Median Income
$72,885
3% lower than US avg
Home Value
$133,700
53% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.0%
47% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$675
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.1%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.0%
17% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.7%
86% lower than US avg
How Hatton Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population639
Median Age53.8 yrs
Density1,141/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 90%
Veterans11.5%
Economy
A
Median Income$72,885
Per Capita$45,981
Unemployment3.0%
Poverty1.7%
County GDP$213M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$133,700
Rent$675
Ownership77.0%
Zillow$222,290
Housing Units362
Rent Burden12.2%
Health
Obesity39.1%
Uninsured6.0%
Smoking13.5%
Depression20.9%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp39°F (4°C)
Rain23.9 in/yr
Elevation1,080 ft (329 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.0%
High School+91.2%
Graduate+5.6%
School Score6.61
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute20 min
Broadband80.7%
EV Stations2
Is Hatton a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hatton receives an overall livability score of 3.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include high obesity rates. Hatton offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hatton is $72,885, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.0%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hatton is $133,700, 53% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
18.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Hatton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F. Winters average 6°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 23.9 inches, including 48.4 inches of snow.
Hatton has a population of 639 with a density of 1,141 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 53.8 years, 38% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.2% female and 53.8% male. The city is predominantly White (90.3%), with 6.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.7% of residents, while 8.4% speak Spanish. 11.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.1% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
639
Total Population
2023 Census
53.8yrs
Median Age
38% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.7%
17% above US avg
Spanish
8.4%
37% below US avg
The median household income in Hatton is $72,885, which is 3% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,981 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,192, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 84 business establishments, including 6 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 2.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,885 |
| 3% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $45,981 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,192 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $102,381 |
| Gini Index | 0.413 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.0% |
| 17% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.7% |
| 86% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 84 |
| County GDP | $213M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 6 |
| Retail | 7 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.5% |
The median home value in Hatton is $133,700, 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $222,290, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $675 (42% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 362 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1950. 12.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $133,700 |
| 53% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $222,290 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $675 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 12.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 77.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 77.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.0% |
| Housing Units | 362 |
| Median Year Built | 1950 |
Property Tax
In Hatton, 39.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.5% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 28.9% have high blood pressure. 13.5% are current smokers. 23.5% report binge drinking. 21.9% are physically inactive. 20.9% report depression. 15.0% experience frequent mental distress. 6.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 37.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hatton vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.1% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.9% |
| Asthma | 10.0% |
| COPD | 5.2% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.5% |
| 4% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.9% |
| Depression | 20.9% |
| Mental Distress | 15.0% |
| Physical Distress | 11.3% |
| Short Sleep | 31.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 6.0% |
| 30% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 71.8% |
| Dental Visits | 68.2% |
| Premature Death | 6,084/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 37.7% |
Hatton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 6°F in January while summers reach 68°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 62°F. Annual precipitation totals 23.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 48.4 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 1,080 feet.
Temperature
6°F Jan (-14°C)
68°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 39.4°F |
| 27% below US avg |
| January Average | 6°F (-14°C) |
| July Average | 68°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,080 ft (329 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,141/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.6370°N, 97.4583°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Steele County County |
| Nearest Airport | Grand Forks International (GFK) 25 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
23.9"
37% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.11"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 6.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 58.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
510 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 18 fatalities, 199 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 20, 1957 |
EF5 |
82 km |
10 |
| Jun 17, 2010 |
EF4 |
16 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2007 |
EF4 |
15 km |
1 |
| Aug 27, 2016 |
EF3 |
32 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2010 |
EF3 |
96 km |
1 |
| Aug 26, 2007 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2001 |
EF3 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1973 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1973 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1971 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Aug 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1958 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1958 |
EF3 |
35 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 1957 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1956 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1950 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 2019 |
EF2 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 2018 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: OXCART (12,538 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
OXCART |
12,538 |
90 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,420 |
86 km |
| 2024 |
4 SQUARE MILE RX |
2,320 |
91 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,092 |
90 km |
| 2020 |
GRAVEL PIT |
1,468 |
87 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
1,270 |
86 km |
| 2011 |
NEAL WMA |
1,213 |
99 km |
| 1985 |
ALICE 02 |
1,142 |
98 km |
| 1996 |
P CHICKEN |
1,121 |
56 km |
| 2006 |
FULLERS LAKE 06 |
1,109 |
41 km |
| 2010 |
ONSTAD 12 |
828 |
84 km |
| 2012 |
HAM |
789 |
79 km |
| 2007 |
TNC GR-GOD-3910 |
749 |
90 km |
| 2009 |
TILDEN 27 |
709 |
82 km |
| 2008 |
TRAIN 1 |
656 |
90 km |
| 2024 |
GLACIAL RIDGE CATTAILS RX |
579 |
87 km |
| 2008 |
ONSTAD 1 |
541 |
84 km |
| 2009 |
GODFREY 3 |
530 |
90 km |
| 2008 |
TILDEN BURN |
522 |
82 km |
| 2008 |
MELVIN SLOUGH |
500 |
78 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
6°F (-14°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
10°F (-12°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
23°F (-5°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| April |
40°F (4°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| June |
65°F (18°C) |
4.1 in |
Wettest |
| July |
68°F (20°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| October |
43°F (6°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| November |
27°F (-3°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| December |
13°F (-10°C) |
0.9 in |
|
Hatton has a seasonal temperature swing of 62°F / from 6°F in January to 68°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 23.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.1") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Hatton. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $879 |
| Toddler | $803 |
| Preschool | $744 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $646 |
| Toddler | $610 |
| Preschool | $614 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hatton
What is the population of Hatton?
Hatton has a population of 639 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 1,141 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 53.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.2% female and 53.8% male.
Is Hatton expensive to live in?
Hatton is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $72,885, 3% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $133,700 (53% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $675 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Hatton?
Hatton has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 6°F in January, while summers reach an average of 68°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 23.9 inches, with 48.4 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Hatton?
Hatton has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.0%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,192. There are 84 business establishments in the area, including 6 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 2.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hatton?
The median home value in Hatton is $133,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $222,290. For renters, the median monthly rent is $675. Fair market rent is $795 for a 1-bedroom and $965 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.0%.
How are the schools in Hatton?
Schools in Hatton score 6.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.0% of adults in Hatton hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.2% have completed high school. 5.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hatton?
The obesity rate in Hatton is 39.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.5% of adults are smokers. 21.9% are physically inactive. 20.9% of residents report depression. 6.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 37.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Hatton?
The average commute in Hatton is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hatton?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hatton is 90.3% White, 6.3% Hispanic or Latino. 91.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.4% speak Spanish. 11.5% of the population are military veterans. 13.1% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.