Median Income
$95,000
26% higher than US avg
Home Value
$103,100
63% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
12.6%
63% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$825
29% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.2%
28% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.7%
81% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.2%
34% lower than US avg
How Granville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population277
Median Age45.2 yrs
Density866/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 93%
Veterans4.9%
Economy
A+
Median Income$95,000
Per Capita$34,204
Unemployment0.7%
Poverty8.2%
County GDP$279M
Commute36 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$103,100
Rent$825
Ownership90.0%
Zillow$211,194
Housing Units120
Rent Burden32.5%
Health
Obesity41.2%
Uninsured4.4%
Smoking15.0%
Depression20.9%
Heart Disease5.5%
Climate
Avg Temp42°F (6°C)
Rain16.7 in/yr
Elevation1,513 ft (461 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+12.6%
High School+91.1%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.78
Community
2024 VoteR 81% / D 18%
Commute36 min
Broadband89.1%
EV Stations6
Libraries1
Is Granville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Granville receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include long commute times, high obesity rates. Granville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Granville is $95,000, 26% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.7%. 8.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Granville is $103,100, 63% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $825 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
12.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.8/10.
Climate & Weather
Granville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.7 inches, including 45.1 inches of snow.
Granville has a population of 277 with a density of 866 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age is 45.2 years, 16% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.5% female and 50.5% male. The city is predominantly White (93.1%), with 6.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.9% of residents. 4.9% of the population are veterans. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
277
Total Population
2023 Census
45.2yrs
Median Age
16% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Granville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.9%
23% above US avg
Spanish
1.5%
89% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Granville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Granville is $95,000, which is 26% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $34,204 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,065, 26% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 242 business establishments, including 9 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 36 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 5.6% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Granville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $95,000 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $34,204 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,065 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $73,637 |
| Gini Index | 0.428 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.7% |
| 81% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.2% |
| 34% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 242 |
| County GDP | $279M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 9 |
| Healthcare | 10 |
| Retail | 15 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,200 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.13% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 36.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 5.6% |
The median home value in Granville is $103,100, 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $211,194, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $825 (29% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 90.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 120 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1959. The average annual property tax is $2,200 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 32.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $103,100 |
| 63% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $211,194 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $825 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 90.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 90.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.0% |
| Housing Units | 120 |
| Median Year Built | 1959 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,200 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.13% |
In Granville, 41.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.5% of residents. 30.5% have high blood pressure. 15.0% are current smokers. 23.1% report binge drinking. 23.7% are physically inactive. 20.9% report depression. 15.2% experience frequent mental distress. 4.4% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 27.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Granville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.2% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.5% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.0% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 23.7% |
| Depression | 20.9% |
| Mental Distress | 15.2% |
| Physical Distress | 11.9% |
| Short Sleep | 33.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.6% |
| Uninsured | 4.4% |
| 49% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 71.9% |
| Dental Visits | 62.1% |
| Premature Death | 8,292/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 27.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 10 |
Granville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 12°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 16.7 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 45.1 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,513 feet.
Temperature
12°F Jan (-11°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 42.2°F |
| 22% below US avg |
| January Average | 12°F (-11°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,513 ft (461 m) |
| Area | 0.3 sq mi (0.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 866/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 48.2666°N, 100.8447°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | McHenry County County |
| Nearest Airport | Minot International (MOT) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
16.7"
56% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.73"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 11.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 52.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
226 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 18 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1986 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 1977 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 30, 1958 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1956 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 2022 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 2017 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2016 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 2004 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Aug 8, 2001 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 23, 1997 |
EF2 |
68 km |
1 |
| Jun 6, 1982 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1974 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1974 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 1973 |
EF2 |
65 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 1972 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1965 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 2, 1960 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 1958 |
EF2 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jul 6, 1954 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
10 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (4,371 ac, 1989).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
4,371 |
99 km |
| 2000 |
RED CROSS |
3,015 |
42 km |
| 2017 |
NDJCR WUI RX COUNTY RD 17 2016 |
2,772 |
39 km |
| 1992 |
CLARK II |
2,443 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
COUNTY ROAD 17 |
2,291 |
38 km |
| 1994 |
ASPEN |
1,994 |
38 km |
| 2008 |
POOL 326 |
1,805 |
40 km |
| 2006 |
RIVERDALE WOODS/DOWNSTREAM |
1,705 |
99 km |
| 1997 |
FOXHOLM1 |
1,187 |
53 km |
| 2007 |
ROBINSON SUNFLOWER |
1,115 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
12°F (-11°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| March |
28°F (-2°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| April |
42°F (6°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
3.7 in |
Wettest |
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
2.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
69°F (20°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| November |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| December |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.3 in |
|
Granville has a seasonal temperature swing of 59°F / from 12°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 16.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.7") and January the driest (0.3").
Average costs for common services in Granville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $921 |
| Toddler | $842 |
| Preschool | $780 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $677 |
| Toddler | $640 |
| Preschool | $643 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Granville
What is the population of Granville?
Granville has a population of 277 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 866 people per square mile, spread across 0.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.5% female and 50.5% male.
Is Granville expensive to live in?
Granville is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $95,000, 26% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $103,100 (63% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $825 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Granville?
Granville has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 12°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 16.7 inches, with 45.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Granville?
The job market in Granville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,065. There are 242 business establishments in the area, including 9 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 36 minutes, and 5.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Granville?
The median home value in Granville is $103,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $211,194. For renters, the median monthly rent is $825. Fair market rent is $795 for a 1-bedroom and $965 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 90.0%. The average annual property tax is $2,200.
How are the schools in Granville?
Schools in Granville score 5.8 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 12.6% of adults in Granville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.1% have completed high school. 2.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Granville?
The obesity rate in Granville is 41.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.0% of adults are smokers. 23.7% are physically inactive. 20.9% of residents report depression. 4.4% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 27.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Granville?
The average commute in Granville is 36 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Granville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Granville is 93.1% White, 6.9% Hispanic or Latino. 96.9% of residents speak only English at home. 4.9% of the population are military veterans. 15.0% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.