Median Income
$57,344
24% lower than US avg
Home Value
$183,300
35% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
256/100K
33% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
29.8%
12% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$917
21% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.4%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.3%
36% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.4%
32% lower than US avg
How Findlay Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population40,280
Median Age38.8 yrs
Density2,049/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans7.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$57,344
Per Capita$37,744
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty8.4%
County GDP$7,323M
Commute17 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$183,300
Rent$917
Ownership58.3%
Zillow$233,980
Housing Units18,942
Rent Burden26.3%
Crime
F
Violent256/100K
Property2,181/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault104/100K
Burglary276/100K
Health
Obesity40.4%
Uninsured8.3%
Smoking15.8%
Depression26.3%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (11°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain37.7 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation787 ft (240 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+29.8%
High School+94.0%
Graduate+10.1%
School Score6.25
Community
2024 VoteR 69% / D 30%
Commute17 min
Broadband90.0%
EV Stations10
Libraries4
Is Findlay a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Findlay receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Findlay offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Findlay is $57,344, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.3%. 8.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Findlay is $183,300, 35% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $917 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.2x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Findlay is below the national average at 256 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,181 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
29.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Findlay experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 37.7 inches, including 23.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Findlay has a population of 40,280 with a density of 2,049 people per square mile, spread across 19.3 square miles. The median age is 38.8 years, 0% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.1% female and 47.9% male. The city is predominantly White (87.3%), with 2.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.5% of residents, while 6.5% speak Spanish. 7.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.2% of residents have a disability. 94.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.8yrs
Median Age
0% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.5%
19% above US avg
Spanish
6.5%
51% below US avg
The median household income in Findlay is $57,344, which is 24% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $37,744. The average weekly wage is $1,259, 12% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,961 business establishments, including 190 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 17 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $57,344 |
| 24% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $37,744 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,259 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $79,179 |
| Gini Index | 0.440 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.3% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.4% |
| 32% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,961 |
| County GDP | $7,323M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 190 |
| Healthcare | 188 |
| Retail | 248 |
| Manufacturing | 89 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,701 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.56% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 16.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.7% |
The median home value in Findlay is $183,300, 35% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,980, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.8% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $917 (21% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $873 for a one-bedroom to $1,092 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 18,942 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1970. The average annual property tax is $4,701 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $183,300 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $233,980 |
| Median List Price | $209,900 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $209,900 |
| $/Sq Ft | $144 |
| Homes Sold | 30 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.8% |
| Price Drops | 24.2% |
| Inventory | 95 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $917 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,279 |
| Rent Burden | 26.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $873 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,388 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,550 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.7% |
| Housing Units | 18,942 |
| Median Year Built | 1970 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,701 |
| 34% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.56% |
In Findlay, 40.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 33.2% have high blood pressure. 15.8% are current smokers. 18.0% report binge drinking. 26.9% are physically inactive. 26.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.9% experience frequent mental distress. 8.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,914. The dentist ratio is 1:2,079. 77.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Findlay vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.4% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.2% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.2% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 6.9% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.8% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.9% |
| Depression | 26.3% |
| Mental Distress | 18.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.8% |
| Uninsured | 8.3% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,914 |
| Dentists | 1:2,079 |
| Mental Health | 1:432 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.4% |
| Dental Visits | 59.8% |
| Premature Death | 8,447/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 77.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 188 |
Findlay has a violent crime rate of 256 per 100,000 residents, 33% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 104.0 per 100,000, robbery at 41.1, rape at 111.3. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,181 per 100,000, 11% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,838, burglary at 276, vehicle theft at 68 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 6 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Findlay receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Findlay vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 256.4/100K |
| 33% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 111.3/100K |
| Robbery | 41.1/100K |
| Assault | 104.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,181.4/100K |
| 11% above US avg |
| Burglary | 275.7/100K |
| Theft | 1,838.0/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 67.7/100K |
| Arson | 7.3/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 6 |
| Traffic Accidents | 183 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.7 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Findlay experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 37.7 inches. The area receives 23.8 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 787 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
74°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.3°F |
| 5% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 74°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 787 ft (240 m) |
| Area | 19.3 sq mi (49.9 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,049/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 41.0474°N, 83.6381°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Hancock County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mansfield Lahm Regional (MFD) 61 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
37.7"
1% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.94"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 54.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 95.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
16 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.4. Most recent: M2.5 on Mar 18, 2024.
| Apr 20, 2018 |
Michigan |
M3.4 |
130 km |
| Apr 17, 1990 |
8 km NW of Fort Recovery, Ohio |
M3.0 |
121 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
131 km |
| Apr 4, 1994 |
2 km WNW of Minster, Ohio |
M2.9 |
97 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
51 km |
| Apr 12, 2007 |
11 km NW of Put-in-Bay, Ohio |
M2.8 |
96 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
47 km |
| Nov 25, 1998 |
1 km SSW of New London, Ohio |
M2.7 |
103 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km NW of Convoy, Ohio |
M2.6 |
95 km |
| May 20, 2023 |
3 km SSE of Walbridge, Ohio |
M2.6 |
58 km |
| Jan 30, 2004 |
2 km S of Rockford, Ohio |
M2.5 |
95 km |
| Jun 4, 1990 |
4 km SSE of Van Buren, Ohio |
M2.5 |
6 km |
| Mar 18, 2024 |
4 km WSW of Millbury, Ohio |
M2.5 |
58 km |
| Sep 7, 2012 |
17 km ESE of Stony Point, Michigan |
M2.5 |
102 km |
| Mar 8, 2010 |
7 km ENE of Grosse Ile, Michigan |
M2.5 |
133 km |
| Feb 7, 2016 |
6 km W of Put-in-Bay, Ohio |
M2.5 |
91 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
417 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 91 fatalities, 1,417 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF4 |
57 km |
7 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF4 |
100 km |
4 |
| Feb 18, 1992 |
EF4 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
100 km |
3 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
69 km |
18 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
55 km |
13 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
29 km |
17 |
| Jun 8, 1953 |
EF4 |
82 km |
4 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF3 |
74 km |
3 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
40 km |
1 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| Oct 24, 2001 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1983 |
EF3 |
35 km |
1 |
| Jun 13, 1981 |
EF3 |
87 km |
4 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
27 km |
6 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1971 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
48°F (9°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| May |
60°F (15°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
74°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
53°F (11°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.7 in |
|
Findlay has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 26°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 35.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Findlay. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,277 |
| Toddler | $1,147 |
| Preschool | $1,005 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $866 |
| Toddler | $823 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Findlay
What is the population of Findlay?
Findlay has a population of 40,280 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 2,049 people per square mile, spread across 19.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.8 years. The population is 52.1% female and 47.9% male.
Is Findlay expensive to live in?
Findlay is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $57,344, 24% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $183,300 (35% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $917 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Findlay safe?
Findlay is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 256 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,181 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Findlay receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Findlay?
Findlay has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 37.7 inches, with 23.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Findlay?
The job market in Findlay is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,259. There are 1,961 business establishments in the area, including 190 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 17 minutes, and 8.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Findlay?
The median home value in Findlay is $183,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $233,980. For renters, the median monthly rent is $917. Fair market rent is $873 for a 1-bedroom and $1,092 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 58.3%. The average annual property tax is $4,701.
How are the schools in Findlay?
Schools in Findlay score 6.3 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 29.8% of adults in Findlay hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.0% have completed high school. 10.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Findlay?
The obesity rate in Findlay is 40.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.8% of adults are smokers. 26.9% are physically inactive. 26.3% of residents report depression. 8.3% lack health insurance. 77.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,914.
What is transportation like in Findlay?
The average commute in Findlay is 17 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 78.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Findlay?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Findlay is 87.3% White, 2.6% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 93.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 6.5% speak Spanish. 7.4% of the population are military veterans. 14.2% of residents have a disability. 94.8% have health insurance coverage.