Guaraciaba, Brazil

Minas Gerais · Brazil

Guaraciaba is a small city in Minas Gerais, Brazil with a population of 9,753. Elevation: 1,847 ft (563 m). Average temperature: 72°F (22°C).

Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026

9,753 Population 53/sq mi density
1,847 ft Elevation 563 meters
72°F Avg Temperature 22°C
42.0 in Annual Rain
America / Sao Paulo Timezone

Discover Guaraciaba, Brazil

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile

About Guaraciaba

Guaraciaba

Guaraciaba is a Brazilian municipality located in the state of Minas Gerais. The city belongs to the mesoregion of Zona da Mata and to the microregion of Ponte Nova.

People

Population9,753
Density53/mi²

Climate

Avg Temp72°F (22°C)
Rain42.0 in/yr
Elevation1,847 ft (563 m)
Population9,753
Population Density53 / sq mi
Elevation1,847 ft (563 m)
Coordinates-20.5708°, -43.0075°
TimezoneAmerica/Sao_Paulo
Country🇧🇷 Brazil
State / ProvinceMinas Gerais
Average Temperature72°F (22°C)
January Average73°F (23°C)
July Average66°F (19°C)
Annual Precipitation42.0 inches (1,066 mm)
Annual Snowfall0.0 inches (0 cm)

About Guaraciaba

Guaraciaba is a small city in Brazil (Minas Gerais) with a population of 9,753. The city sits at an elevation of 1,847 feet (563 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 72°F (22°C). Temperatures range from 73°F in January to 66°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 42.0 inches. The timezone is America/Sao_Paulo.

Guaraciaba has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winters average 73°F in January while summers reach 66°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. Annual precipitation totals 42.0 inches. The city sits at an elevation of 1,847 feet.

Temperature

73°F Jan (23°C) 66°F Jul (19°C)
Annual Average71.7°F
33% above Brazil avg
January Average73°F (23°C)
July Average66°F (19°C)

Geography

Elevation1,847 ft (563 m)
Area183.4 sq mi (475.0 km²)
Population Density53/sq mi
Coordinates20.5708°S, 43.0075°W
TimezoneAmerica/Sao_Paulo

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 42.0"
10% above Brazil avg
Snowfall 0.0"
Wettest Month (Dec) 10.31"
Driest Month (Jun) 0.71"

Air Quality

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 73°F (23°C) 8.9 in
February 73°F (23°C) 6.4 in Warmest
March 72°F (22°C) 5.6 in
April 69°F (21°C) 2.4 in
May 65°F (18°C) 1.3 in
June 62°F (17°C) 0.7 in Coldest, Driest
July 66°F (19°C) 0.8 in
August 64°F (18°C) 0.8 in
September 66°F (19°C) 2.1 in
October 69°F (21°C) 4.5 in
November 70°F (21°C) 8.0 in
December 71°F (22°C) 10.3 in Wettest

Guaraciaba has a seasonal temperature swing of 11°F / from 62°F in June to 73°F in February. Total annual precipitation is 51.9 inches, with December being the wettest month (10.3") and June the driest (0.7").

View full weather details →

Schools in Guaraciaba

4 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
Escola Estadual José Mateus de Vasconcelos - - - -
Grupo Escolar Padre Dimas - - - -
Escola Estadual Hermógenes Ferreira da Silva - - - -
Escola Estadual Agostinho Hipólito de Fonseca Freire - - - -
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Guaraciaba

4 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
Rádio Q FM 97.9 MHz 9 (Viçosa - MG) misc AAC 64 kbps
Rádio universitária FM 107.9 - AAC 64 kbps
Rádio Ponte Nova FM 89.7 MHz (Ponte Nova - MG) misc AAC 128 kbps
Rádio Profecia Expresso gospel AAC+ 24 kbps

Museums in Guaraciaba

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
Casa Arthur Bernardes

Libraries in Guaraciaba

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
Biblioteca0.0
Biblioteca Central0.0

Stadiums & Teams in Guaraciaba

TeamLeagueDivision

Airports Near Guaraciaba

4 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Cristiano Ferreira Varella Airport-Small Airport
Ponte Nova Airport-Small Airport
Ubá Airport-Small Airport
Viçosa Airport-Small Airport

Churches & Religious Organizations in Guaraciaba

1 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
Igreja Matriz de Nossa Senhora Santana

Quick Facts

Timezone
America/Sao_Paulo

🇧🇷 About Brazil

Capital Brasilia
Population 209,469,333
Area 8,511,965 km²
GDP (USD) $2,191,131,869,706
GDP per capita $10,378
HDI 0.760
Life expectancy 75.9 years
Internet users 84.2%
Urban population 87.6%
Currency BRL (Real)
Languages Portuguese
Calling code +55
TLD .br
Driving side right

Public Holidays in Brazil

15 public holidays this year

Date Holiday Local Name
Jan 1 New Year's Day Confraternização Universal
Feb 16 Carnival Carnaval
Feb 17 Carnival Carnaval
Apr 3 Good Friday Sexta-feira Santa
Apr 5 Easter Sunday Domingo de Páscoa
Apr 21 Tiradentes Dia de Tiradentes
May 1 Labour Day Dia do Trabalhador
Jun 4 Corpus Christi Corpus Christi
Jul 9 Constitutionalist Revolution of 1932 Revolução Constitucionalista de 1932
Sep 7 Independence Day Dia da Independência
Oct 12 Our Lady of Aparecida Nossa Senhora Aparecida
Nov 2 All Souls' Day Dia de Finados
Nov 15 Republic Proclamation Day Proclamação da República
Nov 20 Black Awareness Day Dia da Consciência Negra
Dec 25 Christmas Day Natal

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Guaraciaba.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Guaraciaba

What is the population of Guaraciaba?

Guaraciaba has a population of 9,753 residents and is located in Brazil. The population density is 53 people per square mile, spread across 183.4 square miles.

What is the weather like in Guaraciaba?

Guaraciaba has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 72°F (22°C). Winter temperatures average 73°F in January, while summers reach an average of 66°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.0 inches.

Nearby Cities

Compare Guaraciaba with another city:

Want every data point for Guaraciaba?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile