Median Income
$56,250
25% lower than US avg
Home Value
$53,200
81% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
8.5%
75% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$803
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.6%
31% lower than US avg
How Green Castle Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population331
Median Age51.2 yrs
Density736/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 97%
Veterans9.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$56,250
Per Capita$26,367
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty8.6%
Commute23 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$53,200
Rent$803
Ownership58.7%
Zillow$366,247
Housing Units139
Rent Burden17.8%
Health
Obesity35.9%
Uninsured20.5%
Smoking14.0%
Depression25.0%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp53°F (12°C)
Rain40.0 in/yr
Elevation886 ft (270 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+8.5%
High School+90.3%
Graduate+3.5%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute23 min
Broadband67.3%
EV Stations3
Is Green Castle a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Green Castle receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Green Castle offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Green Castle is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. 8.6% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Green Castle is $53,200, 81% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $803 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 0.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
8.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Green Castle experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 53°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.0 inches, including 18.2 inches of snow.
Green Castle has a population of 331 with a density of 736 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age is 51.2 years, 32% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.8% female and 53.2% male. The city is predominantly White (96.7%), with 2.7% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.7% of residents. 9.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 79.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
331
Total Population
2023 Census
51.2yrs
Median Age
32% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Green Castle vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.7%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Green Castle vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Green Castle is $56,250, which is 25% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,367 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 23 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Green Castle vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $56,250 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,367 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.6% |
| 31% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.0 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.1% |
The median home value in Green Castle is $53,200, 81% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $366,247, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $803 (31% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 58.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 139 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1965. 17.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $53,200 |
| 81% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $366,247 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $803 |
| 31% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 17.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 58.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 58.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 41.3% |
| Housing Units | 139 |
| Median Year Built | 1965 |
Property Tax
In Green Castle, 35.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 31.1% have high blood pressure. 14.0% are current smokers. 17.6% report binge drinking. 22.2% are physically inactive. 25.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.3% experience frequent mental distress. 20.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Green Castle vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.9% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.1% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.0% |
| 0% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.2% |
| Depression | 25.0% |
| Mental Distress | 17.3% |
| Physical Distress | 12.0% |
| Short Sleep | 32.7% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 79.5% |
| Uninsured | 20.5% |
| 138% above US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 75.4% |
| Dental Visits | 66.6% |
Food & Exercise
Green Castle experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.0 inches. The area receives 18.2 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 886 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 53.0°F |
| 2% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 886 ft (270 m) |
| Area | 0.2 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 736/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 39.3594°N, 94.5714°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Kansas City International (MCI) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.0"
5% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.38"
Earthquake History
7 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
113 km |
| Mar 23, 2007 |
5 km N of Nortonville, Kansas |
M3.1 |
67 km |
| Feb 11, 1995 |
6 km E of Clearmont, Missouri |
M3.1 |
132 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
31 km |
| Mar 31, 1993 |
2 km SE of Nemaha, Nebraska |
M2.9 |
141 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
132 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
105 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
575 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 349 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 28, 2019 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF4 |
64 km |
3 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
16 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
39 km |
2 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
49 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
28 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1975 |
EF4 |
64 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 1966 |
EF4 |
57 km |
1 |
| May 7, 1961 |
EF4 |
37 km |
0 |
| May 22, 1952 |
EF4 |
70 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
10 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1984 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jun 19, 1981 |
EF3 |
74 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
69 km |
1 |
| Jun 26, 1969 |
EF3 |
21 km |
0 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1967 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HIGHWAY E (897 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
HIGHWAY E |
897 |
64 km |
| 2009 |
UNIT 6 |
625 |
100 km |
| 2002 |
SCRDGRS 6 |
536 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
1.2 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
31°F (-0°C) |
1.4 in |
|
| March |
42°F (6°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| April |
52°F (11°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
5.4 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| October |
55°F (13°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
42°F (6°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
1.6 in |
|
Green Castle has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 26°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.4") and January the driest (1.2").
Average costs for common services in Green Castle. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Green Castle
What is the population of Green Castle?
Green Castle has a population of 331 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 736 people per square mile, spread across 0.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 51.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.8% female and 53.2% male.
Is Green Castle expensive to live in?
Green Castle is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $56,250, 25% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $53,200 (81% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $803 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 0.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Green Castle?
Green Castle has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.0 inches, with 18.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Green Castle?
The job market in Green Castle is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 23 minutes, and 2.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Green Castle?
The median home value in Green Castle is $53,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $366,247. For renters, the median monthly rent is $803. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 58.7%.
How are the schools in Green Castle?
Schools in Green Castle score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 8.5% of adults in Green Castle hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 90.3% have completed high school. 3.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Green Castle?
The obesity rate in Green Castle is 35.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.0% of adults are smokers. 22.2% are physically inactive. 25.0% of residents report depression. 20.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate).
What is transportation like in Green Castle?
The average commute in Green Castle is 23 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 85.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Green Castle?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Green Castle is 96.7% White, 2.7% Hispanic or Latino. 99.7% of residents speak only English at home. 9.8% of the population are military veterans. 18.1% of residents have a disability. 79.5% have health insurance coverage.