Median Income
$51,417
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$56,300
80% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
23.3%
31% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.6%
11% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Haynes Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population30
Median Age39.9 yrs
Density214/mi²
Male / Female23% / 77%
Largest GroupWhite 50%
Veterans13.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$51,417
Per Capita$59,633
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$176M
Housing
A+
Home Value$56,300
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$137,735
Housing Units31
Rent Burden27.3%
Health
Obesity35.6%
Uninsured6.7%
Smoking16.8%
Depression22.3%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp42°F (6°C)
Rain14.3 in/yr
Elevation2,544 ft (775 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.3%
High School+50.0%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.74
Community
2024 VoteR 84% / D 14%
Broadband28.0%
Libraries2
Is Haynes a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Haynes receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Haynes stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Haynes is $51,417, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Haynes is $56,300, 80% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. At just 1.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
23.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 50.0% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Haynes has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F. Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.3 inches, including 42.3 inches of snow.
Haynes has a population of 30 with a density of 214 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 39.9 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 76.7% female and 23.3% male. The city is predominantly White (50%), with 50% Asian. English is the primary language spoken at home by 50% of residents, while 31.6% speak Spanish. 13.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 3.3% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 93.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
30
Total Population
2023 Census
39.9yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
50.0%
36% below US avg
Spanish
31.6%
136% above US avg
The median household income in Haynes is $51,417, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $59,633 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $803, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 139 business establishments, including 6 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $51,417 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $59,633 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $803 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $55,867 |
| Gini Index | 0.496 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 139 |
| County GDP | $176M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 6 |
| Healthcare | 18 |
| Retail | 21 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 100.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
The median home value in Haynes is $56,300, 80% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $137,735, higher than the Census estimate. Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 31 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1981. 27.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $56,300 |
| 80% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $137,735 |
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 31 |
| Median Year Built | 1981 |
Property Tax
In Haynes, 35.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 30.5% have high blood pressure. 16.8% are current smokers. 21.1% report binge drinking. 25.7% are physically inactive. 22.3% report depression. 16.3% experience frequent mental distress. 6.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,819. 50.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Haynes vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.6% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.5% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.8% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.7% |
| Depression | 22.3% |
| Mental Distress | 16.3% |
| Physical Distress | 12.7% |
| Short Sleep | 33.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.3% |
| Uninsured | 6.7% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,819 |
| Mental Health | 1:472 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.2% |
| Dental Visits | 62.4% |
| Premature Death | 6,534/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 50.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 18 |
Haynes has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 14.3 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 42.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 2,544 feet.
Temperature
16°F Jan (-9°C)
69°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 42.3°F |
| 22% below US avg |
| January Average | 16°F (-9°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (21°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,544 ft (775 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.4 km²) |
| Population Density | 214/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 45.9739°N, 102.4710°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Perkins County County |
| Nearest Airport | Dickinson/Theodore Roosevelt Regional (DIK) 59 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
14.3"
62% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
2.76"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 2.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 10.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.3 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M2.6. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 29, 2013.
| Jul 29, 2013 |
18 km SE of Ekalaka, Montana |
M2.6 |
149 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
143 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 6 fatalities, 41 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 4, 1978 |
EF4 |
66 km |
5 |
| Jun 29, 1975 |
EF4 |
73 km |
1 |
| Jun 21, 1983 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 12, 2011 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2010 |
EF2 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2010 |
EF2 |
64 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1986 |
EF2 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1972 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 1969 |
EF2 |
57 km |
0 |
| Jul 17, 1969 |
EF2 |
23 km |
0 |
| Jun 20, 1968 |
EF2 |
31 km |
0 |
| Aug 29, 1964 |
EF2 |
52 km |
0 |
| Aug 1, 1964 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1952 |
EF2 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 2019 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 2016 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2015 |
EF1 |
73 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2011 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jun 17, 2010 |
EF1 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 24, 2010 |
EF1 |
39 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: WINDY (16,866 ac, 2021).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2021 |
WINDY |
16,866 |
22 km |
| 2013 |
PAUTRE |
11,733 |
17 km |
| 2021 |
DIVIDE CA |
10,635 |
52 km |
| 2006 |
STONE MAN CHURCH |
10,389 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
BLACK HORSE CREEK |
8,000 |
54 km |
| 2024 |
TRAVIN |
7,917 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
KELLY |
5,071 |
74 km |
| 2022 |
HWY31 AND 101ST WEST |
4,879 |
90 km |
| 2015 |
MOONSHINE |
2,768 |
73 km |
| 2000 |
PASTURE 9 BURN |
2,768 |
49 km |
| 2007 |
HAY CREEK |
2,655 |
37 km |
| 2012 |
MCINTOSH |
2,653 |
83 km |
| 2003 |
MEAT HOOK |
2,522 |
83 km |
| 2002 |
TRAVERS |
2,403 |
99 km |
| 2007 |
HARRIS |
2,369 |
18 km |
| 2021 |
HIGHWAY 20 - HARDING |
2,050 |
94 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
2,050 |
4 km |
| 2001 |
MCKENZIE |
1,946 |
90 km |
| 2024 |
LOST BOY BUTTE |
1,647 |
51 km |
| 1999 |
DOUG DAHL |
1,464 |
61 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
16°F (-9°C) |
0.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
20°F (-7°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| March |
30°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| April |
41°F (5°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| June |
62°F (17°C) |
2.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
69°F (21°C) |
2.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
68°F (20°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| September |
58°F (14°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| October |
43°F (6°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| November |
29°F (-1°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| December |
19°F (-7°C) |
0.1 in |
Driest |
Haynes has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 16°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 14.3 inches, with June being the wettest month (2.8") and December the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Haynes. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $520 |
| Toddler | $520 |
| Preschool | $494 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $433 |
| Toddler | $433 |
| Preschool | $433 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Haynes
What is the population of Haynes?
Haynes has a population of 30 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 214 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.9 years. The population is 76.7% female and 23.3% male.
Is Haynes expensive to live in?
Haynes is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,417, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $56,300 (80% below the U.S. median). The home price-to-income ratio is 1.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Haynes?
Haynes has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winter temperatures average 16°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 14.3 inches, with 42.3 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Haynes?
The job market in Haynes is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $803. There are 139 business establishments in the area, including 6 restaurants and food service locations.
How much does housing cost in Haynes?
The median home value in Haynes is $56,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $137,735. The homeownership rate is 100.0%.
How are the schools in Haynes?
Schools in Haynes score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 23.3% of adults in Haynes hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 50.0% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Haynes?
The obesity rate in Haynes is 35.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.8% of adults are smokers. 25.7% are physically inactive. 22.3% of residents report depression. 6.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 50.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,819.
What are the demographics of Haynes?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Haynes is 50% White, 50% Asian. 50% of residents speak only English at home, while 31.6% speak Spanish. 13.3% of the population are military veterans. 3.3% of residents have a disability. 93.3% have health insurance coverage.