Gura Humorului, Romania
Suceava · Romania
Gura Humorului is a small city in Suceava, Romania with a population of 12,706. Elevation: 1,519 ft (463 m). Average temperature: 51°F (11°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Gura Humorului, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Gura Humorului
Gura Humorului is a town in Suceava County, northeastern Romania. It is situated in the historical regions of Bukovina and Western Moldavia.
People
Climate
| Population | 12,706 |
| Population Density | 368 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 1,519 ft (463 m) |
| Coordinates | 47.5500°, 25.9000° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Suceava |
| Average Temperature | 51°F (11°C) |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 28.6 inches (726 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 42.8 inches (109 cm) |
About Gura Humorului
Gura Humorului is a small city in Romania (Suceava) with a population of 12,706. The city sits at an elevation of 1,519 feet (463 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 51°F (11°C). Temperatures range from 37°F in January to 70°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 28.6 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Climate in Gura Humorului
Gura Humorului has an average annual temperature of 9.1°C (48°F). The hottest month is Jul (20.1°C), the coldest is Jan (-2.7°C). Average annual precipitation is 616 mm.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 51.0°F |
| 6% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 37°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,519 ft (463 m) |
| Area | 34.6 sq mi (89.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 368/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.5500°N, 25.9000°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 37°F (3°C) | 0.9 in | Driest |
| February | 29°F (-2°C) | 0.9 in | Coldest |
| March | 35°F (2°C) | 1.1 in | |
| April | 46°F (8°C) | 2.0 in | |
| May | 55°F (13°C) | 3.2 in | |
| June | 62°F (17°C) | 4.1 in | Wettest |
| July | 70°F (21°C) | 3.9 in | Warmest |
| August | 63°F (17°C) | 2.8 in | |
| September | 56°F (13°C) | 1.9 in | |
| October | 46°F (8°C) | 1.3 in | |
| November | 35°F (2°C) | 1.0 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.0 in |
Gura Humorului has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 29°F in February to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 24.2 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.1") and January the driest (0.9").
Schools in Gura Humorului
4 public schools (OpenStreetMap data).
| School | Level | Enrollment | Teachers | Student/Teacher |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Şcoala Gimnazială Nr. 1 | - | - | - | - |
| Școală Generală Petru Comărnescu | - | - | - | - |
| Clubul Copiilor Humor | - | - | - | - |
| Şcoala Gimnazială Nr. 1 | - | - | - | - |
Radio Stations near Gura Humorului
3 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Radio Vocea Evangheliei Suceava - RVE | religous | MP3 48 kbps | |
| Radio Top Suceava | - | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Bucovina | manele și petrecere | MP3 128 kbps |
Museums in Gura Humorului
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "Ciprian Porumbescu" Museum Complex | ||||
| "Nicolae Labiș" Memorial House | ||||
| Bucovina Salt Museum | ||||
| Casa Memorială Ciprian Porumbescu | ||||
| Egg Museum | ||||
| House - Museum | ||||
| Muzeul Local din Cornu Luncii | ||||
| Sucevita Monastery Museum Collection | ||||
| Village Museum |
Farmers Markets in Gura Humorului
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața Agroalimentară | |||||
| Piata Costana |
Hotels in Gura Humorului
12 hotels within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Restaurants in Gura Humorului
12 restaurants within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Cafes in Gura Humorului
4 cafes within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Monuments in Gura Humorului
1 monuments within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Clinics in Gura Humorului
1 clinics within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Dentists in Gura Humorului
2 dentists within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Train Stations in Gura Humorului
1 train stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Bus Stations in Gura Humorului
2 bus stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gas Stations in Gura Humorului
7 gas stations within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Banks in Gura Humorului
6 banks within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Gyms in Gura Humorului
1 gyms within city radius - OpenStreetMap data
Stadiums & Teams in Gura Humorului
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Gura Humorului
3 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pârtia de schi Toplița | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Rarău Ski Resort | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Горбова | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Gura Humorului
10 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Suceava Ștefan cel Mare International Airport | SCV | Large Airport |
| Chernivtsi International Airport | CWC | Medium Airport |
| Aerodrom Fratauti | - | Small Airport |
| Aerodromul Girov | - | Small Airport |
| Dărmănești | - | Small Airport |
| Dumbrava Roșie Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Floreni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Remetea Airifeld | - | Small Airport |
| Timișești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Zanesti Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Post Offices in Gura Humorului
1 post offices.
| Post Office | Address |
|---|---|
| Fancourier |
Churches & Religious Organizations in Gura Humorului
17 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).
| Name | Address |
|---|---|
| Biserica Baptistă Betel | |
| Biserica Cimitirului | |
| Biserica Mănăstirii Voroneț | |
| Biserica Penticostală Eli | |
| Biserica Romano-Catolica Preasfânta Treime | |
| Biserica Schitului Daniil Sihastrul | |
| Biserica Sf. M. Mc. Mina | |
| Biserica Sf. M. Mc. Varvara | |
| Biserica Sfântul M. Mc. Gheorghe | |
| Biserica Sfinții Apostoli | |
| Biserica Sfinții Apostoli | |
| Biserica Sfinţii Arhangheli Mihail si Gavriil | |
| Biserica Sfinții Împărați Constantin și Elena | |
| Catedrala Nașterea Maicii Domnului | |
| Marea Sinagogă | |
| Paraclisul Mănăstirii Voroneț | |
| Schitul Daniil Sihastrul |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Gura Humorului.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Gura Humorului
What is the population of Gura Humorului?
Gura Humorului has a population of 12,706 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 368 people per square mile, spread across 34.6 square miles.
What is the weather like in Gura Humorului?
Gura Humorului has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winter temperatures average 37°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 28.6 inches, with 42.8 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Gura Humorului?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile