Elbigenalp, Austria
Tyrol · Austria
Elbigenalp is a small town in Tyrol, Austria with a population of 401. Elevation: 3,448 ft (1,051 m). Average temperature: 46°F (8°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Elbigenalp, Austria
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 401 |
| Population Density | 60 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 3,448 ft (1,051 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.2904°, 10.4361° |
| Timezone | Europe/Vienna |
| Country | 🇦🇹 Austria |
| State / Province | Tyrol |
| Average Temperature | 46°F (8°C) |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (16°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 78.7 inches (1,999 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 163.9 inches (416 cm) |
About Elbigenalp
Elbigenalp is a small town in Austria (Tyrol) with a population of 401. The city sits at an elevation of 3,448 feet (1,051 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 46°F (8°C). Temperatures range from 30°F in January to 62°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 78.7 inches. The timezone is Europe/Vienna.
Climate in Elbigenalp
Elbigenalp has an average annual temperature of 7.4°C (45°F). The hottest month is Jul (16.6°C), the coldest is Jan (-2.2°C). Average annual precipitation is 1830 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 45.7°F |
| 15% below Austria avg | |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 62°F (16°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 3,448 ft (1,051 m) |
| Area | 6.7 sq mi (17.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 60/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.2904°N, 10.4361°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Vienna |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 95.0 m (312 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1987 | VALTELLINA | Meteorological | 95.0 m | 27 | 102 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 30°F (-1°C) | 3.4 in | |
| February | 22°F (-5°C) | 3.2 in | Coldest, Driest |
| March | 27°F (-3°C) | 3.7 in | |
| April | 32°F (-0°C) | 3.8 in | |
| May | 41°F (5°C) | 4.3 in | |
| June | 46°F (8°C) | 5.6 in | |
| July | 62°F (16°C) | 6.1 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 50°F (10°C) | 5.7 in | |
| September | 45°F (7°C) | 4.1 in | |
| October | 39°F (4°C) | 3.3 in | |
| November | 29°F (-2°C) | 3.8 in | |
| December | 24°F (-4°C) | 3.8 in |
Elbigenalp has a seasonal temperature swing of 39°F / from 22°F in February to 62°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (6.1") and February the driest (3.2").
Schools in Elbigenalp
7 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volksschule Bach | - | - | - | - |
| Polytechnische Schule Lechtal | - | - | - | - |
| Schnitzschule Geisler-Moroder | - | - | - | - |
| Volksschule Elbigenalp | - | - | - | - |
| Mittelschule Lechtal | - | - | - | - |
| Schnitzschule | - | - | - | - |
| Schnitzschule | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Elbigenalp
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| AllgäuHIT (DE) | - | MP3 192 kbps |
Museums in Elbigenalp
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alm Museum | ||||
| Almmuseum | ||||
| AlpenStadtMuseum Sonthofen | ||||
| Archäologisches Museum Fließ | ||||
| Bergheu Museum | ||||
| Bergschau | ||||
| Dokumentationszentrum Via Claudia Augusta | ||||
| Felixé Mina`s Haus | ||||
| Flugzeugmuseum Hangar SW | ||||
| Gschwenderhaus | ||||
| Heimat- und Handwerksmuseum Hindelang | ||||
| Heimatmuseum | ||||
| Heimatmuseum Oberstdorf | ||||
| Heimatmuseum Tannheim | ||||
| Jakobe-Hüs | ||||
| Kleines Alpinmuseum | ||||
| Kunstraum Pettneu | ||||
| Kutschenmuseum Hinterstein | ||||
| MBZ-Modell Bahn Zentrum - Stellwerk "Süd" | ||||
| Mini-Mobil Museum | ||||
| Museum der Schirme | ||||
| Museum Huamhaus | ||||
| Museum Schloss Landeck | ||||
| Museum St. Anton | ||||
| Museumsdorf Erzgruben | ||||
| Nagelschmiede | ||||
| Naturausstellung Der letzte Wilde | ||||
| Naturparkhaus Kaunergrat | ||||
| Obermühle | ||||
| S'Paules und Seppls Haus | ||||
| Wunderkammer Elbigenalp |
Libraries in Elbigenalp
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bücherei Mils | 0.0 | |||||
| Bücherei Perjen | 0.0 | |||||
| Bücherei Pettneu | 0.0 | |||||
| Gemeindebücherei | 0.0 | |||||
| Gemeindebücherei Tannheim | 0.0 | |||||
| Grinner Bibliothek | 0.0 | |||||
| Pfarrbücherei | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbücherei | 0.0 | |||||
| Stadtbücherei Landeck | 0.0 |
Hotels in Elbigenalp
8 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in Elbigenalp
16 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cafes in Elbigenalp
1 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Theatres in Elbigenalp
2 theatres within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Dentists in Elbigenalp
1 dentists within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in Elbigenalp
3 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Breweries in Elbigenalp
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brauerei Memminger | ||||
| Privatbrauerei Höss GmbH & Co KG |
Stadiums & Teams in Elbigenalp
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Elbigenalp
112 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Moritz – Zuoz | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Bergün - Filisur / Darlux | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Minschuns | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Watles - Vatles | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rinerhorn | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Val Senales-Schnalstal | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Jakobshorn | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Tarasp | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ski Resort Pfelders | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schöneben - Belpiano | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schatzalp/Strela (Davos Klosters) | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pischa | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Bündalift – Davos | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Scuol Motta Naluns | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Parsenn | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skilift Selfranga | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Vent | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Kaunertaler Gletscher | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Nauders am Reschenpass | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Obergurgl-Hochgurgl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Madrisa | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Silvretta-Bielerhöhe | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pitztaler Gletscher | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pany | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Sölden | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Gargellen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rifflsee | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Galtür | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ischgl-Samnaun | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Junker - St. Antönien | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Übungsgelände Valisera | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Mathon | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Stubaier Gletscher | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Silvretta Montafon | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Fendels | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Serfaus-Fiss-Ladis | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| See | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Kappl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Golm | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Kristberg-Silbertal | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Sonnenkopf | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rotecklift / Tobadill | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Venet | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Flirsch | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hochzeiger | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ski Arlberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Galtwiesenlift | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Raggal | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hochoetz | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hochoetz-Kühtai | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Kühtai | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Sonntag Stein | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Gföllberglift | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Bungerloch | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Laterns-Gapfohl | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Jöchelspitze | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Knittellifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Diedamskopf | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Tallifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ski lift Schwärzenbach | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Heuberg Arena/Walmendingerhorn | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Heumöserlift | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Fellhorn/Kanzelwand | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ifen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Biberwier - Marienberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Kleinwalsertal-Oberstdorf | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Heini-Klopfer-Skiflugschanze | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Familienskipark Stanzach | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ehrwalder Almbahn | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Nordic Zentrum Oberstdorf | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Söllereck | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Lermoos - Grubigstein | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Niedere Andelsbuch-Bezau | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Orlen Arena Oberstdorf Allgäu | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Bödele | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ehrwald Wettersteinbahnen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Nebelhorn | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schetteregg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Berwang | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ski resort Zugspitze | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Balderschwang – Hochschelpen/Riedberger Horn | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Garmisch-Classic Skiarea | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hörnerbahn Bolsterlang | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skiweltcup Garmisch-Kandahar Rennen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Schollenwiesenlift Höfen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Eckbauer | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hahnenkamm Höfen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Olympiaschanzen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hochhäderich | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Tannheim-Zöblen-Schattwald | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pfänder | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ofterschwang/Gunzesried | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hochlitten-Riefensberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Füssener Jöchle-Grän | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hindelang Oberjoch | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hagenberg Sulzberg-Thal | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Spieserlifte | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Hinterstaufen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Immenstadt | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skizentrum Pfronten | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Nachwuchsförderzentrum "Reithlift" | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Skilifte Thaler Höhe | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Sonnenlifte Röfleuten/Halden | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Buron | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Nesselwang - Alpspitzbahnen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Steckenberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Ellegglifte – Faistenoy | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Iberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Sulzberg | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Wengen | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Isny / Felderhalde | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Gohrersberg – Kreuzthal | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Elbigenalp
20 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Memmingen Allgau Airport | FMM | Large Airport |
| Agathazell Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Altenstadt Army Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Bad Wörishofen (Nord) Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Bad Wörishofen Glider Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Füssen Glider Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Geratshof Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Hohenems-Dornbirn Airfield | HOH | Small Airport |
| Isny Glider Field | - | Small Airport |
| Kaufbeuren Air Base | - | Small Airport |
| Kempten-Durach Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Leutkirch-Unterzeil Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Paterzell Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Peißenberg Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Peiting Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Reute/Bad Waldsee Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Reutte-Höfen Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Tannheim Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Wangen-Kißlegg Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Wildberg Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Post Offices in Elbigenalp
2 post offices.
| Post Office | Address |
|---|---|
| 6652 Elbigenalp | |
| Postpartner |
Treatment Centers in Elbigenalp
2 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Alpenklinik Santa Maria | ||
| Kurklinik Allgäuer Bergbad |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Elbigenalp
12 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Annakapelle | |
| Friedhofskapelle | |
| Josefskapelle | |
| Maria-Hilf-Kapelle | |
| Oberbachkapelle | |
| Ölbergkapelle | |
| Pestkapelle | |
| Pfarrkirche St. Nikolaus | |
| Seesumpf-Kapelle | |
| Totenkapelle | |
| Waldfriedhof Klotzkapelle | |
| Zu Maria Reinigung |
Explore Near Elbigenalp
Waterfalls Near Elbigenalp
2 waterfalls from OpenStreetMap and USGS geographic data found near Elbigenalp.
| Name | Description |
|---|---|
| Ilfenfall | |
| Schreierfall |
Quick Facts
🇦🇹 About Austria
Public Holidays in Austria
20 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Elbigenalp.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Elbigenalp
What is the population of Elbigenalp?
Elbigenalp has a population of 401 residents and is located in Austria. The population density is 60 people per square mile, spread across 6.7 square miles.
What is the weather like in Elbigenalp?
Elbigenalp has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 62°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 78.7 inches, with 163.9 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Elbigenalp?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile