Median Income
$151,406
101% higher than US avg
Home Value
$468,300
66% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
52/100K
86% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
50.0%
48% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Foxcliff Estates Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,693
Median Age48.7 yrs
Density822/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Largest GroupWhite 98%
Veterans12.3%
Economy
A+
Median Income$151,406
Per Capita$62,777
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,059M
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$468,300
RentN/A
Ownership95.2%
Zillow$284,384
Housing Units583
Rent Burden27.1%
Crime
F
Violent52/100K
Property3,300/100K
Health
Obesity35.1%
UninsuredN/A
Smoking15.7%
Depression24.7%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp52°F (11°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain45.5 in/yr
Sunny Days293/yr
Elevation664 ft (202 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+50.0%
High School+98.9%
Graduate+21.5%
School Score6.05
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 22%
Commute30 min
Broadband98.4%
EV Stations7
Libraries7
Is Foxcliff Estates a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Foxcliff Estates receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Foxcliff Estates stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Foxcliff Estates is $151,406, which is significantly higher than the national average / 101% above $75,149. This places Foxcliff Estates among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Foxcliff Estates is $468,300, making it a premium housing market at 66% above the U.S. median of $281,900. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Foxcliff Estates is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 52 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,300 per 100,000, 68% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 50.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 98.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Foxcliff Estates experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 52°F. Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. With 293 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches, including 16.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Foxcliff Estates has a population of 1,693 with a density of 822 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age is 48.7 years, 25% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.4% female and 50.6% male. The city is predominantly White (98.2%), with 1.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 12.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 7.9% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 97.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
48.7yrs
Median Age
25% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Foxcliff Estates vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Foxcliff Estates vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Foxcliff Estates is $151,406, which is 101% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $62,777 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $961, 33% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,396 business establishments, including 108 restaurants. The cost of living index is 93.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 16.7% of workers work from home.
Income: Foxcliff Estates vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $151,406 |
| 101% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $62,777 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $961 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,454 |
| Gini Index | 0.419 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,396 |
| County GDP | $3,059M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 108 |
| Healthcare | 110 |
| Retail | 168 |
| Manufacturing | 69 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,320 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 93.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.50% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 83.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.7% |
The median home value in Foxcliff Estates is $468,300, 66% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $284,384, lower than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $882 for a one-bedroom to $1,096 for a two-bedroom apartment. 95.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 583 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1994. The average annual property tax is $2,320 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $468,300 |
| 66% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $284,384 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $882 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,096 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,391 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,590 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 95.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 95.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 4.8% |
| Housing Units | 583 |
| Median Year Built | 1994 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,320 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.50% |
In Foxcliff Estates, 35.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 31.1% have high blood pressure. 15.7% are current smokers. 18.8% report binge drinking. 20.4% are physically inactive, below the national average. 24.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.7% experience frequent mental distress. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,490. The dentist ratio is 1:2,125. 68.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.1 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Foxcliff Estates vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.1% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.1% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 6.3% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.7% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.4% |
| Depression | 24.7% |
| Mental Distress | 17.7% |
| Physical Distress | 12.0% |
| Short Sleep | 33.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.6% |
| |
| Primary Care | 1:2,490 |
| Dentists | 1:2,125 |
| Mental Health | 1:990 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.0% |
| Dental Visits | 53.8% |
| Premature Death | 8,539/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.1/10 |
| Exercise Access | 68.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 110 |
Foxcliff Estates has a violent crime rate of 52 per 100,000 residents, 86% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,300 per 100,000, 68% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 9 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Foxcliff Estates receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Foxcliff Estates vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 51.9/100K |
| 86% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,300.1/100K |
| 68% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 9 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Foxcliff Estates experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. The area gets 293 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.5 inches. The area receives 16.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. The city sits at an elevation of 664 feet.
Temperature
28°F Jan (-2°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 51.7°F |
| 4% below US avg |
| January Average | 28°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
| Sunny Days | 293 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 664 ft (202 m) |
| Area | 2.1 sq mi (5.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 822/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.4794°N, 86.3937°W |
| Timezone | America/Indiana/Indianapolis |
| County | Morgan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Indianapolis International (IND) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.5"
20% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.61"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 63.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 23.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 72.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M3.8 on Jun 17, 2021.
| Jan 24, 1990 |
6 km WNW of Alton, Indiana |
M3.9 |
149 km |
| Jun 17, 2021 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.8 |
86 km |
| Nov 11, 1991 |
3 km W of Flat Rock, Illinois |
M3.8 |
130 km |
| Jan 27, 1990 |
6 km N of Alton, Indiana |
M3.8 |
144 km |
| Sep 12, 2004 |
4 km NW of Manilla, Indiana |
M3.8 |
64 km |
| Dec 20, 1990 |
5 km S of Stilesville, Indiana |
M3.7 |
24 km |
| Apr 14, 2000 |
4 km NW of Heritage Lake, Indiana |
M3.6 |
44 km |
| Dec 17, 1990 |
Illinois-Indiana border region |
M3.2 |
86 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
0 km NW of Emison, Indiana |
M3.1 |
119 km |
| Dec 16, 1996 |
3 km NNE of Terre Haute, Indiana |
M3.1 |
86 km |
| May 10, 2012 |
1 km NNW of Emison, Indiana |
M2.7 |
118 km |
| Mar 9, 1990 |
8 km ENE of New Amsterdam, Indiana |
M2.7 |
150 km |
| Jan 29, 1990 |
11 km S of Paoli, Indiana |
M2.6 |
115 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
535 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 53 fatalities, 829 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 11, 1998 |
EF4 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1990 |
EF4 |
79 km |
1 |
| Jul 9, 1980 |
EF4 |
80 km |
2 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1974 |
EF4 |
70 km |
4 |
| May 14, 1972 |
EF4 |
42 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
73 km |
28 |
| Apr 25, 1961 |
EF4 |
52 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
35 km |
2 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Mar 2, 2012 |
EF3 |
97 km |
3 |
| May 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Mar 8, 2009 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 2008 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| Nov 15, 2005 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| Sep 20, 2002 |
EF3 |
34 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1992 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
17 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WUI 3 03 (3,372 ac, 2003).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2003 |
WUI 3 03 |
3,372 |
100 km |
| 2010 |
WUI UNIT 28K |
3,230 |
100 km |
| 1999 |
UNNAMED |
3,122 |
99 km |
| 2005 |
UNIT 3 05 |
2,511 |
100 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
1,547 |
41 km |
| 2010 |
TRACER |
1,408 |
99 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,102 |
34 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
1,019 |
99 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 30 |
938 |
99 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 3 |
929 |
100 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
898 |
41 km |
| 2002 |
UNIT 1 |
707 |
99 km |
| 2010 |
FORK RIDGE RX |
697 |
57 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
670 |
57 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 1 |
669 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
UNIT 2 07 WUI |
571 |
100 km |
| 2004 |
UNIT 2 |
514 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
28°F (-2°C) |
2.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-1°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| March |
41°F (5°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| May |
62°F (16°C) |
4.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
70°F (21°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
44°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| December |
33°F (0°C) |
3.2 in |
|
Foxcliff Estates has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 28°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.9 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.6") and January the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Foxcliff Estates. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$233 ($140–$373) |
| Specialist Visit |
$327 ($187–$513) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$187 ($93–$327) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,053 ($746–$4,665) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$187) |
| Dental Filling |
$233 ($140–$373) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($47–$112) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$560 ($373–$933) |
| Battery Replacement |
$187 ($93–$327) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$140) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($47–$131) |
| HVAC Repair |
$373 ($140–$746) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,531 ($3,732–$11,196) |
| Roof Repair |
$933 ($373–$1,866) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,397 ($5,132–$13,995) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,400 ($467–$3,266) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,995 ($4,665–$27,990) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,665 ($1,866–$9,330) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,400 ($746–$2,799) |
| Will Preparation |
$467 ($187–$933) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,333 ($933–$4,665) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$140 ($70–$233) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.83 ($2.80–$5.13) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.27 ($2.33–$4.67) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.55 ($2.33–$5.13) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.20 ($2.80–$6.06) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.13 ($3.73–$7.00) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.68) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$131 ($75–$233) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$140) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$112) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($47–$140) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$187 ($70–$467) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,866 ($1,120–$3,266) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.46–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$233) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,120 ($560–$2,333) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$933 ($467–$1,866) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$373 ($187–$653) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$933 ($373–$2,333) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,663 ($4,665–$27,990) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($47–$187) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$280 ($140–$467) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$187 ($93–$373) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Foxcliff Estates
What is the population of Foxcliff Estates?
Foxcliff Estates has a population of 1,693 residents and is located in Indiana. The population density is 822 people per square mile, spread across 2.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.7 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.4% female and 50.6% male.
Is Foxcliff Estates expensive to live in?
Foxcliff Estates is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 93.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $151,406, 101% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $468,300 (66% above the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Foxcliff Estates safe?
Foxcliff Estates is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 52 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,300 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Foxcliff Estates receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Foxcliff Estates?
Foxcliff Estates has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 28°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. The area receives 293 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.5 inches, with 16.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Foxcliff Estates?
The job market in Foxcliff Estates is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $961. There are 1,396 business establishments in the area, including 108 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 16.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Foxcliff Estates?
The median home value in Foxcliff Estates is $468,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $284,384. The homeownership rate is 95.2%. The average annual property tax is $2,320.
How are the schools in Foxcliff Estates?
Schools in Foxcliff Estates score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 50.0% of adults in Foxcliff Estates hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 98.9% have completed high school. 21.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Foxcliff Estates?
The obesity rate in Foxcliff Estates is 35.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.7% of adults are smokers. 20.4% are physically inactive. 24.7% of residents report depression. 68.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,490.
What is transportation like in Foxcliff Estates?
The average commute in Foxcliff Estates is 30 minutes. 83.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Foxcliff Estates?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Foxcliff Estates is 98.2% White, 1.8% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 12.3% of the population are military veterans. 7.9% of residents have a disability. 97.6% have health insurance coverage.