Median Income
$72,414
4% lower than US avg
Home Value
$209,800
26% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
28.5%
15% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$821
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
31.9%
1% lower than US avg
Unemployment
7.3%
103% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.6%
79% lower than US avg
How Evans City Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,061
Median Age41.9 yrs
Density2,513/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans7.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$72,414
Per Capita$38,909
Unemployment7.3%
Poverty2.6%
County GDP$8,033M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$209,800
Rent$821
Ownership65.3%
Zillow$362,048
Housing Units1,013
Rent Burden25.2%
Health
Obesity31.9%
Uninsured5.5%
Smoking21.8%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp49°F (9°C)
AQI46 (Good)
Rain43.2 in/yr
Elevation951 ft (290 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+28.5%
High School+93.5%
Graduate+12.7%
School Score6.04
Community
2024 VoteR 60% / D 39%
Commute24 min
Broadband92.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries11
Is Evans City a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Evans City receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment. Evans City stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Evans City is $72,414, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Evans City is $209,800, 26% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $821 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
28.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Evans City experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 49°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches, including 34.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46.
Evans City has a population of 2,061 with a density of 2,513 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 41.9 years, 8% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49% female and 51% male. The city is predominantly White (97.1%), with 1.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.2% of residents. 7.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 94.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
2,061
Total Population
2023 Census
41.9yrs
Median Age
8% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Evans City vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.2%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.9%
78% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Evans City vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Evans City is $72,414, which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $38,909. The average weekly wage is $1,131, 21% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 7.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 2.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,586 business establishments, including 311 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.6, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 13.2% of workers work from home.
Income: Evans City vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,414 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $38,909 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,131 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $69,750 |
| Gini Index | 0.436 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.3% |
| 103% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.6% |
| 79% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,586 |
| County GDP | $8,033M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 311 |
| Healthcare | 472 |
| Retail | 475 |
| Manufacturing | 159 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,587 |
| 60% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.60 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.66% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.1 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 13.2% |
The median home value in Evans City is $209,800, 26% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $362,048, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $195,500 with homes selling in an average of 21 days. Homes sell for 94.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $821 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $996 for a one-bedroom to $1,225 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,013 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1952. The average annual property tax is $5,587 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 25.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $209,800 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $362,048 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $195,500 |
| Median List Price | $565,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $195,500 |
| Median List Price | $565,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $149 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Days on Market | 21 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 94.8% |
| Price Drops | 37.5% |
| Inventory | 8 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $821 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $900 |
| 1 Bedroom | $996 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,225 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,570 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,744 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.7% |
| Housing Units | 1,013 |
| Median Year Built | 1952 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,587 |
| 60% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.66% |
In Evans City, 31.9% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 31.8% have high blood pressure. 21.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.6% report binge drinking. 25.2% are physically inactive. 13.9% experience frequent mental distress. 5.5% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,563. The dentist ratio is 1:1,972. 86.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Evans City vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 31.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.8% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 6.2% |
| Kidney Disease | 3.0% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.8% |
| 56% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 13.9% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.5% |
| Uninsured | 5.5% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,563 |
| Dentists | 1:1,972 |
| Mental Health | 1:600 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.5% |
| Dental Visits | 58.9% |
| Premature Death | 9,406/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 472 |
Evans City experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches. The area receives 34.9 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 46. 58% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 951 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 48.5°F |
| 10% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 951 ft (290 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,513/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.7685°N, 80.0584°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Beaver County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pittsburgh/Butler Regional (BTP) 6 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.2"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.33"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 46.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 57.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0442 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 13.4 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.63 ppb |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 75.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 37.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 91.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.5. Most recent: M2.5 on May 12, 2025.
