Median Income
$61,838
18% lower than US avg
Home Value
$113,700
60% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
21.8%
35% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,018
12% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.4%
10% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.8%
50% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.4%
56% lower than US avg
How Green Ridge Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population594
Median Age31.5 yrs
Density1,381/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans8.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$61,838
Per Capita$24,814
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty5.4%
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$113,700
Rent$1,018
Ownership85.4%
Zillow$282,098
Housing Units214
Rent Burden26.3%
Health
Obesity35.4%
Uninsured4.1%
Smoking18.0%
Depression25.9%
Heart Disease6.1%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain36.2 in/yr
Elevation902 ft (275 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+21.8%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute30 min
Broadband88.1%
EV Stations10
Is Green Ridge a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Green Ridge receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Green Ridge stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Green Ridge is $61,838, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.8%. Only 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Green Ridge is $113,700, 60% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,018 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
21.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Green Ridge experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches, including 13.1 inches of snow.
Green Ridge has a population of 594 with a density of 1,381 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age is 31.5 years, 19% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.3% female and 52.7% male. The city is predominantly White (83.5%), with 7.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.8% of residents. 8.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 19.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
594
Total Population
2023 Census
31.5yrs
Median Age
19% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Green Ridge vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.8%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.2%
99% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Green Ridge vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Green Ridge is $61,838, which is 18% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,814 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 1.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 5.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 0.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Green Ridge vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $61,838 |
| 18% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,814 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.8% |
| 50% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.4% |
| 56% below US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.4% |
The median home value in Green Ridge is $113,700, 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $282,098, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $50,000 with homes selling in an average of 18 days. Homes sell for 0% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,018 (12% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 214 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. 26.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $113,700 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $282,098 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $50,000 |
| Median List Price | $279,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $50,000 |
| Median List Price | $279,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $53 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 18 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 0.0% |
| Price Drops | 100.0% |
| Inventory | 2 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,018 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.6% |
| Housing Units | 214 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
In Green Ridge, 35.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.1% of residents. 32.1% have high blood pressure. 18.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.2% report binge drinking. 28.4% are physically inactive. 25.9% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 4.1% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate).
Health Metrics: Green Ridge vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.4% |
| 10% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.1% |
| Asthma | 10.6% |
| COPD | 7.6% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.0% |
| 29% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.4% |
| Depression | 25.9% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 14.2% |
| Short Sleep | 39.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.9% |
| Uninsured | 4.1% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.1% |
| Dental Visits | 54.4% |
Food & Exercise
Green Ridge experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 77°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 36.2 inches. The area receives 13.1 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 902 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
77°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 54.8°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 77°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 902 ft (275 m) |
| Area | 0.4 sq mi (1.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,381/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.6203°N, 93.4094°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Sedalia Regional (DMO) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
36.2"
5% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.68"
Earthquake History
8 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.3. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
52 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
60 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
77 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
94 km |
| May 13, 1999 |
6 km WSW of Kansas City, Kansas |
M3.0 |
124 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
41 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
109 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
137 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
433 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 13 fatalities, 310 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF4 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
15 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 6, 2017 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
95 km |
4 |
| May 4, 1999 |
EF3 |
85 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
6 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
1 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
20 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
22 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1967 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jan 24, 1967 |
EF3 |
90 km |
2 |
| Apr 12, 1964 |
EF3 |
87 km |
1 |
| Jun 8, 2022 |
EF2 |
96 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
90 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
91 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
90 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
88 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,492 |
98 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
98 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
100 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
58 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
91 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
90 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
88 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,418 |
99 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,369 |
96 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
2,166 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,089 |
47 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,062 |
98 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,023 |
69 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
1,840 |
56 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,675 |
98 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
1,528 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
1.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
35°F (1°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
64°F (18°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| July |
77°F (25°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (24°C) |
2.8 in |
|
| September |
68°F (20°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| October |
56°F (14°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
44°F (7°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Green Ridge has a seasonal temperature swing of 47°F / from 30°F in January to 77°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 36.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (1.5").
Average costs for common services in Green Ridge. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Green Ridge
What is the population of Green Ridge?
Green Ridge has a population of 594 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 1,381 people per square mile, spread across 0.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 31.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.3% female and 52.7% male.
Is Green Ridge expensive to live in?
Green Ridge is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $61,838, 18% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $113,700 (60% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,018 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Green Ridge?
Green Ridge has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 77°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 36.2 inches, with 13.1 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Green Ridge?
The job market in Green Ridge is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 0.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Green Ridge?
The median home value in Green Ridge is $113,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $282,098. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $50,000, with homes typically selling within 18 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,018. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 85.4%.
How are the schools in Green Ridge?
Schools in Green Ridge score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 21.8% of adults in Green Ridge hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.8% have completed high school. 5.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Green Ridge?
The obesity rate in Green Ridge is 35.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.0% of adults are smokers. 28.4% are physically inactive. 25.9% of residents report depression. 4.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate).
What is transportation like in Green Ridge?
The average commute in Green Ridge is 30 minutes. 84.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Green Ridge?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Green Ridge is 83.5% White, 7.7% Black or African American. 99.8% of residents speak only English at home. 8.8% of the population are military veterans. 19.4% of residents have a disability. 95.9% have health insurance coverage.