Erie, ND

North Dakota · Traill County

Erie is a small town in North Dakota with a population of 44. Residents earn $143,333 per year, which is 91% above the national average.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026

4.4 /5.0
A Great
44 Population 22/sq mi density
$143,333 Median Income $49,102 per capita
39°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.4 / 5.0
Great overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$143,333 median income, 20.7% unemployment
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
64.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Erie, ND

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $143,333
91% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+ 64.7%
92% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate 36.5%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment 20.7%
475% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 0.0%
100% lower than US avg

How Erie Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population44
Median Age20.2 yrs
Density22/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 59%
Veterans0.0%

Economy

B+
Median Income$143,333
Per Capita$49,102
Unemployment20.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$634M

Housing

Ownership62.5%
Zillow$281,813
Housing Units33
Rent Burden21.1%

Health

Obesity36.5%
Uninsured0.0%
Smoking11.0%
Depression18.6%
Heart Disease5.0%

Climate

Avg Temp39°F (4°C)
Rain20.9 in/yr
Elevation1,134 ft (346 m)

Education

A+
Bachelor's+64.7%
High School+64.7%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.15

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Is Erie a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Erie receives an overall livability score of 4.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, a highly educated population, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Erie stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Erie is $143,333, which is significantly higher than the national average / 91% above $75,149. This places Erie among higher-income communities. At 20.7%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.

Education

Erie is a highly educated community / 64.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 64.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.

Climate & Weather

Erie has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F. Winters average 4°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.9 inches, including 34.7 inches of snow.

Erie has a population of 44 with a density of 22 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age is 20.2 years, 48% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 43.2% female and 56.8% male. The city is predominantly White (59.1%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 0.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

44
Total Population
2023 Census
22
People / sq mi
20.2yrs
Median Age
48% below US avg
2.0mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 56.8%
Female 43.2%

Race & Ethnicity

Erie vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish 0.0%
100% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Erie vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Erie is $143,333, which is 91% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $49,102 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,130, 21% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 20.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 412 business establishments, including 27 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Erie vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$143,333
91% above US avg
Per Capita Income$49,102
Avg Weekly Wage$1,130
IRS Avg AGI$90,113
Gini Index0.423 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment20.7%
475% above US avg
Poverty Rate0.0%
100% below US avg
Establishments (County)412
County GDP$634M

Business (County)

Restaurants27
Healthcare18
Retail37
Manufacturing9

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$4,990
43% above US avg
Cost of Living89.00 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone56.5%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $281,813. Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 62.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 33 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $4,990 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 21.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$281,813

Rental Costs

Rent Burden21.1%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$769
1 Bedroom$795
2 Bedrooms$965
3 Bedrooms$1,297
4 Bedrooms$1,588

Ownership & Property

Homeownership62.5%
Owner-Occupied62.5%
Renter-Occupied37.5%
Housing Units33
Median Year Built1938

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$4,990
43% above US avg
In Erie, 36.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 28.2% have high blood pressure. 11.0% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 26.4% report binge drinking. 17.0% are physically inactive, below the national average. 18.6% report depression. 12.8% experience frequent mental distress. 0.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,668. The dentist ratio is 1:3,979. 57.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.9 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Erie vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity36.5%
14% above US avg
Diabetes7.5%
Heart Disease5.0%
High Blood Pressure28.2%
Asthma8.8%
COPD4.2%
Cancer7.6%
Stroke2.3%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking11.0%
21% below US avg
Binge Drinking26.4%
Physical Inactivity17.0%
Depression18.6%
Mental Distress12.8%
Physical Distress9.4%
Short Sleep30.1%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate100.0%
Uninsured0.0%
100% below US avg
Primary Care1:2,668
Dentists1:3,979
Mental Health1:7,908
Checkup Rate71.3%
Dental Visits71.8%
Premature Death6,992/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment9.9/10
Exercise Access57.0%
Healthcare Facilities18
Erie has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 4°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 65°F. Annual precipitation totals 20.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 34.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,134 feet.

Temperature

4°F Jan (-16°C) 69°F Jul (20°C)
Annual Average38.7°F
28% below US avg
January Average4°F (-16°C)
July Average69°F (20°C)

Geography

Elevation1,134 ft (346 m)
Area2.0 sq mi (5.2 km²)
Population Density22/sq mi
Coordinates47.1153°N, 97.3879°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyTraill County County
Nearest AirportHector International (FAR)
30 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 20.9"
45% below US avg
Snowfall 34.7"
Wettest Month (Jun) 3.58"
Driest Month (Feb) 0.46"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score11.0 / 100
Social Vulnerability10.6 / 100
Community Resilience88.3 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Relatively Moderate
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Relatively Moderate
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Tornado History

508 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF5. Total: 19 fatalities, 222 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jun 20, 1957 EF5 24 km 10
Jun 17, 2010 EF4 48 km 0
Aug 26, 2007 EF4 69 km 1
Jul 18, 2004 EF4 84 km 0
Jun 28, 1975 EF4 57 km 0
Jul 2, 1955 EF4 75 km 2
Aug 27, 2016 EF3 47 km 0
Aug 26, 2007 EF3 83 km 0
Jul 21, 1987 EF3 76 km 0
Jun 28, 1975 EF3 67 km 0
Jun 16, 1973 EF3 37 km 0
Jun 15, 1973 EF3 29 km 0
Jun 21, 1971 EF3 61 km 0
Aug 23, 1968 EF3 82 km 0
Sep 6, 1958 EF3 52 km 0
Aug 11, 1958 EF3 88 km 0
Jul 16, 1957 EF3 63 km 0
Aug 30, 1956 EF3 51 km 0
Jul 2, 1955 EF3 84 km 0
Jun 13, 1950 EF3 54 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

14 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: BIESTERFELD (3,481 ac, 2021).

Year Name Acres Distance
2021 BIESTERFELD 3,481 80 km
2003 OLERUD 1,275 74 km
2007 FLICKERTAIL 1,239 78 km
2011 NEAL WMA 1,213 82 km
1996 UNNAMED 1,153 76 km
1985 ALICE 02 1,142 41 km
2006 FULLERS LAKE 06 1,109 25 km
1999 HELLIKSEN 993 100 km
1992 MEADOWS 922 99 km
2010 ONSTAD 12 828 99 km
2006 MEADOWS (SOUTH) 569 100 km
1998 FUGLIE 545 82 km
2008 ONSTAD 1 541 99 km
2008 MELVIN SLOUGH 500 91 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 4°F (-16°C) 0.5 in Coldest
February 8°F (-13°C) 0.5 in Driest
March 23°F (-5°C) 0.8 in
April 40°F (4°C) 0.9 in
May 54°F (12°C) 3.2 in
June 64°F (18°C) 3.6 in Wettest
July 69°F (20°C) 3.3 in Warmest
August 67°F (19°C) 2.5 in
September 57°F (14°C) 2.7 in
October 42°F (6°C) 1.6 in
November 25°F (-4°C) 0.7 in
December 12°F (-11°C) 0.6 in

Erie has a seasonal temperature swing of 65°F / from 4°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.6") and February the driest (0.5").

View full weather details →
Erie is located in Traill County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent, a rural community. 64.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 92% above the national average of 33.7%. 64.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 6.1 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 65% of the vote, a 31.6-point margin. 100.0% of households have broadband internet access (above the 90.0% national rate). The area has 2 EV charging stations. There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 18 healthcare facilities operate in the area.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 65%
D 33.3%

Winner: Republican by 31.6 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)1
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
FEMA Disaster Declarations91

Education

Bachelor's Degree+64.7%
92% above US avg
High School+64.7%
Graduate Degree+0.0%
School Test Score6.15
A+ Education Grade (5.0/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 8Nonmetro / Rural, adjacent
Population Density22/sq mi
Total Area2.0 sq mi
CountyTraill County County

Services

Broadband Access100.0%
Avg Download Speed157.4 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed101.9 Mbps
EV Charging Stations2
Alt Fuel Stations2
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities18
Restaurants27
Retail Stores37

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone56.5%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Erie. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $223 ($134-$356)
Specialist Visit $312 ($178-$490)
Urgent Care Visit $178 ($89-$312)
Emergency Room Visit $1,958 ($712-$4,450)
Dental Cleaning $116 ($67-$178)
Dental Filling $223 ($134-$356)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $40 ($22-$67)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $67 ($45-$107)
Brake Pad Replacement $267 ($134-$445)
Tire Rotation $36 ($18-$67)
New Tires (Set of 4) $534 ($356-$890)
Battery Replacement $178 ($89-$312)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $89 ($53-$134)
Electrician (Per Hour) $80 ($45-$125)
HVAC Repair $356 ($134-$712)
HVAC System Install $6,230 ($3,560-$10,680)
Roof Repair $890 ($356-$1,780)
Roof Replacement $8,010 ($4,895-$13,350)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,335 ($445-$3,115)
Divorce (Contested) $13,350 ($4,450-$26,700)
DUI Defense $4,450 ($1,780-$8,900)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,335 ($712-$2,670)
Will Preparation $445 ($178-$890)
Trust Preparation $2,225 ($890-$4,450)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $22 ($13-$40)
Women's Haircut $49 ($27-$89)
Hair Coloring (Full) $134 ($67-$223)
Manicure $22 ($13-$40)
Pedicure $36 ($22-$58)
Massage (1 Hour) $71 ($45-$116)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.65 ($2.67-$4.90)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.12 ($2.23-$4.45)
Loaf of Bread $3.38 ($2.23-$4.90)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.01 ($2.67-$5.79)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.90 ($3.56-$6.68)
Rice (per lb) $0.89 ($0.53-$1.60)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $125 ($71-$223)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $62 ($27-$134)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $62 ($36-$107)
Internet (Monthly) $62 ($36-$89)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $58 ($27-$89)
Cable TV (Monthly) $76 ($45-$134)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $178 ($67-$445)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,780 ($1,068-$3,115)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $62 ($27-$116)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $13 ($7.12-$22)
Car Registration (Annual) $89 ($27-$223)
Driver's License Renewal $27 ($13-$67)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,068 ($534-$2,225)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $890 ($445-$1,780)
After-School Care (Monthly) $356 ($178-$623)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $45 ($22-$89)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $890 ($356-$2,225)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,125 ($4,450-$26,700)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $53 ($27-$89)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $89 ($45-$178)
Dog Grooming $53 ($27-$89)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $36 ($18-$67)
Dog Spay/Neuter $267 ($134-$445)
Cat Spay/Neuter $178 ($89-$356)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$907
Toddler$828
Preschool$768
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$666
Toddler$629
Preschool$633
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Traill County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Manufacturing 516 13 $73,871 1.76
Wholesale Trade 351 35 $91,140 2.50
Construction 229 38 $74,333 1.22
Retail Trade 206 30 $29,948 0.58
Accommodation & Food Services 173 27 $14,486 0.53
Finance & Insurance 110 24 $76,362 0.76
Professional & Technical Services 66 26 $51,378 0.27
Other Services 62 22 $36,716 0.58
Arts & Entertainment 21 3 $13,359 0.35
Information & Technology 20 8 $47,787 0.30
Administrative & Waste Services 17 12 $58,816 0.08
Management of Companies 13 5 $62,399 0.22
Real Estate 6 7 $27,303 0.11

National Parks Near Erie

3 national parks and monuments found near Erie.

ParkTypeFee
Buffalo River State Park State Park Free
Fort Ransom State Park State Park Free
Turtle River State Park State Park Free

Museums in Erie

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
BUFFALO HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMISSIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION7016335387
BUFFALO HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION7016336315
CASSELTON HERITAGE CENTERHISTORIC PRESERVATION7013474797
GILL SCHOOLHISTORIC PRESERVATION7016335245

Libraries in Erie

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
CASSELTON PUBLIC LIBRARY702 1ST STREET NORTH0.06,810
MARGARET FRAASE PUBLIC LIBRARY204 WILCOX AVE N0.0486

Farmers Markets in Erie

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Elgin Farmers MarketElgin Museum parking lot

Cell Towers in Erie

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
14609 19TH STREET SOUTHEAST (108032)GTOWER139
14609 19TH STREET SOUTHEAST (108032)GTOWER139
Casselton Site 2.4 MILES W. of CasseltonTOWER103
Casselton Site 2.4 MILES W. of CasseltonTOWER103
7th Street SE (108033)LTOWER91
7th Street SE (108033)LTOWER91
(Tower City site)13833 34th Street SELTOWER75
(Tower City site)13833 34th Street SELTOWER75

Fire Stations in Erie

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Erie Rural Fire DepartmentMain AVEVolunteer701-668-2340

Bridges in Erie

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
CulvertConcrete195621525F
CulvertConcrete199025480F
CulvertConcrete195521130F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel195332120F
CulvertConcrete20112575G
CulvertConcrete19352170G
CulvertSteel19923420G
CulvertConcrete20182620G
CulvertConcrete20182620G
SlabWood or Timber19453010P

Airports Near Erie

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Hector International AirportFARMedium Airport
Arthur Airport-Small Airport
Aslesen Airport-Small Airport
Ausk Strip-Small Airport
Bakko Airstrip-Small Airport
Barnes County Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Berg Field-Small Airport
Casselton Robert Miller Regional Airport-Small Airport
Central Valley Aviation Airport-Small Airport
Christianson Field-Small Airport
Cooperstown Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Dakota Airport-Small Airport
Deck Airport-Small Airport
Dittmer Airport-Small Airport
Downs Farm Private Airport-Small Airport
Ellig Field-Small Airport
Erickson Airport-Small Airport
Flying M Ranch Airport-Small Airport
Fugleberg Farm Airport-Small Airport
Gage Flying Farmer Airport-Small Airport
Gensrich Airport-Small Airport
Geske Airfield-Small Airport
Gorman Field-Small Airport
Grieve Airport-Small Airport
Gudgel Airport-Small Airport
Hamry Field-Small Airport
Hashbarger Farm Airstrip-Small Airport
Hillsboro Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Ingebretson Airspray Airport-Small Airport
J Vining Airport-Small Airport
Jacob Gust Airport-Small Airport
Jenson Airport-Small Airport
Jerger's Field-Small Airport
Johnson Private Airstrip-Small Airport
Knutson Airport-Small Airport
Kraft Airport-Small Airport
Kraig Farms Airport-Small Airport
Largo Base Airport-Small Airport
Lewis Field-Small Airport
Lindemann Airport-Small Airport
Lisbon Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Lisburg Airport-Small Airport
Mayville Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Metz Field-Small Airport
Moorhead Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Morten Airport-Small Airport
Nelson Airport-Small Airport
Nielsville Airport-Small Airport
Northwood Municipal Airpiort - Vince Field-Small Airport
Odegaard Airport-Small Airport

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Erie.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Erie

What is the population of Erie?

Erie has a population of 44 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 22 people per square mile, spread across 2.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 20.2 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 43.2% female and 56.8% male.

Is Erie expensive to live in?

Erie is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $143,333, 91% above the national average of $75,149.

What is the weather like in Erie?

Erie has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 4°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.9 inches, with 34.7 inches of snow.

How is the job market in Erie?

The job market in Erie faces challenges, with unemployment at 20.7% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,130. There are 412 business establishments in the area, including 27 restaurants and food service locations.

How are the schools in Erie?

Schools in Erie score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 64.7% of adults in Erie hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 64.7% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Erie?

The obesity rate in Erie is 36.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 11.0% of adults are smokers. 17.0% are physically inactive. 18.6% of residents report depression. 0.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 57.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,668.

What are the demographics of Erie?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Erie is 59.1% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 0.0% of residents have a disability. 100.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Erie with another city:

Want every data point for Erie?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile