Median Income
$68,131
9% lower than US avg
Home Value
$163,900
42% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
80/100K
79% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.8%
18% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,098
6% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.8%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.6%
56% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.7%
78% lower than US avg
How Enola Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population5,913
Median Age36.3 yrs
Density3,673/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans7.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$68,131
Per Capita$37,476
Unemployment5.6%
Poverty2.7%
County GDP$28,909M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$163,900
Rent$1,098
Ownership52.6%
Zillow$295,076
Housing Units2,799
Rent Burden22.2%
Crime
F
Violent80/100K
Property1,474/100K
Health
Obesity43.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI40 (Good)
Rain45.2 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation426 ft (130 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.8%
High School+93.8%
Graduate+8.4%
School Score5.34
Community
2024 VoteR 46% / D 52%
Commute20 min
Broadband93.2%
EV Stations6
Libraries10
Is Enola a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Enola receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, high obesity rates. Enola offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Enola is $68,131, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.6% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Enola is $163,900, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,098 per month. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Enola is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 80 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,474 per 100,000, 25% below the national average.
Education
27.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Enola experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches, including 23.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40.
Enola has a population of 5,913 with a density of 3,673 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age is 36.3 years, 7% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.6% female and 52.4% male. The city is predominantly White (82.9%), with 1.4% Hispanic, 7.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88.9% of residents, while 11.1% speak Spanish. 7.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 94.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
36.3yrs
Median Age
7% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.9%
13% above US avg
Spanish
11.1%
17% below US avg
The median household income in Enola is $68,131, which is 9% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,476. The average weekly wage is $1,308. The unemployment rate is 5.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 2.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 7,552 business establishments, including 716 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 12.5% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $68,131 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,476 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,308 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $74,173 |
| Gini Index | 0.457 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.6% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.7% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 7,552 |
| County GDP | $28,909M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 716 |
| Healthcare | 979 |
| Retail | 898 |
| Manufacturing | 194 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,206 |
| 77% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.79% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 75.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.7% |
| Work from Home | 12.5% |
The median home value in Enola is $163,900, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $295,076, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 94.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,098 (6% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 52.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 2,799 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $6,206 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 22.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $163,900 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $295,076 |
| Median List Price | $244,818 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $244,818 |
| $/Sq Ft | $182 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.6% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 9 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,098 |
| 6% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,734 |
| Rent Burden | 22.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.4% |
| Housing Units | 2,799 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,206 |
| 77% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.79% |
In Enola, 43.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. The primary care physician ratio is 1:968. The dentist ratio is 1:1,350. 88.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Enola vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.8% |
| 36% above US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.4% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:968 |
| Dentists | 1:1,350 |
| Mental Health | 1:346 |
| Dental Visits | 64.5% |
| Premature Death | 8,617/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 88.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 979 |
Enola has a violent crime rate of 80 per 100,000 residents, 79% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,474 per 100,000, 25% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 26 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Enola receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Enola vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 79.7/100K |
| 79% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,473.5/100K |
| 25% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 26 |
| Traffic Accidents | 346 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Enola experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.2 inches. The area receives 23.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 40. The city sits at an elevation of 426 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
75°F Jul (24°C)
| Annual Average | 51.9°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 426 ft (130 m) |
| Area | 1.9 sq mi (4.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 3,673/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.2906°N, 76.9355°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Dauphin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Harrisburg International (MDT) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.2"
19% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.37"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 40.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0450 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 91.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.9 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
27 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.8 on Jun 10, 2025.
| Jan 16, 1994 |
2 km W of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.6 |
76 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km E of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M4.2 |
79 km |
| Jul 16, 2010 |
5 km NNW of Barnesville, Maryland |
M3.6 |
122 km |
| Jun 13, 2019 |
9 km N of Blain, Pennsylvania |
M3.4 |
51 km |
| Oct 23, 1990 |
3 km W of Hancocks Bridge, New Jersey |
M3.2 |
150 km |
| Jun 3, 2010 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M3.1 |
23 km |
| Jan 17, 2016 |
3 km NE of Ranson, West Virginia |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| Nov 14, 1997 |
0 km S of Rothsville, Pennsylvania |
M3.0 |
60 km |
| Apr 24, 2009 |
1 km S of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
26 km |
| Jan 16, 1994 |
0 km SSE of Sinking Spring, Pennsylvania |
M2.9 |
79 km |
| Sep 15, 2019 |
5 km ESE of East Berlin, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
41 km |
| Jun 10, 2025 |
10 km NW of Forksville, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
143 km |
| May 10, 1993 |
1 km NW of Whitfield, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
78 km |
| Jul 1, 2009 |
3 km ESE of Pennsville, New Jersey |
M2.8 |
143 km |
| Oct 25, 2009 |
4 km ENE of Franklintown, Pennsylvania |
M2.8 |
22 km |
| Mar 15, 1993 |
5 km W of Columbia, Maryland |
M2.7 |
118 km |
| Oct 28, 1994 |
1 km E of Mount Vernon, Maryland |
M2.7 |
114 km |
| Mar 11, 1995 |
0 km ENE of Landisville, Pennsylvania |
M2.7 |
50 km |
| Jan 25, 2015 |
4 km ESE of Downingtown, Pennsylvania |
M2.6 |
113 km |
| Jan 13, 1990 |
6 km ENE of Eldersburg, Maryland |
M2.6 |
96 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
2 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 2. Most recent: Irene (2011, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
295 km |
| 1985 |
Gloria |
Category 2 |
285 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
332 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 2 fatalities, 187 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 14, 2004 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1996 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1983 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1980 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1970 |
EF3 |
55 km |
1 |
| Apr 16, 1961 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Apr 5, 1952 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Nov 4, 1950 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF2 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2019 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Feb 24, 2016 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2011 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 2011 |
EF2 |
21 km |
0 |
| Sep 18, 2004 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Sep 24, 2001 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1998 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 29, 1995 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.8 in |
Driest |
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| April |
51°F (11°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
62°F (17°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
75°F (24°C) |
3.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| October |
54°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
3.3 in |
|
Enola has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 29°F in January to 75°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.8").
Average costs for common services in Enola. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146–$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195–$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98–$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781–$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73–$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146–$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390–$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98–$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49–$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146–$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904–$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390–$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368–$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488–$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880–$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952–$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781–$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195–$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976–$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29–$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93–$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44–$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44–$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93–$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90–$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59–$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78–$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73–$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171–$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29–$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586–$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488–$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195–$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390–$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880–$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49–$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29–$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146–$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98–$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Enola
What is the population of Enola?
Enola has a population of 5,913 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 3,673 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 36.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.6% female and 52.4% male.
Is Enola expensive to live in?
Enola has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $68,131, 9% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $163,900 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,098 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Enola safe?
Enola is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 80 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,474 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Enola receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Enola?
Enola has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 75°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.2 inches, with 23.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 40.
How is the job market in Enola?
The unemployment rate in Enola is 5.6%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,308. There are 7,552 business establishments in the area, including 716 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 12.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Enola?
The median home value in Enola is $163,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $295,076. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,098. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 52.6%. The average annual property tax is $6,206.
How are the schools in Enola?
Schools in Enola score 5.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.8% of adults in Enola hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.8% have completed high school. 8.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Enola?
The obesity rate in Enola is 43.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 88.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:968.
What is transportation like in Enola?
The average commute in Enola is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 75.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Enola?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Enola is 82.9% White, 7.8% Black or African American, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino. 88.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.1% speak Spanish. 7.3% of the population are military veterans. 17.5% of residents have a disability. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.