Median Income
$53,750
28% lower than US avg
Home Value
$110,400
61% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
25.7%
24% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$636
45% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.7%
8% higher than US avg
Unemployment
11.3%
214% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
5.9%
52% lower than US avg
How Hope Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population321
Median Age40.9 yrs
Density526/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans10.0%
Economy
C+
Median Income$53,750
Per Capita$33,323
Unemployment11.3%
Poverty5.9%
County GDP$213M
Commute12 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$110,400
Rent$636
Ownership69.0%
Zillow$281,813
Housing Units148
Rent Burden26.5%
Health
Obesity34.7%
Uninsured5.0%
Smoking14.8%
Depression21.0%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp39°F (4°C)
Rain20.9 in/yr
Elevation1,231 ft (375 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+25.7%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+6.4%
School Score6.61
Community
2024 VoteR 62% / D 37%
Commute12 min
Broadband70.5%
EV Stations3
Is Hope a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hope receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include affordable housing, a low poverty rate, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, below-average incomes. Hope offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hope is $53,750, 28% below the national average of $75,149. At 11.3%, unemployment is notably high. Only 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hope is $110,400, 61% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $636 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 2.1x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
25.7% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.6/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Hope has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F. Winters average 4°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.9 inches, including 34.7 inches of snow.
Hope has a population of 321 with a density of 526 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 40.9 years, 5% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.6% female and 47.4% male. The city is predominantly White (95.3%), with 3.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 100% of residents. 10.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 15.9% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 95.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
321
Total Population
2023 Census
40.9yrs
Median Age
5% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
100.0%
27% above US avg
Spanish
0.0%
100% below US avg
The median household income in Hope is $53,750, which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,323 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,192, 17% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 11.3% (above the 3.6% US average). 5.9% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 84 business establishments, including 6 restaurants. The cost of living index is 89, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 12 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 8.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $53,750 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,323 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,192 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $102,381 |
| Gini Index | 0.413 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 11.3% |
| 214% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 5.9% |
| 52% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 84 |
| County GDP | $213M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 6 |
| Retail | 7 |
| Manufacturing | 6 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 89.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 12.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 8.2% |
The median home value in Hope is $110,400, 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $281,813, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $636 (45% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $795 for a one-bedroom to $965 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 148 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. 26.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $110,400 |
| 61% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $281,813 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $636 |
| 45% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 26.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $769 |
| 1 Bedroom | $795 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $965 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,297 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,588 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 31.0% |
| Housing Units | 148 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
In Hope, 34.7% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 30.1% have high blood pressure. 14.8% are current smokers. 23.5% report binge drinking. 22.1% are physically inactive. 21.0% report depression. 15.0% experience frequent mental distress. 5.0% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). 37.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hope vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.7% |
| 8% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.0% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.1% |
| Asthma | 9.9% |
| COPD | 5.8% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.8% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 23.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 22.1% |
| Depression | 21.0% |
| Mental Distress | 15.0% |
| Physical Distress | 11.5% |
| Short Sleep | 33.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.0% |
| Uninsured | 5.0% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 71.7% |
| Dental Visits | 63.7% |
| Premature Death | 6,084/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 37.7% |
Hope has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 4°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July / a wide seasonal temperature swing of 65°F. Annual precipitation totals 20.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 34.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. The city sits at an elevation of 1,231 feet.
Temperature
4°F Jan (-16°C)
69°F Jul (20°C)
| Annual Average | 38.7°F |
| 28% below US avg |
| January Average | 4°F (-16°C) |
| July Average | 69°F (20°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,231 ft (375 m) |
| Area | 0.6 sq mi (1.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 526/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 47.3244°N, 97.7192°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Steele County County |
| Nearest Airport | Grand Forks International (GFK) 50 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
20.9"
45% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
3.58"
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very Low |
| Risk Score | 6.7 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 17.8 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 58.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Very Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Very Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very Low |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tornado History
504 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 13 fatalities, 151 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jun 20, 1957 |
EF5 |
55 km |
10 |
| Jun 17, 2010 |
EF4 |
40 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2007 |
EF4 |
45 km |
1 |
| Jul 18, 2004 |
EF4 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1975 |
EF4 |
90 km |
0 |
| Aug 27, 2016 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
| Aug 26, 2007 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 2001 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| Jun 28, 1975 |
EF3 |
100 km |
0 |
| Jun 16, 1973 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 1973 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 1971 |
EF3 |
27 km |
0 |
| Aug 23, 1968 |
EF3 |
61 km |
0 |
| Sep 6, 1958 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Aug 11, 1958 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 16, 1957 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1956 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 13, 1950 |
EF3 |
60 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2021 |
EF2 |
40 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
5 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: EAST JIM LAKE (1,214 ac, 2018).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2018 |
EAST JIM LAKE |
1,214 |
85 km |
| 2017 |
NDAWR FY17 RX G10 11 12 D5 |
1,148 |
86 km |
| 1985 |
ALICE 02 |
1,142 |
65 km |
| 1996 |
P CHICKEN |
1,121 |
95 km |
| 2006 |
FULLERS LAKE 06 |
1,109 |
10 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
4°F (-16°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
| February |
8°F (-13°C) |
0.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
23°F (-5°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| April |
40°F (4°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| May |
54°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
3.6 in |
Wettest |
| July |
69°F (20°C) |
3.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
67°F (19°C) |
2.5 in |
|
| September |
57°F (14°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| October |
42°F (6°C) |
1.6 in |
|
| November |
25°F (-4°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| December |
12°F (-11°C) |
0.6 in |
|
Hope has a seasonal temperature swing of 65°F / from 4°F in January to 69°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.9 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.6") and February the driest (0.5").
Average costs for common services in Hope. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$223 ($134-$356) |
| Specialist Visit |
$312 ($178-$490) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$178 ($89-$312) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,958 ($712-$4,450) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$116 ($67-$178) |
| Dental Filling |
$223 ($134-$356) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22-$67) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$67 ($45-$107) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$534 ($356-$890) |
| Battery Replacement |
$178 ($89-$312) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$89 ($53-$134) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$80 ($45-$125) |
| HVAC Repair |
$356 ($134-$712) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,230 ($3,560-$10,680) |
| Roof Repair |
$890 ($356-$1,780) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,010 ($4,895-$13,350) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,335 ($445-$3,115) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,350 ($4,450-$26,700) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,450 ($1,780-$8,900) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,335 ($712-$2,670) |
| Will Preparation |
$445 ($178-$890) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,225 ($890-$4,450) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($27-$89) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$134 ($67-$223) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13-$40) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($22-$58) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($45-$116) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.65 ($2.67-$4.90) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.12 ($2.23-$4.45) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.38 ($2.23-$4.90) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.01 ($2.67-$5.79) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.90 ($3.56-$6.68) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.89 ($0.53-$1.60) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$125 ($71-$223) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$134) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$107) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($36-$89) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$58 ($27-$89) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$76 ($45-$134) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$178 ($67-$445) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,780 ($1,068-$3,115) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($27-$116) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.12-$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$89 ($27-$223) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($13-$67) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,068 ($534-$2,225) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$890 ($445-$1,780) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$356 ($178-$623) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($22-$89) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$890 ($356-$2,225) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,125 ($4,450-$26,700) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$89 ($45-$178) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($27-$89) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$67) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$267 ($134-$445) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$178 ($89-$356) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $879 |
| Toddler | $803 |
| Preschool | $744 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $646 |
| Toddler | $610 |
| Preschool | $614 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hope
What is the population of Hope?
Hope has a population of 321 residents and is located in North Dakota. The population density is 526 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.9 years. The population is 52.6% female and 47.4% male.
Is Hope expensive to live in?
Hope is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 89 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $53,750, 28% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $110,400 (61% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $636 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Hope?
Hope has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 4°F in January, while summers reach an average of 69°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.9 inches, with 34.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Hope?
The job market in Hope faces challenges, with unemployment at 11.3% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,192. There are 84 business establishments in the area, including 6 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 12 minutes, and 8.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hope?
The median home value in Hope is $110,400. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $281,813. For renters, the median monthly rent is $636. Fair market rent is $795 for a 1-bedroom and $965 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.0%.
How are the schools in Hope?
Schools in Hope score 6.6 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 25.7% of adults in Hope hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. 6.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hope?
The obesity rate in Hope is 34.7% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.8% of adults are smokers. 22.1% are physically inactive. 21.0% of residents report depression. 5.0% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 37.7% of residents have access to exercise opportunities.
What is transportation like in Hope?
The average commute in Hope is 12 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 8.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hope?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hope is 95.3% White, 3.4% Hispanic or Latino. 100% of residents speak only English at home. 10.0% of the population are military veterans. 15.9% of residents have a disability. 95.0% have health insurance coverage.