Median Income
$71,930
4% lower than US avg
Home Value
$285,500
1% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
631/100K
66% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
14.1%
58% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,570
35% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.7%
14% higher than US avg
Unemployment
13.9%
286% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
10.2%
18% lower than US avg
How Greenfield Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,399
Median Age28.8 yrs
Density14,856/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 40%
Veterans6.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$71,930
Per Capita$22,635
Unemployment13.9%
Poverty10.2%
County GDP$63,070M
Commute26 min
Housing
A
Home Value$285,500
Rent$1,570
Ownership47.5%
Zillow$548,970
Housing Units1,064
Rent Burden30.1%
Crime
F
Violent631/100K
Property834/100K
Health
Obesity36.7%
Uninsured11.5%
Smoking13.9%
Depression18.9%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp66°F (19°C)
AQI72 (Moderate)
Rain6.4 in/yr
Elevation344 ft (105 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+14.1%
High School+77.1%
Graduate+2.3%
School Score3.96
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 38%
Commute26 min
Broadband96.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries28
Is Greenfield a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Greenfield receives an overall livability score of 2.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment. Greenfield has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Greenfield is $71,930, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. At 13.9%, unemployment is notably high. 10.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Greenfield is $285,500, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,570 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. A price-to-income ratio of 4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 631 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 834 per 100,000, 57% below the national average.
Education
14.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.1% have completed high school. School test scores average 4/10, below typical benchmarks.
Climate & Weather
Greenfield enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F. Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 6.4 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 72.
Greenfield has a population of 4,399 with a density of 14,856 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age is 28.8 years, 26% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.3% female and 49.7% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (79.4%), with 39.6% White, 4.5% Black, 1.2% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 47.4% of residents, while 60.2% speak Spanish. 6.0% of the population are veterans. 10.0% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 88.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
4,399
Total Population
2023 Census
28.8yrs
Median Age
26% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Greenfield vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
47.4%
40% below US avg
Spanish
60.2%
349% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Greenfield vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Greenfield is $71,930, which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,635 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,155, 19% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 13.9% (above the 3.6% US average). 10.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 27,950 business establishments, including 1,569 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 1.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Greenfield vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $71,930 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,635 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,155 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $61,998 |
| Gini Index | 0.470 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 13.9% |
| 286% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 10.2% |
| 18% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 27,950 |
| County GDP | $63,070M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 1,569 |
| Healthcare | 1,838 |
| Retail | 2,004 |
| Manufacturing | 417 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,285 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.85% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.8% |
The median home value in Greenfield is $285,500, 1% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $548,970, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $125,500 with homes selling in an average of 19 days. Homes sell for 109.2% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $1,570 (35% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 47.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 1,064 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1985. The average annual property tax is $5,285 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 30.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $285,500 |
| 1% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $548,970 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $125,500 |
| Median List Price | $424,995 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $125,500 |
| Median List Price | $424,995 |
| $/Sq Ft | $215 |
| Homes Sold | 3 |
| Days on Market | 19 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 109.2% |
| Price Drops | 100.0% |
| Inventory | 1 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,570 |
| 35% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 30.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 47.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 47.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 52.5% |
| Housing Units | 1,064 |
| Median Year Built | 1985 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,285 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.85% |
In Greenfield, 36.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 13.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 31.5% have high blood pressure. 13.9% are current smokers. 15.5% report binge drinking. 33.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 18.9% report depression. 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 11.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,090. The dentist ratio is 1:1,901. 85.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.2 out of 10.
Air Quality (Open-Meteo CAMS - 2026-05-22)
PM2.5
15.3
μg/m³
Fine particulate
PM10
88.5
μg/m³
Coarse particulate
NO₂
1.0
μg/m³
Nitrogen dioxide
SO₂
0.4
μg/m³
Sulphur dioxide
CO
129.0
μg/m³
Carbon monoxide
Health Metrics: Greenfield vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.7% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 13.3% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.5% |
| Asthma | 9.8% |
| COPD | 5.7% |
| Cancer | 5.5% |
| Stroke | 3.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.0% |
| Depression | 18.9% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 18.4% |
| Short Sleep | 35.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.5% |
| Uninsured | 11.5% |
| 34% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,090 |
| Dentists | 1:1,901 |
| Mental Health | 1:393 |
| Checkup Rate | 68.6% |
| Dental Visits | 47.9% |
| Premature Death | 10,697/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 85.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,838 |
Greenfield has a violent crime rate of 631 per 100,000 residents, 66% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 834 per 100,000, 57% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 197 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 273 federally declared disasters. Overall, Greenfield receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Greenfield vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 631.2/100K |
| 66% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 833.7/100K |
| 57% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 197 |
| Traffic Accidents | 407 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 273 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Greenfield enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 6.4 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 72 / residents may notice occasional air quality concerns. 21% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 344 feet.
Temperature
50°F Jan (10°C)
85°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 66.2°F |
| 23% above US avg |
| January Average | 50°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (29°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 344 ft (105 m) |
| Area | 1.5 sq mi (3.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 14,856/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.2695°N, 119.0095°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Kern County County |
| Nearest Airport | Santa Barbara Municipal (SBA) 75 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
6.4"
83% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
1.19"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 72.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 20.8% |
| Unhealthy Days | 94 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0483 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 15.9 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.25 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.9 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 98.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 61.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 6.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively High |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
7,748 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.1. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 19, 2025.
| Jul 6, 2019 |
Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence |
M7.1 |
139 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
Northridge, California, earthquake |
M6.7 |
125 km |
| Jul 4, 2019 |
Ridgecrest Earthquake Sequence |
M6.4 |
145 km |
| Sep 28, 2004 |
2004 Parkfield, California Earthquake |
M6.0 |
137 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
1km ENE of Granada Hills, California |
M5.9 |
120 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
The 1991 Sierra Madre, California Earthquake |
M5.8 |
145 km |
| Sep 20, 1995 |
16km NNE of Ridgecrest, California |
M5.8 |
136 km |
| Jul 11, 1992 |
12km NW of California City, California |
M5.7 |
86 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
7km NNE of Simi Valley, California |
M5.6 |
109 km |
| Jun 4, 2020 |
17km S of Searles Valley, CA |
M5.5 |
148 km |
| Jul 6, 2019 |
15km ESE of Little Lake, CA |
M5.5 |
134 km |
| Jul 6, 2019 |
20km E of Little Lake, CA |
M5.4 |
139 km |
| Jul 5, 2019 |
16km W of Searles Valley, CA |
M5.4 |
141 km |
| Aug 17, 1995 |
17km N of Ridgecrest, California |
M5.4 |
134 km |
| Jan 18, 1994 |
10km ESE of Piru, California |
M5.2 |
103 km |
| Mar 20, 1994 |
3km WNW of Panorama City, California |
M5.2 |
125 km |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
24 km SW of Lamont, CA |
M5.2 |
20 km |
| Jan 17, 1994 |
9km N of Chatsworth, California |
M5.2 |
110 km |
| May 28, 1993 |
21km SW of Lamont, California |
M5.2 |
16 km |
| Jan 7, 1996 |
16km N of Ridgecrest, California |
M5.2 |
135 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
16 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 17, 1991 |
EF1 |
46 km |
0 |
| Nov 1, 1964 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 2019 |
EF0 |
23 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2015 |
EF0 |
75 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 2012 |
EF0 |
97 km |
0 |
| Feb 27, 2010 |
EF0 |
24 km |
0 |
| Sep 1, 2007 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 3, 1999 |
EF0 |
10 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1997 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| Feb 17, 1997 |
EF0 |
11 km |
0 |
| Nov 22, 1996 |
EF0 |
22 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 1995 |
EF0 |
100 km |
0 |
| May 13, 1995 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 1993 |
EF0 |
50 km |
0 |
| Feb 19, 1993 |
EF0 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1988 |
EF0 |
41 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Tsunami History
3 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 3.4 m (11 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1812 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
3.4 m |
1 |
144 km |
| 1930 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
3.1 m |
1 |
142 km |
| 1994 |
WEST COAST, USA |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
57 |
125 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Golden Trout Creek (136 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Golden Trout Creek |
Volcanic field |
2,886 m (9,469 ft) |
-5550 |
136 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: THOMAS (281,982 ac, 2017).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2017 |
THOMAS |
281,982 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
ZACA |
241,846 |
87 km |
| 2006 |
DAY |
159,713 |
73 km |
| 1985 |
WHEELER 2 |
126,854 |
90 km |
| 2021 |
WINDY |
97,831 |
86 km |
| 2009 |
LA BREA |
84,213 |
100 km |
| 2003 |
PIRU |
63,920 |
89 km |
| 2016 |
ERSKINE |
48,066 |
70 km |
| 1985 |
FERNDALE |
46,724 |
96 km |
| 1997 |
LOKERN |
46,139 |
45 km |
| 2007 |
BUCKWEED |
41,332 |
98 km |
| 2007 |
RANCH |
37,009 |
88 km |
| 2017 |
PIER |
36,626 |
99 km |
| 2008 |
PIUTE |
36,251 |
66 km |
| 2013 |
POWERHOUSE |
32,329 |
84 km |
| 2020 |
LAKE |
30,971 |
77 km |
| 2016 |
CEDAR |
29,191 |
70 km |
| 2021 |
FRENCH |
27,331 |
62 km |
| 2011 |
BRECKENRIDGE COMPLEX |
27,229 |
31 km |
| 1993 |
STECKEL |
26,202 |
100 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
50°F (10°C) |
1.2 in |
Wettest |
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| April |
63°F (17°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| May |
71°F (22°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
0.1 in |
|
| July |
85°F (29°C) |
0.0 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
83°F (29°C) |
0.0 in |
|
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
0.1 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| November |
56°F (13°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
49°F (10°C) |
1.1 in |
Coldest |
Greenfield has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 49°F in December to 85°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 6.4 inches, with January being the wettest month (1.2") and July the driest (0.0").
Average costs for common services in Greenfield. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166-$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221-$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111-$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886-$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83-$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166-$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28-$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55-$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443-$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111-$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66-$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55-$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166-$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428-$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443-$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089-$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554-$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535-$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214-$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886-$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221-$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107-$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33-$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83-$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17-$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28-$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55-$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32-$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77-$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77-$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32-$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43-$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66-$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89-$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44-$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33-$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55-$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83-$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328-$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33-$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86-$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33-$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17-$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664-$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554-$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221-$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28-$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443-$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535-$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55-$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33-$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22-$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166-$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111-$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,527 |
| Toddler | $892 |
| Preschool | $739 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,029 |
| Toddler | $889 |
| Preschool | $826 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Greenfield
What is the population of Greenfield?
Greenfield has a population of 4,399 residents and is located in California. The population density is 14,856 people per square mile, spread across 1.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 28.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.3% female and 49.7% male.
Is Greenfield expensive to live in?
Greenfield is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $71,930, 4% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $285,500 (1% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,570 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Greenfield safe?
Public safety is a concern in Greenfield, with a violent crime rate of 631 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 834 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Greenfield receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Greenfield?
Greenfield enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C). Winter temperatures average 50°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 6.4 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 72.
How is the job market in Greenfield?
The job market in Greenfield faces challenges, with unemployment at 13.9% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,155. There are 27,950 business establishments in the area, including 1,569 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 1.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Greenfield?
The median home value in Greenfield is $285,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $548,970. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $125,500, with homes typically selling within 19 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,570. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 47.5%. The average annual property tax is $5,285.
How are the schools in Greenfield?
Schools in Greenfield have an average test score of 4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 14.1% of adults in Greenfield hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.1% have completed high school. 2.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Greenfield?
The obesity rate in Greenfield is 36.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.9% of adults are smokers. 33.0% are physically inactive. 18.9% of residents report depression. 11.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 85.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,090.
What is transportation like in Greenfield?
The average commute in Greenfield is 26 minutes. 81.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Greenfield?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Greenfield is 39.6% White, 4.5% Black or African American, 79.4% Hispanic or Latino, 1.2% Asian. 47.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 60.2% speak Spanish. 6.0% of the population are military veterans. 10.0% of residents have a disability. 88.5% have health insurance coverage.