Median Income
$66,964
11% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
929/100K
145% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
30.7%
9% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,601
38% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
33.0%
3% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.6%
28% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.0%
19% lower than US avg
How Fort Irwin Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population8,791
Median Age23.4 yrs
Density1,261/mi²
Male / Female60% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 65%
Veterans8.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$66,964
Per Capita$28,872
Unemployment2.6%
Poverty10.0%
County GDP$137,914M
Commute9 min
Housing
B+
Home ValueN/A
Rent$1,601
Ownership1.4%
Zillow$142,206
Housing Units3,074
Rent Burden29.3%
Crime
F
Violent929/100K
Property3,345/100K
Health
Obesity33.0%
Uninsured8.0%
Smoking13.2%
Depression20.9%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain3.8 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation2,463 ft (751 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.7%
High School+97.5%
Graduate+4.2%
School Score4.33
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 48%
Commute9 min
Broadband99.3%
EV Stations2
Libraries48
Is Fort Irwin a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fort Irwin receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates. Fort Irwin offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fort Irwin is $66,964, 11% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.6%. 10.0% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $1,601 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163.
Safety & Crime
With 929 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,345 per 100,000, 71% above the national average.
Education
30.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Fort Irwin enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 90°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 3.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Fort Irwin has a population of 8,791 with a density of 1,261 people per square mile, spread across 7.0 square miles. The median age is 23.4 years, 40% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.5% female and 59.5% male. The city is predominantly White (65.2%), with 3.6% Hispanic, 11.6% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 82.7% of residents, while 17.3% speak Spanish. 8.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 4.5% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 97.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
23.4yrs
Median Age
40% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fort Irwin vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
82.7%
5% above US avg
Spanish
17.3%
29% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Fort Irwin vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fort Irwin is $66,964, which is 11% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,872 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,199, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 10.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 77,170 business establishments, including 4,197 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 9 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fort Irwin vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $66,964 |
| 11% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,872 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,199 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,148 |
| Gini Index | 0.439 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.6% |
| 28% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.0% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 77,170 |
| County GDP | $137,914M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 4,197 |
| Healthcare | 5,144 |
| Retail | 5,298 |
| Manufacturing | 1,765 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,047 |
| 73% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 9.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 65.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.8% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $142,206. Monthly rent averages $1,601 (38% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 1.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 3,074 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $6,047 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 29.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,601 |
| 38% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 1.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 1.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 98.6% |
| Housing Units | 3,074 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,047 |
| 73% above US avg |
In Fort Irwin, 33.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.5% have diabetes. 33.1% have high blood pressure. 13.2% are current smokers. 17.3% report binge drinking. 21.7% are physically inactive. 20.9% report depression. 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 8.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,699. The dentist ratio is 1:1,299. 86.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fort Irwin vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 33.0% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.1% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.2% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.7% |
| Depression | 20.9% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
| Short Sleep | 40.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.7% |
| Uninsured | 8.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,699 |
| Dentists | 1:1,299 |
| Mental Health | 1:322 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.2% |
| Dental Visits | 55.4% |
| Premature Death | 9,378/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 86.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 5,144 |
Fort Irwin has a violent crime rate of 929 per 100,000 residents, 145% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,345 per 100,000, 71% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 419 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 455 federally declared disasters. Overall, Fort Irwin receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Fort Irwin vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 929.4/100K |
| 145% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,344.9/100K |
| 71% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 419 |
| Traffic Accidents | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 455 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Fort Irwin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 90°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 3.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. The city sits at an elevation of 2,463 feet.
Temperature
49°F Jan (9°C)
90°F Jul (32°C)
| Annual Average | 68.0°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 49°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 90°F (32°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,463 ft (751 m) |
| Area | 7.0 sq mi (18.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,261/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.2477°N, 116.6834°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | San Bernardino County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Bernardino International (SBD) 86 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
3.8"
90% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
0.79"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0529 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 22.1 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.25 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.28 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 99.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 33.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 20.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very High |
| Wildfire |
Very High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,528 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.3. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 28, 2025.
| Jun 28, 1992 |
The 1992 Landers, California Earthquake |
M7.3 |
119 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
The 1999 Hector Mine, California Earthquake |
M7.1 |
81 km |
| Jul 6, 2019 |
Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence |
M7.1 |
101 km |
| Jul 4, 2019 |
Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence |
M6.4 |
90 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
The 1992 Big Bear, California Earthquake |
M6.3 |
117 km |
| Apr 23, 1992 |
The 1992 Joshua Tree, California Earthquake |
M6.1 |
147 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
3km NE of Yucca Valley, California |
M5.8 |
127 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
13km WSW of Ludlow, CA |
M5.8 |
73 km |
| Sep 20, 1995 |
16km NNE of Ridgecrest, California |
M5.8 |
104 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
2km SSW of Joshua Tree, California |
M5.7 |
130 km |
| Jun 29, 1992 |
3km ESE of Yucca Valley, California |
M5.7 |
130 km |
| Jul 11, 1992 |
12km NW of California City, California |
M5.7 |
126 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
7km ENE of Running Springs, CA |
M5.6 |
117 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
11km SSE of Big Bear Lake, California |
M5.5 |
122 km |
| Jun 4, 2020 |
17km S of Searles Valley, CA |
M5.5 |
79 km |
| Jul 6, 2019 |
15km ESE of Little Lake, CA |
M5.5 |
121 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
0km E of Yucca Valley, CA |
M5.5 |
128 km |
| Jul 6, 2019 |
20km E of Little Lake, CA |
M5.4 |
117 km |
| Jul 5, 1992 |
21km SW of Ludlow, California |
M5.4 |
81 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
26km NNW of Yucca Valley, CA |
M5.4 |
102 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
12 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 25, 1954 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1997 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 18, 1997 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1997 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2019 |
EF0 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 7, 2017 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 18, 2013 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1991 |
EF0 |
100 km |
0 |
| Sep 29, 1990 |
EF0 |
48 km |
0 |
| Aug 14, 1990 |
EF0 |
47 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1986 |
EF0 |
67 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 1976 |
EF0 |
98 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Golden Trout Creek (192 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Golden Trout Creek |
Volcanic field |
2,886 m (9,469 ft) |
-5550 |
192 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
18 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DOME (43,628 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
DOME |
43,628 |
100 km |
| 2006 |
CALICO |
9,274 |
86 km |
| 1993 |
OPAL 2 |
8,223 |
43 km |
| 2000 |
HAPPY |
5,987 |
97 km |
| 1986 |
NSCRIPTION |
4,710 |
42 km |
| 2005 |
KINGSTON |
3,739 |
93 km |
| 2021 |
MOJAVE |
2,499 |
84 km |
| 1993 |
STODDARD 4 |
2,493 |
73 km |
| 2005 |
RANGE |
2,473 |
9 km |
| 1984 |
STODDARD 2 |
2,458 |
71 km |
| 2007 |
GOLDEN |
2,062 |
87 km |
| 2011 |
WELLS |
1,841 |
83 km |
| 2006 |
BUTTE 2 |
1,766 |
88 km |
| 1994 |
OPAL 2 |
1,458 |
40 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,075 |
61 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,068 |
30 km |
| 1996 |
BARSTOW |
1,060 |
81 km |
| 2005 |
HALLORAN |
1,044 |
84 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
49°F (9°C) |
0.8 in |
Wettest |
| February |
49°F (10°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
53°F (12°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| April |
60°F (16°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| May |
69°F (20°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| June |
78°F (26°C) |
0.1 in |
Driest |
| July |
90°F (32°C) |
0.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
84°F (29°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
45°F (7°C) |
0.6 in |
Coldest |
Fort Irwin has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 45°F in December to 90°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 5.3 inches, with January being the wettest month (0.8") and June the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Fort Irwin. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166–$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221–$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111–$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886–$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83–$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166–$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443–$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111–$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66–$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55–$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166–$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428–$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443–$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089–$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554–$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535–$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214–$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886–$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221–$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107–$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83–$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55–$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32–$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77–$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77–$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32–$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43–$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66–$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89–$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83–$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328–$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33–$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664–$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554–$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221–$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443–$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535–$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55–$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111–$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,664 |
| Toddler | $959 |
| Preschool | $749 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,173 |
| Toddler | $1,034 |
| Preschool | $968 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fort Irwin
What is the population of Fort Irwin?
Fort Irwin has a population of 8,791 residents and is located in California. The population density is 1,261 people per square mile, spread across 7.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 23.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.5% female and 59.5% male.
Is Fort Irwin expensive to live in?
Fort Irwin is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $66,964, 11% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $1,601 per month, above the national average of $1,163.
Is Fort Irwin safe?
Public safety is a concern in Fort Irwin, with a violent crime rate of 929 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,345 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Fort Irwin receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Fort Irwin?
Fort Irwin enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 49°F in January, while summers reach an average of 90°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 3.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in Fort Irwin?
The job market in Fort Irwin is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,199. There are 77,170 business establishments in the area, including 4,197 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 9 minutes, and 5.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fort Irwin?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,601. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 1.4%. The average annual property tax is $6,047.
How are the schools in Fort Irwin?
Schools in Fort Irwin have an average test score of 4.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 30.7% of adults in Fort Irwin hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 97.5% have completed high school. 4.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fort Irwin?
The obesity rate in Fort Irwin is 33.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.2% of adults are smokers. 21.7% are physically inactive. 20.9% of residents report depression. 8.0% lack health insurance. 86.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,699.
What is transportation like in Fort Irwin?
The average commute in Fort Irwin is 9 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 65.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fort Irwin?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fort Irwin is 65.2% White, 11.6% Black or African American, 3.6% Hispanic or Latino. 82.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 17.3% speak Spanish. 8.9% of the population are military veterans. 4.5% of residents have a disability. 97.7% have health insurance coverage.