Median Income
$49,917
34% lower than US avg
Home Value
$152,900
46% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
347/100K
9% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
15.1%
55% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$833
28% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.2%
16% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.5%
31% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.9%
12% higher than US avg
How Heber Springs Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population7,101
Median Age45.9 yrs
Density781/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans9.8%
Economy
B+
Median Income$49,917
Per Capita$32,618
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty13.9%
County GDP$844M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$152,900
Rent$833
Ownership65.7%
Zillow$251,032
Housing Units3,539
Rent Burden27.4%
Crime
F
Violent347/100K
Property3,342/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault217/100K
Burglary651/100K
Health
Obesity37.2%
Uninsured10.3%
Smoking17.3%
Depression27.5%
Heart Disease6.2%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain50.5 in/yr
Sunny Days301/yr
Elevation467 ft (142 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+15.1%
High School+88.1%
Graduate+4.9%
School Score5.42
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 15%
Commute25 min
Broadband79.7%
EV Stations2
Libraries3
Is Heber Springs a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Heber Springs receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Heber Springs has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Heber Springs is $49,917, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.5%. 13.9% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Heber Springs is $152,900, 46% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $833 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Heber Springs is below the national average at 347 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,342 per 100,000, 71% above the national average.
Education
15.1% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Heber Springs enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 301 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Heber Springs has a population of 7,101 with a density of 781 people per square mile, spread across 9.1 square miles. The median age is 45.9 years, 18% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.9% female and 52.1% male. The city is predominantly White (94.6%), with 1.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.6% of residents. 9.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 92.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
45.9yrs
Median Age
18% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Heber Springs vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.6%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.4%
90% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Heber Springs vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Heber Springs is $49,917, which is 34% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,618 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $805, 44% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 13.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 643 business establishments, including 71 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 10.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Heber Springs vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,917 |
| 34% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,618 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $805 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $62,851 |
| Gini Index | 0.454 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.5% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.9% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 643 |
| County GDP | $844M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 71 |
| Healthcare | 63 |
| Retail | 99 |
| Manufacturing | 34 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,637 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 86.90 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.72% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 73.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 10.8% |
The median home value in Heber Springs is $152,900, 46% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $251,032, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $833 (28% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 3,539 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $2,637 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 27.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $152,900 |
| 46% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $251,032 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $833 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $700 |
| 1 Bedroom | $751 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $944 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,239 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,406 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 34.3% |
| Housing Units | 3,539 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,637 |
| 25% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.72% |
In Heber Springs, 37.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.2% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.2% of residents. 34.6% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.4% report binge drinking. 30.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.5% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.7% experience frequent mental distress. 10.3% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471. The dentist ratio is 1:2,299. 40.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Heber Springs vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.2% |
| 16% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.2% |
| Heart Disease | 6.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 34.6% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 7.8% |
| Cancer | 7.3% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.4% |
| Physical Inactivity | 30.3% |
| Depression | 27.5% |
| Mental Distress | 20.7% |
| Physical Distress | 15.3% |
| Short Sleep | 37.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.1% |
| Uninsured | 10.3% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,471 |
| Dentists | 1:2,299 |
| Mental Health | 1:795 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.9% |
| Dental Visits | 55.7% |
| Premature Death | 9,759/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 40.5% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 63 |
Heber Springs has a violent crime rate of 347 per 100,000 residents, 9% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 217.0 per 100,000, robbery at 14.5, rape at 115.7. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 3,342 per 100,000, 71% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,604, burglary at 651, vehicle theft at 87 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 4 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Heber Springs receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Heber Springs vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 347.2/100K |
| 9% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 115.7/100K |
| Robbery | 14.5/100K |
| Assault | 217.0/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,342.0/100K |
| 71% above US avg |
| Burglary | 651.0/100K |
| Theft | 2,604.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 86.8/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 4 |
| Traffic Accidents | 35 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Heber Springs enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 467 feet.
Temperature
39°F Jan (4°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 59.8°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 39°F (4°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 301 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 467 ft (142 m) |
| Area | 9.1 sq mi (23.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 781/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.4996°N, 92.0293°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Cleburne County County |
| Nearest Airport | Batesville Regional (BVX) 27 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
50.5"
33% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.55"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 72.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 77.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 34.6 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very High |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
275 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.9 on Jan 3, 2025.
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.7 |
39 km |
| May 4, 2001 |
8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas |
M4.3 |
37 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M4.1 |
41 km |
| Oct 21, 1999 |
9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
145 km |
| Aug 22, 2000 |
19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
137 km |
| Apr 8, 2011 |
3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
40 km |
| Jul 7, 1991 |
11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri |
M3.9 |
138 km |
| Feb 18, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
41 km |
| Oct 29, 2012 |
8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas |
M3.9 |
131 km |
| Jun 4, 2014 |
3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
21 km |
| Feb 17, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
39 km |
| Sep 17, 1997 |
2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.8 |
142 km |
| Sep 12, 2019 |
13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
78 km |
| Apr 7, 2011 |
2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
42 km |
| Feb 23, 2013 |
7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas |
M3.7 |
134 km |
| Aug 16, 2003 |
5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri |
M3.7 |
149 km |
| Jun 11, 2017 |
6 km NNE of Bergman, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
130 km |
| Feb 28, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
40 km |
| Feb 20, 2011 |
3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.6 |
41 km |
| Feb 16, 2011 |
4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas |
M3.5 |
40 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
576 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 231 fatalities, 2,621 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 27, 2014 |
EF4 |
98 km |
16 |
| Apr 14, 1996 |
EF4 |
46 km |
7 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
72 km |
5 |
| Mar 15, 1984 |
EF4 |
39 km |
2 |
| Dec 24, 1982 |
EF4 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
65 km |
3 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
53 km |
7 |
| May 15, 1968 |
EF4 |
81 km |
35 |
| Apr 10, 1965 |
EF4 |
63 km |
6 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
69 km |
2 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
94 km |
4 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
43 km |
50 |
| Mar 21, 1952 |
EF4 |
90 km |
29 |
| May 26, 2024 |
EF3 |
98 km |
1 |
| Mar 31, 2023 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
69 km |
0 |
| Apr 30, 2010 |
EF3 |
67 km |
1 |
| May 2, 2008 |
EF3 |
56 km |
5 |
| Apr 2, 2006 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 2005 |
EF3 |
76 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1811 |
AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
148 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: DEAD HORSE (10,389 ac, 2007).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2007 |
DEAD HORSE |
10,389 |
80 km |
| 2004 |
LOWER WILD |
10,034 |
80 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
9,226 |
86 km |
| 2013 |
LOWER WILDERNESS RX |
8,699 |
80 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
8,286 |
84 km |
| 2021 |
SYL BIRMINGHAM |
6,803 |
70 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
6,457 |
81 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
6,354 |
98 km |
| 2006 |
SULPHUR CREEK 2 |
5,469 |
95 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
5,118 |
85 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,912 |
85 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
4,873 |
70 km |
| 2019 |
UNNAMED |
4,493 |
59 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
4,337 |
61 km |
| 2020 |
CAVE CREEK |
4,263 |
97 km |
| 2024 |
RX PAYNE RIDGE |
4,216 |
93 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
4,000 |
68 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
3,967 |
86 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,938 |
74 km |
| 2019 |
RXBURN |
3,922 |
78 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
39°F (4°C) |
3.1 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
42°F (6°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| March |
50°F (10°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| April |
59°F (15°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.5 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
4.0 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
4.7 in |
|
Heber Springs has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 39°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 51.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Heber Springs. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$217 ($130–$348) |
| Specialist Visit |
$304 ($174–$478) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$174 ($87–$304) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,912 ($695–$4,345) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$113 ($65–$174) |
| Dental Filling |
$217 ($130–$348) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$39 ($22–$65) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$65 ($43–$104) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$521 ($348–$869) |
| Battery Replacement |
$174 ($87–$304) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$87 ($52–$130) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$78 ($43–$122) |
| HVAC Repair |
$348 ($130–$695) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,083 ($3,476–$10,428) |
| Roof Repair |
$869 ($348–$1,738) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,821 ($4,780–$13,035) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,304 ($435–$3,042) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,035 ($4,345–$26,070) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,345 ($1,738–$8,690) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,304 ($695–$2,607) |
| Will Preparation |
$435 ($174–$869) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,173 ($869–$4,345) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26–$87) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$130 ($65–$217) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$39) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$56) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($43–$113) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.56 ($2.61–$4.78) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.04 ($2.17–$4.35) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.30 ($2.17–$4.78) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.91 ($2.61–$5.65) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.78 ($3.48–$6.52) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.87 ($0.52–$1.56) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$122 ($70–$217) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$130) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$104) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35–$87) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$56 ($26–$87) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$74 ($43–$130) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$174 ($65–$435) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,738 ($1,043–$3,042) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26–$113) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($6.95–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$87 ($26–$217) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$65) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,043 ($521–$2,173) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$869 ($435–$1,738) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$348 ($174–$608) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$43 ($22–$87) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$869 ($348–$2,173) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,863 ($4,345–$26,070) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$87 ($43–$174) |
| Dog Grooming |
$52 ($26–$87) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($17–$65) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$261 ($130–$435) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$174 ($87–$348) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Heber Springs
What is the population of Heber Springs?
Heber Springs has a population of 7,101 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 781 people per square mile, spread across 9.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 45.9 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.9% female and 52.1% male.
Is Heber Springs expensive to live in?
Heber Springs is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,917, 34% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $152,900 (46% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $833 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Heber Springs safe?
Heber Springs is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 347 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,342 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Heber Springs receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Heber Springs?
Heber Springs enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 39°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 301 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 50.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Heber Springs?
The job market in Heber Springs is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $805. There are 643 business establishments in the area, including 71 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 10.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Heber Springs?
The median home value in Heber Springs is $152,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $251,032. For renters, the median monthly rent is $833. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,637.
How are the schools in Heber Springs?
Schools in Heber Springs score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 15.1% of adults in Heber Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 88.1% have completed high school. 4.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Heber Springs?
The obesity rate in Heber Springs is 37.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 30.3% are physically inactive. 27.5% of residents report depression. 10.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 40.5% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,471.
What is transportation like in Heber Springs?
The average commute in Heber Springs is 25 minutes. 73.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 10.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Heber Springs?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Heber Springs is 94.6% White, 0.9% Black or African American, 1.8% Hispanic or Latino. 98.6% of residents speak only English at home. 9.8% of the population are military veterans. 22.6% of residents have a disability. 92.1% have health insurance coverage.