Median Income
$28,750
62% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$363
69% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
47.1%
47% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
59.3%
378% higher than US avg
How Fort Totten Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population930
Median Age14.3 yrs
Density108/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Largest GroupWhite 3%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
C
Median Income$28,750
Per Capita$7,100
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty59.3%
County GDP$444M
Commute10 min
Housing
A+
Rent$363
Ownership50.4%
Zillow$238,203
Housing Units183
Rent Burden18.0%
Health
Obesity47.1%
Uninsured5.6%
Smoking28.7%
Depression21.6%
Heart Disease8.4%
Climate
Avg Temp40°F (5°C)
Rain20.0 in/yr
Elevation1,554 ft (474 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+68.2%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score6.12
Community
2024 VoteR 81% / D 18%
Commute10 min
Broadband68.4%
EV Stations3
Libraries1
Is Fort Totten a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Fort Totten receives an overall livability score of 3.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Fort Totten offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Fort Totten is $28,750, 62% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 59.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 10 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
Renters pay a median of $363 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Fort Totten has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F. Winters average 7°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.0 inches, including 59.8 inches of snow.
Fort Totten has a population of 930 with a density of 108 people per square mile, spread across 8.6 square miles. The median age is 14.3 years, 63% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 59.6% female and 40.4% male. The city is predominantly White (2.5%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.7% of residents, while 11.2% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
930
Total Population
2023 Census
14.3yrs
Median Age
63% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Fort Totten vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.7%
18% above US avg
Spanish
11.2%
16% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Fort Totten vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Fort Totten is $28,750, which is 62% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $7,100 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $961, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 59.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 207 business establishments, including 18 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 10 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Fort Totten vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $28,750 |
| 62% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $7,100 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $961 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $83,996 |
| Gini Index | 0.505 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 59.3% |
| 378% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 207 |
| County GDP | $444M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 18 |
| Healthcare | 16 |
| Retail | 26 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 9.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 70.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $238,203. Monthly rent averages $363 (69% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 50.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 183 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. 18.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $363 |
| 69% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 18.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 50.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 49.6% |
| Housing Units | 183 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
In Fort Totten, 47.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 17.4% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.4% of residents, above the national average. 39.0% have high blood pressure. 28.7% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.4% report binge drinking. 34.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.6% report depression. 20.1% experience frequent mental distress. 5.6% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:781. The dentist ratio is 1:983. 59.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Fort Totten vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 47.1% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 17.4% |
| Heart Disease | 8.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.0% |
| Asthma | 14.3% |
| COPD | 9.1% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 5.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 28.7% |
| 105% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.8% |
| Depression | 21.6% |
| Mental Distress | 20.1% |
| Physical Distress | 18.8% |
| Short Sleep | 45.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.4% |
| Uninsured | 5.6% |
| 35% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:781 |
| Dentists | 1:983 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.4% |
| Dental Visits | 41.2% |
| Premature Death | 4,966/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 16 |
Fort Totten has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winters average 7°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 62°F. Annual precipitation totals 20.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 59.8 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,554 feet.
Temperature
7°F Jan (-14°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 40.2°F |
| 26% below US avg |
| January Average | 7°F (-14°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,554 ft (474 m) |
| Area | 8.6 sq mi (22.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 108/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.9705°N, 99.0166°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Wells County County |
| Nearest Airport | Devils Lake Regional (DVL) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
20.0"
47% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
3.82"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 8.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 44.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 95.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
343 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 4 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 26, 2007 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2001 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1971 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1958 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1952 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2018 |
EF2 |
27 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 2017 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2016 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2016 |
EF2 |
25 km |
0 |
| May 19, 2004 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2001 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2001 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1999 |
EF2 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1999 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1986 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1976 |
EF2 |
19 km |
0 |
| Aug 14, 1974 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1974 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: GRADER (1,745 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
GRADER |
1,745 |
77 km |
| 2006 |
BROWN WF |
1,430 |
4 km |
| 2021 |
DAHL |
1,312 |
77 km |
| 2018 |
EAST JIM LAKE |
1,214 |
88 km |
| 1985 |
LAKE ALICE |
1,214 |
40 km |
| 2017 |
NDAWR FY17 RX G10 11 12 D5 |
1,148 |
83 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
7°F (-14°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
11°F (-12°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
24°F (-4°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| April |
41°F (5°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
55°F (13°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
69°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| October |
44°F (6°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| November |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
13°F (-10°C) |
0.8 in |
|
Fort Totten has a seasonal temperature swing of 62°F / from 7°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.0 inches, with July being the wettest month (3.8") and February the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Fort Totten. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $861 |
| Toddler | $787 |
| Preschool | $729 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $633 |
| Toddler | $598 |
| Preschool | $601 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Fort Totten
What is the population of Fort Totten?
Fort Totten has a population of 930 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 108 people per square mile, spread across 8.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 14.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 59.6% female and 40.4% male.
Is Fort Totten expensive to live in?
Fort Totten is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $28,750, 62% below the national average of $75,149. Renters pay a median of $363 per month, below the national average of $1,163.
What is the weather like in Fort Totten?
Fort Totten has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 40°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 7°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.0 inches, with 59.8 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Fort Totten?
The job market in Fort Totten is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $961. There are 207 business establishments in the area, including 18 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 10 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Fort Totten?
For renters, the median monthly rent is $363. Fair market rent is $795 for a 1-bedroom and $965 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 50.4%.
How are the schools in Fort Totten?
Schools in Fort Totten score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Fort Totten hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 68.2% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Fort Totten?
The obesity rate in Fort Totten is 47.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 28.7% of adults are smokers. 34.8% are physically inactive. 21.6% of residents report depression. 5.6% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 59.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:781.
What is transportation like in Fort Totten?
The average commute in Fort Totten is 10 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 70.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Fort Totten?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Fort Totten is 2.5% White. 92.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.2% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 94.4% have health insurance coverage.