Median Income
$64,000
15% lower than US avg
Home Value
$64,000
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.4%
26% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
30.0%
142% higher than US avg
How Foley Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population142
Median Age33.8 yrs
Density710/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans7.7%
Economy
B
Median Income$64,000
Per Capita$19,754
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty30.0%
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$64,000
Ownership81.8%
Zillow$266,300
Housing Units55
Rent Burden27.9%
Health
Obesity40.4%
Uninsured20.4%
Smoking19.8%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain41.2 in/yr
Elevation449 ft (137 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+65.1%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute24 min
Broadband86.4%
EV Stations3
Is Foley a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Foley receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Foley offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Foley is $64,000, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 30.0% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Foley is $64,000, 77% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 65.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Foley experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches, including 16.3 inches of snow.
Foley has a population of 142 with a density of 710 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 33.8 years, 13% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.1% female and 54.9% male. The city is predominantly White (93%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 7.7% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 79.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
142
Total Population
2023 Census
33.8yrs
Median Age
13% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
1.4%
90% below US avg
The median household income in Foley is $64,000, which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,754 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 30.0% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 3.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $64,000 |
| 15% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,754 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 30.0% |
| 142% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.0% |
The median home value in Foley is $64,000, 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $266,300, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 81.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 55 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1966. 27.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $64,000 |
| 77% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $266,300 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 81.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 81.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 18.2% |
| Housing Units | 55 |
| Median Year Built | 1966 |
Property Tax
In Foley, 40.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 33.7% have high blood pressure. 19.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.7% report binge drinking. 31.1% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 20.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Foley vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.4% |
| 26% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.4% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.7% |
| Asthma | 11.3% |
| COPD | 8.0% |
| Cancer | 6.8% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.8% |
| 41% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 31.1% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 20.4% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 41.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.6% |
| Uninsured | 20.4% |
| 137% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.9% |
| Dental Visits | 55.0% |
Food & Exercise
Foley experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.2 inches. The area receives 16.3 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 449 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
76°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.0°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 76°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 449 ft (137 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 710/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.0464°N, 90.7423°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | St Louis Lambert International (STL) 29 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
41.2"
8% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.00"
Earthquake History
23 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.6 on Sep 19, 2024.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
109 km |
| Mar 2, 1990 |
9 km NW of Vernon, Illinois |
M3.4 |
138 km |
| Aug 27, 1993 |
5 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M3.3 |
110 km |
| Jan 29, 1993 |
7 km WNW of Brownstown, Illinois |
M3.2 |
148 km |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
9 km SSE of Mulberry Grove, Illinois |
M3.1 |
133 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
115 km |
| May 18, 2006 |
9 km SSE of De Soto, Missouri |
M2.9 |
112 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
110 km |
| Apr 29, 2022 |
1 km SSW of Peerless Park, Missouri |
M2.8 |
61 km |
| Mar 28, 2024 |
1 km NNE of Germantown, Illinois |
M2.8 |
117 km |
| May 5, 2008 |
3 km SSE of Fenton, Missouri |
M2.8 |
68 km |
| Sep 13, 1997 |
3 km SSE of Darmstadt, Illinois |
M2.8 |
123 km |
| Jul 15, 1990 |
7 km SW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.7 |
130 km |
| Nov 12, 1996 |
15 km SSE of Olympian Village, Missouri |
M2.7 |
120 km |
| Sep 5, 2015 |
5 km SE of High Ridge, Missouri |
M2.7 |
72 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
8 km NE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
121 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
110 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
101 km |
| Jun 6, 2017 |
8 km ENE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
125 km |
| Sep 11, 2019 |
6 km NNE of Bonne Terre, Missouri |
M2.6 |
120 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
545 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 51 fatalities, 980 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 22, 2011 |
EF4 |
41 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1981 |
EF4 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF4 |
44 km |
3 |
| Feb 10, 1959 |
EF4 |
59 km |
21 |
| Feb 24, 1956 |
EF4 |
68 km |
6 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
52 km |
1 |
| Dec 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
67 km |
6 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
40 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2013 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 2011 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
66 km |
1 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Nov 15, 1988 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 22, 1981 |
EF3 |
99 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
33°F (1°C) |
2.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| July |
76°F (25°C) |
4.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
75°F (24°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| October |
56°F (13°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
33°F (0°C) |
2.5 in |
|
Foley has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 29°F in January to 76°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.0") and February the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Foley. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Foley
What is the population of Foley?
Foley has a population of 142 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 710 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 33.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.1% female and 54.9% male.
Is Foley expensive to live in?
Foley is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $64,000, 15% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $64,000 (77% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Foley?
Foley has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 76°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 41.2 inches, with 16.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Foley?
The job market in Foley is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 3.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Foley?
The median home value in Foley is $64,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $266,300. The homeownership rate is 81.8%.
How are the schools in Foley?
Schools in Foley score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Foley hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 65.1% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Foley?
The obesity rate in Foley is 40.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.8% of adults are smokers. 31.1% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 20.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Foley?
The average commute in Foley is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Foley?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Foley is 93% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 7.7% of the population are military veterans. 16.9% of residents have a disability. 79.6% have health insurance coverage.