| Sep 25, 1998 |
2 km SW of Adamsville, Pennsylvania |
M4.5 |
85 km |
| Jan 26, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.9 |
145 km |
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
125 km |
| Jun 30, 2003 |
6 km NW of Perry, Ohio |
M3.6 |
149 km |
| Aug 28, 2023 |
7 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
132 km |
| Oct 16, 1993 |
8 km SSE of Madison, Ohio |
M3.6 |
131 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
1 km NNE of Mayfield Heights, Ohio |
M3.4 |
145 km |
| Jun 3, 2001 |
3 km N of Edgewood, Ohio |
M3.4 |
140 km |
| Jun 3, 2017 |
1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio |
M3.4 |
141 km |
| Jun 30, 2004 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.3 |
141 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
85 km |
| Apr 25, 2010 |
2 km WNW of Madison, Ohio |
M3.0 |
141 km |
| Feb 23, 1995 |
3 km W of Ashtabula, Ohio |
M2.9 |
138 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
94 km |
| May 17, 2010 |
2 km S of Boston Heights, Ohio |
M2.7 |
133 km |
| Jun 1, 2024 |
1 km E of Madison, Ohio |
M2.6 |
138 km |
| Jan 5, 2024 |
3 km SE of Madison, Ohio |
M2.6 |
136 km |
| Feb 14, 2009 |
4 km WSW of Geneva-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M2.6 |
143 km |
| Jan 20, 2001 |
0 km NNW of Edgewood, Ohio |
M2.6 |
137 km |
| May 12, 2025 |
4 km ESE of Madison, Ohio |
M2.5 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
316 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 42 fatalities, 752 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
94 km |
7 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF4 |
88 km |
16 |
| Jun 3, 1980 |
EF4 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
35 km |
9 |
| Oct 12, 1978 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1976 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
| May 2, 1972 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 1963 |
EF3 |
52 km |
2 |
| Aug 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
69 km |
2 |
| Mar 1, 1955 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
| Jun 26, 2024 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2024 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Aug 1, 2022 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2022 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Oct 21, 2021 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jul 29, 2021 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Oct 2, 2018 |
EF2 |
86 km |
0 |
| Nov 5, 2017 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
1 wildfire (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (628 ac, 1990).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
628 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.7 in |
Driest |
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| May |
57°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
66°F (19°C) |
4.3 in |
Wettest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
50°F (10°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
40°F (4°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
31°F (-0°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Evans City has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 26°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.3") and February the driest (2.7").
Average costs for common services in Evans City. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$244 ($146-$390) |
| Specialist Visit |
$342 ($195-$537) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$195 ($98-$342) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,147 ($781-$4,880) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$127 ($73-$195) |
| Dental Filling |
$244 ($146-$390) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24-$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49-$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$586 ($390-$976) |
| Battery Replacement |
$195 ($98-$342) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$98 ($59-$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$88 ($49-$137) |
| HVAC Repair |
$390 ($146-$781) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,832 ($3,904-$11,712) |
| Roof Repair |
$976 ($390-$1,952) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,784 ($5,368-$14,640) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,464 ($488-$3,416) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,640 ($4,880-$29,280) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,880 ($1,952-$9,760) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,464 ($781-$2,928) |
| Will Preparation |
$488 ($195-$976) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,440 ($976-$4,880) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($29-$98) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73-$244) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15-$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24-$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49-$127) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.00 ($2.93-$5.37) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.42 ($2.44-$4.88) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.71 ($2.44-$5.37) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.39 ($2.93-$6.34) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.37 ($3.90-$7.32) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.98 ($0.59-$1.76) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$137 ($78-$244) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39-$98) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29-$98) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49-$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$195 ($73-$488) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,952 ($1,171-$3,416) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29-$127) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.81-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$98 ($29-$244) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15-$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,171 ($586-$2,440) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$976 ($488-$1,952) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$390 ($195-$683) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24-$98) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$976 ($390-$2,440) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,200 ($4,880-$29,280) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$98 ($49-$195) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($29-$98) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($20-$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$293 ($146-$488) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$195 ($98-$390) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Evans City
What is the population of Evans City?
Evans City has a population of 2,061 residents and is located in Pennsylvania. The population density is 2,513 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49% female and 51% male.
Is Evans City expensive to live in?
Evans City has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.6 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $72,414, 4% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $209,800 (26% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $821 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Evans City?
Evans City has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.2 inches, with 34.9 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 46.
How is the job market in Evans City?
The unemployment rate in Evans City is 7.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,131. There are 3,586 business establishments in the area, including 311 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 13.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Evans City?
The median home value in Evans City is $209,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $362,048. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $195,500, with homes typically selling within 21 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $821. Fair market rent is $996 for a 1-bedroom and $1,225 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.3%. The average annual property tax is $5,587.
How are the schools in Evans City?
Schools in Evans City score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 28.5% of adults in Evans City hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.5% have completed high school. 12.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Evans City?
The obesity rate in Evans City is 31.9% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 21.8% of adults are smokers. 25.2% are physically inactive. 5.5% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 86.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,563.
What is transportation like in Evans City?
The average commute in Evans City is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 13.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Evans City?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Evans City is 97.1% White, 1.7% Hispanic or Latino, 0.6% Asian. 97.2% of residents speak only English at home. 7.3% of the population are military veterans. 14.6% of residents have a disability. 94.5% have health insurance coverage.