Median Income
$48,750
35% lower than US avg
Home Value
$165,600
41% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
16.7%
50% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Elmira Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population24
Median Age44.5 yrs
Density343/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$48,750
Per Capita$28,892
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Housing
A+
Home Value$165,600
Ownership70.0%
Zillow$296,019
Housing Units19
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity38.6%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking18.4%
Depression26.7%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain39.3 in/yr
Elevation965 ft (294 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.7%
High School+83.3%
Graduate+13.3%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations3
Is Elmira a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Elmira receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Elmira offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Elmira is $48,750, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Elmira is $165,600, 41% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. A price-to-income ratio of 3.4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
16.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Elmira experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches, including 14.1 inches of snow.
Elmira has a population of 24 with a density of 343 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 44.5 years, 14% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
24
Total Population
2023 Census
44.5yrs
Median Age
14% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Elmira is $48,750, which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,892 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 23.1% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $48,750 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,892 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 76.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 23.1% |
The median home value in Elmira is $165,600, 41% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $296,019, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 19 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1968. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $165,600 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $296,019 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.0% |
| Housing Units | 19 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
Property Tax
In Elmira, 38.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 33.2% have high blood pressure. 18.4% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.9% report binge drinking. 30.4% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Elmira vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.6% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.2% |
| Asthma | 11.0% |
| COPD | 7.7% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.4% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.4% |
| Depression | 26.7% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 14.4% |
| Short Sleep | 38.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 100.0% |
| Uninsured | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.1% |
| Dental Visits | 60.0% |
Food & Exercise
Elmira experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 39.3 inches. The area receives 14.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 965 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.7°F |
| 1% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 965 ft (294 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 343/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.5072°N, 94.1547°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
39.3"
3% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.32"
Earthquake History
6 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
118 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
102 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
130 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
65 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
132 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
67 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
491 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 279 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
42 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
76 km |
2 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
25 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
34 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
27 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
96 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
77 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 2001 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
60 km |
1 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1971 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF3 |
46 km |
2 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
26 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
32°F (0°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| March |
43°F (6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
43°F (6°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
32°F (0°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Elmira has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 28°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.3") and January the driest (1.2").
Average costs for common services in Elmira. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Elmira
What is the population of Elmira?
Elmira has a population of 24 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 343 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 44.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Elmira expensive to live in?
Elmira is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $48,750, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $165,600 (41% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Elmira?
Elmira has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 39.3 inches, with 14.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Elmira?
The job market in Elmira is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%.
How much does housing cost in Elmira?
The median home value in Elmira is $165,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $296,019. The homeownership rate is 70.0%.
How are the schools in Elmira?
Schools in Elmira score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 16.7% of adults in Elmira hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.3% have completed high school. 13.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Elmira?
The obesity rate in Elmira is 38.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.4% of adults are smokers. 30.4% are physically inactive. 26.7% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What are the demographics of Elmira?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Elmira is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.