Median Income
$52,609
30% lower than US avg
Home Value
$94,000
67% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
86/100K
77% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
27.3%
19% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$684
41% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.8%
24% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.6%
56% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.7%
62% lower than US avg
How Gwinn Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,268
Median Age32.3 yrs
Density451/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Largest GroupWhite 91%
Veterans21.4%
Economy
A
Median Income$52,609
Per Capita$27,851
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty4.7%
County GDP$3,597M
Commute29 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$94,000
Rent$684
Ownership67.0%
Zillow$171,889
Housing Units657
Rent Burden33.4%
Crime
F
Violent86/100K
Property1,686/100K
Health
Obesity39.8%
Uninsured7.1%
Smoking17.5%
Depression30.0%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp42°F (6°C)
AQI38 (Good)
Rain32.7 in/yr
Sunny Days249/yr
Elevation1,107 ft (337 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.3%
High School+89.8%
Graduate+1.2%
School Score5.40
Community
2024 VoteR 45% / D 54%
Commute29 min
Broadband70.8%
EV Stations2
Libraries6
Is Gwinn a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Gwinn receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Gwinn offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Gwinn is $52,609, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.6%. Only 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Gwinn is $94,000, 67% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $684 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Gwinn is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,686 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
27.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Gwinn has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. The area gets 249 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 32.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38.
Gwinn has a population of 1,268 with a density of 451 people per square mile, spread across 5.1 square miles. The median age is 32.3 years, 17% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 57.9% female and 42.1% male. The city is predominantly White (91.1%), with 2.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 97.7% of residents. 21.4% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 30.3% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.9% have health insurance coverage.
Population
32.3yrs
Median Age
17% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
97.7%
24% above US avg
Spanish
2.3%
83% below US avg
The median household income in Gwinn is $52,609, which is 30% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $27,851 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,051, 27% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,762 business establishments, including 184 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.2, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 7.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $52,609 |
| 30% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $27,851 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,051 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,951 |
| Gini Index | 0.415 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.6% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.7% |
| 62% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,762 |
| County GDP | $3,597M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 184 |
| Healthcare | 217 |
| Retail | 260 |
| Manufacturing | 48 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $5,514 |
| 58% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.87% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.2% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.2% |
The median home value in Gwinn is $94,000, 67% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $171,889, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 96.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $684 (41% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $891 for a one-bedroom to $1,113 for a two-bedroom apartment. 67.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 657 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $5,514 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 33.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $94,000 |
| 67% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $171,889 |
| Median List Price | $217,749 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $217,749 |
| $/Sq Ft | $149 |
| Homes Sold | 2 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.6% |
| Price Drops | 0.0% |
| Inventory | 3 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $684 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 33.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $807 |
| 1 Bedroom | $891 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,113 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,419 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 67.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 67.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 33.0% |
| Housing Units | 657 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $5,514 |
| 58% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.87% |
In Gwinn, 39.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.4% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 33.0% have high blood pressure. 17.5% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.3% report binge drinking. 24.3% are physically inactive. 30.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.5% experience frequent mental distress. 7.1% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:870. The dentist ratio is 1:1,111. 84.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Gwinn vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.8% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.4% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.0% |
| Asthma | 12.2% |
| COPD | 8.2% |
| Cancer | 7.7% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.5% |
| 25% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.3% |
| Depression | 30.0% |
| Mental Distress | 20.5% |
| Physical Distress | 14.5% |
| Short Sleep | 33.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.9% |
| Uninsured | 7.1% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:870 |
| Dentists | 1:1,111 |
| Mental Health | 1:198 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.9% |
| Dental Visits | 63.6% |
| Premature Death | 7,011/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 84.7% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 217 |
Gwinn has a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents, 77% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,686 per 100,000, 14% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Gwinn receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Gwinn vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 86.5/100K |
| 77% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,686.1/100K |
| 14% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Gwinn has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. The area gets 249 sunny days per year, above the national average. Annual precipitation totals 32.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 38. The city sits at an elevation of 1,107 feet.
Temperature
17°F Jan (-8°C)
67°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 42.0°F |
| 22% below US avg |
| January Average | 17°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 67°F (20°C) |
| Sunny Days | 249 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,107 ft (337 m) |
| Area | 5.1 sq mi (13.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 451/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 46.2854°N, 87.4419°W |
| Timezone | America/Detroit |
| County | Marquette County County |
| Nearest Airport | Marquette/Sawyer Regional (MQT) 2 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
32.7"
14% below US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
3.86"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 38.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 69.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 53.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 88.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Hurricane |
No Rating |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively High |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.5. Most recent: M2.5 on Jan 7, 2024.
| Jan 7, 2024 |
3 km NE of Mole Lake, Wisconsin |
M2.5 |
145 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
55 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 1 fatality, 20 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 28, 1991 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 11, 1987 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1986 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 1992 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 28, 1991 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| Jul 14, 1984 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jun 14, 1981 |
EF2 |
61 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1972 |
EF2 |
32 km |
0 |
| Aug 22, 1968 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 6, 1964 |
EF2 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jul 8, 1959 |
EF2 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2022 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 2020 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2020 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 2016 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2016 |
EF1 |
34 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2012 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2002 |
EF1 |
71 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 2000 |
EF1 |
26 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
11 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: MARQUETTE9 (4,224 ac, 1999).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1999 |
MARQUETTE9 |
4,224 |
48 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE11 |
3,983 |
7 km |
| 1987 |
EIGHT MILE |
3,475 |
84 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE13 |
2,491 |
7 km |
| 2007 |
BARAGA BUMP |
1,047 |
95 km |
| 2009 |
FALLS |
820 |
29 km |
| 2009 |
PINERY |
695 |
90 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE10 |
671 |
29 km |
| 1984 |
UNNAMED |
575 |
69 km |
| 2019 |
DUTCH MILL |
551 |
46 km |
| 1986 |
MARQUETTE9 |
521 |
43 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
17°F (-8°C) |
1.8 in |
|
| February |
17°F (-8°C) |
1.3 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| April |
38°F (4°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| May |
51°F (11°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| June |
60°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| July |
67°F (20°C) |
3.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
64°F (18°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
56°F (13°C) |
3.9 in |
Wettest |
| October |
45°F (7°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| November |
32°F (-0°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| December |
20°F (-7°C) |
2.0 in |
|
Gwinn has a seasonal temperature swing of 50°F / from 17°F in February to 67°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.3 inches, with September being the wettest month (3.9") and February the driest (1.3").
Average costs for common services in Gwinn. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144–$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($192–$529) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$192 ($96–$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,116 ($770–$4,810) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72–$192) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144–$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144–$481) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$577 ($385–$962) |
| Battery Replacement |
$192 ($96–$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58–$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48–$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144–$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,734 ($3,848–$11,544) |
| Roof Repair |
$962 ($385–$1,924) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,658 ($5,291–$14,430) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,443 ($481–$3,367) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,430 ($4,810–$28,860) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,810 ($1,924–$9,620) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,443 ($770–$2,886) |
| Will Preparation |
$481 ($192–$962) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,405 ($962–$4,810) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72–$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48–$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.94 ($2.89–$5.29) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41–$4.81) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41–$5.29) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89–$6.25) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.29 ($3.85–$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58–$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77–$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48–$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$192 ($72–$481) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,924 ($1,154–$3,367) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,154 ($577–$2,405) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$962 ($481–$1,924) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($192–$673) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$962 ($385–$2,405) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,025 ($4,810–$28,860) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$192) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144–$481) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$192 ($96–$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $618 |
| Toddler | $627 |
| Preschool | $627 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $860 |
| Toddler | $806 |
| Preschool | $806 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Gwinn
What is the population of Gwinn?
Gwinn has a population of 1,268 residents and is located in Michigan. The population density is 451 people per square mile, spread across 5.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 57.9% female and 42.1% male.
Is Gwinn expensive to live in?
Gwinn has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.2 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $52,609, 30% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $94,000 (67% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $684 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Gwinn safe?
Gwinn is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 86 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,686 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Gwinn receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Gwinn?
Gwinn has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 17°F in January, while summers reach an average of 67°F in July. The area receives 249 sunny days per year. Annual rainfall totals 32.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 38.
How is the job market in Gwinn?
The job market in Gwinn is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,051. There are 1,762 business establishments in the area, including 184 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 7.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Gwinn?
The median home value in Gwinn is $94,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $171,889. For renters, the median monthly rent is $684. Fair market rent is $891 for a 1-bedroom and $1,113 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 67.0%. The average annual property tax is $5,514.
How are the schools in Gwinn?
Schools in Gwinn score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 27.3% of adults in Gwinn hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. 1.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Gwinn?
The obesity rate in Gwinn is 39.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.5% of adults are smokers. 24.3% are physically inactive. 30.0% of residents report depression. 7.1% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 84.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:870.
What is transportation like in Gwinn?
The average commute in Gwinn is 29 minutes. 72.2% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Gwinn?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Gwinn is 91.1% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino. 97.7% of residents speak only English at home. 21.4% of the population are military veterans. 30.3% of residents have a disability. 95.9% have health insurance coverage.