Median Income
$62,194
17% lower than US avg
Home Value
$150,300
47% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
497/100K
31% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.2%
40% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,321
14% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.6%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
6.4%
78% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.2%
42% lower than US avg
How Gibson Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,141
Median Age38.4 yrs
Density870/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 58%
Veterans13.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$62,194
Per Capita$27,868
Unemployment6.4%
Poverty7.2%
County GDP$41,430M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$150,300
Rent$1,321
Ownership76.9%
Zillow$232,394
Housing Units1,474
Rent Burden19.3%
Crime
F
Violent497/100K
Property3,866/100K
Health
Obesity36.6%
Uninsured9.1%
Smoking12.6%
Depression25.0%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain51.9 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation525 ft (160 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.2%
High School+93.7%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score4.30
Community
2024 VoteR 38% / D 60%
Commute24 min
Broadband95.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries15
Is Gibson a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Gibson receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment. Gibson offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Gibson is $62,194, 17% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 6.4% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 7.2% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Gibson is $150,300, 47% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,321 per month. At just 2.4x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 497 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,866 per 100,000, 97% above the national average.
Education
20.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.3/10.
Climate & Weather
Gibson enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Gibson has a population of 4,141 with a density of 870 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age is 38.4 years, 1% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.3% female and 46.7% male. The city is predominantly White (58.1%), with 2.4% Hispanic, 24.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.4% of residents. 13.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 21.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.4yrs
Median Age
1% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.4%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.6%
96% below US avg
The median household income in Gibson is $62,194, which is 17% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,868 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,221, 15% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 6.4% (above the 3.6% US average). 7.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 14,314 business establishments, including 1,081 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 6.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $62,194 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,868 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,221 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $83,505 |
| Gini Index | 0.517 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 6.4% |
| 78% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.2% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 14,314 |
| County GDP | $41,430M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,081 |
| Healthcare | 1,600 |
| Retail | 1,682 |
| Manufacturing | 280 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,573 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.04% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.2% |
The median home value in Gibson is $150,300, 47% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $232,394, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 93.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,321 (14% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,474 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. The average annual property tax is $4,573 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 19.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $150,300 |
| 47% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $232,394 |
| Median List Price | $185,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $185,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $119 |
| Homes Sold | 5 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 93.8% |
| Price Drops | 18.2% |
| Inventory | 22 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,321 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.1% |
| Housing Units | 1,474 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,573 |
| 31% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.04% |
In Gibson, 36.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 34.9% have high blood pressure. 12.6% are current smokers. 17.9% report binge drinking. 24.1% are physically inactive. 25.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.1% experience frequent mental distress. 9.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:848. The dentist ratio is 1:1,300. 85.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Gibson vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.6% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.9% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 5.6% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.6% |
| 10% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.1% |
| Depression | 25.0% |
| Mental Distress | 18.1% |
| Physical Distress | 12.3% |
| Short Sleep | 36.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.7% |
| Uninsured | 9.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:848 |
| Dentists | 1:1,300 |
| Mental Health | 1:190 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.6% |
| Dental Visits | 64.3% |
| Premature Death | 12,283/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.0% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,600 |
Gibson has a violent crime rate of 497 per 100,000 residents, 31% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,866 per 100,000, 97% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 83 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Gibson receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Gibson vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 497.4/100K |
| 31% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,866.2/100K |
| 97% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 83 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Gibson enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 41°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.9 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 3.8 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 525 feet.
Temperature
41°F Jan (5°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.8°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 41°F (5°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 525 ft (160 m) |
| Area | 1.9 sq mi (4.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 870/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.9022°N, 92.2408°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Pulaski County County |
| Nearest Airport | Bill And Hillary Clinton Ntl/Adams Field (LIT) 12 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
51.9"
36% above US avg
Wettest Month (Nov)
5.39"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0389 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 4.2 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.56 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.42 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 10.4 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 96.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 61.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 80.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Very High |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
235 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 3, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
42 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
38 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
43 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
41 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
41 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
75 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
42 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
41 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
137 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
42 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
43 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
42 km |
| Nov 15, 1990 |
16 km NNW of Hector, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
107 km |
| Mar 9, 2011 |
1 km NW of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
41 km |
| Mar 3, 2011 |
0 km N of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
40 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
2 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
41 km |
| Feb 25, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
44 km |
| Feb 19, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
43 km |
| May 22, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
62 km |
| May 24, 2013 |
16 km WSW of Center Ridge, Arkansas |
M3.4 |
62 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
627 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 213 fatalities, 2,687 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF4 |
40 km |
16 |
| Feb 5, 2008 |
EF4 |
79 km |
13 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
33 km |
5 |
| Mar 1, 1997 |
EF4 |
50 km |
10 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
78 km |
2 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
89 km |
3 |
| Apr 10, 1965 |
EF4 |
25 km |
6 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
91 km |
29 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
36 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
61 km |
50 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Apr 25, 2011 |
EF3 |
81 km |
1 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
75 km |
1 |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
56 km |
5 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
50 km |
1 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
16 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (8,607 ac, 2013).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
8,607 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,604 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
FLATSIDE |
5,256 |
73 km |
| 2024 |
RX MIDDLE NORTH FORK UNITS 3/4/5/6 |
4,854 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
4,553 |
57 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,461 |
75 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
4,436 |
80 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
4,000 |
88 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
3,997 |
78 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
3,968 |
78 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,938 |
5 km |
| 2019 |
RXBURN |
3,922 |
87 km |
| 2024 |
RX LOWER LAKE WINONA UNIT 07 |
3,373 |
58 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
3,235 |
87 km |
| 2022 |
HATLEY MTN |
3,227 |
87 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
3,201 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
HOUSTON |
3,176 |
60 km |
| 2010 |
PORTER CREEK 156C |
3,158 |
99 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,052 |
68 km |
| 2024 |
RX MIDDLE NORTH FORK UNIT 2 |
3,043 |
100 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
41°F (5°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
44°F (7°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| March |
53°F (12°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
3.2 in |
Driest |
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| October |
62°F (17°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| November |
51°F (11°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| December |
42°F (6°C) |
4.8 in |
|
Gibson has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 41°F in January to 81°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 50.7 inches, with November being the wettest month (5.4") and August the driest (3.2").
Average costs for common services in Gibson. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Gibson
What is the population of Gibson?
Gibson has a population of 4,141 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 870 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.4 years. The population is 53.3% female and 46.7% male.
Is Gibson expensive to live in?
Gibson is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $62,194, 17% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $150,300 (47% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,321 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Gibson safe?
The violent crime rate in Gibson is 497 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,866 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Gibson receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Gibson?
Gibson enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 41°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.9 inches, with 3.8 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Gibson?
The unemployment rate in Gibson is 6.4%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,221. There are 14,314 business establishments in the area, including 1,081 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 6.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Gibson?
The median home value in Gibson is $150,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $232,394. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,321. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.9%. The average annual property tax is $4,573.
How are the schools in Gibson?
Schools in Gibson have an average test score of 4.3 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 20.2% of adults in Gibson hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.7% have completed high school. 3.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Gibson?
The obesity rate in Gibson is 36.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.6% of adults are smokers. 24.1% are physically inactive. 25.0% of residents report depression. 9.1% lack health insurance. 85.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:848.
What is transportation like in Gibson?
The average commute in Gibson is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Gibson?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Gibson is 58.1% White, 24.7% Black or African American, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino. 99.4% of residents speak only English at home. 13.4% of the population are military veterans. 21.9% of residents have a disability. 92.7% have health insurance coverage.