Median Income
$37,614
50% lower than US avg
Home Value
$97,300
65% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.7%
86% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,045
10% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.6%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Hanksville Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population203
Median Age48.8 yrs
Density120/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 84%
Veterans4.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$37,614
Per Capita$19,115
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$160M
Commute30 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$97,300
Rent$1,045
Ownership56.2%
Zillow$497,099
Housing Units111
Rent Burden22.3%
Health
Obesity34.6%
Uninsured3.0%
Smoking11.9%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp54°F (12°C)
Rain6.2 in/yr
Elevation4,304 ft (1,312 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.7%
High School+100.0%
Graduate+20.2%
School Score6.04
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute30 min
Broadband96.2%
Libraries5
Is Hanksville a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hanksville receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Hanksville offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hanksville is $37,614, 50% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hanksville is $97,300, 65% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,045 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
4.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 6/10.
Climate & Weather
Hanksville experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 54°F. Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 6.2 inches, including 7.3 inches of snow.
Hanksville has a population of 203 with a density of 120 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age is 48.8 years, 25% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.8% female and 50.2% male. The city is predominantly White (84.2%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 99% of residents. 4.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
203
Total Population
2023 Census
48.8yrs
Median Age
25% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Hanksville vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
99.0%
26% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Hanksville vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Hanksville is $37,614, which is 50% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,115 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $833, 42% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 158 business establishments, including 37 restaurants. The cost of living index is 98.9, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 30 minutes. 1.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Hanksville vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $37,614 |
| 50% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,115 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $833 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $65,060 |
| Gini Index | 0.372 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 158 |
| County GDP | $160M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 37 |
| Healthcare | 3 |
| Retail | 19 |
| Manufacturing | 5 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,188 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 98.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.28% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 29.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 56.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 1.4% |
The median home value in Hanksville is $97,300, 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $497,099, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,045 (10% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,082 for a one-bedroom to $1,313 for a two-bedroom apartment. 56.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 111 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1987. The average annual property tax is $3,188. 22.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $97,300 |
| 65% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $497,099 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,045 |
| 10% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $981 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,082 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,313 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,746 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $2,105 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 56.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 56.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 43.8% |
| Housing Units | 111 |
| Median Year Built | 1987 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,188 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.28% |
In Hanksville, 34.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 31.5% have high blood pressure. 11.9% are current smokers. 12.4% report binge drinking. 20.3% are physically inactive, below the national average. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.2% experience frequent mental distress. 3.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The dentist ratio is 1:1,322. 28.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hanksville vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.6% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.5% |
| Asthma | 11.6% |
| COPD | 6.4% |
| Cancer | 7.8% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.9% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 12.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 20.3% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 19.2% |
| Physical Distress | 14.3% |
| Short Sleep | 35.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.0% |
| Uninsured | 3.0% |
| 65% below US avg |
| Dentists | 1:1,322 |
| Mental Health | 1:145 |
| Checkup Rate | 70.4% |
| Dental Visits | 64.0% |
| Premature Death | 10,176/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 28.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 3 |
Hanksville experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 6.2 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 7.3 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 4,304 feet.
Temperature
29°F Jan (-2°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 53.9°F |
| 0% below US avg |
| January Average | 29°F (-2°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,304 ft (1,312 m) |
| Area | 1.7 sq mi (4.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 120/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.3720°N, 110.7135°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Wayne County County |
| Nearest Airport | Canyonlands Regional (CNY) 58 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
6.2"
84% below US avg
Wettest Month (Oct)
0.87"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 1.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 47.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 36.2 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Moderate |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
547 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 10, 2025.
| Jan 3, 2011 |
10 km NW of Circleville, Utah |
M4.6 |
143 km |
| Jun 24, 1992 |
30 km WSW of Emery, Utah |
M4.3 |
86 km |
| Apr 12, 2012 |
16 km NNE of Bryce Canyon City, Utah |
M4.2 |
136 km |
| Jul 19, 2001 |
31 km NNE of Fremont, Utah |
M4.2 |
83 km |
| Jun 29, 2014 |
6 km SE of Spring City, Utah |
M4.2 |
134 km |
| Sep 6, 1994 |
12 km SSW of Circleville, Utah |
M4.0 |
144 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
22 km SE of Escalante, Utah |
M4.0 |
102 km |
| Jan 6, 1996 |
15 km SE of Castle Dale, Utah |
M3.9 |
86 km |
| Apr 14, 2010 |
30 km ENE of Boulder Town, Utah |
M3.9 |
52 km |
| Mar 1, 2016 |
34 km N of Halls Crossing, Utah |
M3.8 |
68 km |
| May 31, 2022 |
37 km ENE of Thompson Springs, Utah |
M3.8 |
145 km |
| Oct 11, 1999 |
2 km W of Glenwood, Utah |
M3.8 |
122 km |
| Feb 6, 1991 |
7 km WNW of Hiawatha, Utah |
M3.8 |
131 km |
| Dec 22, 1999 |
31 km SW of Emery, Utah |
M3.7 |
83 km |
| Jul 29, 2005 |
2 km NNW of Richfield, Utah |
M3.7 |
129 km |
| Jan 8, 1999 |
31 km SW of Emery, Utah |
M3.7 |
85 km |
| Jul 31, 2012 |
22 km WNW of Emery, Utah |
M3.7 |
98 km |
| May 2, 2010 |
31 km ENE of Boulder Town, Utah |
M3.6 |
51 km |
| Jun 3, 1992 |
14 km NW of Orangeville, Utah |
M3.6 |
113 km |
| Jul 11, 1992 |
12 km NW of Orangeville, Utah |
M3.6 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
16 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Nov 2, 1967 |
EF2 |
77 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1961 |
EF2 |
82 km |
0 |
| Apr 4, 1993 |
EF1 |
27 km |
0 |
| Oct 6, 2010 |
EF0 |
39 km |
0 |
| Sep 22, 2006 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2006 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| Sep 12, 2002 |
EF0 |
1 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 2000 |
EF0 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1991 |
EF0 |
77 km |
0 |
| Jul 26, 1991 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| Aug 31, 1986 |
EF0 |
55 km |
0 |
| Jul 24, 1981 |
EF0 |
11 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1969 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1969 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1969 |
EF0 |
17 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1966 |
EF0 |
86 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
2 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Black Rock Desert (169 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Black Rock Desert |
Volcanic field |
1,800 m (5,906 ft) |
1290 |
169 km |
| Markagunt Plateau |
Volcanic field |
2,840 m (9,318 ft) |
1050 |
193 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
12 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: BULLDOG (31,578 ac, 2003).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2003 |
BULLDOG |
31,578 |
49 km |
| 2022 |
OLD WOMAN SOUTH RX |
5,686 |
86 km |
| 2003 |
LONESOME BEAVER |
4,551 |
29 km |
| 2023 |
OLD WOMAN SOUTH RX |
3,847 |
82 km |
| 1995 |
VALLEY CITY 2 |
3,236 |
99 km |
| 2012 |
LOST LAKE |
2,062 |
70 km |
| 2008 |
BEAR CREEK |
2,059 |
80 km |
| 2009 |
SOLOMON BASIN WFM |
1,940 |
68 km |
| 2002 |
JOHNSON |
1,687 |
85 km |
| 2009 |
COOPER SPRING |
1,523 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
SOUTH WATER HOLLOW |
1,462 |
82 km |
| 2012 |
LAKE CREEK |
1,336 |
85 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| February |
36°F (2°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| March |
46°F (8°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| April |
53°F (12°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| May |
63°F (17°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
0.2 in |
Driest |
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
0.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
77°F (25°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| September |
67°F (19°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
0.9 in |
Wettest |
| November |
40°F (4°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
29°F (-2°C) |
0.3 in |
Coldest |
Hanksville has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 29°F in December to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 6.2 inches, with October being the wettest month (0.9") and June the driest (0.2").
Average costs for common services in Hanksville. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$247 ($148-$396) |
| Specialist Visit |
$346 ($198-$544) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$198 ($99-$346) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,176 ($791-$4,945) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$129 ($74-$198) |
| Dental Filling |
$247 ($148-$396) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25-$74) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$74 ($49-$119) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$297 ($148-$495) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20-$74) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$593 ($396-$989) |
| Battery Replacement |
$198 ($99-$346) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$99 ($59-$148) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$89 ($49-$138) |
| HVAC Repair |
$396 ($148-$791) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,923 ($3,956-$11,868) |
| Roof Repair |
$989 ($396-$1,978) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,901 ($5,440-$14,835) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,484 ($495-$3,462) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,835 ($4,945-$29,670) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,945 ($1,978-$9,890) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,484 ($791-$2,967) |
| Will Preparation |
$495 ($198-$989) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,473 ($989-$4,945) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$54 ($30-$99) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$148 ($74-$247) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15-$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25-$64) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$79 ($49-$129) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.05 ($2.97-$5.44) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.46 ($2.47-$4.95) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.76 ($2.47-$5.44) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.45 ($2.97-$6.43) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.44 ($3.96-$7.42) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.99 ($0.59-$1.78) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$138 ($79-$247) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$69 ($30-$148) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$69 ($40-$119) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$69 ($40-$99) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$64 ($30-$99) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$84 ($49-$148) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$198 ($74-$495) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,978 ($1,187-$3,462) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$69 ($30-$129) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.91-$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$99 ($30-$247) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15-$74) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,187 ($593-$2,473) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$989 ($495-$1,978) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$396 ($198-$692) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($25-$99) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$989 ($396-$2,473) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,363 ($4,945-$29,670) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$59 ($30-$99) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$99 ($49-$198) |
| Dog Grooming |
$59 ($30-$99) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20-$74) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$297 ($148-$495) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$198 ($99-$396) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $990 |
| Toddler | $811 |
| Preschool | $734 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $737 |
| Toddler | $676 |
| Preschool | $646 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hanksville
What is the population of Hanksville?
Hanksville has a population of 203 residents and is located in Utah. The population density is 120 people per square mile, spread across 1.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 48.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 49.8% female and 50.2% male.
Is Hanksville expensive to live in?
Hanksville has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 98.9 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $37,614, 50% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $97,300 (65% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,045 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Hanksville?
Hanksville has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winter temperatures average 29°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 6.2 inches, with 7.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Hanksville?
The job market in Hanksville is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $833. There are 158 business establishments in the area, including 37 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 30 minutes, and 1.4% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hanksville?
The median home value in Hanksville is $97,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $497,099. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,045. Fair market rent is $1,082 for a 1-bedroom and $1,313 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 56.2%. The average annual property tax is $3,188.
How are the schools in Hanksville?
Schools in Hanksville score 6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.7% of adults in Hanksville hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 100.0% have completed high school. 20.2% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hanksville?
The obesity rate in Hanksville is 34.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 11.9% of adults are smokers. 20.3% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 3.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 28.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Hanksville?
The average commute in Hanksville is 30 minutes. 56.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 1.4% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hanksville?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hanksville is 84.2% White. 99% of residents speak only English at home. 4.3% of the population are military veterans. 15.8% of residents have a disability. 97.0% have health insurance coverage.