Gliganu de Sus, Romania
Arges · Romania
Gliganu de Sus is a small city in Arges, Romania with a population of 9,460. Elevation: 755 ft (230 m). Average temperature: 56°F (13°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Gliganu de Sus, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Gliganu de Sus
Rociu is a commune in Argeș County, Muntenia, Romania. It is composed of four villages: Gliganu de Jos, Gliganu de Sus, Rociu, and Șerbănești.
People
Climate
| Population | 9,460 |
| Population Density | 16,034 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 755 ft (230 m) |
| Coordinates | 44.6577°, 25.0033° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Arges |
| Average Temperature | 56°F (13°C) |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 23.8 inches (605 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 16.2 inches (41 cm) |
About Gliganu de Sus
Gliganu de Sus is a small city in Romania (Arges) with a population of 9,460. The city sits at an elevation of 755 feet (230 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 56°F (13°C). Temperatures range from 39°F in January to 78°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 23.8 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 56.3°F |
| 4% above Romania avg | |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 755 ft (230 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 16,034/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.6577°N, 25.0033°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 39°F (4°C) | 1.1 in | Driest |
| February | 32°F (0°C) | 1.2 in | Coldest |
| March | 41°F (5°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 52°F (11°C) | 1.9 in | |
| May | 61°F (16°C) | 2.7 in | |
| June | 68°F (20°C) | 2.9 in | Wettest |
| July | 78°F (25°C) | 2.8 in | Warmest |
| August | 70°F (21°C) | 2.2 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 1.6 in | |
| October | 52°F (11°C) | 1.5 in | |
| November | 40°F (4°C) | 1.6 in | |
| December | 32°F (0°C) | 1.3 in |
Gliganu de Sus has a seasonal temperature swing of 45°F / from 32°F in February to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.1 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.9") and January the driest (1.1").
Radio Stations near Gliganu de Sus
7 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stil România -Radio Stil Manele | manele | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Romanian Dance | - | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Stil România -Radio Stil Dance | dance | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Stabil Pitești | manele, petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Arges | romanian folk | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Stil România -Radio Stil Popular | petrecere, populară | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Târgoviște Radio | dance, electro | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Gliganu de Sus
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Dinu Lipatti" Memorial House | ||||
| "Vladimir Streinu" Memorial House | ||||
| Arges County Museum | ||||
| Art Gallery | ||||
| Centrul Județean pentru Conservarea și Promovarea Culturii Tradiționale Argeș | ||||
| Museum of Sport in the Argeș County | ||||
| Muzeul Etnografic | ||||
| Muzeul Goleștilor | ||||
| Muzeul Național Brătianu - Vila Florica | ||||
| Naive Art Gallery | ||||
| Pitești prison memorial | ||||
| Planetarium | ||||
| Village Museum | ||||
| Wine Growing and Tree Growing Museum |
Libraries in Gliganu de Sus
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acasă | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca | 0.0 | |||||
| Biblioteca județeană "Dinicu Golescu" Argeș | 0.0 | |||||
| Libraria Emma | 0.0 | |||||
| Librărie | 0.0 | |||||
| Marica | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Gliganu de Sus
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baronul Pro Market | |||||
| Bloc Mambo | |||||
| Complex 1 Trivale | |||||
| Cooperativa de consum Ungheni | |||||
| Micropiața CEAIR | |||||
| Piața Agroalimentară | |||||
| Piața agroalimentară Costești | |||||
| Piața CEAIR | |||||
| Piața Complex 2 | |||||
| Piața Craiovei | |||||
| Piața de legume Trivale | |||||
| Piața de legume Trivale | |||||
| Piața Găvana | |||||
| Piața Rociu | |||||
| Piața Smârdan | |||||
| Piața Traian | |||||
| Piața Trivale | |||||
| San Market | |||||
| Targul Carcinov | |||||
| Târgul săptămânal Hârsești | |||||
| Битпазар |
Stadiums & Teams in Gliganu de Sus
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Gliganu de Sus
5 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Fly Friends Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Geamăna Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ilfoveni (Aerogetic) Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Letca Nouă Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Topoloveni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Treatment Centers in Gliganu de Sus
1 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Centrul de reabilitare a persoanelor cu dizabilități Argeș |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Gliganu de Sus.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Gliganu de Sus
What is the population of Gliganu de Sus?
Gliganu de Sus has a population of 9,460 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 16,034 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles.
What is the weather like in Gliganu de Sus?
Gliganu de Sus enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.8 inches, with 16.2 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Gliganu de Sus?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile