Median Income
$51,667
31% lower than US avg
Home Value
$72,500
74% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.3%
93% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Foster Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population51
Median Age48.9 yrs
Density106/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 100%
Veterans16.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$51,667
Per Capita$32,671
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
Commute37 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$72,500
Ownership63.3%
Zillow$159,642
Housing Units49
Rent Burden36.5%
Health
Obesity38.5%
Uninsured29.4%
Smoking18.0%
Depression26.6%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp56°F (13°C)
Rain43.6 in/yr
Elevation833 ft (254 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.3%
High School+69.8%
Graduate+1.7%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute37 min
Broadband76.7%
EV Stations2
Is Foster a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Foster receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes, long commute times. Foster offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Foster is $51,667, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Foster is $72,500, 74% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
2.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Foster enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches, including 9.5 inches of snow.
Foster has a population of 51 with a density of 106 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age is 48.9 years, 26% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45.1% female and 54.9% male. The city is predominantly White (100%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 16.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 19.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 70.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
51
Total Population
2023 Census
48.9yrs
Median Age
26% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Foster is $51,667, which is 31% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,671 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 37 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 6.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,667 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,671 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 36.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 93.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.7% |
The median home value in Foster is $72,500, 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $159,642, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 63.3% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 49 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1968. 36.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $72,500 |
| 74% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $159,642 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 63.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 63.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 36.7% |
| Housing Units | 49 |
| Median Year Built | 1968 |
Property Tax
In Foster, 38.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 32.3% have high blood pressure. 18.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.9% report binge drinking. 27.7% are physically inactive. 26.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 29.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Foster vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.5% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.3% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.7% |
| Depression | 26.6% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 13.8% |
| Short Sleep | 39.6% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 70.6% |
| Uninsured | 29.4% |
| 242% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.1% |
| Dental Visits | 58.0% |
Food & Exercise
Foster enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.6 inches. The area receives 9.5 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 833 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 55.6°F |
| 3% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 833 ft (254 m) |
| Area | 0.5 sq mi (1.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 106/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.1683°N, 94.5088°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Joplin Regional (JLN) 67 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.6"
15% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.26"
Earthquake History
4 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.6 on Apr 4, 2015.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
57 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
107 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
105 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
70 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
459 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 68 fatalities, 463 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 20, 1957 |
EF5 |
92 km |
44 |
| Feb 28, 2007 |
EF4 |
52 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
98 km |
4 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF4 |
69 km |
3 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
99 km |
3 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
67 km |
5 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 17, 1995 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1983 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
75 km |
2 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
29 km |
2 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1966 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
16 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (2,089 ac, 2006).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
63 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,043 |
53 km |
| 2005 |
NR STEELE |
1,652 |
13 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
1,539 |
67 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,356 |
75 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,346 |
73 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,305 |
59 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,282 |
94 km |
| 2006 |
GRAND |
1,067 |
67 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
860 |
66 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
802 |
52 km |
| 2009 |
REYNOLDS HOLLOW |
728 |
86 km |
| 2006 |
SALT CREEK MARSH |
720 |
65 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
636 |
62 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
624 |
57 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
515 |
69 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
35°F (1°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| May |
65°F (19°C) |
6.3 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
4.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
58°F (14°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
35°F (1°C) |
2.1 in |
|
Foster has a seasonal temperature swing of 49°F / from 30°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.3") and January the driest (1.6").
Average costs for common services in Foster. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Foster
What is the population of Foster?
Foster has a population of 51 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 106 people per square mile, spread across 0.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45.1% female and 54.9% male.
Is Foster expensive to live in?
Foster is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,667, 31% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $72,500 (74% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Foster?
Foster enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.6 inches, with 9.5 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Foster?
The job market in Foster is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 37 minutes, and 6.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Foster?
The median home value in Foster is $72,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $159,642. The homeownership rate is 63.3%.
How are the schools in Foster?
Schools in Foster score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 2.3% of adults in Foster hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 69.8% have completed high school. 1.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Foster?
The obesity rate in Foster is 38.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.0% of adults are smokers. 27.7% are physically inactive. 26.6% of residents report depression. 29.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Foster?
The average commute in Foster is 37 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 93.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Foster?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Foster is 100% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 16.0% of the population are military veterans. 19.6% of residents have a disability. 70.6% have health insurance coverage.