Gway Tauk Aing, Myanmar
Yangon · Myanmar
Gway Tauk Aing is a small town in Yangon, Myanmar with a population of 4,814. Elevation: 75 ft (23 m). Average temperature: 80°F (27°C).
Population source: Wikidata (dated census and official estimates), GeoNames. Climate: WorldClim 2.1 normals (1970-2000), NASA POWER. Updated August 2026
Discover Gway Tauk Aing, Myanmar
Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.
People
Climate
| Population | 4,814 |
| Population Density | 6 / sq mi |
| Elevation | 75 ft (23 m) |
| Coordinates | 17.2942°, 96.1915° |
| Timezone | Asia/Yangon |
| Country | 🇲🇲 Myanmar |
| State / Province | Yangon |
| Average Temperature | 80°F (27°C) |
| January Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Annual Precipitation | 114.7 inches (2,913 mm) |
| Annual Snowfall | 0.0 inches (0 cm) |
About Gway Tauk Aing
Gway Tauk Aing is a small town in Myanmar (Yangon) with a population of 4,814. The city sits at an elevation of 75 feet (23 meters) above sea level. The average annual temperature is 80°F (27°C). Temperatures range from 75°F in January to 80°F in July. Annual precipitation averages 114.7 inches. The timezone is Asia/Yangon.
Temperature
| Annual Average | 80.4°F |
| 49% above Myanmar avg | |
| January Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 75 ft (23 m) |
| Area | 788.1 sq mi (2,041.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 6/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 17.2942°N, 96.1915°E |
| Timezone | Asia/Yangon |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 1.1 m (3 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1930 | MYANMAR COAST | Earthquake | 1.1 m | 500 | 54 km |
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 75°F (24°C) | 0.1 in | Coldest |
| February | 77°F (25°C) | 0.1 in | Driest |
| March | 82°F (28°C) | 0.3 in | |
| April | 87°F (30°C) | 1.0 in | Warmest |
| May | 85°F (29°C) | 11.7 in | |
| June | 81°F (27°C) | 25.1 in | |
| July | 80°F (27°C) | 24.1 in | |
| August | 80°F (27°C) | 25.2 in | Wettest |
| September | 81°F (27°C) | 16.8 in | |
| October | 82°F (28°C) | 7.8 in | |
| November | 80°F (27°C) | 2.1 in | |
| December | 75°F (24°C) | 0.6 in |
Gway Tauk Aing has a seasonal temperature swing of 12°F / from 75°F in January to 87°F in April. Total annual precipitation is 114.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (25.2") and February the driest (0.1").
Radio Stations near Gway Tauk Aing
1 stations within ~55 km.
| Station | Genre | Quality | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cherry FM | music pop, music variety | MP3 112 kbps |
Museums in Gway Tauk Aing
| Name | Type | Address | Phone | Annual Revenue |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan Payar |
Libraries in Gway Tauk Aing
| Name | Address | Staff | Annual Visits | Circulation | Collection | Programs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| University Library | 0.0 |
Farmers Markets in Gway Tauk Aing
| Name | Address | Season | Hours | Organic | Website |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COD စျေး | |||||
| Hmawbi market | |||||
| ဈေးဆိုင်တန်း | |||||
| ဘုရားဈေးတန်း | |||||
| မြို့မဈေး | |||||
| မြို့မဈေး | |||||
| မြို့မဈေး | |||||
| မြို့မဈေး |
Stadiums & Teams in Gway Tauk Aing
| Team | League | Division |
|---|---|---|
Airports Near Gway Tauk Aing
3 airports within the area.
| Airport | IATA | Type |
|---|---|---|
| Yangon International Airport | RGN | Large Airport |
| Hinthada Airport | HEB | Small Airport |
| Hmawbi Air Base | - | Small Airport |
Quick Facts
🇲🇲 About Myanmar
Download Full City Report
Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Gway Tauk Aing.
Get ReportFrequently Asked Questions About Gway Tauk Aing
What is the population of Gway Tauk Aing?
Gway Tauk Aing has a population of 4,814 residents and is located in Myanmar. The population density is 6 people per square mile, spread across 788.1 square miles.
What is the weather like in Gway Tauk Aing?
Gway Tauk Aing has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (27°C). Winter temperatures average 75°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 114.7 inches.
Nearby Cities
Want every data point for Gway Tauk Aing?
The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.
Full City Profile