Median Income
$82,292
10% higher than US avg
Home Value
$129,800
54% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.0%
28% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Hallsboro Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population145
Median Age37.9 yrs
Density44/mi²
Male / Female25% / 75%
Largest GroupWhite 63%
Veterans5.9%
Economy
A
Median Income$82,292
Per Capita$23,733
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$1,918M
Commute11 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$129,800
Ownership85.7%
Zillow$152,696
Housing Units161
Rent Burden31.4%
Health
Obesity41.0%
Uninsured4.8%
Smoking15.9%
Depression22.9%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp62°F (17°C)
Rain53.5 in/yr
Elevation52 ft (16 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+75.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.15
Community
2024 VoteR 67% / D 33%
Commute11 min
Broadband75.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries7
Is Hallsboro a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hallsboro receives an overall livability score of 4.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Hallsboro stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hallsboro is $82,292, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 11 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hallsboro is $129,800, 54% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Hallsboro enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.5 inches.
Hallsboro has a population of 145 with a density of 44 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age is 37.9 years, 3% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 75.2% female and 24.8% male. The city is predominantly White (63.4%), with 26.9% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 5.9% of the population are veterans. 55.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
145
Total Population
2023 Census
37.9yrs
Median Age
3% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Hallsboro vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Hallsboro vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Hallsboro is $82,292, which is 10% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,733 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $921, 36% lower than the U.S. average. 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,217 business establishments, including 94 restaurants. The cost of living index is 94.3, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 11 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Hallsboro vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $82,292 |
| 10% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,733 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $921 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $53,403 |
| Gini Index | 0.475 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,217 |
| County GDP | $1,918M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 94 |
| Healthcare | 148 |
| Retail | 192 |
| Manufacturing | 33 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,405 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 94.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.62% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 10.5 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Hallsboro is $129,800, 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $152,696, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $981 for a one-bedroom to $1,161 for a two-bedroom apartment. 85.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 161 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1983. The average annual property tax is $3,405. 31.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $129,800 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $152,696 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $932 |
| 1 Bedroom | $981 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,161 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,499 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,780 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 85.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 85.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 14.3% |
| Housing Units | 161 |
| Median Year Built | 1983 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,405 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.62% |
In Hallsboro, 41.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 39.1% have high blood pressure. 15.9% are current smokers. 14.5% report binge drinking. 27.4% are physically inactive. 22.9% report depression. 18.4% experience frequent mental distress. 4.8% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,505. The dentist ratio is 1:3,563. 38.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hallsboro vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.0% |
| 28% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 39.1% |
| Asthma | 11.7% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 5.8% |
| Stroke | 3.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.9% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.4% |
| Depression | 22.9% |
| Mental Distress | 18.4% |
| Physical Distress | 12.8% |
| Short Sleep | 40.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.2% |
| Uninsured | 4.8% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,505 |
| Dentists | 1:3,563 |
| Mental Health | 1:597 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.6% |
| Dental Visits | 55.6% |
| Premature Death | 16,521/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 38.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 148 |
Hallsboro enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 1.2 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 52 feet.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 61.8°F |
| 14% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 52 ft (16 m) |
| Area | 3.3 sq mi (8.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 44/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 34.3189°N, 78.5934°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Columbus County County |
| Nearest Airport | Lumberton Regional (LBT) 33 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
53.5"
41% above US avg
Wettest Month (Sep)
6.56"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 86.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 88.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 23.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very High |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 29, 2012.
| Mar 21, 2011 |
9 km S of Cordova, North Carolina |
M2.9 |
127 km |
| Jul 29, 2012 |
7 km NNW of Wallace, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
127 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Hurricane History
25 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Ian (2022, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
126 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
47 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
121 km |
| 2018 |
Florence |
Category 2 |
40 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 2 |
78 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 2 |
121 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
176 km |
| 2005 |
Ophelia |
Category 1 |
111 km |
| 2004 |
Alex |
Category 2 |
175 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
174 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
59 km |
| 2003 |
Isabel |
Category 2 |
219 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 2 |
150 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 2 |
80 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
186 km |
| 1998 |
Bonnie |
Category 3 |
82 km |
| 1996 |
Fran |
Category 3 |
48 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
73 km |
| 1994 |
Gordon |
Category 1 |
265 km |
| 1991 |
Bob |
Category 2 |
273 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980-2026)
Tornado History
396 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 56 fatalities, 1,438 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 7, 1995 |
EF4 |
73 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
99 km |
4 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF4 |
87 km |
3 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF4 |
69 km |
0 |
| Feb 15, 2021 |
EF3 |
46 km |
3 |
| Apr 16, 2011 |
EF3 |
92 km |
2 |
| Nov 16, 2006 |
EF3 |
33 km |
8 |
| Mar 28, 1984 |
EF3 |
62 km |
12 |
| May 20, 1980 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| Feb 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
90 km |
2 |
| Apr 18, 1969 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Nov 24, 1967 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Aug 17, 1965 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Aug 29, 1964 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 8, 1957 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Oct 9, 1950 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2024 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Aug 3, 2020 |
EF2 |
79 km |
0 |
| Sep 5, 2019 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 2014 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (77,768 ac, 1986).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
77,768 |
85 km |
| 2011 |
JUNIPER ROAD |
31,511 |
86 km |
| 2009 |
HIGHWAY 31 |
17,004 |
61 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,944 |
77 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
3,111 |
100 km |
| 1985 |
UNNAMED |
2,970 |
85 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
2,642 |
55 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
2,204 |
57 km |
| 2020 |
TRAM ROAD/GRASSY ROAD |
2,076 |
85 km |
| 1993 |
UNNAMED |
2,073 |
59 km |
| 1986 |
UNNAMED |
2,024 |
72 km |
| 2007 |
LONGBRANCH-ROBESON COMPLEX |
1,944 |
49 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,870 |
95 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
1,683 |
97 km |
| 2002 |
LEGENDS |
1,666 |
75 km |
| 2014 |
SHAKEN CREEK |
1,469 |
92 km |
| 2016 |
CLEMMONS ROAD |
1,468 |
53 km |
| 1990 |
UNNAMED |
1,335 |
92 km |
| 2009 |
UNNAMED |
1,319 |
66 km |
| 2011 |
SR8 |
1,311 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
4.3 in |
Coldest |
| February |
46°F (8°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| March |
53°F (12°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
61°F (16°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| May |
69°F (21°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| June |
76°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
6.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
78°F (26°C) |
5.9 in |
|
| September |
73°F (23°C) |
6.6 in |
Wettest |
| October |
63°F (17°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
53°F (11°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
Hallsboro has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 43°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 53.5 inches, with September being the wettest month (6.6") and February the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Hallsboro. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$236 ($141-$377) |
| Specialist Visit |
$330 ($189-$519) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$189 ($94-$330) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,075 ($754-$4,715) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$123 ($71-$189) |
| Dental Filling |
$236 ($141-$377) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($24-$71) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$71 ($47-$113) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$566 ($377-$943) |
| Battery Replacement |
$189 ($94-$330) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$94 ($57-$141) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$85 ($47-$132) |
| HVAC Repair |
$377 ($141-$754) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,601 ($3,772-$11,316) |
| Roof Repair |
$943 ($377-$1,886) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,487 ($5,187-$14,145) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,415 ($472-$3,301) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,145 ($4,715-$28,290) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,715 ($1,886-$9,430) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,415 ($754-$2,829) |
| Will Preparation |
$472 ($189-$943) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,358 ($943-$4,715) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$52 ($28-$94) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$141 ($71-$236) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24-$61) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$75 ($47-$123) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.87 ($2.83-$5.19) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.30 ($2.36-$4.72) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.58 ($2.36-$5.19) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.24 ($2.83-$6.13) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.19 ($3.77-$7.07) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.94 ($0.57-$1.70) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$132 ($75-$236) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$141) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$113) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$66 ($38-$94) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$61 ($28-$94) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$80 ($47-$141) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$189 ($71-$472) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,886 ($1,132-$3,301) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$66 ($28-$123) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.54-$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$94 ($28-$236) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$71) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,132 ($566-$2,358) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$943 ($472-$1,886) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$377 ($189-$660) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$47 ($24-$94) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$943 ($377-$2,358) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,788 ($4,715-$28,290) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$94 ($47-$189) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($28-$94) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19-$71) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$283 ($141-$472) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$189 ($94-$377) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $603 |
| Toddler | $585 |
| Preschool | $502 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $487 |
| Toddler | $411 |
| Preschool | $394 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hallsboro
What is the population of Hallsboro?
Hallsboro has a population of 145 residents and is located in North Carolina. The population density is 44 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 37.9 years. The population is 75.2% female and 24.8% male.
Is Hallsboro expensive to live in?
Hallsboro is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 94.3 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $82,292, 10% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $129,800 (54% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Hallsboro?
Hallsboro enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 62°F (17°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 53.5 inches, with 1.2 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Hallsboro?
The average weekly wage is $921. There are 1,217 business establishments in the area, including 94 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 11 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hallsboro?
The median home value in Hallsboro is $129,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $152,696. The homeownership rate is 85.7%. The average annual property tax is $3,405.
How are the schools in Hallsboro?
Schools in Hallsboro score 5.2 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 0.0% of adults in Hallsboro hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 75.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hallsboro?
The obesity rate in Hallsboro is 41.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.9% of adults are smokers. 27.4% are physically inactive. 22.9% of residents report depression. 4.8% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 38.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,505.
What is transportation like in Hallsboro?
The average commute in Hallsboro is 11 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 77.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hallsboro?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hallsboro is 63.4% White, 26.9% Black or African American. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 5.9% of the population are military veterans. 55.9% of residents have a disability. 95.2% have health insurance coverage.