Horse Creek, SD

South Dakota · Mellette County

Horse Creek is a small town in South Dakota with a population of 205.

Sources: US Census Bureau ACS 2023 5-year estimates, FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024, NOAA, EPA. Updated August 2026

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
205 Population 216/sq mi density
$358 Median Rent 24.6% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Education
2.8 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Horse Creek, SD

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Bachelor's+ 0.0%
100% lower than US avg
Median Rent $358
69% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 47.4%
48% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate 85.2%
587% higher than US avg

How Horse Creek Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population205
Median Age15.7 yrs
Density216/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 0%
Veterans1.2%

Economy

Per Capita$3,460
Poverty85.2%
County GDP$71M

Housing

Rent$358
Ownership19.4%
Zillow$180,256
Housing Units47
Rent Burden24.6%

Health

Obesity47.4%
Uninsured27.3%
Smoking34.6%
Depression21.5%
Heart Disease8.4%

Climate

Avg Temp47°F (9°C)
Rain20.5 in/yr
Elevation2,003 ft (611 m)

Education

C+
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+45.3%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score3.74

Community

2024 VoteR 59% / D 39%
Broadband41.7%
EV Stations1

Is Horse Creek a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Horse Creek receives an overall livability score of 2.8 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Areas to be aware of include an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate, high obesity rates. Horse Creek has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.

Economy & Jobs

The poverty rate of 85.2% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population.

Cost of Living & Housing

Renters pay a median of $358 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability.

Education

0.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 45.3% have completed high school. School test scores average 3.7/10, below typical benchmarks.

Climate & Weather

Horse Creek experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.5 inches, including 50.3 inches of snow.

Horse Creek has a population of 205 with a density of 216 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 15.7 years, 60% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 52.7% female and 47.3% male. The city is predominantly Hispanic (3.4%). English is the primary language spoken at home by 75.9% of residents, while 19.9% speak Spanish. 1.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 8.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 72.7% have health insurance coverage.

Population

205
Total Population
2023 Census
216
People / sq mi
15.7yrs
Median Age
60% below US avg
1.0mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 47.3%
Female 52.7%

Race & Ethnicity

Horse Creek vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 75.9%
3% below US avg
Spanish 19.9%
49% above US avg
Other Languages 4.2%

Social Characteristics

Horse Creek vs U.S. Average

Per capita income is $3,460 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $709, 50% lower than the U.S. average. 85.2% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 44 business establishments, including 4 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.6, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Horse Creek vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Per Capita Income$3,460
Avg Weekly Wage$709
IRS Avg AGI$41,545
Gini Index0.459 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Poverty Rate85.2%
587% above US avg
Establishments (County)44
County GDP$71M

Business (County)

Restaurants4
Retail5

Tax & Cost of Living

Cost of Living88.60 (100=avg)

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone82.6%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%

Walkability

Zillow estimates the typical home value at $180,256. Monthly rent averages $358 (69% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $784 for a one-bedroom to $990 for a two-bedroom apartment. 19.4% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 47 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1976. 24.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Zillow ZHVI$180,256

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$358
69% below US avg
Rent Burden24.6%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$691
1 Bedroom$784
2 Bedrooms$990
3 Bedrooms$1,295
4 Bedrooms$1,540

Ownership & Property

Homeownership19.4%
Owner-Occupied19.4%
Renter-Occupied80.6%
Housing Units47
Median Year Built1976

Property Tax

In Horse Creek, 47.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 19.9% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.4% of residents, above the national average. 36.8% have high blood pressure. 34.6% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.3% report binge drinking. 37.5% are physically inactive, above the national average. 21.5% report depression. 22.1% experience frequent mental distress. 27.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The food environment index is 3.1 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Horse Creek vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity47.4%
48% above US avg
Diabetes19.9%
Heart Disease8.4%
High Blood Pressure36.8%
Asthma14.0%
COPD10.7%
Cancer5.0%
Stroke5.4%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking34.6%
147% above US avg
Binge Drinking15.3%
Physical Inactivity37.5%
Depression21.5%
Mental Distress22.1%
Physical Distress19.9%
Short Sleep42.1%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate72.7%
Uninsured27.3%
217% above US avg
Checkup Rate69.9%
Dental Visits36.8%
Premature Death32,895/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment3.1/10
Horse Creek experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (9°C). Winters average 23°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 20.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 50.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. The city sits at an elevation of 2,003 feet.

Temperature

23°F Jan (-5°C) 74°F Jul (23°C)
Annual Average47.4°F
12% below US avg
January Average23°F (-5°C)
July Average74°F (23°C)

Geography

Elevation2,003 ft (611 m)
Area1.0 sq mi (2.5 km²)
Population Density216/sq mi
Coordinates43.5330°N, 100.7419°W
TimezoneAmerica/Chicago
CountyMellette County County
Nearest AirportPierre Regional (PIR)
63 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 20.5"
46% below US avg
Snowfall 50.3"
Wettest Month (Jun) 3.50"
Driest Month (Jan) 0.43"

Air Quality

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score5.2 / 100
Social Vulnerability87.8 / 100
Community Resilience0.8 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Very Low
Wildfire Relatively Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Very Low
Winter Weather Relatively Low
Lightning Very Low
Ice Storm Relatively Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

20 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.5 on Apr 27, 2025.

Jan 28, 1990 8 km N of Manderson-White Horse Creek, South Dakota M4.0 144 km
May 25, 2003 10 km SSW of Martin, South Dakota M4.0 99 km
May 30, 2024 38 km NNW of Pierre, South Dakota M3.7 129 km
Jan 25, 1994 8 km E of Wood Lake, Nebraska M3.3 112 km
Aug 9, 2011 2 km S of Fort Pierre, South Dakota M3.3 93 km
Jun 18, 2015 15 km SSE of Valentine, Nebraska M3.3 90 km
Mar 2, 1990 7 km N of Manderson-White Horse Creek, South Dakota M3.2 144 km
Aug 5, 2022 4 km ENE of Draper, South Dakota M3.2 49 km
Apr 11, 2016 11 km E of Brownlee, Nebraska M3.2 138 km
Jul 12, 1998 7 km E of Corn Creek, South Dakota M3.1 30 km
Feb 20, 1993 21 km WSW of Cody, Nebraska M3.1 98 km
Jan 1, 2025 4 km S of Brownlee, Nebraska M3.0 143 km
Feb 7, 2014 11 km NE of Bijou Hills, South Dakota M3.0 135 km
Feb 1, 2006 6 km ENE of Bassett, Nebraska M2.9 145 km
Apr 4, 2024 19 km SW of Interior, South Dakota M2.8 115 km
Jul 3, 1995 9 km SSW of Fort Thompson, South Dakota M2.8 112 km
Mar 20, 2010 9 km NNW of Springview, Nebraska M2.7 104 km
Jul 7, 2024 11 km NNW of Merriman, Nebraska M2.6 99 km
Jun 16, 2021 15 km N of Quinn, South Dakota M2.6 127 km
Apr 27, 2025 9 km NE of Burke, South Dakota M2.5 127 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)

Tornado History

233 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF3. Total: 31 injuries.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
Jul 23, 1973 EF3 96 km 0
Jul 9, 1971 EF3 98 km 0
Jun 15, 1962 EF3 74 km 0
May 14, 1962 EF3 99 km 0
Jun 12, 2022 EF2 46 km 0
Jun 12, 2022 EF2 43 km 0
May 22, 2016 EF2 61 km 0
May 22, 2010 EF2 73 km 0
May 22, 2010 EF2 94 km 0
Jul 13, 2009 EF2 78 km 0
Jul 3, 2003 EF2 76 km 0
Jun 29, 1993 EF2 73 km 0
Jun 12, 1993 EF2 99 km 0
Jun 15, 1992 EF2 93 km 0
Aug 5, 1987 EF2 89 km 0
Sep 7, 1979 EF2 45 km 0
Jul 10, 1977 EF2 97 km 0
Jul 19, 1975 EF2 70 km 0
Jul 2, 1974 EF2 47 km 0
May 19, 1974 EF2 94 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: REGION 24 COMPLEX (66,349 ac, 2012).

Year Name Acres Distance
2012 REGION 24 COMPLEX 66,349 97 km
2016 COTTONWOOD CA 41,775 99 km
2012 LONGHORN COMPLEX 41,443 49 km
1988 LIGHTNING 18,426 42 km
2024 POWER DAM ROAD 15,047 17 km
2012 CROOKSTON 14,962 61 km
2011 OKREEK 11,115 37 km
1987 BIG FIRE 9,107 26 km
2021 DRY CREEK CA 8,123 46 km
2023 MCCANN 7,110 78 km
2017 WANBLEE TIMBER 4,982 65 km
1998 TNC 4,683 88 km
1991 YELLOWROBE 4,679 18 km
2012 TOWER 4,599 11 km
2006 THOMPSON COMPLEX 3,230 98 km
2022 WEST SF 3,126 42 km
2000 CLOVER 3,062 91 km
2002 LOOKING 2,981 44 km
2023 NENFR-HFR-FY23-RX-UNITS 35-36-39 2,936 80 km
1988 CROOKSTON 2,688 72 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 23°F (-5°C) 0.4 in Coldest, Driest
February 25°F (-4°C) 0.6 in
March 35°F (2°C) 1.2 in
April 45°F (7°C) 2.4 in
May 56°F (13°C) 3.4 in
June 67°F (19°C) 3.5 in Wettest
July 74°F (23°C) 2.4 in Warmest
August 72°F (22°C) 1.9 in
September 63°F (17°C) 1.8 in
October 49°F (9°C) 1.6 in
November 36°F (2°C) 0.7 in
December 25°F (-4°C) 0.5 in

Horse Creek has a seasonal temperature swing of 51°F / from 23°F in January to 74°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 20.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (3.5") and January the driest (0.4").

View full weather details →
Horse Creek is located in Mellette County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Rural, a rural community. 0.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 100% below the national average of 33.7%. 45.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 3.7 out of 10, below typical benchmarks. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 58.7% of the vote, a 20.1-point margin. 41.7% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 58.7%
D 38.5%

Winner: Republican by 20.1 points

Safety & Disasters

Avg Accident Severity0.0 / 4.0

Education

Bachelor's Degree+0.0%
100% below US avg
High School+45.3%
Graduate Degree+0.0%
School Test Score3.74
C+ Education Grade (2.8/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 9Nonmetro / Rural
Population Density216/sq mi
Total Area1.0 sq mi
CountyMellette County County

Services

Broadband Access41.7%
Avg Download Speed22.2 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed7.9 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations2
Restaurants4
Retail Stores5

Commute & Transportation

Drive Alone82.6%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home0.0%
Average costs for common services in Horse Creek. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $222 ($133-$354)
Specialist Visit $310 ($177-$487)
Urgent Care Visit $177 ($89-$310)
Emergency Room Visit $1,949 ($709-$4,430)
Dental Cleaning $115 ($66-$177)
Dental Filling $222 ($133-$354)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $40 ($22-$66)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $66 ($44-$106)
Brake Pad Replacement $266 ($133-$443)
Tire Rotation $35 ($18-$66)
New Tires (Set of 4) $532 ($354-$886)
Battery Replacement $177 ($89-$310)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $89 ($53-$133)
Electrician (Per Hour) $80 ($44-$124)
HVAC Repair $354 ($133-$709)
HVAC System Install $6,202 ($3,544-$10,632)
Roof Repair $886 ($354-$1,772)
Roof Replacement $7,974 ($4,873-$13,290)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,329 ($443-$3,101)
Divorce (Contested) $13,290 ($4,430-$26,580)
DUI Defense $4,430 ($1,772-$8,860)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,329 ($709-$2,658)
Will Preparation $443 ($177-$886)
Trust Preparation $2,215 ($886-$4,430)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $22 ($13-$40)
Women's Haircut $49 ($27-$89)
Hair Coloring (Full) $133 ($66-$222)
Manicure $22 ($13-$40)
Pedicure $35 ($22-$58)
Massage (1 Hour) $71 ($44-$115)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.63 ($2.66-$4.87)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.10 ($2.22-$4.43)
Loaf of Bread $3.37 ($2.22-$4.87)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $3.99 ($2.66-$5.76)
Ground Beef (per lb) $4.87 ($3.54-$6.65)
Rice (per lb) $0.89 ($0.53-$1.59)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $124 ($71-$222)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $62 ($27-$133)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $62 ($35-$106)
Internet (Monthly) $62 ($35-$89)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $58 ($27-$89)
Cable TV (Monthly) $75 ($44-$133)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $177 ($66-$443)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,772 ($1,063-$3,101)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $62 ($27-$115)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $13 ($7.09-$22)
Car Registration (Annual) $89 ($27-$222)
Driver's License Renewal $27 ($13-$66)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,063 ($532-$2,215)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $886 ($443-$1,772)
After-School Care (Monthly) $354 ($177-$620)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $44 ($22-$89)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $886 ($354-$2,215)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,075 ($4,430-$26,580)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $53 ($27-$89)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $89 ($44-$177)
Dog Grooming $53 ($27-$89)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $35 ($18-$66)
Dog Spay/Neuter $266 ($133-$443)
Cat Spay/Neuter $177 ($89-$354)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$520
Toddler$520
Preschool$494
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$433
Toddler$433
Preschool$433
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Mellette County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Retail Trade 36 4 $17,988 1.10
Accommodation & Food Services 34 4 $10,907 1.14

National Parks Near Horse Creek

2 national parks and monuments found near Horse Creek.

ParkTypeFee
Niobrara National Scenic River National Scenic River Free
Smith Falls State Park State Park Free

Museums in Horse Creek

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
MELLETTE COUNTY HISTORICALHISTORIC PRESERVATION6052593494

Libraries in Horse Creek

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
SINTE GLESKA UNIVERSITY LIBRARYHIGHWAY 18 EAST, MAIN CAMPUS0.034,215

Farmers Markets in Horse Creek

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
MELLETTE COUNTYHwy 83 Gus Stop parking lotWed: 10:00 AM-;

Bridges in Horse Creek

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Stringer/Multi-beamSteel continuous19661471,558F
Stringer/Multi-beamPrestressed concrete1965681,558G

Airports Near Horse Creek

8 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Miller FieldVTNMedium Airport
Juhnke Airport-Small Airport
Murdo Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Oller Airport-Small Airport
Presho Municipal Airport-Small Airport
Rosebud Sioux Tribal Airport-Small Airport
Valburg Ranch Airport-Small Airport
White River Municipal Airport-Small Airport

Police Stations in Horse Creek

1 police stations.

StationAddressPhone
Mellette County Sheriff321 East 4th Street

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Horse Creek.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Horse Creek

What is the population of Horse Creek?

Horse Creek has a population of 205 residents and is located in South Dakota. The population density is 216 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 15.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 52.7% female and 47.3% male.

Is Horse Creek expensive to live in?

Horse Creek is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.6 / below the baseline of 100. Renters pay a median of $358 per month, below the national average of $1,163.

What is the weather like in Horse Creek?

Horse Creek has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (9°C). Winter temperatures average 23°F in January, while summers reach an average of 74°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 20.5 inches, with 50.3 inches of snow.

How much does housing cost in Horse Creek?

For renters, the median monthly rent is $358. Fair market rent is $784 for a 1-bedroom and $990 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 19.4%.

How are the schools in Horse Creek?

Schools in Horse Creek have an average test score of 3.7 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 0.0% of adults in Horse Creek hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 45.3% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Horse Creek?

The obesity rate in Horse Creek is 47.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 34.6% of adults are smokers. 37.5% are physically inactive. 21.5% of residents report depression. 27.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate).

What are the demographics of Horse Creek?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Horse Creek is 3.4% Hispanic or Latino. 75.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 19.9% speak Spanish. 1.2% of the population are military veterans. 8.8% of residents have a disability. 72.7% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Horse Creek with another city:

Want every data point for Horse Creek?

The full profile puts all sections on one printable page, no tabs.

Full City Profile