Gersa I, Romania

Bistrița-Năsăud County · Romania

Gersa I is a small town in Bistrița-Năsăud County, Romania with a population of 620. Elevation: 1,355 ft (413 m). Average temperature: 44°F (7°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

620 Population 4/sq mi density
1,355 ft Elevation 413 meters
44°F Avg Temperature 7°C
32.0 in Annual Rain
Europe / Bucharest Timezone

Discover Gersa I, Romania

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

About Gersa I

Gersa I

Rebrișoara is a commune in Bistrița-Năsăud County, Transylvania, Romania. It is composed of four villages: Gersa I, Gersa II, Poderei (Szamosontuli), and Rebrișoara. The existence of the main village was first mentioned in 1440.

People

Population620
Density4/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp44°F (7°C)
Rain32.0 in/yr
Elevation1,355 ft (413 m)
Population620
Population Density4 / sq mi
Elevation1,355 ft (413 m)
Coordinates47.3363°, 24.4611°
TimezoneEurope/Bucharest
Country🇷🇴 Romania
State / ProvinceBistrița-Năsăud County
Average Temperature44°F (7°C)
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average62°F (17°C)
Annual Precipitation32.0 inches (813 mm)
Annual Snowfall9.3 inches (23 cm)

About Gersa I

Gersa I is a small town in Romania (Bistrița-Năsăud County) with a population of 620. The city sits at an elevation of 1,355 feet (413 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 44°F (7°C). Temperatures range from 25°F in January to 62°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 32.0 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.

Climate in Gersa I

Gersa I has an average annual temperature of 9.7°C (49°F). The hottest month is Jul (20.4°C), the coldest is Jan (-2.2°C). Average annual precipitation is 717 mm.

Month Avg °C / °F Min / Max °C Rain (mm)
Jan -2.2°C / 28°F -5.7° / 1.2° 42.9
Feb -0.5°C / 31°F -4.7° / 3.8° 40.0
Mar 4.4°C / 40°F -0.8° / 9.7° 43.7
Apr 10.2°C / 50°F 4.1° / 16.4° 50.6
May 15°C / 59°F 8.6° / 21.3° 81.5
Jun 18.8°C / 66°F 12.4° / 25.1° 86.0
Jul 20.4°C / 69°F 13.9° / 26.9° 91.0
Aug 20.3°C / 69°F 13.4° / 27.2° 64.5
Sep 15.4°C / 60°F 9.1° / 21.6° 66.3
Oct 10.2°C / 50°F 4.3° / 16° 54.1
Nov 4.8°C / 41°F 0.1° / 9.5° 44.1
Dec -0.8°C / 31°F -4.3° / 2.6° 51.9
Gersa I has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 25°F in January while summers reach 62°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.0 inches. The area receives 9.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 1,355 feet.

Temperature

25°F Jan (-4°C) 62°F Jul (17°C)
Annual Average44.2°F
18% below Romania avg
January Average25°F (-4°C)
July Average62°F (17°C)

Geography

Elevation1,355 ft (413 m)
Area160.7 sq mi (416.3 km²)
Population Density4/sq mi
Coordinates47.3363°N, 24.4611°E
TimezoneEurope/Bucharest

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 32.0"
16% below Romania avg
Snowfall 9.3"
Wettest Month (Jun) 4.65"
Driest Month (Feb) 1.50"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.4. Most recent: M4.3 on Jan 3, 2023.

Jun 24, 2011 3 km SE of Ostra, Romania M4.4 102 km
Jan 3, 2023 1 km NNE of Bilky, Ukraine M4.3 148 km
Jan 4, 1999 2 km WNW of Vynohradiv, Ukraine M4.1 141 km
Jul 19, 2015 8 km WSW of Neresnytsya, Ukraine M4.0 104 km
Oct 16, 1995 7 km W of Cioc?ne?ti, Romania M3.7 57 km
May 17, 2005 4 km SSE of M?rg?u, Romania M3.1 131 km
Aug 10, 1994 6 km ENE of Chiuie?ti, Romania M3.1 39 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 25°F (-4°C) 1.8 in Coldest
February 27°F (-3°C) 1.5 in Driest
March 35°F (2°C) 1.6 in
April 45°F (7°C) 2.6 in
May 54°F (12°C) 3.5 in
June 59°F (15°C) 4.7 in Wettest
July 62°F (17°C) 4.2 in Warmest
August 61°F (16°C) 3.2 in
September 54°F (12°C) 2.5 in
October 46°F (8°C) 2.1 in
November 35°F (2°C) 2.1 in
December 27°F (-3°C) 2.2 in

Gersa I has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 25°F in January to 62°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.0 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.7") and February the driest (1.5").

