Frunzeni, Romania
Neamț County · Romania
Frunzeni is a small city in Neamț County, Romania with a population of 14,152. Elevation: 732 ft (223 m). Average temperature: 50°F (10°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Frunzeni, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Frunzeni
Cândești – wieś w Rumunii, w okręgu Neamț, w gminie Cândești. W 2011 roku liczyła 1284 mieszkańców.
People
Climate
| Population | 14,152 |
| Population Density | 309 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 732 ft (223 m) |
| Coordinates | 46.7379°, 26.6264° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Neamț County |
| Average Temperature | 50°F (10°C) |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 24.3 inches (618 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 35.7 inches (91 cm) |
About Frunzeni
Frunzeni is a small city in Romania (Neamț County) with a population of 14,152. The city sits at an elevation of 732 feet (223 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 50°F (10°C). Temperatures range from 35°F in January to 70°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 24.3 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Climate in Frunzeni
Frunzeni has an average annual temperature of 10.5°C (51°F). The hottest month is Aug (22.8°C), the coldest is Jan (-1.3°C). Average annual precipitation is 598 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 50.3°F |
| 7% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 35°F (2°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 732 ft (223 m) |
| Area | 45.8 sq mi (118.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 309/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.7379°N, 26.6264°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 35°F (2°C) | 0.8 in | Driest |
| February | 30°F (-1°C) | 0.8 in | Coldest |
| March | 38°F (3°C) | 0.9 in | |
| April | 49°F (9°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 59°F (15°C) | 2.6 in | |
| June | 65°F (18°C) | 3.5 in | Wettest |
| July | 70°F (21°C) | 3.1 in | Warmest |
| August | 67°F (19°C) | 2.3 in | |
| September | 59°F (15°C) | 1.8 in | |
| October | 49°F (9°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 37°F (3°C) | 1.0 in | |
| December | 30°F (-1°C) | 1.1 in |
Frunzeni has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 30°F in February to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 21.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.5") and January the driest (0.8").
Radio Stations near Frunzeni
4 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jurnal FM | adult contemporany, cultural | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Retro Radio 97.7 FM (US) | classic hits, classic rock | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Moinesti FM | dance, pop | MP3 192 kbps | |
| Terra FM | dance, edm | AAC |
Museums in Frunzeni
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "I.I. Mironescu" Memorial House | ||||
| "Ion Borcea" Memorial Museum | ||||
| "Rosetti Tescanu - George Enescu" Memorial House | ||||
| "Vasile Catana" Sculpture Collection | ||||
| Biserica Roznov | ||||
| Casa Memorială „Ion Borcea“ | ||||
| Ethnography Museum | ||||
| History Museum | ||||
| Magura Village School Museum | ||||
| Village Museum |
Libraries in Frunzeni
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Biblioteca Comunală | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Comunală "Vasile Pârloagă" | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Comunală Balcani | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca Trifești | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Frunzeni
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața Dărmănești | |||||
| Piața En Gros | |||||
| Piața Găzărie | |||||
| Piața Progresului |
Ski Resorts Near Frunzeni
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SkiGyimes | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| pistă ski | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Frunzeni
10 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Bacău George Enescu International Airport | BCM | Large Airport |
| Aerodromul Girov | - | Small Airport |
| Dumbrava Roșie Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Mărgineni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Onesti Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
| Sânsimion Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Sarata Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Timișești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Viișoara Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Zanesti Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Frunzeni.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Frunzeni
What is the population of Frunzeni?
Frunzeni has a population of 14,152 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 309 people per square mile, spread across 45.8 square miles.
What is the weather like in Frunzeni?
Frunzeni has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 35°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 24.3 inches, with 35.7 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Frunzeni?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile