Fatehgarh Chūriān, India

Punjab · India

Fatehgarh Chūriān is a small city in Punjab, India with a population of 18,051. Elevation: 794 ft (242 m). Average temperature: 73°F (23°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

18,051 Population 30/sq mi density
794 ft Elevation 242 meters
73°F Avg Temperature 23°C
26.6 in Annual Rain
Asia / Kolkata Timezone

Discover Fatehgarh Chūriān, India

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

People

Population18,051
Density30/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp73°F (23°C)
Rain26.6 in/yr
Elevation794 ft (242 m)
Population18,051
Population Density30 / sq mi
Elevation794 ft (242 m)
Coordinates31.8643°, 74.9567°
TimezoneAsia/Kolkata
Country🇮🇳 India
State / ProvincePunjab
Average Temperature73°F (23°C)
January Average52°F (11°C)
July Average86°F (30°C)
Annual Precipitation26.6 inches (676 mm)
Annual Snowfall0.0 inches (0 cm)

About Fatehgarh Chūriān

Fatehgarh Chūriān is a small city in India (Punjab) with a population of 18,051. The city sits at an elevation of 794 feet (242 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 73°F (23°C). Temperatures range from 52°F in January to 86°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 26.6 inches. The timezone is Asia/Kolkata.

Climate in Fatehgarh Chūriān

Fatehgarh Chūriān has an average annual temperature of 22.9°C (73°F). The hottest month is Jun (31.8°C), the coldest is Jan (10.5°C). Average annual precipitation is 714 mm.

Month Avg °C / °F Min / Max °C Rain (mm)
Jan 10.5°C / 51°F 3.6° / 17.4° 29.3
Feb 14.2°C / 58°F 6.7° / 21.6° 40.1
Mar 19.3°C / 67°F 11.3° / 27.3° 26.8
Apr 25.7°C / 78°F 16.8° / 34.6° 19.9
May 30.8°C / 87°F 22.1° / 39.6° 21.1
Jun 31.8°C / 89°F 24.7° / 38.9° 77.5
Jul 30.4°C / 87°F 25.7° / 35° 189.9
Aug 29.6°C / 85°F 25.2° / 34° 188.9
Sep 28.2°C / 83°F 22.6° / 33.9° 85.9
Oct 24.3°C / 76°F 16.8° / 31.8° 14.8
Nov 18.1°C / 65°F 9.3° / 26.9° 9.5
Dec 12.2°C / 54°F 4.5° / 20° 10.3
Fatehgarh Chūriān has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 86°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 794 feet.

Temperature

52°F Jan (11°C) 86°F Jul (30°C)
Annual Average72.9°F
35% above India avg
January Average52°F (11°C)
July Average86°F (30°C)

Geography

Elevation794 ft (242 m)
Area593.8 sq mi (1,538.0 km²)
Population Density30/sq mi
Coordinates31.8643°N, 74.9567°E
TimezoneAsia/Kolkata

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 26.6"
30% below India avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Jul) 7.68"
Driest Month (Nov) 0.24"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

41 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M5.2. Most recent: M4.2 on Jan 4, 2023.

Apr 1, 1996 Pakistan M5.2 147 km
Oct 19, 2000 14 km SW of Khangah Dogran, Pakistan M4.9 135 km
Mar 24, 1995 4 km ENE of Dalhousie, India M4.9 125 km
Aug 21, 2014 15 km NE of Dharamsala, India M4.9 148 km
Oct 14, 2001 5 km W of Chamba, India M4.8 130 km
Oct 3, 2002 Pakistan M4.6 120 km
May 1, 2013 4 km ENE of Bhadarw?h, India M4.6 147 km
Sep 6, 1992 Himachal Pradesh, India M4.6 145 km
Mar 14, 2010 4 km ENE of Gagret, India M4.5 111 km
Jan 26, 1992 11 km NE of Dharamsala, India M4.5 145 km
Mar 27, 2020 15 km N of Chamba, India M4.5 145 km
Jul 17, 2016 7 km ESE of Kahna Nau, Pakistan M4.5 75 km
Apr 13, 1996 13 km SSE of Shahkot, Pakistan M4.4 144 km
Aug 29, 2013 1 km NNE of Una, India M4.4 132 km
May 13, 1994 13 km N of Kathua, India M4.4 88 km
Nov 6, 2013 9 km NE of Gagret, India M4.4 112 km
Sep 18, 1999 6 km SSW of R?mban, India M4.3 149 km
Feb 4, 2016 33 km NNW of Chamba, India M4.3 149 km
Mar 20, 2014 2 km NNW of Chak Five Hundred Seventy-five, Pakistan M4.3 113 km
Feb 15, 2005 3 km ESE of Fatehgarh Ch?ri?n, India M4.2 4 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 52°F (11°C) 1.3 in Coldest
February 57°F (14°C) 1.2 in
March 65°F (18°C) 1.3 in
April 77°F (25°C) 0.6 in
May 87°F (30°C) 0.7 in
June 90°F (32°C) 2.1 in Warmest
July 86°F (30°C) 7.7 in Wettest
August 84°F (29°C) 7.7 in
September 82°F (28°C) 2.8 in
October 75°F (24°C) 0.5 in
November 64°F (18°C) 0.2 in Driest
December 55°F (13°C) 0.6 in

Fatehgarh Chūriān has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 52°F in January to 90°F in June. Total annual precipitation is 26.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (7.7") and November the driest (0.2").

View full weather details →

Radio Stations near Fatehgarh Chūriān

2 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
desi world radio (USA) (US) - MP3
Desi World Radio - MP3

Museums in Fatehgarh Chūriān

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
Central Sikh Museum
Central Sikh Museum
Maharaja Ranjit Singh Panorama
Maharaja Ranjit Singh Panorama
Partition Museum
Partition Museum

Libraries in Fatehgarh Chūriān

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
Bhai Gurdas Library0.0
Shri Guru Ramdas Library0.0
Shri Guru Ramdas Library0.0

Farmers Markets in Fatehgarh Chūriān

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Bhai Ajita Ji Bazar
Grain Market

Clinics in Fatehgarh Chūriān

1 clinics within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Sukhman Clinic

Dentists in Fatehgarh Chūriān

2 dentists within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Randhava Dental Hospital
Sukhkartar Dental Care Centre

Train Stations in Fatehgarh Chūriān

2 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Fatehgarh Churian
Kotla Gujran

Bus Stations in Fatehgarh Chūriān

1 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

IN #6010736077

Stadiums & Teams in Fatehgarh Chūriān

TeamLeagueDivision

Airports Near Fatehgarh Chūriān

6 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Allama Iqbal International AirportLHELarge Airport
Sialkot International AirportSKTLarge Airport
Sri Guru Ram Das Ji International AirportATQLarge Airport
Pathankot AirportIXPMedium Airport
Beas Airport-Small Airport
Sialkot Cantonment Airport-Small Airport

Treatment Centers in Fatehgarh Chūriān

9 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Amandeep Hospital
City Dental Clinic
Dhruv Nursing Home
DR RANJIT ORTHOCARE CENTRE
Dr. Jasjit Chhachhi Nursing Home
Nimaan Medical Center
Om Prakash Eye Institute
Sen Nursing Home
Uppal Nursing Home, Amritsar

Churches & Religious Organizations in Fatehgarh Chūriān

1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
Gurdwara Bakhshish Dham

Quick Facts

Timezone
Asia/Kolkata

🇮🇳 About India

Capital New Delhi
Population 1,352,617,328
Area 3,287,590 km²
GDP (USD) $3,638,489,096,034
GDP per capita $2,530
HDI 0.644
Life expectancy 72.0 years
Internet users 55.9%
Urban population 35.1%
Currency INR (Rupee)
Languages English, Hindi, Tamil
Calling code +91
TLD .in
Driving side left

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Fatehgarh Chūriān.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Fatehgarh Chūriān

What is the population of Fatehgarh Chūriān?

Fatehgarh Chūriān has a population of 18,051 residents and is located in India. The population density is 30 people per square mile, spread across 593.8 square miles.

What is the weather like in Fatehgarh Chūriān?

Fatehgarh Chūriān has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 73°F (23°C). Winter temperatures average 52°F in January, while summers reach an average of 86°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 26.6 inches.

Nearby Cities

Compare Fatehgarh Chūriān with another city:

Want every data point for Fatehgarh Chūriān?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile