Median Income
$72,347
4% lower than US avg
Home Value
$294,800
5% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
184/100K
52% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
47.9%
42% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,397
20% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.6%
17% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.4%
61% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
23.3%
88% higher than US avg
How Henderson Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,591
Median Age46.0 yrs
Density1,489/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 51%
Veterans7.3%
Economy
B+
Median Income$72,347
Per Capita$44,010
Unemployment1.4%
Poverty23.3%
County GDP$3,405M
Commute29 min
Housing
A
Home Value$294,800
Rent$1,397
Ownership60.4%
Zillow$129,802
Housing Units1,396
Rent Burden27.4%
Crime
F
Violent184/100K
Property2,856/100K
Health
Obesity37.6%
Uninsured17.5%
Smoking20.8%
Depression21.5%
Heart Disease7.7%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI44 (Good)
Rain48.1 in/yr
Sunny Days308/yr
Elevation17 ft (5 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+47.9%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+21.4%
School Score6.10
Community
2024 VoteR 68% / D 32%
Commute29 min
Broadband100.0%
EV Stations2
Libraries2
Is Henderson a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Henderson receives an overall livability score of 3.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Henderson offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Henderson is $72,347, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.4%. The poverty rate of 23.3% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Henderson is $294,800, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,397 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Henderson is below the national average at 184 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,856 per 100,000, 46% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 47.9% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Henderson enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 308 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 48.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44.
Henderson has a population of 2,591 with a density of 1,489 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age is 46.0 years, 18% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.2% female and 53.8% male. The city is predominantly White (50.9%), with 33% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 77.4% of residents, while 22.6% speak Spanish. 7.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 20.5% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 97.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
46.0yrs
Median Age
18% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Henderson vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
77.4%
1% below US avg
Spanish
22.6%
69% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Henderson vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Henderson is $72,347, which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,010 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $989, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 23.3% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,085 business establishments, including 88 restaurants. The cost of living index is 96.3, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 8.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Henderson vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $72,347 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $44,010 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $989 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $92,273 |
| Gini Index | 0.427 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.4% |
| 61% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 23.3% |
| 88% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,085 |
| County GDP | $3,405M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 88 |
| Healthcare | 85 |
| Retail | 113 |
| Manufacturing | 17 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,604 |
| 32% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 96.30 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.56% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 78.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.9% |
The median home value in Henderson is $294,800, 5% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $129,802, lower than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,397 (20% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,023 for a one-bedroom to $1,203 for a two-bedroom apartment. 60.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,396 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2004. The average annual property tax is $4,604 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 27.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $294,800 |
| 5% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $129,802 |
| Median List Price | $270,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $270,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $165 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.0% |
| Price Drops | 8.3% |
| Inventory | 12 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,397 |
| 20% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 27.4% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $979 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,023 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,203 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,524 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,775 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 60.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 60.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 39.6% |
| Housing Units | 1,396 |
| Median Year Built | 2004 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,604 |
| 32% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.56% |
In Henderson, 37.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 16.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.7% of residents, above the national average. 42.3% have high blood pressure. 20.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.3% report binge drinking. 34.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.5% report depression. 20.0% experience frequent mental distress. 17.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,805. The dentist ratio is 1:3,710. 61.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Henderson vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.6% |
| 17% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 16.3% |
| Heart Disease | 7.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 42.3% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 9.7% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 4.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.8% |
| 49% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 34.0% |
| Depression | 21.5% |
| Mental Distress | 20.0% |
| Physical Distress | 17.0% |
| Short Sleep | 45.4% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 97.3% |
| Uninsured | 17.5% |
| 103% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,805 |
| Dentists | 1:3,710 |
| Mental Health | 1:904 |
| Checkup Rate | 78.2% |
| Dental Visits | 48.8% |
| Premature Death | 9,532/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 61.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 85 |
Henderson has a violent crime rate of 184 per 100,000 residents, 52% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,856 per 100,000, 46% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 3 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Henderson receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Henderson vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 184.3/100K |
| 52% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,856.2/100K |
| 46% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 3 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Henderson enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 51°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 308 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 48.1 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 44. The city sits at an elevation of 17 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
51°F Jan (10°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.5°F |
| 25% above US avg |
| January Average | 51°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 308 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 17 ft (5 m) |
| Area | 1.8 sq mi (4.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,489/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.0071°N, 81.2666°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Bryan County County |
| Nearest Airport | Savannah/Hilton Head International (SAV) 9 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
48.1"
27% above US avg
Wettest Month (Aug)
7.05"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 44.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 66.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 13.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 75.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Very Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Very Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
25 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M3.9 on Jun 18, 2022.
| Jun 18, 2022 |
7 km E of Stillmore, Georgia |
M3.9 |
96 km |
| Jul 13, 2003 |
6 km N of Cobbtown, Georgia |
M3.6 |
90 km |
| Nov 13, 1990 |
4 km SSW of Ladson, South Carolina |
M3.5 |
149 km |
| Nov 8, 2002 |
24 km SSE of Kiawah Island, South Carolina |
M3.5 |
132 km |
| Jul 20, 2004 |
7 km WSW of Centerville, South Carolina |
M3.1 |
144 km |
| Feb 7, 1990 |
9 km S of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
144 km |
| Mar 2, 2003 |
7 km S of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.9 |
146 km |
| Jul 16, 2002 |
5 km SSW of Ladson, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
148 km |
| May 12, 2010 |
6 km SSW of Ladson, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
148 km |
| Jul 31, 2012 |
5 km S of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.8 |
147 km |
| Jan 11, 2002 |
6 km SSW of Ladson, South Carolina |
M2.7 |
147 km |
| Jan 4, 2012 |
3 km SSW of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
147 km |
| Jun 12, 2003 |
5 km WSW of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
146 km |
| Feb 28, 2003 |
7 km S of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
146 km |
| Jun 18, 1990 |
5 km SSE of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
148 km |
| May 11, 1990 |
5 km SSE of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.6 |
148 km |
| Jan 29, 2009 |
2 km SW of Summerville, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
150 km |
| Oct 15, 2011 |
4 km W of Centerville, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
148 km |
| Sep 19, 2013 |
8 km WSW of Summerville, South Carolina |
M2.5 |
145 km |
| May 17, 1997 |
9 km SW of Soperton, Georgia |
M2.5 |
136 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
18 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Helene (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Helene |
Category 4 |
208 km |
| 2023 |
Idalia |
Category 3 |
191 km |
| 2022 |
Ian |
Category 1 |
218 km |
| 2020 |
Isaias |
Category 1 |
167 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 3 |
172 km |
| 2018 |
Michael |
Category 1 |
248 km |
| 2016 |
Matthew |
Category 3 |
73 km |
| 2014 |
Arthur |
Category 1 |
229 km |
| 2004 |
Gaston |
Category 1 |
188 km |
| 2004 |
Charley |
Category 1 |
135 km |
| 1999 |
Floyd |
Category 3 |
229 km |
| 1999 |
Dennis |
Category 2 |
292 km |
| 1999 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
170 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 2 |
265 km |
| 1989 |
Hugo |
Category 4 |
164 km |
| 1985 |
Kate |
Category 1 |
219 km |
| 1985 |
Bob |
Category 1 |
75 km |
| 1984 |
Diana |
Category 3 |
206 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
229 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 16 fatalities, 274 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 5, 2022 |
EF4 |
39 km |
1 |
| Apr 13, 2020 |
EF4 |
78 km |
5 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF4 |
69 km |
0 |
| May 11, 2008 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Apr 9, 1998 |
EF3 |
35 km |
2 |
| May 23, 2017 |
EF2 |
26 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 2017 |
EF2 |
46 km |
0 |
| Oct 27, 2009 |
EF2 |
42 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 2008 |
EF2 |
37 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 2008 |
EF2 |
43 km |
0 |
| Mar 22, 2005 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 2003 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Jul 1, 2003 |
EF2 |
81 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1998 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 3, 1998 |
EF2 |
88 km |
1 |
| Apr 9, 1998 |
EF2 |
52 km |
4 |
| May 3, 1984 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
| May 23, 1980 |
EF2 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 3, 1975 |
EF2 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1974 |
EF2 |
45 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (12,186 ac, 2008).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
12,186 |
37 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
10,963 |
29 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
10,163 |
27 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
4,291 |
48 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,269 |
64 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
4,021 |
30 km |
| 2011 |
ELIM CHURCH RD. FIRE |
3,850 |
54 km |
| 2001 |
UNNAMED |
3,827 |
64 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
3,746 |
64 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
3,521 |
41 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,469 |
57 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
2,990 |
56 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,880 |
41 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,845 |
8 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,768 |
22 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,748 |
21 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
2,732 |
61 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,661 |
92 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,650 |
25 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
2,553 |
56 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
51°F (10°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest |
| February |
53°F (11°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| March |
59°F (15°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| April |
66°F (19°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
6.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
7.1 in |
Wettest |
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
2.9 in |
|
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
2.4 in |
Driest |
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Henderson has a seasonal temperature swing of 32°F / from 51°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 49.4 inches, with August being the wettest month (7.1") and November the driest (2.4").
Average costs for common services in Henderson. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$241 ($144–$385) |
| Specialist Visit |
$337 ($193–$530) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$193 ($96–$337) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,119 ($770–$4,815) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$125 ($72–$193) |
| Dental Filling |
$241 ($144–$385) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$116) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$289 ($144–$482) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$578 ($385–$963) |
| Battery Replacement |
$193 ($96–$337) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($58–$144) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($48–$135) |
| HVAC Repair |
$385 ($144–$770) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,741 ($3,852–$11,556) |
| Roof Repair |
$963 ($385–$1,926) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,667 ($5,297–$14,445) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,445 ($482–$3,371) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,445 ($4,815–$28,890) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,815 ($1,926–$9,630) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,445 ($770–$2,889) |
| Will Preparation |
$482 ($193–$963) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,408 ($963–$4,815) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$144 ($72–$241) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$77 ($48–$125) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.95 ($2.89–$5.30) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.37 ($2.41–$4.82) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.66 ($2.41–$5.30) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.33 ($2.89–$6.26) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.30 ($3.85–$7.22) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.58–$1.73) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$135 ($77–$241) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$144) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($39–$116) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($39–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$82 ($48–$144) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$193 ($72–$482) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,926 ($1,156–$3,371) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$125) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.70–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$241) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,156 ($578–$2,408) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$963 ($482–$1,926) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$385 ($193–$674) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$963 ($385–$2,408) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,038 ($4,815–$28,890) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$193) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$289 ($144–$482) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$193 ($96–$385) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $619 |
| Toddler | $576 |
| Preschool | $553 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $563 |
| Toddler | $485 |
| Preschool | $489 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Henderson
What is the population of Henderson?
Henderson has a population of 2,591 residents and is located in Georgia. The population density is 1,489 people per square mile, spread across 1.8 square miles. The median age of residents is 46.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.2% female and 53.8% male.
Is Henderson expensive to live in?
Henderson has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 96.3 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $72,347, 4% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $294,800 (5% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,397 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Henderson safe?
Henderson is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 184 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,856 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Henderson receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Henderson?
Henderson enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 51°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 308 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 48.1 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 44.
How is the job market in Henderson?
The job market in Henderson is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $989. There are 1,085 business establishments in the area, including 88 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 8.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Henderson?
The median home value in Henderson is $294,800. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $129,802. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,397. Fair market rent is $1,023 for a 1-bedroom and $1,203 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 60.4%. The average annual property tax is $4,604.
How are the schools in Henderson?
Schools in Henderson score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 47.9% of adults in Henderson hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. 21.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Henderson?
The obesity rate in Henderson is 37.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.8% of adults are smokers. 34.0% are physically inactive. 21.5% of residents report depression. 17.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 61.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,805.
What is transportation like in Henderson?
The average commute in Henderson is 29 minutes. 78.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Henderson?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Henderson is 50.9% White, 33% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 77.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 22.6% speak Spanish. 7.3% of the population are military veterans. 20.5% of residents have a disability. 97.3% have health insurance coverage.