Median Income
$168,309
124% higher than US avg
Home Value
$612,700
117% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
59/100K
84% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
68.0%
102% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
28.8%
10% lower than US avg
Unemployment
3.3%
8% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
2.5%
80% lower than US avg
How Fair Oaks Ranch Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population10,630
Median Age45.5 yrs
Density867/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 80%
Veterans10.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$168,309
Per Capita$84,981
Unemployment3.3%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$3,532M
Commute34 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$612,700
RentN/A
Ownership98.5%
Zillow$692,298
Housing Units3,908
Rent Burden28.4%
Crime
F
Violent59/100K
Property276/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault30/100K
Burglary39/100K
Health
Obesity28.8%
Uninsured9.0%
Smoking8.4%
Depression23.2%
Heart Disease4.1%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (19°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain37.5 in/yr
Sunny Days300/yr
Elevation1,267 ft (386 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+68.0%
High School+99.6%
Graduate+24.3%
School Score6.46
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute34 min
Broadband99.2%
EV Stations13
Libraries3
Is Fair Oaks Ranch a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fair Oaks Ranch receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Fair Oaks Ranch offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fair Oaks Ranch is $168,309, which is significantly higher than the national average / 124% above $75,149. This places Fair Oaks Ranch among higher-income communities. Unemployment stands at 3.3%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Fair Oaks Ranch is $612,700, making it a premium housing market at 117% above the U.S. median of $281,900. A price-to-income ratio of 3.6x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Fair Oaks Ranch is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 59 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 276 per 100,000, 86% below the national average.
Education
Fair Oaks Ranch is a highly educated community / 68.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 99.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Fair Oaks Ranch enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 300 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Fair Oaks Ranch has a population of 10,630 with a density of 867 people per square mile, spread across 10.0 square miles. The median age is 45.5 years, 17% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.3% female and 51.7% male. The city is predominantly White (80.4%), with 3.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88.5% of residents, while 11.5% speak Spanish. 10.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.5yrs
Median Age
17% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fair Oaks Ranch vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.5%
13% above US avg
Spanish
11.5%
14% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Fair Oaks Ranch vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fair Oaks Ranch is $168,309, which is 124% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $84,981 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,203, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,942 business establishments, including 130 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 32.2% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fair Oaks Ranch vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $168,309 |
| 124% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $84,981 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,203 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $160,820 |
| Gini Index | 0.481 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.3% |
| 8% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 2.5% |
| 80% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,942 |
| County GDP | $3,532M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 130 |
| Healthcare | 184 |
| Retail | 175 |
| Manufacturing | 57 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $11,657 |
| 233% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.90% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 33.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 59.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 32.2% |
The median home value in Fair Oaks Ranch is $612,700, 117% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $692,298, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.4% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 98.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,908 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1998. The average annual property tax is $11,657 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $612,700 |
| 117% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $692,298 |
| Median List Price | $758,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $758,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $228 |
| Homes Sold | 11 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.4% |
| Price Drops | 25.5% |
| Inventory | 47 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 98.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 98.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 1.5% |
| Housing Units | 3,908 |
| Median Year Built | 1998 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $11,657 |
| 233% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.90% |
In Fair Oaks Ranch, 28.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.0% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.1% of residents, below the national average. 27.9% have high blood pressure. 8.4% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 20.2% report binge drinking. 17.1% are physically inactive, below the national average. 23.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 15.0% experience frequent mental distress. 9.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,170. The dentist ratio is 1:1,224. 78.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fair Oaks Ranch vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 28.8% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.0% |
| Heart Disease | 4.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.9% |
| Asthma | 9.2% |
| COPD | 3.7% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 8.4% |
| 40% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.1% |
| Depression | 23.2% |
| Mental Distress | 15.0% |
| Physical Distress | 9.7% |
| Short Sleep | 34.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.7% |
| Uninsured | 9.0% |
| 5% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,170 |
| Dentists | 1:1,224 |
| Mental Health | 1:421 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.5% |
| Dental Visits | 71.2% |
| Premature Death | 5,626/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 184 |
Fair Oaks Ranch has a violent crime rate of 59 per 100,000 residents, 84% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 29.6 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 29.6. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 276 per 100,000, 86% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 197, burglary at 39, vehicle theft at 39 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 8 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Fair Oaks Ranch receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Fair Oaks Ranch vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 59.1/100K |
| 84% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 29.6/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 29.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 275.8/100K |
| 86% below US avg |
| Burglary | 39.4/100K |
| Theft | 197.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 39.4/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 8 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Fair Oaks Ranch enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 300 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 37.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 1,267 feet.
Temperature
49°F Jan (9°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 66.5°F |
| 23% above US avg |
| January Average | 49°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 300 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,267 ft (386 m) |
| Area | 10.0 sq mi (25.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 867/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.7461°N, 98.6381°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Kendall County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Antonio International (SAT) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.5"
1% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.49"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 65.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 32.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 69.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
221 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.8. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 30, 2025.
| Oct 20, 2011 |
14 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.8 |
112 km |
| Jan 30, 2025 |
18 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.6 |
108 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M4.5 |
107 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M4.3 |
107 km |
| Sep 14, 2023 |
16 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.1 |
108 km |
| Apr 9, 1993 |
21 km NW of Pawnee, Texas |
M4.1 |
115 km |
| May 1, 2018 |
4 km SSE of Falls City, Texas |
M4.0 |
108 km |
| Feb 22, 2024 |
3 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
106 km |
| Apr 7, 2008 |
7 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
109 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.9 |
107 km |
| Jul 19, 2023 |
19 km E of Pleasanton, Texas |
M3.8 |
93 km |
| Feb 12, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
107 km |
| Feb 17, 2024 |
2 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.7 |
106 km |
| Jan 6, 2018 |
17 km SW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
112 km |
| Jul 20, 1991 |
8 km SSW of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
110 km |
| Jun 16, 2019 |
5 km SE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.6 |
109 km |
| Jan 31, 2025 |
19 km ENE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
108 km |
| May 2, 2024 |
2 km E of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
106 km |
| Feb 23, 2024 |
2 km ESE of Falls City, Texas |
M3.5 |
106 km |
| Feb 9, 2024 |
3 km S of Falls City, Texas |
M3.4 |
107 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
5 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Beryl (2024, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Beryl |
Category 1 |
260 km |
| 2017 |
Harvey |
Category 4 |
174 km |
| 2003 |
Claudette |
Category 1 |
212 km |
| 1999 |
Bret |
Category 1 |
299 km |
| 1980 |
Allen |
Category 1 |
261 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
314 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 8 fatalities, 174 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 27, 1997 |
EF4 |
91 km |
1 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF4 |
21 km |
2 |
| Oct 12, 2001 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1999 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1994 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1975 |
EF3 |
92 km |
3 |
| May 6, 1969 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 1967 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1961 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Dec 1, 1953 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 28, 1953 |
EF3 |
24 km |
1 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| Feb 19, 2017 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Oct 30, 2015 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 2012 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 2012 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 2007 |
EF2 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 2002 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Mar 19, 2002 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
15 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: SPICEWOOD (4,239 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
SPICEWOOD |
4,239 |
89 km |
| 1984 |
STEWAIT |
3,696 |
73 km |
| 2022 |
TRAINING AREA 23 |
2,696 |
10 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
2,654 |
95 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,234 |
86 km |
| 2011 |
DOSS |
1,860 |
83 km |
| 2008 |
KERR COUNTY COMPLEX |
1,775 |
93 km |
| 2022 |
BUDDY |
1,521 |
66 km |
| 2022 |
BIG SKY |
1,403 |
75 km |
| 2007 |
WILLOW CITY |
1,235 |
73 km |
| 2022 |
SMOKE RIDER |
1,233 |
61 km |
| 2006 |
CVFD NUMBER 70 |
1,177 |
78 km |
| 2008 |
SANDY 2-148 |
1,144 |
73 km |
| 2022 |
DAS GOAT |
1,135 |
39 km |
| 2006 |
PURGATORY |
1,004 |
57 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
49°F (9°C) |
1.8 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
52°F (11°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
60°F (15°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
2.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
58°F (14°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
50°F (10°C) |
2.0 in |
|
Fair Oaks Ranch has a seasonal temperature swing of 33°F / from 49°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 34.5 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.5") and January the driest (1.8").
Average costs for common services in Fair Oaks Ranch. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $740 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $675 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $667 |
| Toddler | $641 |
| Preschool | $632 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fair Oaks Ranch
What is the population of Fair Oaks Ranch?
Fair Oaks Ranch has a population of 10,630 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 867 people per square mile, spread across 10.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.3% female and 51.7% male.
Is Fair Oaks Ranch expensive to live in?
Fair Oaks Ranch has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $168,309, 124% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $612,700 (117% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Fair Oaks Ranch safe?
Fair Oaks Ranch is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 59 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 276 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Fair Oaks Ranch receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Fair Oaks Ranch?
Fair Oaks Ranch enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 49°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 300 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Fair Oaks Ranch?
Fair Oaks Ranch has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.3%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,203. There are 1,942 business establishments in the area, including 130 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 34 minutes, and 32.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fair Oaks Ranch?
The median home value in Fair Oaks Ranch is $612,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $692,298. The homeownership rate is 98.5%. The average annual property tax is $11,657.
How are the schools in Fair Oaks Ranch?
Schools in Fair Oaks Ranch score 6.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 68.0% of adults in Fair Oaks Ranch hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 99.6% have completed high school. 24.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fair Oaks Ranch?
The obesity rate in Fair Oaks Ranch is 28.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 8.4% of adults are smokers. 17.1% are physically inactive. 23.2% of residents report depression. 9.0% lack health insurance. 78.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,170.
What is transportation like in Fair Oaks Ranch?
The average commute in Fair Oaks Ranch is 34 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 59.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 32.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fair Oaks Ranch?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fair Oaks Ranch is 80.4% White, 3.2% Black or African American. 88.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.5% speak Spanish. 10.0% of the population are military veterans. 11.3% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.