Sign In Register

Highland, AR

Arkansas · Sharp County

Highland is a small town in Arkansas with a population of 1,124. Residents earn $51,250 per year, which is 32% below the national average.

2.9 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,124 Population 129/sq mi density
$51,250 Median Income $24,493 per capita
$103,400 Home Value $148,064 Zillow
$706 Median Rent 17.5% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature 299 sunny days/yr
364 Violent Crime/100K 1,545 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.9 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$51,250 median income, 2.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$103,400 home value, $706/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
364 violent crimes/100K (4% below avg)
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Highland, AR

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $51,250
32% lower than US avg
Home Value $103,400
63% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 364/100K
4% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 9.8%
71% lower than US avg
Median Rent $706
39% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 39.4%
23% higher than US avg
Unemployment 2.4%
33% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 8.2%
34% lower than US avg

How Highland Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population1,124
Median Age41.8 yrs
Density129/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 75%
Veterans17.3%

Economy

B+
Median Income$51,250
Per Capita$24,493
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty8.2%
County GDP$580M
Commute20 min

Housing

A+
Home Value$103,400
Rent$706
Ownership93.5%
Zillow$148,064
Housing Units504
Rent Burden17.5%

Crime

F
Violent364/100K
Property1,545/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault364/100K
Burglary455/100K

Health

Obesity39.4%
Uninsured11.7%
Smoking19.8%
Depression28.4%
Heart Disease7.3%

Climate

Avg Temp58°F (15°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain51.4 in/yr
Sunny Days299/yr
Elevation671 ft (205 m)

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.8%
High School+89.8%
Graduate+4.6%
School Score5.39

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute20 min
Broadband78.5%
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Is Highland a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Highland receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Highland has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Highland is $51,250, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.4%. 8.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Highland is $103,400, 63% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $706 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.

Safety & Crime

Violent crime in Highland is below the national average at 364 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,545 per 100,000, 21% below the national average.

Education

9.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.

Climate & Weather

Highland enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. With 299 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 51.4 inches, including 6.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Highland has a population of 1,124 with a density of 129 people per square mile, spread across 8.9 square miles. The median age is 41.8 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.1% female and 51.9% male. The city is predominantly White (75.4%), with 1.1% Hispanic, 1.7% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.9% of residents. 17.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 18.7% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.3% have health insurance coverage.

Population

1,124
Total Population
129
People / sq mi
41.8yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
8.9mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 51.9%
Female 48.1%

Race & Ethnicity

Highland vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 98.9%
26% above US avg
Spanish 1.1%
92% below US avg

Social Characteristics

Highland vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Highland is $51,250, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,493 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $740, 48% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 405 business establishments, including 31 restaurants. The cost of living index is 86.9, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 5.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Highland vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$51,250
32% below US avg
Per Capita Income$24,493
Avg Weekly Wage$740
IRS Avg AGI$46,979
Gini Index0.472 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment2.4%
33% below US avg
Poverty Rate8.2%
34% below US avg
Establishments (County)405
County GDP$580M

Business (County)

Restaurants31
Healthcare47
Retail70
Manufacturing10

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$1,950
44% below US avg
Cost of Living86.90 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.89%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time19.7 min
Drive Alone76.3%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home5.3%

Walkability

The median home value in Highland is $103,400, 63% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $148,064, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $706 (39% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $751 for a one-bedroom to $944 for a two-bedroom apartment. 93.5% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 504 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1979. The average annual property tax is $1,950 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 17.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, well within the affordable range.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$103,400
63% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$148,064
Median List Price$125,000

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median List Price$125,000
$/Sq Ft$58
Homes Sold1
Sale-to-List Ratio100.0%
Price Drops11.1%
Inventory9

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$706
39% below US avg
Rent Burden17.5%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$700
1 Bedroom$751
2 Bedrooms$944
3 Bedrooms$1,239
4 Bedrooms$1,406

Ownership & Property

Homeownership93.5%
Owner-Occupied93.5%
Renter-Occupied6.5%
Housing Units504
Median Year Built1979

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$1,950
44% below US avg
Effective Rate1.89%
In Highland, 39.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.3% of residents, above the national average. 37.6% have high blood pressure. 19.8% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 16.7% report binge drinking. 33.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 28.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.5% experience frequent mental distress. 11.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,405. The dentist ratio is 1:3,562. 42.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 5.3 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Highland vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity39.4%
23% above US avg
Diabetes11.6%
Heart Disease7.3%
High Blood Pressure37.6%
Asthma10.8%
COPD9.2%
Cancer7.4%
Stroke3.7%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking19.8%
41% above US avg
Binge Drinking16.7%
Physical Inactivity33.8%
Depression28.4%
Mental Distress21.5%
Physical Distress16.7%
Short Sleep37.6%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate96.3%
Uninsured11.7%
36% above US avg
Primary Care1:4,405
Dentists1:3,562
Mental Health1:499
Checkup Rate76.5%
Dental Visits51.5%
Premature Death12,343/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment5.3/10
Exercise Access42.9%
Healthcare Facilities47
Highland has a violent crime rate of 364 per 100,000 residents, 4% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 363.6 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 1,545 per 100,000, 21% below the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,000, burglary at 455, vehicle theft at 91 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 1 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Highland receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Highland vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent363.6/100K
4% below US avg
Murder0.0/100K
100% below US avg
Rape0.0/100K
Robbery0.0/100K
Assault363.6/100K

Property Crime

Total Property1,545.5/100K
21% below US avg
Burglary454.6/100K
Theft1,000.0/100K
Vehicle Theft90.9/100K
Arson0.0/100K

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)1
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Highland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. The area gets 299 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 51.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 6.7 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 671 feet.

Temperature

36°F Jan (2°C) 79°F Jul (26°C)
Annual Average58.4°F
8% above US avg
January Average36°F (2°C)
July Average79°F (26°C)
Sunny Days299 days/yr

Geography

Elevation671 ft (205 m)
Area8.9 sq mi (23.1 km²)
Population Density129/sq mi
Coordinates36.2694°N, 91.5198°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountySharp County County
Nearest AirportSharp County Regional (CKK)
2 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 51.4"
35% above US avg
Snowfall 6.7"
Wettest Month (Mar) 4.76"
Driest Month (Jan) 2.80"

Air Quality

AQI Median43.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskRelatively Low
Risk Score68.1 / 100
Social Vulnerability95.2 / 100
Community Resilience8.1 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Relatively Moderate
Hurricane Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Relatively Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Moderate
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Very High
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Moderate
Landslide Relatively Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

334 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 1, 2025.

Feb 28, 2011 4 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas M4.7 134 km
May 4, 2001 8 km NNW of Holland, Arkansas M4.3 134 km
May 1, 2005 5 km SSE of Manila, Arkansas M4.2 133 km
Feb 10, 2005 3 km NNW of Etowah, Arkansas M4.1 128 km
Feb 18, 2011 4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas M4.1 135 km
Apr 30, 2003 1 km N of Blytheville, Arkansas M4.0 149 km
Jul 7, 1991 11 km ENE of Brandsville, Missouri M3.9 46 km
Oct 29, 2012 8 km SW of Parkin, Arkansas M3.9 143 km
Feb 18, 2011 3 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas M3.9 136 km
Aug 22, 2000 19 km WNW of Maynard, Arkansas M3.9 44 km
Apr 8, 2011 3 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas M3.9 136 km
Oct 21, 1999 9 km NW of Maynard, Arkansas M3.9 55 km
Sep 17, 1997 2 km E of Trumann, Arkansas M3.8 115 km
Jun 4, 2014 3 km ESE of Fairfield Bay, Arkansas M3.8 101 km
Feb 17, 2011 4 km NNE of Greenbrier, Arkansas M3.8 134 km
Nov 29, 1996 1 km W of Blytheville, Arkansas M3.8 147 km
Apr 7, 2011 2 km NE of Greenbrier, Arkansas M3.7 137 km
Sep 12, 2019 13 km N of Big Flat, Arkansas M3.7 81 km
Aug 16, 2003 5 km W of Thomasville, Missouri M3.7 59 km
Feb 23, 2013 7 km SW of Trumann, Arkansas M3.7 112 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

434 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF4. Total: 95 fatalities, 1,194 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Apr 24, 2002 EF4 93 km 0
Jan 21, 1999 EF4 87 km 0
Apr 14, 1996 EF4 90 km 7
Mar 15, 1984 EF4 93 km 5
Dec 24, 1982 EF4 13 km 0
Apr 2, 1982 EF4 71 km 2
May 15, 1968 EF4 67 km 35
May 15, 1968 EF4 69 km 7
May 21, 1957 EF4 82 km 7
May 26, 2024 EF3 87 km 0
Mar 28, 2020 EF3 91 km 0
May 25, 2011 EF3 85 km 0
Apr 30, 2010 EF3 94 km 0
May 8, 2009 EF3 77 km 0
Mar 1, 2007 EF3 67 km 1
Apr 2, 2006 EF3 50 km 2
Jan 21, 1999 EF3 95 km 0
Jan 21, 1999 EF3 69 km 0
Mar 1, 1997 EF3 67 km 0
Mar 1, 1997 EF3 70 km 1
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Tsunami History

1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.

Year Location Cause Max Wave Deaths Distance
1811 AR: NE - NEW MADRID EARTHQUAKES Eruption + Earthquake 125 km
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: HANDY (12,818 ac, 2012).

Year Name Acres Distance
2012 HANDY 12,818 74 km
2007 DEAD HORSE 10,389 86 km
2004 LOWER WILD 10,034 86 km
2011 UNNAMED 9,641 71 km
2022 CEDAR BLUFF 9,617 72 km
2013 LOWER WILDERNESS RX 8,699 87 km
2020 BIG BARREN CREEK 8,150 77 km
2022 STEGALL MOUNTAIN 6,979 95 km
2021 SYL BIRMINGHAM 6,803 76 km
2015 15 STEGAL MOUNTAIN 5,112 95 km
2021 ROCK PILE 5,067 86 km
2018 UNNAMED 4,873 77 km
2024 BRIDGES RX 4,781 71 km
2009 STEGAL MTN. COMPLEX 4,717 95 km
2019 UNNAMED 4,493 63 km
2014 UNNAMED 4,337 65 km
2016 UNNAMED 3,807 76 km
2024 RX BAD BRANCH 2 3,591 67 km
2007 UNNAMED 3,542 76 km
2019 UNNAMED 3,441 70 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 36°F (2°C) 2.8 in Coldest, Driest
February 40°F (4°C) 3.2 in
March 49°F (9°C) 4.8 in Wettest
April 58°F (15°C) 4.3 in
May 66°F (19°C) 4.6 in
June 74°F (24°C) 3.4 in
July 79°F (26°C) 3.3 in Warmest
August 78°F (25°C) 3.4 in
September 71°F (21°C) 4.0 in
October 59°F (15°C) 3.4 in
November 48°F (9°C) 4.7 in
December 39°F (4°C) 4.2 in

Highland has a seasonal temperature swing of 43°F / from 36°F in January to 79°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 46.0 inches, with March being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (2.8").

View full weather details →
Highland is located in Sharp County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Rural, a rural community. 9.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 71% below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. 4.6% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5.4 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 80.4% of the vote, a 62.7-point margin. 78.5% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 4 public libraries serving the community. 47 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 76.3% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 80.4%
D 17.7%

Winner: Republican by 62.7 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)1
Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+9.8%
71% below US avg
High School+89.8%
Graduate Degree+4.6%
School Test Score5.39
D Education Grade (1.8/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 9Nonmetro / Rural
Population Density129/sq mi
Total Area8.9 sq mi
CountySharp County County

Services

Broadband Access78.5%
Avg Download Speed69.7 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed6.9 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries4
Healthcare Facilities47
Restaurants31
Retail Stores70

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute19.7 min
Drive Alone76.3%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home5.3%
Average costs for common services in Highland. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $217 ($130–$348)
Specialist Visit $304 ($174–$478)
Urgent Care Visit $174 ($87–$304)
Emergency Room Visit $1,912 ($695–$4,345)
Dental Cleaning $113 ($65–$174)
Dental Filling $217 ($130–$348)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $39 ($22–$65)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $65 ($43–$104)
Brake Pad Replacement $261 ($130–$435)
Tire Rotation $35 ($17–$65)
New Tires (Set of 4) $521 ($348–$869)
Battery Replacement $174 ($87–$304)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $87 ($52–$130)
Electrician (Per Hour) $78 ($43–$122)
HVAC Repair $348 ($130–$695)
HVAC System Install $6,083 ($3,476–$10,428)
Roof Repair $869 ($348–$1,738)
Roof Replacement $7,821 ($4,780–$13,035)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,304 ($435–$3,042)
Divorce (Contested) $13,035 ($4,345–$26,070)
DUI Defense $4,345 ($1,738–$8,690)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,304 ($695–$2,607)
Will Preparation $435 ($174–$869)
Trust Preparation $2,173 ($869–$4,345)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $22 ($13–$39)
Women's Haircut $48 ($26–$87)
Hair Coloring (Full) $130 ($65–$217)
Manicure $22 ($13–$39)
Pedicure $35 ($22–$56)
Massage (1 Hour) $70 ($43–$113)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.56 ($2.61–$4.78)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.04 ($2.17–$4.35)
Loaf of Bread $3.30 ($2.17–$4.78)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $3.91 ($2.61–$5.65)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.78 ($3.48–$6.52)
Rice (per lb) $0.87 ($0.52–$1.56)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $122 ($70–$217)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $61 ($26–$130)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $61 ($35–$104)
Internet (Monthly) $61 ($35–$87)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $56 ($26–$87)
Cable TV (Monthly) $74 ($43–$130)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $174 ($65–$435)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,738 ($1,043–$3,042)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $61 ($26–$113)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $13 ($6.95–$22)
Car Registration (Annual) $87 ($26–$217)
Driver's License Renewal $26 ($13–$65)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,043 ($521–$2,173)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $869 ($435–$1,738)
After-School Care (Monthly) $348 ($174–$608)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $43 ($22–$87)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $869 ($348–$2,173)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $10,863 ($4,345–$26,070)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $52 ($26–$87)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $87 ($43–$174)
Dog Grooming $52 ($26–$87)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $35 ($17–$65)
Dog Spay/Neuter $261 ($130–$435)
Cat Spay/Neuter $174 ($87–$348)
View all 9 services

Top Industries in Sharp County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 740 65 $28,392 1.87
Manufacturing 292 14 $46,773 0.90
Finance & Insurance 158 26 $71,706 0.98
Construction 112 29 $48,246 0.54
Other Services 84 28 $32,944 0.71
Administrative & Waste Services 63 17 $48,550 0.27
Wholesale Trade 60 16 $26,042 0.39
Real Estate 38 14 $32,788 0.62
Information & Technology 21 6 $44,184 0.28

Radio Stations near Highland

1 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality
K-Kountry 95 country MP3

National Parks Near Highland

13 national parks and monuments found near Highland.

ParkTypeFee
Crowley's Ridge State Park State Park Free
Grand Gulf State Park State Park Free
Jacksonport State Park State Park Free
Lake Charles State Park State Park Free
Lake Frierson State Park State Park Free
Lake Poinsett State Park State Park Free
Mammoth Spring State Park State Park Free
Old Davidsonville State Park State Park Free
Ozark National Scenic Riverways National Scenic Riverways Free
Parkin Archeological State Park State Park Free
Powhatan Courthouse State Park State Park Free
Sam A. Baker State Park State Park Free
Wooly Hollow State Park State Park Free

Trails Near Highland

12 trails found near Highland.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
11-POINT RIVER TRAIL 45.4 WATER
WHITES CREEK TRAIL 17.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
CAMP FIVE POND 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
WHITES CREEK - 11 PT. SPUR 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
BOZE MILL CAMP 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
BLISS SPRING SPUR 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
BOZE MILL TRAIL 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
TURNER'S MILL TRAIL 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
FIDDLER SPRING SPUR 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
BOZE MILL CAMP SHORTCUT 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
BOZE MILL DAM SPUR 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
BOZE MILL CAMP SPUR 0.0 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes

Museums in Highland

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
99TH BOMBARDMENT GROUP HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
CHEROKEE VILLAGE HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION
GEORGE D HAY COUNTRY MUSIC HALL OF FAME & MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM77 MUSIC HALL LN4172647015

Farmers Markets in Highland

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Hardy Farmers MarketWest Main Street and Church St.05/26/2017 to 08/25/2017Fri: 2:00 PM-6:00 PM;
Spring River Farmers MarketSantee Drive05/25/2013 to 10/12/2013Sat: 8:00 AM-12:00 PM;

Cell Towers in Highland

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
81 PROVIDENCE ROAD (70647)GTOWER126
456 Orr Road (70641)LTOWER105
Highway 289 Webb Rd (70617)GTOWER98
75 Acres Rd (102622)GTOWER94
1 ARKANSAS TRAVELER ROAD (70643)LTOWER82
1 ARKANSAS TRAVELER ROAD (70643)LTOWER82
HIGHWAY 289 (70632)LTOWER82

Fire Stations in Highland

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
Highland Fire Department1998 HIGHWAY 62 412Mostly volunteer870-856-2622

Bridges in Highland

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Channel BeamConcrete19642661,141F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous1998272820G
SlabConcrete1974120360F
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel1990272360G
Channel BeamConcrete197063264F
CulvertConcrete202059220G
SlabConcrete198321050G
SlabConcrete1965418G

Airports Near Highland

50 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Alos FieldSmall Airport
Alton AirportSmall Airport
Amos AirportSmall Airport
Angle AirportSmall Airport
Batesville Regional AirportBVXSmall Airport
Bell Flying AirportSmall Airport
Bollinger-Crass Memorial AirportSmall Airport
Bondair AirportSmall Airport
Buckhorn AirportSmall Airport
C and C Flying Services AirportSmall Airport
Calico Rock Izard County AirportSmall Airport
Cash FieldSmall Airport
Catt Agri Aviation Inc AirportSmall Airport
Crider AirportSmall Airport
Cullen AirportSmall Airport
Davidson FieldSmall Airport
Donald Coleman Farms AirportSmall Airport
Doniphan Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Falwell BaseSmall Airport
Falwell Railroad FieldSmall Airport
Farm Air AirportSmall Airport
Folden Aviation Services AirportSmall Airport
Gates AirportSmall Airport
Graham AirportSmall Airport
H T Hankins Flying Service AirportSmall Airport
Haigwood Landing StripSmall Airport
Hammock Flying Service AirportSmall Airport
Henley AerodromeSmall Airport
Horseshoe Bend AirportSmall Airport
Housley Boyz Flying Service AirportSmall Airport
Howell Valley AirportSmall Airport
Hoxie Flying Service AirportSmall Airport
J & R Flying Services AirportSmall Airport
JT Hall AirportSmall Airport
Keller AirfieldSmall Airport
Melbourne Municipal John E Miller FieldSmall Airport
Miles Flying Service AirportSmall Airport
Morrison AirportSmall Airport
Mountain View AirportSmall Airport
Mountain View Wilcox Memorial FieldSmall Airport
Newport Regional AirportSmall Airport
O&K Aviation AirportSmall Airport
Otwell AirportSmall Airport
Over the Top Aviation AirportSmall Airport
Phalanx AirportSmall Airport
Pleasant Hill AirportSmall Airport
Pocahontas Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Quinn Aviation Cash AirportSmall Airport
Raglin AirportSmall Airport
Rancho Rio AirportSmall Airport

Police Stations in Highland

8 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Ash Flat Police Department
Cherokee Village Police Department
Evening Shade Police Department
Hardy Police Department
Highland Police Department
Horseshoe Bend Police Department
Mammoth Spring Police Department
Sharp County Sheriff's Office

Grocery Stores in Highland

3 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
CASEY'S 3839Convenience Store1531 HWY 62 412
Dollar General 22050Other196 Iroquois Dr
Harps Food Store 376Super Store2379 Highway 62 412

Churches & Religious Organizations in Highland

2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
HARDY HIGHLAND FIRST ASSEMBLY OF GOD33 MEADOWBROOK DR
PEACE LUTHERAN CHURCH4 IROQUOIS DR

Explore Near Highland

UFO Sightings
4
Reported UFO sightings from the National UFO Reporting Center database
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Highland.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Highland

What is the population of Highland?

Highland has a population of 1,124 residents and is located in Arkansas. The population density is 129 people per square mile, spread across 8.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.1% female and 51.9% male.

Is Highland expensive to live in?

Highland is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 86.9 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $51,250, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $103,400 (63% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $706 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Highland safe?

Highland is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 364 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,545 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Highland receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Highland?

Highland enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winter temperatures average 36°F in January, while summers reach an average of 79°F in July. The area receives 299 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 51.4 inches, with 6.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.

How is the job market in Highland?

The job market in Highland is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $740. There are 405 business establishments in the area, including 31 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 5.3% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Highland?

The median home value in Highland is $103,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $148,064. For renters, the median monthly rent is $706. Fair market rent is $751 for a 1-bedroom and $944 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 93.5%. The average annual property tax is $1,950.

How are the schools in Highland?

Schools in Highland score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 9.8% of adults in Highland hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.8% have completed high school. 4.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Highland?

The obesity rate in Highland is 39.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.8% of adults are smokers. 33.8% are physically inactive. 28.4% of residents report depression. 11.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 42.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,405.

What is transportation like in Highland?

The average commute in Highland is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 76.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.3% work from home.

What are the demographics of Highland?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Highland is 75.4% White, 1.7% Black or African American, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino. 98.9% of residents speak only English at home. 17.3% of the population are military veterans. 18.7% of residents have a disability. 96.3% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Highland with another city: