Median Income
$43,854
42% lower than US avg
Home Value
$78,000
72% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
9.9%
71% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$541
53% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.7%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
7.3%
103% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
6.1%
51% lower than US avg
How Goodman Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population160
Median Age65.5 yrs
Density96/mi²
Male / Female55% / 45%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans15.9%
Economy
B
Median Income$43,854
Per Capita$27,177
Unemployment7.3%
Poverty6.1%
County GDP$172M
Commute34 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$78,000
Rent$541
Ownership71.9%
Zillow$149,988
Housing Units144
Rent Burden22.3%
Health
Obesity37.7%
Uninsured3.8%
Smoking17.3%
Depression26.7%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp41°F (5°C)
Rain20.7 in/yr
Elevation1,408 ft (429 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+9.9%
High School+95.1%
Graduate+1.8%
School Score5.68
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 25%
Commute34 min
Broadband85.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries1
Is Goodman a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Goodman receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Goodman offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Goodman is $43,854, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 7.3% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. Only 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Goodman is $78,000, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $541 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
9.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Goodman has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F. Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.7 inches, including 61.0 inches of snow.
Goodman has a population of 160 with a density of 96 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 65.5 years, 68% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 45% female and 55% male. The city is predominantly White (93.1%), with 3.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.8% of residents. 15.9% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
160
Total Population
2023 Census
65.5yrs
Median Age
68% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.8%
23% above US avg
Spanish
2.6%
81% below US avg
The median household income in Goodman is $43,854, which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,177 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $698, 51% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 7.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 6.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 137 business establishments, including 22 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 34 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,854 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,177 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $698 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $68,314 |
| Gini Index | 0.437 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 7.3% |
| 103% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 6.1% |
| 51% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 137 |
| County GDP | $172M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 22 |
| Healthcare | 4 |
| Retail | 13 |
| Manufacturing | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,671 |
| 91% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 8.55% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 34.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 96.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Goodman is $78,000, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $149,988, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $541 (53% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $872 for a one-bedroom to $1,097 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 144 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1956. The average annual property tax is $6,671 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 22.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $78,000 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $149,988 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $541 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $797 |
| 1 Bedroom | $872 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,097 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,405 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,572 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.1% |
| Housing Units | 144 |
| Median Year Built | 1956 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,671 |
| 91% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 8.55% |
In Goodman, 37.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 29.5% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 20.8% report binge drinking. 28.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 26.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.7% experience frequent mental distress. 3.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,531. The dentist ratio is 1:4,688. 62.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.6 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Goodman vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.7% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.5% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.9% |
| Depression | 26.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 33.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.3% |
| Uninsured | 3.8% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,531 |
| Dentists | 1:4,688 |
| Mental Health | 1:4,682 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.0% |
| Dental Visits | 59.8% |
| Premature Death | 7,123/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.6/10 |
| Exercise Access | 62.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 4 |
Goodman has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 61.0 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,408 feet.
Temperature
14°F Jan (-10°C)
65°F Jul (18°C)
| Annual Average | 41.3°F |
| 24% below US avg |
| January Average | 14°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (18°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,408 ft (429 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 96/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.6194°N, 88.3514°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Florence County County |
| Nearest Airport | Menominee Regional (MNM) 49 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
20.7"
46% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.99"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 54.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 41.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 46.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.5. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 7, 2024.
| Jan 7, 2024 |
3 km NE of Mole Lake, Wisconsin |
M2.5 |
48 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
108 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 44 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 19, 1968 |
EF4 |
64 km |
2 |
| Jun 25, 1950 |
EF4 |
96 km |
2 |
| Jun 7, 2007 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1991 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1987 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1986 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2022 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Apr 10, 2011 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1994 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1991 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
| Apr 27, 1984 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1981 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1981 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1979 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1974 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1972 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1968 |
EF2 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1966 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1966 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1966 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
4 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MARQUETTE13 (2,491 ac, 1986).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE13 |
2,491 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
FALLS |
820 |
98 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE10 |
671 |
97 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE9 |
521 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
14°F (-10°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
17°F (-8°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| March |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| April |
40°F (5°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
3.0 in |
Wettest |
| July |
65°F (18°C) |
2.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
64°F (18°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| November |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| December |
20°F (-7°C) |
0.7 in |
|
Goodman has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 14°F in January to 65°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.0") and January the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Goodman. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$235 ($141-$376) |
| Specialist Visit |
$329 ($188-$518) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$188 ($94-$329) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,070 ($753-$4,705) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$122 ($71-$188) |
| Dental Filling |
$235 ($141-$376) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$282 ($141-$471) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$565 ($376-$941) |
| Battery Replacement |
$188 ($94-$329) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($56-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$376 ($141-$753) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,587 ($3,764-$11,292) |
| Roof Repair |
$941 ($376-$1,882) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,469 ($5,176-$14,115) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,412 ($471-$3,294) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,115 ($4,705-$28,230) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,705 ($1,882-$9,410) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,412 ($753-$2,823) |
| Will Preparation |
$471 ($188-$941) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,353 ($941-$4,705) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$235) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$122) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.86 ($2.82-$5.18) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.29 ($2.35-$4.71) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.35-$5.18) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.23 ($2.82-$6.12) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.18 ($3.76-$7.06) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.56-$1.69) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$235) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$188 ($71-$471) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,882 ($1,129-$3,294) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$122) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.53-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$235) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,129 ($565-$2,353) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$941 ($471-$1,882) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$376 ($188-$659) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$941 ($376-$2,353) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,763 ($4,705-$28,230) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$188) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$282 ($141-$471) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$188 ($94-$376) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $788 |
| Toddler | $736 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $650 |
| Toddler | $617 |
| Preschool | $617 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Goodman
What is the population of Goodman?
Goodman has a population of 160 residents and is located in Wisconsin. The population density is 96 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 65.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 45% female and 55% male.
Is Goodman expensive to live in?
Goodman is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $43,854, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $78,000 (72% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $541 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Goodman?
Goodman has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 41°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 14°F in January, while summers reach an average of 65°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.7 inches, with 61.0 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Goodman?
The unemployment rate in Goodman is 7.3%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $698. There are 137 business establishments in the area, including 22 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 34 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Goodman?
The median home value in Goodman is $78,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $149,988. For renters, the median monthly rent is $541. Fair market rent is $872 for a 1-bedroom and $1,097 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.9%. The average annual property tax is $6,671.
How are the schools in Goodman?
Schools in Goodman score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 9.9% of adults in Goodman hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 95.1% have completed high school. 1.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Goodman?
The obesity rate in Goodman is 37.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 28.9% are physically inactive. 26.7% of residents report depression. 3.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 62.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,531.
What is transportation like in Goodman?
The average commute in Goodman is 34 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 96.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Goodman?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Goodman is 93.1% White, 3.8% Hispanic or Latino. 96.8% of residents speak only English at home. 15.9% of the population are military veterans. 18.1% of residents have a disability. 96.3% have health insurance coverage.