Median Income
$43,625
42% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
6.3%
81% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.5%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
18.8%
52% higher than US avg
How Hitchita Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population42
Median Age57.0 yrs
Density382/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 50%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
B
Median Income$43,625
Per Capita$15,024
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty18.8%
County GDP$512M
Housing
Ownership84.2%
Zillow$200,010
Housing Units28
Rent Burden29.3%
Health
Obesity43.5%
Uninsured11.9%
Smoking20.6%
Depression25.2%
Heart Disease6.4%
Climate
Avg Temp60°F (16°C)
Rain47.3 in/yr
Elevation652 ft (199 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+6.3%
High School+71.9%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.03
Community
2024 VoteR 76% / D 23%
Broadband73.7%
EV Stations1
Libraries2
Is Hitchita a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hitchita receives an overall livability score of 2.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Hitchita has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hitchita is $43,625, 42% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.0%. The poverty rate of 18.8% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.
Education
6.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.
Climate & Weather
Hitchita enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F. Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches.
Hitchita has a population of 42 with a density of 382 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 57.0 years, 47% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (50%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 23.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 88.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
42
Total Population
2023 Census
57.0yrs
Median Age
47% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Hitchita is $43,625, which is 42% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $15,024 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $710, 50% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.0% (below the 3.6% US average). 18.8% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 421 business establishments, including 45 restaurants. The cost of living index is 87.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 40.0% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $43,625 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $15,024 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $710 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $49,190 |
| Gini Index | 0.471 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 18.8% |
| 52% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 421 |
| County GDP | $512M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 45 |
| Healthcare | 39 |
| Retail | 59 |
| Manufacturing | 10 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,148 |
| 39% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 87.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Drive Alone | 60.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 40.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $200,010. Fair market rent ranges from $791 for a one-bedroom to $995 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 28 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1980. The average annual property tax is $2,148 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $744 |
| 1 Bedroom | $791 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $995 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,501 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 15.8% |
| Housing Units | 28 |
| Median Year Built | 1980 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,148 |
| 39% below US avg |
In Hitchita, 43.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 12.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 6.4% of residents. 37.4% have high blood pressure. 20.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.0% report binge drinking. 33.7% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 20.4% experience frequent mental distress. 11.9% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,622. The dentist ratio is 1:1,945. 31.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hitchita vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.5% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 12.1% |
| Heart Disease | 6.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 37.4% |
| Asthma | 12.5% |
| COPD | 7.7% |
| Cancer | 5.9% |
| Stroke | 3.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 20.6% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.7% |
| Depression | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 20.4% |
| Physical Distress | 14.6% |
| Short Sleep | 38.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.1% |
| Uninsured | 11.9% |
| 38% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:9,622 |
| Dentists | 1:1,945 |
| Mental Health | 1:632 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.7% |
| Dental Visits | 48.9% |
| Premature Death | 14,640/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 31.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 39 |
Hitchita enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 38°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.3 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). The city sits at an elevation of 652 feet.
Temperature
38°F Jan (3°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 60.0°F |
| 11% above US avg |
| January Average | 38°F (3°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 652 ft (199 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 382/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 35.5198°N, 95.7517°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | McIntosh County County |
| Nearest Airport | Okmulgee Regional/Paul And Betty Abbott Field (OKM) 15 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
47.3"
24% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
6.79"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 65.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 98.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 5.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
2,178 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M2.9 on Jul 24, 2025.
| Sep 3, 2016 |
14 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M5.8 |
146 km |
| Feb 3, 2024 |
8 km NW of Prague, Oklahoma |
M5.1 |
92 km |
| Sep 6, 1997 |
6 km N of Tupelo, Oklahoma |
M4.5 |
114 km |
| Dec 7, 2013 |
8 km SW of Arcadia, Oklahoma |
M4.5 |
148 km |
| Apr 16, 2013 |
Oklahoma |
M4.4 |
122 km |
| Jun 16, 2014 |
7 km NNE of Lake Aluma, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
149 km |
| Jan 13, 2024 |
6 km W of Arcadia, Oklahoma |
M4.3 |
150 km |
| Apr 7, 2016 |
1 km E of Luther, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
130 km |
| Apr 16, 2013 |
3 km WSW of Wellston, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
123 km |
| Apr 7, 2014 |
6 km NNW of Meridian, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
144 km |
| Jul 14, 2017 |
10 km WSW of Shamrock, Oklahoma |
M4.2 |
92 km |
| Jun 18, 2014 |
7 km NE of Lake Aluma, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
149 km |
| Feb 27, 2010 |
8 km SE of Sparks, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
91 km |
| Sep 18, 2015 |
3 km WNW of Cushing, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
108 km |
| Apr 3, 2012 |
8 km SSW of Pittsburg, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
99 km |
| Apr 27, 2015 |
7 km WSW of Langston, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
149 km |
| Feb 9, 2014 |
6 km SSW of Langston, Oklahoma |
M4.1 |
145 km |
| Apr 6, 2023 |
4 km ESE of Carney, Oklahoma |
M4.0 |
114 km |
| Jun 20, 2015 |
9 km NW of Arcadia, Oklahoma |
M4.0 |
150 km |
| Aug 17, 2016 |
2 km SW of Wellston, Oklahoma |
M4.0 |
121 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
834 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 98 fatalities, 1,303 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 24, 1993 |
EF4 |
70 km |
7 |
| May 11, 1992 |
EF4 |
88 km |
0 |
| Apr 29, 1984 |
EF4 |
83 km |
1 |
| Apr 26, 1984 |
EF4 |
99 km |
3 |
| May 17, 1981 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 8, 1974 |
EF4 |
94 km |
14 |
| May 26, 1973 |
EF4 |
39 km |
5 |
| May 5, 1960 |
EF4 |
82 km |
16 |
| Jan 22, 1957 |
EF4 |
98 km |
10 |
| Apr 28, 1950 |
EF4 |
77 km |
5 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
88 km |
2 |
| Apr 27, 2024 |
EF3 |
85 km |
2 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 29, 2004 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
68 km |
2 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
23 km |
0 |
| May 3, 1999 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 1998 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1997 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Apr 24, 1993 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: FREEDOM HILL (57,116 ac, 2012).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2012 |
FREEDOM HILL |
57,116 |
83 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
27,091 |
52 km |
| 2011 |
HOG TRAP |
22,895 |
57 km |
| 2009 |
BURNT TRUST |
22,578 |
43 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
18,089 |
59 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
16,700 |
51 km |
| 2005 |
CABINESS |
14,646 |
62 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
14,138 |
22 km |
| 2009 |
40 ACRE TURNAROUND |
13,985 |
87 km |
| 2016 |
PHAROAH |
13,579 |
31 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
12,086 |
55 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
11,348 |
60 km |
| 2023 |
ZINK |
11,332 |
97 km |
| 2011 |
UNNAMED |
10,205 |
78 km |
| 2016 |
MAKER |
9,940 |
96 km |
| 2005 |
WEWOKA CREEK |
9,921 |
72 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
9,481 |
50 km |
| 2011 |
TI VALLEY |
9,205 |
89 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
9,165 |
44 km |
| 2007 |
EASY TO HANDLE |
9,120 |
98 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
38°F (3°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
42°F (5°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
| March |
51°F (11°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
60°F (15°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
68°F (20°C) |
6.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
77°F (25°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| September |
72°F (22°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| October |
61°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| November |
50°F (10°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| December |
41°F (5°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Hitchita has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 38°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 47.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (6.8") and February the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Hitchita. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$220 ($132-$351) |
| Specialist Visit |
$307 ($176-$483) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88-$307) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,932 ($702-$4,390) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$114 ($66-$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$220 ($132-$351) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44-$105) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$263 ($132-$439) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$527 ($351-$878) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88-$307) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53-$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44-$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$351 ($132-$702) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,146 ($3,512-$10,536) |
| Roof Repair |
$878 ($351-$1,756) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,902 ($4,829-$13,170) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,317 ($439-$3,073) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,170 ($4,390-$26,340) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,390 ($1,756-$8,780) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,317 ($702-$2,634) |
| Will Preparation |
$439 ($176-$878) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,195 ($878-$4,390) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$48 ($26-$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66-$220) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22-$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$70 ($44-$114) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.60 ($2.63-$4.83) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.07 ($2.20-$4.39) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.34 ($2.20-$4.83) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.95 ($2.63-$5.71) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.83 ($3.51-$6.59) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53-$1.58) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($70-$220) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$105) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$61 ($35-$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26-$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44-$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66-$439) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,756 ($1,054-$3,073) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$61 ($26-$114) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.02-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26-$220) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13-$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,054 ($527-$2,195) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$878 ($439-$1,756) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$351 ($176-$615) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22-$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$878 ($351-$2,195) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$10,975 ($4,390-$26,340) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44-$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26-$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18-$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$263 ($132-$439) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88-$351) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $862 |
| Toddler | $745 |
| Preschool | $745 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $626 |
| Toddler | $576 |
| Preschool | $576 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hitchita
What is the population of Hitchita?
Hitchita has a population of 42 residents and is located in Oklahoma. The population density is 382 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 57.0 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Hitchita expensive to live in?
Hitchita is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 87.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $43,625, 42% below the national average of $75,149.
What is the weather like in Hitchita?
Hitchita enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winter temperatures average 38°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 47.3 inches.
How is the job market in Hitchita?
The job market in Hitchita is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.0% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $710. There are 421 business establishments in the area, including 45 restaurants and food service locations.
How are the schools in Hitchita?
Schools in Hitchita score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 6.3% of adults in Hitchita hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 71.9% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hitchita?
The obesity rate in Hitchita is 43.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 20.6% of adults are smokers. 33.7% are physically inactive. 25.2% of residents report depression. 11.9% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 31.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:9,622.
What are the demographics of Hitchita?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hitchita is 50% White. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 23.8% of residents have a disability. 88.1% have health insurance coverage.