Gola Gokarannāth, India

Uttar Pradesh · India

Gola Gokarannāth is a mid-size city in Uttar Pradesh, India with a population of 58,986. Elevation: 538 ft (164 m). Average temperature: 77°F (25°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

58,986 Population 15,203/sq mi density
538 ft Elevation 164 meters
77°F Avg Temperature 25°C
47.7 in Annual Rain
Asia / Kolkata Timezone

Discover Gola Gokarannāth, India

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

People

Population58,986
Density15,203/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp77°F (25°C)
Rain47.7 in/yr
Elevation538 ft (164 m)
Population58,986
Population Density15,203 / sq mi
Elevation538 ft (164 m)
Coordinates28.0784°, 80.4705°
TimezoneAsia/Kolkata
Country🇮🇳 India
State / ProvinceUttar Pradesh
Average Temperature77°F (25°C)
January Average59°F (15°C)
July Average85°F (29°C)
Annual Precipitation47.7 inches (1,211 mm)
Annual Snowfall0.0 inches (0 cm)

About Gola Gokarannāth

Gola Gokarannāth is a mid-size city in India (Uttar Pradesh) with a population of 58,986. The city sits at an elevation of 538 feet (164 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 77°F (25°C). Temperatures range from 59°F in January to 85°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 47.7 inches. The timezone is Asia/Kolkata.

Climate in Gola Gokarannāth

Gola Gokarannāth has an average annual temperature of 25.1°C (77°F). The hottest month is Jun (34.5°C), the coldest is Jan (14.1°C). Average annual precipitation is 1169 mm.

Month Avg °C / °F Min / Max °C Rain (mm)
Jan 14.1°C / 57°F 4.1° / 25.7° 25.1
Feb 17.7°C / 64°F 5.9° / 30.9° 56.9
Mar 24°C / 75°F 10.9° / 38.8° 25.4
Apr 30.3°C / 87°F 17° / 43.3° 23.8
May 33°C / 91°F 21.2° / 45.3° 72.7
Jun 34.5°C / 94°F 25.7° / 44.9° 139.7
Jul 30.5°C / 87°F 25.1° / 38.8° 333.5
Aug 29°C / 84°F 24.6° / 35° 225.1
Sep 28.2°C / 83°F 22.3° / 35° 178.3
Oct 25°C / 77°F 15.6° / 33.2° 73.0
Nov 19.9°C / 68°F 10.4° / 30.2° 3.9
Dec 15.4°C / 60°F 4.3° / 27.8° 11.3
Gola Gokarannāth has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 77°F (25°C). Winters average 59°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.7 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 538 feet.

Temperature

59°F Jan (15°C) 85°F Jul (29°C)
Annual Average76.6°F
42% above India avg
January Average59°F (15°C)
July Average85°F (29°C)

Geography

Elevation538 ft (164 m)
Area3.9 sq mi (10.0 km²)
Population Density15,203/sq mi
Coordinates28.0784°N, 80.4705°E
TimezoneAsia/Kolkata

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 47.7"
25% above India avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Aug) 15.04"
Driest Month (Apr) 0.12"

Air Quality

Earthquake History

18 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M5.0. Most recent: M4.8 on Oct 3, 2023.

Jul 17, 1994 43 km ESE of Dipayal, Nepal M5.0 148 km
Aug 19, 2022 12 km NE of Dhaurahra, India M4.9 71 km
Jan 2, 1993 21 km SE of Dipayal, Nepal M4.9 134 km
Oct 3, 2023 25 km E of Dipayal, Nepal M4.8 148 km
Jun 10, 1991 21 km ESE of Champawat, India M4.6 133 km
Jan 30, 1992 18 km E of Dipayal, Nepal M4.6 149 km
May 27, 1991 21 km ESE of Lohagh?t, India M4.6 142 km
May 26, 1991 24 km ESE of Lohagh?t, India M4.5 141 km
May 11, 2019 13 km W of Dailekh, Nepal M4.5 139 km
Apr 24, 1999 17 km SSE of ?ik?pur, Nepal M4.3 76 km
Jul 15, 2017 6 km W of Dailekh, Nepal M4.3 143 km
Jun 1, 1991 11 km S of Dailekh, Nepal M4.3 142 km
Jan 27, 1995 27 km WNW of Dailekh, Nepal M4.2 140 km
Jan 5, 2015 9 km WNW of Dailekh, Nepal M4.2 142 km
May 5, 2006 15 km NE of Dadeldhur?, Nepal M3.9 147 km
Feb 12, 2007 2 km N of Dipayal, Nepal M3.6 142 km
Dec 22, 1996 14 km SW of Dailekh, Nepal M3.6 133 km
Jul 26, 1992 8 km E of Tanakpur, India M3.5 113 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 59°F (15°C) 1.2 in Coldest
February 64°F (18°C) 0.5 in
March 74°F (23°C) 0.7 in
April 84°F (29°C) 0.1 in Driest
May 90°F (32°C) 0.7 in Warmest
June 89°F (32°C) 4.9 in
July 85°F (29°C) 12.4 in
August 84°F (29°C) 15.0 in Wettest
September 83°F (28°C) 8.4 in
October 78°F (26°C) 3.4 in
November 68°F (20°C) 0.1 in
December 61°F (16°C) 0.3 in

Gola Gokarannāth has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 59°F in January to 90°F in May. Total annual precipitation is 47.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (15.0") and April the driest (0.1").

View full weather details →

Train Stations in Gola Gokarannāth

4 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data

Bahelia Buzurg
Bankeyganj
Gola Gokarannath
Razaganj

Airports Near Gola Gokarannāth

2 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Dhangarhi AirportDHISmall Airport
Tikapur AirportTPUSmall Airport

Quick Facts

Timezone
Asia/Kolkata

🇮🇳 About India

Capital New Delhi
Population 1,352,617,328
Area 3,287,590 km²
GDP (USD) $3,638,489,096,034
GDP per capita $2,530
HDI 0.644
Life expectancy 72.0 years
Internet users 55.9%
Urban population 35.1%
Currency INR (Rupee)
Languages English, Hindi, Tamil
Calling code +91
TLD .in
Driving side left

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Gola Gokarannāth.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Gola Gokarannāth

What is the population of Gola Gokarannāth?

Gola Gokarannāth has a population of 58,986 residents and is located in India. The population density is 15,203 people per square mile, spread across 3.9 square miles.

What is the weather like in Gola Gokarannāth?

Gola Gokarannāth has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 77°F (25°C). Winter temperatures average 59°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.7 inches.

Nearby Cities

Compare Gola Gokarannāth with another city:

Want every data point for Gola Gokarannāth?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile