Median Income
$53,625
29% lower than US avg
Home Value
$109,700
61% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.5%
81% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$900
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.9%
18% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.8%
6% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
15.7%
27% higher than US avg
How Groveton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population871
Median Age37.1 yrs
Density423/mi²
Male / Female41% / 59%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans14.2%
Economy
B
Median Income$53,625
Per Capita$24,561
Unemployment3.8%
Poverty15.7%
County GDP$1,816M
Commute22 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$109,700
Rent$900
Ownership52.0%
Zillow$172,035
Housing Units399
Rent Burden25.0%
Health
Obesity37.9%
Uninsured3.8%
Smoking18.5%
Depression26.4%
Heart Disease6.3%
Climate
Avg Temp42°F (5°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Rain40.6 in/yr
Elevation1,180 ft (360 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.5%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+1.1%
School Score5.74
Community
2024 VoteR 56% / D 43%
Commute22 min
Broadband82.7%
EV Stations3
Libraries16
Is Groveton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Groveton receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include affordable housing, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Groveton offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Groveton is $53,625, 29% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.8%, indicating a healthy job market. The poverty rate of 15.7% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Groveton is $109,700, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $900 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
6.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Groveton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches, including 79.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Groveton has a population of 871 with a density of 423 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age is 37.1 years, 5% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 58.8% female and 41.2% male. The city is predominantly White (89.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 86.2% of residents, while 10.6% speak Spanish. 14.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.2% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
871
Total Population
2023 Census
37.1yrs
Median Age
5% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
86.2%
10% above US avg
Spanish
10.6%
21% below US avg
The median household income in Groveton is $53,625, which is 29% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,561 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,027, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 15.7% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,043 business establishments, including 110 restaurants. The cost of living index is 104.2, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 22 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,625 |
| 29% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $24,561 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,027 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,590 |
| Gini Index | 0.433 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 15.7% |
| 27% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,043 |
| County GDP | $1,816M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 110 |
| Healthcare | 90 |
| Retail | 143 |
| Manufacturing | 37 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,944 |
| 127% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 104.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 7.24% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 22.4 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.8% |
The median home value in Groveton is $109,700, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $172,035, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $900 (23% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,422 for a one-bedroom to $1,851 for a two-bedroom apartment. 52.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 399 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1938. The average annual property tax is $7,944 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 25.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $109,700 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $172,035 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $900 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 25.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,322 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,422 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,851 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,386 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,650 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 52.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 52.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 48.0% |
| Housing Units | 399 |
| Median Year Built | 1938 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,944 |
| 127% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 7.24% |
In Groveton, 37.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.3% of residents. 31.3% have high blood pressure. 18.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.2% report binge drinking. 28.7% are physically inactive. 26.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.3% experience frequent mental distress. 3.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:894. The dentist ratio is 1:1,370. 73.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Groveton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.9% |
| 18% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.3% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.3% |
| Asthma | 12.4% |
| COPD | 8.5% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 3.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 18.5% |
| 32% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 28.7% |
| Depression | 26.4% |
| Mental Distress | 20.3% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 35.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.2% |
| Uninsured | 3.8% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:894 |
| Dentists | 1:1,370 |
| Mental Health | 1:418 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.7% |
| Dental Visits | 50.7% |
| Premature Death | 11,270/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 73.2% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 90 |
Groveton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winters average 14°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches. The area receives 79.1 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. 81% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,180 feet.
Temperature
14°F Jan (-10°C)
67°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 41.6°F |
| 23% below US avg |
| January Average | 14°F (-10°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (19°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,180 ft (360 m) |
| Area | 2.2 sq mi (5.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 423/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 44.6114°N, 71.5175°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Coos County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mount Washington Regional (HIE) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
40.6"
7% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
4.54"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 81.1% |
| Unhealthy Days | 0 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 72.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 59.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 53.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Avalanche |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
36 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.8 on Jul 28, 2024.
| Oct 16, 2012 |
5 km W of Hollis Center, Maine |
M4.7 |
132 km |
| Jun 16, 1995 |
8 km N of Lisbon, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
48 km |
| Aug 21, 1996 |
12 km N of Livermore, New Hampshire |
M3.8 |
49 km |
| Jan 17, 2000 |
4 km NNE of Dixfield, Maine |
M3.6 |
85 km |
| Jan 3, 2000 |
4 km W of Leeds, Maine |
M3.5 |
112 km |
| Oct 6, 1992 |
1 km SW of Canterbury, New Hampshire |
M3.4 |
143 km |
| Sep 26, 2010 |
2 km SW of Canterbury, New Hampshire |
M3.2 |
143 km |
| May 6, 2020 |
9 km SE of Bedford, Canada |
M3.1 |
120 km |
| Apr 15, 2010 |
7 km WNW of Valcourt, Canada |
M3.0 |
124 km |
| Nov 20, 1994 |
4 km WNW of Norway, Maine |
M3.0 |
84 km |
| Apr 25, 2023 |
4 km SW of Center Sandwich, New Hampshire |
M2.9 |
93 km |
| Feb 4, 2022 |
0 km SSW of Gorham, New Hampshire |
M2.9 |
37 km |
| Nov 9, 2009 |
southern Quebec, Canada |
M2.9 |
128 km |
| Jul 28, 2024 |
6 km W of Gardiner, Maine |
M2.8 |
138 km |
| Feb 12, 1995 |
1 km NNE of Turner, Maine |
M2.8 |
108 km |
| Mar 23, 1992 |
5 km SE of Hill, New Hampshire |
M2.8 |
124 km |
| Feb 13, 1998 |
1 km SSE of Tamworth, New Hampshire |
M2.7 |
87 km |
| Apr 21, 2010 |
7 km WNW of Valcourt, Canada |
M2.7 |
124 km |
| Feb 17, 1995 |
7 km WSW of Greene, Maine |
M2.7 |
113 km |
| Apr 15, 2010 |
9 km W of Valcourt, Canada |
M2.7 |
124 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Bob (1991, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
238 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
50 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 7 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Aug 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1966 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 2017 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 2011 |
EF1 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 2010 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Aug 21, 2009 |
EF1 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 9, 2009 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2002 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2001 |
EF1 |
60 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2000 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 13, 1999 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 1998 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1993 |
EF1 |
47 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 1989 |
EF1 |
61 km |
0 |
| May 19, 1982 |
EF1 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1981 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 15, 1976 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
14°F (-10°C) |
2.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
15°F (-9°C) |
2.2 in |
Driest |
| March |
26°F (-4°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| April |
40°F (5°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
53°F (12°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| June |
62°F (17°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
67°F (19°C) |
4.5 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
65°F (18°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| September |
58°F (14°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| November |
33°F (1°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-6°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Groveton has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 14°F in January to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 40.6 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.5") and February the driest (2.2").
Average costs for common services in Groveton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$261 ($156-$417) |
| Specialist Visit |
$365 ($208-$573) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$208 ($104-$365) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,292 ($834-$5,210) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$135 ($78-$208) |
| Dental Filling |
$261 ($156-$417) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$47 ($26-$78) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$78 ($52-$125) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$313 ($156-$521) |
| Tire Rotation |
$42 ($21-$78) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$625 ($417-$1,042) |
| Battery Replacement |
$208 ($104-$365) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$104 ($63-$156) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$94 ($52-$146) |
| HVAC Repair |
$417 ($156-$834) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,294 ($4,168-$12,504) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,042 ($417-$2,084) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,378 ($5,731-$15,630) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,563 ($521-$3,647) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,630 ($5,210-$31,260) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,210 ($2,084-$10,420) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,563 ($834-$3,126) |
| Will Preparation |
$521 ($208-$1,042) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,605 ($1,042-$5,210) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Women's Haircut |
$57 ($31-$104) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$156 ($78-$261) |
| Manicure |
$26 ($16-$47) |
| Pedicure |
$42 ($26-$68) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$83 ($52-$135) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.27 ($3.13-$5.73) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.65 ($2.61-$5.21) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.96 ($2.61-$5.73) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.69 ($3.13-$6.77) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.73 ($4.17-$7.82) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.04 ($0.63-$1.88) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$146 ($83-$261) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$73 ($31-$156) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$73 ($42-$125) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$73 ($42-$104) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$68 ($31-$104) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$89 ($52-$156) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$208 ($78-$521) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,084 ($1,250-$3,647) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$73 ($31-$135) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$16 ($8.34-$26) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$104 ($31-$261) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$31 ($16-$78) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,250 ($625-$2,605) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,042 ($521-$2,084) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$417 ($208-$729) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$52 ($26-$104) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,042 ($417-$2,605) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,025 ($5,210-$31,260) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$63 ($31-$104) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$104 ($52-$208) |
| Dog Grooming |
$63 ($31-$104) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$42 ($21-$78) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$313 ($156-$521) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$208 ($104-$417) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,165 |
| Toddler | $1,104 |
| Preschool | $968 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $804 |
| Toddler | $751 |
| Preschool | $751 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Groveton
What is the population of Groveton?
Groveton has a population of 871 residents and is located in New Hampshire. The population density is 423 people per square mile, spread across 2.2 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.1 years. The population is 58.8% female and 41.2% male.
Is Groveton expensive to live in?
Groveton has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 104.2 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $53,625, 29% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $109,700 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $900 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Groveton?
Groveton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (5°C). Winter temperatures average 14°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 40.6 inches, with 79.1 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How is the job market in Groveton?
Groveton has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.8%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,027. There are 1,043 business establishments in the area, including 110 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 22 minutes, and 2.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Groveton?
The median home value in Groveton is $109,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $172,035. For renters, the median monthly rent is $900. Fair market rent is $1,422 for a 1-bedroom and $1,851 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 52.0%. The average annual property tax is $7,944.
How are the schools in Groveton?
Schools in Groveton score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.5% of adults in Groveton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 87.1% have completed high school. 1.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Groveton?
The obesity rate in Groveton is 37.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 18.5% of adults are smokers. 28.7% are physically inactive. 26.4% of residents report depression. 3.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 73.2% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:894.
What is transportation like in Groveton?
The average commute in Groveton is 22 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Groveton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Groveton is 89.2% White, 0.6% Asian. 86.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 10.6% speak Spanish. 14.2% of the population are military veterans. 22.2% of residents have a disability. 96.2% have health insurance coverage.