Gârda de Sus, Romania
Alba County · Romania
Gârda de Sus is a small town in Alba County, Romania with a population of 364. Elevation: 2,785 ft (849 m). Average temperature: 41°F (5°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Gârda de Sus, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Gârda de Sus
Gârda de Sus is a commune located in Alba County, Transylvania, Romania. It has a population of 1,415 as of 2021, and is composed of seventeen villages: Biharia, Dealu Frumos, Dealu Ordâncușii, Dobrești, Gârda de Sus, Gârda Seacă (Alsógirda), Ghețari (Jégbarlang), Hănășești, Huzărești, Izvoarele, Munună, Ocoale, Plai, Pliști, Scoarța, Snide, and Sucești.
People
Climate
| Population | 364 |
| Population Density | 7 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,785 ft (849 m) |
| Coordinates | 46.4500°, 22.8167° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Alba County |
| Average Temperature | 41°F (5°C) |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 58°F (15°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 33.8 inches (858 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 9.7 inches (25 cm) |
About Gârda de Sus
Gârda de Sus is a small town in Romania (Alba County) with a population of 364. The city sits at an elevation of 2,785 feet (849 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 41°F (5°C). Temperatures range from 24°F in January to 58°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 33.8 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 40.6°F |
| 25% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 24°F (-5°C) |
| July Average | 58°F (15°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,785 ft (849 m) |
| Area | 50.2 sq mi (130.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 7/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.4500°N, 22.8167°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 24°F (-5°C) | 1.7 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 25°F (-4°C) | 1.7 in | |
| March | 31°F (-1°C) | 2.0 in | |
| April | 39°F (4°C) | 3.1 in | |
| May | 49°F (9°C) | 3.8 in | |
| June | 54°F (12°C) | 4.9 in | Wettest |
| July | 58°F (15°C) | 4.0 in | Warmest |
| August | 57°F (14°C) | 3.4 in | |
| September | 50°F (10°C) | 2.7 in | |
| October | 43°F (6°C) | 2.2 in | |
| November | 32°F (-0°C) | 2.1 in | |
| December | 26°F (-3°C) | 2.2 in |
Gârda de Sus has a seasonal temperature swing of 35°F / from 24°F in January to 58°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.8 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.9") and January the driest (1.7").
Schools in Gârda de Sus
1 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Școala Generală I-VIII Gârda de Sus | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Gârda de Sus
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Transilvania -statia Beiuș 88.0 FM | local news, local radio | MP3 192 kbps |
Museums in Gârda de Sus
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Avram Iancu" Memorial Museum | ||||
| "Avram Iancu" Museum | ||||
| Ethnographic exhibition | ||||
| Ethnographic exhibition | ||||
| Ethnographic exhibition | ||||
| Ethnographic exhibition | ||||
| Glacier and Cave of Scărișoara | ||||
| Museum of Horea | ||||
| Muzeu Etnografic Scărișoara | ||||
| Muzeul Pătrăhaițești |
Farmers Markets in Gârda de Sus
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața Agroalimentară | |||||
| Piața Câmpeni | |||||
| Piața volantă |
Hotels in Gârda de Sus
3 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in Gârda de Sus
4 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Gârda de Sus
1 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Ski Resorts Near Gârda de Sus
2 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buscat Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Pârtiile Mărișel | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Gârda de Sus
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Crasna Deltafly Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ineu King's Land Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Poieni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Sălicea Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Săulești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Gârda de Sus
1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica Ortodoxă Gârda de Sus |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Gârda de Sus.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Gârda de Sus
What is the population of Gârda de Sus?
Gârda de Sus has a population of 364 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 7 people per square mile, spread across 50.2 square miles.
What is the weather like in Gârda de Sus?
Gârda de Sus has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 58°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 33.8 inches, with 9.7 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Gârda de Sus?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile