Median Income
$54,583
27% lower than US avg
Home Value
$196,100
30% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.0%
58% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$837
28% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.0%
18% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.0%
67% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
20.3%
64% higher than US avg
How Enosburg Falls Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,595
Median Age37.2 yrs
Density452/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 82%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
C+
Median Income$54,583
Per Capita$26,975
Unemployment6.0%
Poverty20.3%
County GDP$2,856M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$196,100
Rent$837
Ownership71.1%
Zillow$289,738
Housing Units737
Rent Burden43.3%
Health
Obesity38.0%
Uninsured5.2%
Smoking15.0%
Depression27.6%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp46°F (8°C)
Rain40.8 in/yr
Elevation435 ft (133 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.0%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.86
Community
2024 VoteR 47% / D 50%
Commute22 min
Broadband90.6%
EV Stations2
Libraries13
Is Enosburg Falls a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Enosburg Falls receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes. Enosburg Falls offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Enosburg Falls is $54,583, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 20.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Enosburg Falls is $196,100, 30% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $837 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Education
14.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Enosburg Falls experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 46°F. Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.8 inches, including 83.3 inches of snow.
Enosburg Falls has a population of 1,595 with a density of 452 people per square mile, spread across 3.7 square miles. The median age is 37.2 years, 4% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.2% female and 48.8% male. The city is predominantly White (81.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99% of residents. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 11.6% of residents have a disability. 94.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,595
Total Population
2023 Census
37.2yrs
Median Age
4% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Enosburg Falls vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.0%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.7%
95% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Enosburg Falls vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Enosburg Falls is $54,583, which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,975 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,202, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 20.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,561 business establishments, including 104 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Enosburg Falls vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $54,583 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,975 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,202 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $70,544 |
| Gini Index | 0.405 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.0% |
| 67% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 20.3% |
| 64% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,561 |
| County GDP | $2,856M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 104 |
| Healthcare | 105 |
| Retail | 166 |
| Manufacturing | 59 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,479 |
| 57% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.79% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.6% |
| Work from Home | 2.0% |
The median home value in Enosburg Falls is $196,100, 30% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $289,738, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $341,216 with homes selling in an average of 137 days. Homes sell for 100.9% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $837 (28% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,203 for a one-bedroom to $1,487 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.1% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 737 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1946. The average annual property tax is $5,479 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 43.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $196,100 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $289,738 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $341,216 |
| Median List Price | $333,108 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $341,216 |
| Median List Price | $333,108 |
| $/Sq Ft | $210 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Days on Market | 137 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.9% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 3 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $837 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 43.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,124 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,203 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,487 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,922 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,111 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.9% |
| Housing Units | 737 |
| Median Year Built | 1946 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,479 |
| 57% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.79% |
In Enosburg Falls, 38.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 30.9% have high blood pressure. 15.0% are current smokers. 18.3% report binge drinking. 22.8% are physically inactive. 27.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.7% experience frequent mental distress. 5.2% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,480. The dentist ratio is 1:1,879. 48.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Enosburg Falls vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.0% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.9% |
| Asthma | 12.1% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.0% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.8% |
| Depression | 27.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.8% |
| Short Sleep | 35.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.8% |
| Uninsured | 5.2% |
| 40% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,480 |
| Dentists | 1:1,879 |
| Mental Health | 1:331 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.2% |
| Dental Visits | 59.7% |
| Premature Death | 7,299/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 48.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 105 |
Enosburg Falls experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winters average 19°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.8 inches. The area receives 83.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 435 feet.
Temperature
19°F Jan (-7°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 45.5°F |
| 16% below US avg |
| January Average | 19°F (-7°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 435 ft (133 m) |
| Area | 3.7 sq mi (9.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 452/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.9100°N, 72.8020°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Franklin County County |
| Nearest Airport | Northeast Kingdom International (EFK) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.8"
7% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.38"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 29.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 11.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 91.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
71 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 1, 2025.
| Apr 20, 2002 |
8 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M5.3 |
83 km |
| May 17, 1991 |
7 km WNW of Rigaud, Canada |
M4.4 |
141 km |
| Oct 10, 2012 |
7 km ESE of Verchères, Canada |
M3.9 |
101 km |
| Jul 30, 1993 |
1 km NE of Salaberry-de-Valleyfield, Canada |
M3.9 |
111 km |
| Oct 6, 2000 |
1 km WSW of Ormstown, Canada |
M3.8 |
99 km |
| Jul 5, 1991 |
7 km WSW of Sainte-Martine, Canada |
M3.8 |
93 km |
| Feb 11, 2002 |
2 km WNW of Notre-Dame-des-Prairies, Canada |
M3.8 |
138 km |
| Nov 16, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Saint-Édouard, Canada |
M3.8 |
62 km |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
8 km N of Lisbon, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
99 km |
| Aug 21, 1996 |
12 km N of Livermore, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
140 km |
| Sep 1, 2024 |
5 km SE of Pierreville, Canada |
M3.8 |
126 km |
| Jan 9, 2006 |
2 km ESE of Franklin, Canada |
M3.7 |
86 km |
| Apr 20, 2002 |
5 km NNW of Au Sable Forks, New York |
M3.7 |
84 km |
| Sep 12, 1995 |
8 km S of Brownsburg-Chatham, Canada |
M3.7 |
149 km |
| Apr 8, 2003 |
17 km ESE of Saint Regis Falls, New York |
M3.7 |
126 km |
| Apr 3, 1997 |
9 km ENE of Saint-Cyrille-de-Wendover, Canada |
M3.5 |
125 km |
| Jan 13, 2020 |
5 km SW of Franklin, Canada |
M3.4 |
92 km |
| May 17, 2021 |
5 km SW of L'Épiphanie, Canada |
M3.3 |
115 km |
| Aug 20, 1995 |
4 km S of Chambly, Canada |
M3.3 |
67 km |
| Jun 9, 1998 |
3 km N of Dannemora, New York |
M3.3 |
75 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
30 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 9 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 8, 1983 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1970 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1963 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF2 |
12 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1961 |
EF2 |
24 km |
0 |
| Jun 24, 1960 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jun 18, 1957 |
EF2 |
11 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF1 |
44 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2009 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2008 |
EF1 |
24 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1993 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1989 |
EF1 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 1973 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1973 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1972 |
EF1 |
15 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1965 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1962 |
EF1 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1961 |
EF1 |
27 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 1958 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FLAT ROCK FIRE (658 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
FLAT ROCK FIRE |
658 |
66 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
19°F (-7°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
21°F (-6°C) |
2.0 in |
Driest |
| March |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
4.4 in |
Wettest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
4.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| September |
61°F (16°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| October |
49°F (10°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
38°F (3°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.9 in |
|
Enosburg Falls has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 19°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.4") and February the driest (2.0").
Average costs for common services in Enosburg Falls. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$245 ($147-$392) |
| Specialist Visit |
$343 ($196-$539) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$196 ($98-$343) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,156 ($784-$4,900) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($74-$196) |
| Dental Filling |
$245 ($147-$392) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($25-$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49-$118) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$294 ($147-$490) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20-$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$588 ($392-$980) |
| Battery Replacement |
$196 ($98-$343) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59-$147) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49-$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$392 ($147-$784) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,860 ($3,920-$11,760) |
| Roof Repair |
$980 ($392-$1,960) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,820 ($5,390-$14,700) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,470 ($490-$3,430) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,700 ($4,900-$29,400) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,900 ($1,960-$9,800) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,470 ($784-$2,940) |
| Will Preparation |
$490 ($196-$980) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,450 ($980-$4,900) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29-$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$147 ($74-$245) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($25-$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.02 ($2.94-$5.39) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.43 ($2.45-$4.90) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.72 ($2.45-$5.39) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.41 ($2.94-$6.37) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.39 ($3.92-$7.35) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59-$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78-$245) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($29-$147) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($39-$118) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($39-$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($29-$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$147) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$196 ($74-$490) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,960 ($1,176-$3,430) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($29-$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.84-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29-$245) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,176 ($588-$2,450) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$980 ($490-$1,960) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$392 ($196-$686) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25-$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$980 ($392-$2,450) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,250 ($4,900-$29,400) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49-$196) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20-$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$294 ($147-$490) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$196 ($98-$392) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Enosburg Falls
What is the population of Enosburg Falls?
Enosburg Falls has a population of 1,595 residents and is located in Vermont. The population density is 452 people per square mile, spread across 3.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.2 years. The population is 51.2% female and 48.8% male.
Is Enosburg Falls expensive to live in?
Enosburg Falls has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $54,583, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $196,100 (30% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $837 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Enosburg Falls?
Enosburg Falls has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 46°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 19°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.8 inches, with 83.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Enosburg Falls?
The unemployment rate in Enosburg Falls is 6.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,202. There are 1,561 business establishments in the area, including 104 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 2.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Enosburg Falls?
The median home value in Enosburg Falls is $196,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $289,738. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $341,216, with homes typically selling within 137 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $837. Fair market rent is $1,203 for a 1-bedroom and $1,487 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.1%. The average annual property tax is $5,479.
How are the schools in Enosburg Falls?
Schools in Enosburg Falls score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 14.0% of adults in Enosburg Falls hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. 4.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Enosburg Falls?
The obesity rate in Enosburg Falls is 38.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.0% of adults are smokers. 22.8% are physically inactive. 27.6% of residents report depression. 5.2% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 48.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,480.
What is transportation like in Enosburg Falls?
The average commute in Enosburg Falls is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Enosburg Falls?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Enosburg Falls is 81.5% White, 0.9% Asian. 99% of residents speak only English at home. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 11.6% of residents have a disability. 94.8% have health insurance coverage.