Gura Pravăț, Romania
Arges · Romania
Gura Pravăț is a small town in Arges, Romania with a population of 2,966. Elevation: 2,648 ft (807 m). Average temperature: 45°F (7°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Gura Pravăț, Romania
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
About Gura Pravăț
Valea Mare-Pravăț is a commune in Argeș County, Muntenia, Romania. It is composed of eight villages: Bilcești, Colnic, Fântânea, Gura Pravăț, Nămăești, Pietroasa, Șelari, and Valea Mare-Pravăț.
People
Climate
| Population | 2,966 |
| Population Density | 38 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 2,648 ft (807 m) |
| Coordinates | 45.3247°, 25.1286° |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
| Country | 🇷🇴 Romania |
| State / Province | Arges |
| Average Temperature | 45°F (7°C) |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 63°F (17°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 25.8 inches (654 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 5.1 inches (13 cm) |
About Gura Pravăț
Gura Pravăț is a small town in Romania (Arges) with a population of 2,966. The city sits at an elevation of 2,648 feet (807 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 45°F (7°C). Temperatures range from 26°F in January to 63°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 25.8 inches. The timezone is Europe/Bucharest.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 45.0°F |
| 17% below Romania avg | |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 63°F (17°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,648 ft (807 m) |
| Area | 78.3 sq mi (202.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 38/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.3247°N, 25.1286°E |
| Timezone | Europe/Bucharest |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 26°F (-3°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 28°F (-2°C) | 1.2 in | |
| March | 36°F (2°C) | 1.3 in | |
| April | 45°F (7°C) | 2.2 in | |
| May | 54°F (12°C) | 3.3 in | |
| June | 60°F (16°C) | 3.8 in | Wettest |
| July | 63°F (17°C) | 3.6 in | Warmest |
| August | 62°F (17°C) | 2.9 in | |
| September | 56°F (13°C) | 2.0 in | |
| October | 46°F (8°C) | 1.6 in | |
| November | 36°F (2°C) | 1.5 in | |
| December | 29°F (-2°C) | 1.3 in |
Gura Pravăț has a seasonal temperature swing of 37°F / from 26°F in January to 63°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 25.7 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.8") and January the driest (1.1").
Radio Stations near Gura Pravăț
11 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stil România -Radio Stil Manele | manele | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Brașov | - | MP3 192 kbps | |
| Stil România -Radio Stil Dance | dance | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Coresi | various | MP3 320 kbps | |
| Stabil Pitești | manele, petrecere | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Arges | romanian folk | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Stil România -Radio Stil Popular | petrecere, populară | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Târgoviște Radio | dance, electro | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Sinaia Radio Forever | dance, etno | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Radio Campus Transilvania | - | MP3 128 kbps | |
| Muscel FM 94.1 | dance, dance pop | AAC 64 kbps |
Museums in Gura Pravăț
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| "George Topârceanu" Memorial House | ||||
| "Iordachescu George Adrian | ||||
| "Negru Vodă" Monastery Collection | ||||
| Câmpulung City Museum | ||||
| Campulung City Museum. Ethnographic and Folk Art Department "Lilly and Margareta Gică Ștefănescu" | ||||
| Cândești Museum | ||||
| Casa Memorială Mihai Moşandrei | ||||
| Centrul de vizitare al Parcului Național Piatra Craiului | ||||
| Mateias Mausoleum | ||||
| Medieval Custom Museum | ||||
| Museum and Archaelogical Park of the Roman Camp of Jidava | ||||
| Muzeu în aer liber "Sufletul Branului" | ||||
| Muzeul Automobilului Românesc | ||||
| Muzeul Etnografic | ||||
| Muzeul Național Bran | ||||
| Namaesti History of Culture Exhibition | ||||
| Nicolae Fruntes Museum | ||||
| Pomiculturii și Viticulturii | ||||
| Vila Golescu | ||||
| Village Museum | ||||
| Village Museum | ||||
| Village Museum | ||||
| Village Museum of the Bran Area |
Farmers Markets in Gura Pravăț
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piața Centrală Câmpulung | |||||
| Piata en-gros Schei | |||||
| Piata Grui | |||||
| Târg | |||||
| Târg |
Stadiums & Teams in Gura Pravăț
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Ski Resorts Near Gura Pravăț
3 ski resorts within range.
| Resort | Slopes (km) | Lifts | Peak (m) | Price | Season | Night | Park |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sinaia | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Azuga | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
| Poiana Brașov | 0.0 | - | - | $0 | - | - | - |
Airports Near Gura Pravăț
13 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Brașov-Ghimbav International Airport | GHV | Large Airport |
| Bănești Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Casa Teo Airstrip | - | Small Airport |
| Ciocănești - Popasul Zburatorilor Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Florin Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Geamăna Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Ghimbav Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Ilfoveni (Aerogetic) Airfield | - | Small Airport |
| Piatra Craiului (Zărnești) Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Prejmer Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Prejmer Corona 3 Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Sânpetru-Brașov Aerodrome | - | Small Airport |
| Topoloveni Airfield | - | Small Airport |
Treatment Centers in Gura Pravăț
1 treatment centers.
| Center | Type | Phone |
|---|---|---|
| Centrul de sănătate Bran |
Quick Facts
🇷🇴 About Romania
Public Holidays in Romania
17 public holidays this year
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Gura Pravăț.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Gura Pravăț
What is the population of Gura Pravăț?
Gura Pravăț has a population of 2,966 residents and is located in Romania. The population density is 38 people per square mile, spread across 78.3 square miles.
What is the weather like in Gura Pravăț?
Gura Pravăț has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 63°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 25.8 inches, with 5.1 inches of snow.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Gura Pravăț?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile