Median Income
$71,268
5% lower than US avg
Home Value
$362,800
29% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
194/100K
49% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
34.9%
4% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,185
2% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
40.9%
27% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.7%
53% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Groveland Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,204
Median Age29.4 yrs
Density523/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 96%
Veterans3.5%
Economy
A
Median Income$71,268
Per Capita$28,914
Unemployment1.7%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$2,218M
Commute25 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$362,800
Rent$1,185
Ownership52.1%
Zillow$362,413
Housing Units454
Rent Burden24.1%
Crime
F
Violent194/100K
Property2,654/100K
Health
Obesity40.9%
Uninsured12.6%
Smoking15.7%
Depression24.6%
Heart Disease6.5%
Climate
Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
AQI33 (Good)
Rain12.1 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation4,493 ft (1,369 m)
Education
B+
Bachelor's+34.9%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+6.0%
School Score5.13
Community
2024 VoteR 78% / D 19%
Commute25 min
Broadband98.0%
EV Stations6
Libraries4
Is Groveland a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Groveland receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Groveland offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Groveland is $71,268, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.7%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Groveland is $362,800, 29% above the national median. Renters pay a median of $1,185 per month. The price-to-income ratio of 5.1x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Groveland is below the national average at 194 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,654 per 100,000, 35% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 34.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.1/10.
Climate & Weather
Groveland experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 12.1 inches, including 14.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.
Groveland has a population of 1,204 with a density of 523 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age is 29.4 years, 24% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 58.1% female and 41.9% male. The city is predominantly White (96.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99.7% of residents. 3.5% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 7.6% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 89.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
29.4yrs
Median Age
24% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Groveland vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.7%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.3%
98% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Groveland vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Groveland is $71,268, which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,914 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $915, 36% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.7% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,520 business establishments, including 63 restaurants. The cost of living index is 95.5, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 11.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Groveland vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $71,268 |
| 5% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $28,914 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $915 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $67,220 |
| Gini Index | 0.429 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.7% |
| 53% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,520 |
| County GDP | $2,218M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 63 |
| Healthcare | 118 |
| Retail | 108 |
| Manufacturing | 44 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,926 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 95.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.81% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 25.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 76.4% |
| Public Transit | 2.5% |
| Work from Home | 11.2% |
The median home value in Groveland is $362,800, 29% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $362,413. Monthly rent averages $1,185 (2% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $950 for a one-bedroom to $1,173 for a two-bedroom apartment. 52.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 454 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1992. The average annual property tax is $2,926 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 24.1% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $362,800 |
| 29% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $362,413 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,185 |
| 2% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 24.1% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $898 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,173 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,619 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,949 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 47.9% |
| Housing Units | 454 |
| Median Year Built | 1992 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,926 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.81% |
In Groveland, 40.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.5% of residents. 32.4% have high blood pressure. 15.7% are current smokers. 14.4% report binge drinking. 25.3% are physically inactive. 24.6% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.5% experience frequent mental distress. 12.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,491. The dentist ratio is 1:2,377. 59.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Groveland vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 40.9% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.9% |
| Heart Disease | 6.5% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.4% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 7.4% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 3.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.7% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.3% |
| Depression | 24.6% |
| Mental Distress | 18.5% |
| Physical Distress | 15.0% |
| Short Sleep | 34.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 89.4% |
| Uninsured | 12.6% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:3,491 |
| Dentists | 1:2,377 |
| Mental Health | 1:700 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.3% |
| Dental Visits | 61.1% |
| Premature Death | 9,872/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 59.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 118 |
Groveland has a violent crime rate of 194 per 100,000 residents, 49% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,654 per 100,000, 35% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 10 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Groveland receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Groveland vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 194.4/100K |
| 49% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,653.6/100K |
| 35% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 10 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Groveland experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 12.1 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 14.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33. The city sits at an elevation of 4,493 feet.
Temperature
24°F Jan (-4°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 47.2°F |
| 13% below US avg |
| January Average | 24°F (-4°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,493 ft (1,369 m) |
| Area | 2.3 sq mi (6.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 523/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.2235°N, 112.3755°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Bingham County County |
| Nearest Airport | Pocatello Regional (PIH) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
12.1"
68% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
1.22"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 33.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 60.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 27.1 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 28.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1,221 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M3.0 on Jul 28, 2025.
| Feb 3, 1994 |
4 km SSE of Auburn, Wyoming |
M5.8 |
125 km |
| Sep 2, 2017 |
12 km E of Soda Springs, Idaho |
M5.3 |
99 km |
| Apr 21, 2001 |
29 km WSW of Freedom, Idaho |
M5.3 |
86 km |
| Sep 10, 2017 |
9 km NNW of Georgetown, Idaho |
M5.0 |
107 km |
| Feb 11, 1994 |
3 km SSE of Auburn, Wyoming |
M4.8 |
123 km |
| Sep 11, 2017 |
9 km NW of Georgetown, Idaho |
M4.7 |
107 km |
| Sep 3, 2017 |
10 km E of Soda Springs, Idaho |
M4.7 |
98 km |
| Sep 10, 2017 |
12 km ESE of Soda Springs, Idaho |
M4.7 |
101 km |
| Sep 3, 2017 |
15 km ESE of Soda Springs, Idaho |
M4.7 |
103 km |
| Feb 4, 1994 |
4 km WNW of Fairview, Wyoming |
M4.7 |
124 km |
| Sep 6, 2017 |
11 km NNW of Georgetown, Idaho |
M4.6 |
105 km |
| Sep 4, 2017 |
13 km ESE of Soda Springs, Idaho |
M4.5 |
101 km |
| Feb 7, 1994 |
4 km SW of Fairview, Wyoming |
M4.5 |
127 km |
| Jan 26, 2018 |
5 km NNW of Georgetown, Idaho |
M4.4 |
111 km |
| Feb 3, 1994 |
13 km WSW of Auburn, Wyoming |
M4.4 |
115 km |
| Feb 10, 1994 |
3 km WSW of Auburn, Wyoming |
M4.4 |
118 km |
| Feb 3, 1994 |
0 km NNE of Auburn, Wyoming |
M4.4 |
121 km |
| Jun 20, 1998 |
8 km E of Hoback, Wyoming |
M4.4 |
138 km |
| Nov 10, 1992 |
32 km WNW of Freedom, Idaho |
M4.4 |
79 km |
| Feb 3, 1994 |
2 km SW of Auburn, Wyoming |
M4.4 |
121 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
86 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 5 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 17, 1990 |
EF2 |
62 km |
0 |
| Apr 7, 1978 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Sep 26, 1959 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2018 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 2002 |
EF1 |
56 km |
0 |
| Feb 14, 2000 |
EF1 |
17 km |
0 |
| Feb 14, 2000 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| Feb 14, 2000 |
EF1 |
18 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1999 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1997 |
EF1 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jun 11, 1993 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jun 2, 1992 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1992 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Jun 4, 1991 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1988 |
EF1 |
51 km |
0 |
| Apr 17, 1988 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Mar 23, 1988 |
EF1 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1987 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 1986 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1985 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
5 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Hell's Half Acre (31 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Hell's Half Acre |
Shield |
1,631 m (5,351 ft) |
-3250 |
31 km |
| Wapi Lava Field |
Shield |
1,604 m (5,262 ft) |
-300 |
79 km |
| Craters of the Moon |
Pyroclastic cone(s) |
2,005 m (6,578 ft) |
-130 |
94 km |
| Black Butte Crater Lava Field |
Shield |
1,478 m (4,849 ft) |
-8400 |
160 km |
| Yellowstone |
Caldera(s) |
2,805 m (9,203 ft) |
-1350 |
192 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: COXS WELL (219,424 ac, 1996).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1996 |
COXS WELL |
219,424 |
59 km |
| 2006 |
CRYSTAL |
218,581 |
65 km |
| 1999 |
MULE BUTTE |
138,102 |
75 km |
| 2010 |
JEFFERSON |
108,542 |
53 km |
| 2019 |
SHEEP |
107,233 |
53 km |
| 2000 |
COFFEE POINT |
73,480 |
38 km |
| 2000 |
FLATTOP |
56,792 |
63 km |
| 2017 |
POWERLINE |
54,378 |
61 km |
| 2016 |
HENRYS CREEK |
52,988 |
55 km |
| 1999 |
CEDAR BUTTE |
49,625 |
37 km |
| 2011 |
T17 |
45,631 |
62 km |
| 2005 |
RUPERT |
45,361 |
97 km |
| 1999 |
INEEL FIRE |
43,547 |
56 km |
| 2000 |
COFFEE POINT NORTH |
35,980 |
67 km |
| 2008 |
NORTH MINIDOKA |
32,363 |
96 km |
| 2007 |
BEAR DEN BUTTE |
29,749 |
95 km |
| 1994 |
POINT WELL |
27,608 |
91 km |
| 1992 |
SAGEHEN |
26,663 |
28 km |
| 2017 |
WILDHORSE |
25,861 |
58 km |
| 2005 |
LAIDLAW BUTTE |
24,949 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
24°F (-4°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| February |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| March |
36°F (2°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
1.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| July |
71°F (22°C) |
0.6 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (20°C) |
0.6 in |
Driest |
| September |
58°F (14°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| October |
47°F (8°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
33°F (1°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| December |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.9 in |
Coldest |
Groveland has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 23°F in December to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 10.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.2") and August the driest (0.6").
Average costs for common services in Groveland. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$239 ($143–$382) |
| Specialist Visit |
$334 ($191–$525) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$191 ($96–$334) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,101 ($764–$4,775) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$124 ($72–$191) |
| Dental Filling |
$239 ($143–$382) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$573 ($382–$955) |
| Battery Replacement |
$191 ($96–$334) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($57–$143) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$86 ($48–$134) |
| HVAC Repair |
$382 ($143–$764) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,685 ($3,820–$11,460) |
| Roof Repair |
$955 ($382–$1,910) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,595 ($5,253–$14,325) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,433 ($478–$3,343) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,325 ($4,775–$28,650) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,775 ($1,910–$9,550) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,433 ($764–$2,865) |
| Will Preparation |
$478 ($191–$955) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,388 ($955–$4,775) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$143 ($72–$239) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$62) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($48–$124) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.92 ($2.87–$5.25) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.34 ($2.39–$4.78) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.63 ($2.39–$5.25) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.30 ($2.87–$6.21) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.25 ($3.82–$7.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.57–$1.72) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$134 ($76–$239) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$143) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$62 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$81 ($48–$143) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$191 ($72–$478) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,910 ($1,146–$3,343) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$124) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.64–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$239) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,146 ($573–$2,388) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$955 ($478–$1,910) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$382 ($191–$669) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$955 ($382–$2,388) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,938 ($4,775–$28,650) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$191) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$191 ($96–$382) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $550 |
| Toddler | $526 |
| Preschool | $488 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $473 |
| Toddler | $470 |
| Preschool | $441 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Groveland
What is the population of Groveland?
Groveland has a population of 1,204 residents and is located in Idaho. The population density is 523 people per square mile, spread across 2.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 29.4 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 58.1% female and 41.9% male.
Is Groveland expensive to live in?
Groveland has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 95.5 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $71,268, 5% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $362,800 (29% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,185 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.1x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Groveland safe?
Groveland is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 194 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,654 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Groveland receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Groveland?
Groveland has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 24°F in January, while summers reach an average of 71°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 12.1 inches, with 14.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 33.
How is the job market in Groveland?
The job market in Groveland is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.7% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $915. There are 1,520 business establishments in the area, including 63 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 11.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Groveland?
The median home value in Groveland is $362,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $362,413. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,185. Fair market rent is $950 for a 1-bedroom and $1,173 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 52.1%. The average annual property tax is $2,926.
How are the schools in Groveland?
Schools in Groveland score 5.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 34.9% of adults in Groveland hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 6.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Groveland?
The obesity rate in Groveland is 40.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.7% of adults are smokers. 25.3% are physically inactive. 24.6% of residents report depression. 12.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 59.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,491.
What is transportation like in Groveland?
The average commute in Groveland is 25 minutes. 76.4% of workers drive alone to work, 2.5% use public transit, and 11.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Groveland?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Groveland is 96.2% White. 99.7% of residents speak only English at home. 3.5% of the population are military veterans. 7.6% of residents have a disability. 89.4% have health insurance coverage.