Median Income
$120,354
60% higher than US avg
Home Value
$864,100
207% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
283/100K
26% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.0%
29% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,115
4% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
30.1%
6% lower than US avg
Unemployment
0.1%
97% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.1%
91% lower than US avg
How Hartley Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,966
Median Age54.9 yrs
Density304/mi²
Male / Female57% / 43%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans7.6%
Economy
A+
Median Income$120,354
Per Capita$60,227
Unemployment0.1%
Poverty1.1%
County GDP$37,695M
Commute32 min
Housing
C+
Home Value$864,100
Rent$1,115
Ownership69.5%
Zillow$603,548
Housing Units1,163
Rent Burden31.5%
Crime
F
Violent283/100K
Property2,732/100K
Health
Obesity30.1%
Uninsured7.6%
Smoking10.5%
Depression22.5%
Heart Disease4.7%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain25.6 in/yr
Sunny Days326/yr
Elevation130 ft (40 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.0%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+4.5%
School Score4.54
Community
2024 VoteR 37% / D 60%
Commute32 min
Broadband78.3%
EV Stations50
Libraries11
Is Hartley a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hartley receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Hartley has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hartley is $120,354, which is significantly higher than the national average / 60% above $75,149. This places Hartley among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.1%. Only 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hartley is $864,100, making it a premium housing market at 207% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,115 per month. With a home price-to-income ratio of 7.2x, housing affordability is a significant challenge for many families.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Hartley is below the national average at 283 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,732 per 100,000, 39% above the national average.
Education
24.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Hartley enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 326 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 25.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Hartley has a population of 1,966 with a density of 304 people per square mile, spread across 6.5 square miles. The median age is 54.9 years, 41% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 42.9% female and 57.1% male. The city is predominantly White (82.7%), with 4.8% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 88.1% of residents, while 11.9% speak Spanish. 7.6% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.0% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
54.9yrs
Median Age
41% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
88.1%
12% above US avg
Spanish
11.9%
11% below US avg
The median household income in Hartley is $120,354, which is 60% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $60,227 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,373. The unemployment rate is 0.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 13,772 business establishments, including 844 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 32 minutes. 16.5% of workers work from home.
Income
| Median HH Income | $120,354 |
| 60% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $60,227 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,373 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $85,306 |
| Gini Index | 0.421 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.1% |
| 97% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.1% |
| 91% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 13,772 |
| County GDP | $37,695M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 844 |
| Healthcare | 1,087 |
| Retail | 1,013 |
| Manufacturing | 258 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,418 |
| 83% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.74% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 31.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 72.5% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 16.5% |
The median home value in Hartley is $864,100, 207% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $603,548, lower than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,115 (4% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.5% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,163 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $6,418 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 31.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.2x, making homeownership a significant financial stretch for most families.
Home Values
| Census Median | $864,100 |
| 207% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $603,548 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,115 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 31.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.5% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.5% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.5% |
| Housing Units | 1,163 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,418 |
| 83% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.74% |
In Hartley, 30.1% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 8.2% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.7% of residents, below the national average. 27.4% have high blood pressure. 10.5% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 18.9% report binge drinking. 19.8% are physically inactive, below the national average. 22.5% report depression. 17.8% experience frequent mental distress. 7.6% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,192. The dentist ratio is 1:1,025. 97.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hartley vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 30.1% |
| 6% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.2% |
| Heart Disease | 4.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 27.4% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 4.4% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 2.5% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.5% |
| 25% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.9% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.8% |
| Depression | 22.5% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 11.9% |
| Short Sleep | 35.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.4% |
| Uninsured | 7.6% |
| 12% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,192 |
| Dentists | 1:1,025 |
| Mental Health | 1:216 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.9% |
| Dental Visits | 66.3% |
| Premature Death | 7,385/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 97.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,087 |
Hartley has a violent crime rate of 283 per 100,000 residents, 26% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,732 per 100,000, 39% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 66 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Hartley receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Hartley vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 283.0/100K |
| 26% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,731.8/100K |
| 39% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 66 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Hartley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 326 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 25.6 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. The city sits at an elevation of 130 feet.
Temperature
49°F Jan (9°C)
79°F Jul (26°C)
| Annual Average | 63.6°F |
| 18% above US avg |
| January Average | 49°F (9°C) |
| July Average | 79°F (26°C) |
| Sunny Days | 326 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 130 ft (40 m) |
| Area | 6.5 sq mi (16.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 304/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.4204°N, 121.9508°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Solano County County |
| Nearest Airport | Sacramento International (SMF) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
25.6"
33% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
5.08"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0361 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 9.0 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.34 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.39 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 6.2 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 97.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 25.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 71.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively High |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively High |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
No Rating |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
| Tsunami |
Very Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
4,221 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.0. Most recent: M2.7 on Aug 27, 2025.
| Aug 24, 2014 |
The 2014 South Napa, California Earthquake |
M6.0 |
39 km |
| Aug 10, 2016 |
20 km NNE of Upper Lake, California |
M5.1 |
125 km |
| Sep 3, 2000 |
5 km WSW of Yountville, California |
M4.9 |
41 km |
| Sep 4, 1995 |
13 km SW of Middletown, California |
M4.8 |
75 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
7 km W of Cobb, California |
M4.7 |
87 km |
| May 21, 1996 |
8 km ESE of East Foothills, California |
M4.7 |
120 km |
| Aug 11, 1993 |
14 km ESE of Alum Rock, California |
M4.7 |
126 km |
| Jan 2, 2025 |
4 km NW of Cobb, CA |
M4.7 |
84 km |
| Aug 18, 1999 |
0 km S of Bolinas, California |
M4.6 |
86 km |
| Jan 11, 2000 |
6 km N of Geyserville, California |
M4.6 |
92 km |
| Feb 18, 2004 |
4 km WNW of Cobb, California |
M4.6 |
85 km |
| Sep 19, 2023 |
15 km SW of Westley, CA |
M4.5 |
123 km |
| Jan 12, 2014 |
8 km W of Cobb, California |
M4.5 |
87 km |
| Sep 25, 2012 |
3 km N of Talmage, California |
M4.5 |
134 km |
| Aug 3, 2006 |
5 km W of Glen Ellen, California |
M4.5 |
56 km |
| Jun 8, 2024 |
7 km NW of The Geysers, CA |
M4.5 |
87 km |
| Sep 19, 1992 |
7 km NW of Cobb, California |
M4.5 |
88 km |
| Apr 24, 2007 |
7 km WSW of Cobb, California |
M4.5 |
84 km |
| Jun 3, 2023 |
2km NW of The Geysers, CA |
M4.5 |
83 km |
| Mar 14, 2013 |
5 km W of Cobb, California |
M4.4 |
85 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
82 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 7, 1978 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1958 |
EF2 |
91 km |
0 |
| Dec 24, 2015 |
EF1 |
79 km |
0 |
| Oct 22, 2012 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Oct 22, 2012 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Mar 18, 2011 |
EF1 |
66 km |
0 |
| Jan 23, 2010 |
EF1 |
59 km |
0 |
| Mar 20, 2005 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Dec 5, 1998 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| Dec 23, 1996 |
EF1 |
88 km |
0 |
| Feb 22, 1996 |
EF1 |
69 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1992 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1992 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Dec 2, 1992 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1988 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1988 |
EF1 |
74 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 1983 |
EF1 |
62 km |
0 |
| Feb 27, 1983 |
EF1 |
65 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1967 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1964 |
EF1 |
75 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
4 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 4.5 m (15 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1868 |
N. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
4.5 m |
30 |
81 km |
| 1856 |
N. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
0.6 m |
— |
107 km |
| 1906 |
N. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
0.1 m |
— |
93 km |
| 1865 |
N. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
136 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Clear Lake (94 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Clear Lake |
Volcanic field |
1,439 m (4,721 ft) |
Unknown |
94 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: HENNESSEY (314,241 ac, 2020).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2020 |
HENNESSEY |
314,241 |
37 km |
| 2015 |
ROCKY |
96,125 |
70 km |
| 2018 |
COUNTY |
92,450 |
34 km |
| 2019 |
KINCADE |
77,780 |
77 km |
| 2015 |
VALLEY |
77,507 |
71 km |
| 2020 |
GLASS |
68,020 |
54 km |
| 2017 |
NUNS |
56,883 |
49 km |
| 2020 |
WALLBRIDGE |
55,194 |
95 km |
| 2017 |
ATLAS |
51,664 |
26 km |
| 2004 |
RUMSEY |
39,335 |
47 km |
| 1999 |
SIXTEEN |
37,162 |
54 km |
| 2017 |
TUBBS |
36,981 |
66 km |
| 1988 |
MILLER |
35,750 |
13 km |
| 2017 |
POCKET |
18,691 |
90 km |
| 2012 |
SIXTEEN COMPLEX |
18,191 |
72 km |
| 2024 |
CORRAL |
16,138 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
ZAM ASSIST |
14,404 |
37 km |
| 2008 |
WALKER |
12,441 |
85 km |
| 2004 |
GEYSERS |
12,075 |
77 km |
| 1995 |
VISION |
11,931 |
90 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
49°F (9°C) |
5.1 in |
Wettest |
| February |
51°F (10°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| March |
55°F (13°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| June |
72°F (22°C) |
0.1 in |
|
| July |
79°F (26°C) |
0.0 in |
Warmest, Driest |
| August |
74°F (23°C) |
0.0 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| October |
64°F (18°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| November |
53°F (12°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
3.4 in |
Coldest |
Hartley has a seasonal temperature swing of 33°F / from 46°F in December to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 22.2 inches, with January being the wettest month (5.1") and July the driest (0.0").
Average costs for common services in Hartley. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166–$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221–$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111–$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886–$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83–$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166–$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443–$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111–$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66–$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55–$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166–$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428–$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443–$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089–$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554–$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535–$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214–$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886–$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221–$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107–$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83–$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55–$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32–$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77–$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77–$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32–$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43–$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66–$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89–$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83–$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328–$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33–$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664–$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554–$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221–$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443–$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535–$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55–$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111–$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,834 |
| Toddler | $1,178 |
| Preschool | $924 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,589 |
| Toddler | $1,315 |
| Preschool | $1,234 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hartley
What is the population of Hartley?
Hartley has a population of 1,966 residents and is located in California. The population density is 304 people per square mile, spread across 6.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 54.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 42.9% female and 57.1% male.
Is Hartley expensive to live in?
Hartley is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $120,354, 60% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $864,100 (207% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,115 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 7.2x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Hartley safe?
Hartley is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 283 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,732 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Hartley receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Hartley?
Hartley enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 49°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 326 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 25.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in Hartley?
The job market in Hartley is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,373. There are 13,772 business establishments in the area, including 844 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 32 minutes, and 16.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hartley?
The median home value in Hartley is $864,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $603,548. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,115. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.5%. The average annual property tax is $6,418.
How are the schools in Hartley?
Schools in Hartley have an average test score of 4.5 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 24.0% of adults in Hartley hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. 4.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hartley?
The obesity rate in Hartley is 30.1% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 10.5% of adults are smokers. 19.8% are physically inactive. 22.5% of residents report depression. 7.6% lack health insurance. 97.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,192.
What is transportation like in Hartley?
The average commute in Hartley is 32 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 72.5% of workers drive alone to work, and 16.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hartley?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hartley is 82.7% White, 4.8% Black or African American. 88.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 11.9% speak Spanish. 7.6% of the population are military veterans. 17.0% of residents have a disability. 97.4% have health insurance coverage.