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
126 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
8 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
48 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
17 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
23 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
14 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
123 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
114 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
20 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
142 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
87 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
16 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
23 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
8 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
15 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
132 km |
| Mar 21, 2003 |
61 km SE of Boca de Yuma, Dominican Republic |
M5.1 |
130 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
59 km N of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
118 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
22 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
281 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
214 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 2 |
21 km |
| 2021 |
Elsa |
Category 1 |
277 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
179 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
55 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
153 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
85 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
236 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 3 |
231 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
294 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
134 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
135 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
183 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
11 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
177 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
0 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
161 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
125 km |
| 1988 |
Gilbert |
Category 2 |
218 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
27 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1962 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
54 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
13 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
65 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
31 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
57 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
EF0 |
44 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2000 |
EF0 |
67 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 6.1 m (20 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
83 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
11 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
- |
- |
59 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
67 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
67 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
73 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
62 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
82 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
15 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
75°F (24°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| February |
72°F (22°C) |
1.9 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
73°F (23°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
75°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
76°F (25°C) |
7.0 in |
|
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
5.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
7.6 in |
|
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
9.2 in |
Wettest |
| October |
77°F (25°C) |
8.9 in |
|
| November |
76°F (24°C) |
6.0 in |
|
| December |
73°F (23°C) |
2.5 in |
|
El Tumbao comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 10°F / from 72°F in February to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 61.7 inches, with September being the wettest month (9.2") and February the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in El Tumbao comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150-$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200-$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100-$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800-$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75-$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150-$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50-$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400-$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100-$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60-$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50-$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150-$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000-$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400-$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500-$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500-$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000-$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000-$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800-$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200-$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000-$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30-$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75-$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50-$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00-$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50-$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50-$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00-$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00-$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60-$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80-$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40-$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30-$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50-$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75-$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200-$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30-$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30-$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600-$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500-$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200-$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25-$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400-$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000-$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50-$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30-$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150-$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100-$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About El Tumbao comunidad
What is the population of El Tumbao comunidad?
El Tumbao comunidad has a population of 1,388 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 1,297 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.0 years. The population is 53% female and 47% male.
Is El Tumbao comunidad expensive to live in?
El Tumbao comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $16,883, 78% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $84,200 (70% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in El Tumbao comunidad?
El Tumbao comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 79°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 75°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 46.6 inches.
How is the job market in El Tumbao comunidad?
The job market in El Tumbao comunidad faces challenges, with unemployment at 8.7% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $491. There are 219 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 16 minutes, and 4.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in El Tumbao comunidad?
The median home value in El Tumbao comunidad is $84,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. The homeownership rate is 70.9%.
How are the schools in El Tumbao comunidad?
Schools in El Tumbao comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is El Tumbao comunidad?
The obesity rate in El Tumbao comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 2.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in El Tumbao comunidad?
The average commute in El Tumbao comunidad is 16 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 92.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of El Tumbao comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of El Tumbao comunidad is 46.6% White, 3.7% Black or African American, 100% Hispanic or Latino. 97.3% have health insurance coverage.