Median Income
$53,323
29% lower than US avg
Home Value
$118,700
58% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
504/100K
33% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
20.9%
38% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$744
36% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.1%
42% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
11.8%
5% lower than US avg
How Great Bend Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population14,596
Median Age37.0 yrs
Density1,386/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 76%
Veterans6.1%
Economy
B+
Median Income$53,323
Per Capita$29,478
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty11.8%
County GDP$1,623M
Commute14 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$118,700
Rent$744
Ownership57.3%
Zillow$124,340
Housing Units7,092
Rent Burden26.4%
Crime
F
Violent504/100K
Property5,600/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault435/100K
Burglary1,398/100K
Health
Obesity39.8%
Uninsured14.7%
Smoking17.2%
Depression21.4%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain27.3 in/yr
Sunny Days326/yr
Elevation1,860 ft (567 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+20.9%
High School+85.7%
Graduate+5.7%
School Score5.64
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute14 min
Broadband84.6%
EV Stations3
Libraries4
Is Great Bend a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Great Bend receives an overall livability score of 3.1 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Great Bend offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Great Bend is $53,323, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.1%. 11.8% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Great Bend is $118,700, 58% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $744 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 504 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,600 per 100,000, 186% above the national average.
Education
20.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.7% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Great Bend experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. With 326 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 27.3 inches, including 11.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Great Bend has a population of 14,596 with a density of 1,386 people per square mile, spread across 10.7 square miles. The median age is 37.0 years, 5% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.4% female and 46.6% male. The city is predominantly White (76%), with 4.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87% of residents, while 13% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are veterans. 17.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
37.0yrs
Median Age
5% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Great Bend vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.0%
11% above US avg
Spanish
13.0%
3% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Great Bend vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Great Bend is $53,323, which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,478 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $940, 34% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 11.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 890 business establishments, including 54 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 14 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Great Bend vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,323 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,478 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $940 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,634 |
| Gini Index | 0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.1% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 11.8% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 890 |
| County GDP | $1,623M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 54 |
| Healthcare | 101 |
| Retail | 98 |
| Manufacturing | 32 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,054 |
| 44% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.26% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 14.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.1% |
| Work from Home | 5.7% |
The median home value in Great Bend is $118,700, 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $124,340. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $744 (36% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 57.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 7,092 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1958. The average annual property tax is $5,054 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 26.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $118,700 |
| 58% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $124,340 |
| Median List Price | $210,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $210,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $143 |
| Homes Sold | 6 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 28.9% |
| Inventory | 45 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $744 |
| 36% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 57.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 57.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 42.7% |
| Housing Units | 7,092 |
| Median Year Built | 1958 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,054 |
| 44% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.26% |
In Great Bend, 39.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 32.7% have high blood pressure. 17.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.4% report binge drinking. 30.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.4% report depression. 17.9% experience frequent mental distress. 14.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,576. The dentist ratio is 1:1,791. 78.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Great Bend vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.8% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.7% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.2% |
| 23% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 16.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.3% |
| Depression | 21.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.7% |
| Short Sleep | 35.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.8% |
| Uninsured | 14.7% |
| 71% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,576 |
| Dentists | 1:1,791 |
| Mental Health | 1:377 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.6% |
| Dental Visits | 57.9% |
| Premature Death | 10,780/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 101 |
Great Bend has a violent crime rate of 504 per 100,000 residents, 33% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 434.6 per 100,000, robbery at 18.9, rape at 50.4. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 5,600 per 100,000, 186% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,943, burglary at 1,398, vehicle theft at 258 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Great Bend receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Great Bend vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 503.9/100K |
| 33% above US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 50.4/100K |
| Robbery | 18.9/100K |
| Assault | 434.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,599.7/100K |
| 186% above US avg |
| Burglary | 1,398.3/100K |
| Theft | 3,943.1/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 258.3/100K |
| Arson | 31.5/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Great Bend experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. The area gets 326 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 27.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 11.5 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 1,860 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
78°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 54.3°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 326 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,860 ft (567 m) |
| Area | 10.7 sq mi (27.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,386/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.3598°N, 98.7995°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Barton County County |
| Nearest Airport | Hays Regional (HYS) 42 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
27.3"
28% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.94"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 60.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 70.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
269 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.5 on Aug 25, 2025.
| Jun 22, 2019 |
2 km SSE of Zurich, Kansas |
M4.6 |
110 km |
| Jan 19, 2020 |
2 km W of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.5 |
81 km |
| Aug 16, 2019 |
3 km W of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.2 |
81 km |
| Aug 18, 2019 |
5 km WSW of South Hutchinson, Kansas |
M4.1 |
79 km |
| Jun 5, 2015 |
3 km SW of Danville, Kansas |
M4.1 |
144 km |
| May 23, 2015 |
6 km NNW of Sun City, Kansas |
M4.0 |
104 km |
| Jun 22, 2017 |
7 km SE of Harper, Kansas |
M3.7 |
145 km |
| Jun 10, 2017 |
6 km SSE of Harper, Kansas |
M3.7 |
144 km |
| Jun 5, 2015 |
9 km SE of Harper, Kansas |
M3.6 |
146 km |
| Feb 10, 2015 |
4 km NNE of Anthony, Kansas |
M3.6 |
147 km |
| Jun 1, 2017 |
6 km SE of Harper, Kansas |
M3.6 |
144 km |
| Jun 1, 2025 |
9 km S of Hill City, Kansas |
M3.5 |
136 km |
| Mar 20, 2022 |
9 km WNW of Viola, Kansas |
M3.5 |
132 km |
| Jul 11, 2017 |
7 km SE of Harper, Kansas |
M3.5 |
145 km |
| Jan 4, 2015 |
4 km S of Harper, Kansas |
M3.5 |
141 km |
| May 30, 1991 |
5 km SE of Zurich, Kansas |
M3.5 |
107 km |
| May 31, 2019 |
2 km SSE of Zurich, Kansas |
M3.5 |
110 km |
| Jul 5, 2016 |
10 km SSW of Spivey, Kansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Aug 19, 2016 |
7 km SSW of Cheney, Kansas |
M3.5 |
124 km |
| Jun 5, 2016 |
5 km NE of Anthony, Kansas |
M3.4 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
794 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 14 fatalities, 236 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 13, 1990 |
EF5 |
95 km |
1 |
| May 18, 2013 |
EF4 |
63 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF4 |
48 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 2001 |
EF4 |
16 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1993 |
EF4 |
65 km |
1 |
| Jun 15, 1992 |
EF4 |
99 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1950 |
EF4 |
76 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1950 |
EF4 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 16, 2017 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 13, 2015 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2012 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
99 km |
2 |
| May 23, 2008 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2007 |
EF3 |
53 km |
1 |
| May 4, 2007 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2007 |
EF3 |
78 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FOUR COUNTY (122,971 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
FOUR COUNTY |
122,971 |
83 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
14,832 |
84 km |
| 2022 |
NESS/ELLIS COUNTY |
14,699 |
78 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
8,987 |
74 km |
| 2022 |
GARFIELD |
8,650 |
44 km |
| 2017 |
HODGEMAN COUNTY |
8,518 |
95 km |
| 1988 |
SMOKY HILL AIR FORCE RANGE |
7,665 |
93 km |
| 2017 |
HIGHLANDS |
7,418 |
79 km |
| 2022 |
COTTONWOOD COMPLEX |
6,487 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
6,406 |
40 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
6,328 |
86 km |
| 2018 |
RICE COUNTY |
5,504 |
75 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
5,494 |
83 km |
| 2011 |
JORDEN SPRINGS |
5,488 |
45 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
5,168 |
70 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
4,972 |
80 km |
| 1989 |
UNNAMED |
4,558 |
45 km |
| 2021 |
BOILING SPRINGS |
4,299 |
36 km |
| 1989 |
SLEEPER |
4,269 |
32 km |
| 1988 |
UNNAMED |
4,113 |
93 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
35°F (2°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
1.9 in |
|
| April |
54°F (12°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| June |
74°F (24°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| July |
78°F (26°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| September |
69°F (21°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| December |
33°F (0°C) |
0.9 in |
|
Great Bend has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 30°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 25.6 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.9") and January the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Great Bend. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135–$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721–$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135–$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360–$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135–$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604–$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360–$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956–$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451–$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505–$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802–$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721–$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901–$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60–$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081–$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541–$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451–$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360–$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505–$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Great Bend
What is the population of Great Bend?
Great Bend has a population of 14,596 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 1,386 people per square mile, spread across 10.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.0 years. The population is 53.4% female and 46.6% male.
Is Great Bend expensive to live in?
Great Bend is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $53,323, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $118,700 (58% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $744 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Great Bend safe?
The violent crime rate in Great Bend is 504 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,600 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Great Bend receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Great Bend?
Great Bend has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. The area receives 326 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 27.3 inches, with 11.5 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Great Bend?
The job market in Great Bend is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $940. There are 890 business establishments in the area, including 54 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 14 minutes, and 5.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Great Bend?
The median home value in Great Bend is $118,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $124,340. For renters, the median monthly rent is $744. Fair market rent is $753 for a 1-bedroom and $947 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 57.3%. The average annual property tax is $5,054.
How are the schools in Great Bend?
Schools in Great Bend score 5.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 20.9% of adults in Great Bend hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.7% have completed high school. 5.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Great Bend?
The obesity rate in Great Bend is 39.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.2% of adults are smokers. 30.3% are physically inactive. 21.4% of residents report depression. 14.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 78.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,576.
What is transportation like in Great Bend?
The average commute in Great Bend is 14 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Great Bend?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Great Bend is 76% White, 0.7% Black or African American, 4.3% Hispanic or Latino. 87% of residents speak only English at home, while 13% speak Spanish. 6.1% of the population are military veterans. 17.8% of residents have a disability. 87.8% have health insurance coverage.