View full weather details →

Radio Stations near Gersa I

4 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
radio SOMEȘ populară AAC+ 64 kbps
Transilvania statia Bistrița 94.1 FM local news, local radio MP3 160 kbps
Someș Radio -Bistrițai 96.6 FM local news, local radio AAC+ 64 kbps
Transilvania -statia Beclean 91.5 FM local news, local radio MP3 160 kbps

Museums in Gersa I

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
"George Coșbuc" Memorial Museum
"Liviu Rebreanu" Memorial Museum
"Saxon House" Museum
Bistrita-Nasaud Museum Complex
Casa Memorială Liviu Rebreanu
Comparative Art Museum
Nasaud Border Museum
Secerului Valley Museum Corner

Libraries in Gersa I

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
Librăria Isaharus0.0

Farmers Markets in Gersa I

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Piață
Piața Agroalimentară Decebal
Piata Nasaud

Stadiums & Teams in Gersa I

TeamLeagueDivision

Ski Resorts Near Gersa I

3 ski resorts within range.

Resort Slopes (km) Lifts Peak (m) Price Season Night Park
Pârtia de schi Cocoș Bistrița 0.0 - - $0 - - -
Pârtiile Roata 0.0 - - $0 - - -
Șuior 0.0 - - $0 - - -

Airports Near Gersa I

3 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Bistrița Airfield-Small Airport
Dezmir Airfield-Small Airport
Rona de Sus Airfield-Small Airport

Churches & Religious Organizations in Gersa I

1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
Mănăstirea "Sfinții Apostoli Petru și Pavel"

Quick Facts

Timezone
Europe/Bucharest
Elevation
382 m (1,253 ft)
Founded
1245
Postal Code
427235

🇷🇴 About Romania

Capital Bucharest
Population 19,473,936
Area 237,500 km²
GDP (USD) $347,757,995,759
GDP per capita $18,244
HDI 0.827
Life expectancy 76.6 years
Internet users 89.2%
Urban population 52.2%
Currency RON (Leu)
Languages Romanian
Calling code +40
TLD .ro
Driving side right

Public Holidays in Romania

17 public holidays this year

Date Holiday Local Name
Jan 1 New Year's Day Anul Nou
Jan 2 Day after New Year's Day Anul Nou
Jan 6 Epiphany Bobotează
Jan 7 Saint John the Baptist Sfântul Ion
Jan 24 Union Day/Small Union Unirea Principatelor Române/Mica Unire
Apr 10 Good Friday Vinerea mare
Apr 12 Easter Sunday Paștele
Apr 13 Easter Monday Paștele
May 1 Labour Day Ziua Muncii
May 31 Pentecost Rusaliile
Jun 1 Children's Day Ziua Copilului
Jun 1 Whit Monday Rusaliile
Aug 15 Dormition of the Theotokos Adormirea Maicii Domnului/Sfânta Maria Mare
Nov 30 St. Andrew's Day Sfântul Andrei
Dec 1 National Day/Great Union Ziua Națională/Marea Unire
Dec 25 Christmas Day Crăciunul
Dec 26 St. Stephen's Day Crăciunul

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Gersa I.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Gersa I

What is the population of Gersa I?

Gersa I has a population of 620 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 4 people per square mile, spread across 160.7 square miles.

What is the weather like in Gersa I?

Gersa I has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 25°F in January, while summers reach an average of 62°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 32.0 inches, with 9.3 inches of snow.

Nearby Cities

Compare Gersa I with another city:

Want every data point for Gersa I?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile