Median Income
$54,637
27% lower than US avg
Home Value
$207,900
26% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
638/100K
68% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
23.0%
32% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,011
13% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
41.8%
30% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.1%
42% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.1%
14% higher than US avg
How Houma Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population32,760
Median Age35.1 yrs
Density2,264/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 66%
Veterans6.4%
Economy
B+
Median Income$54,637
Per Capita$35,553
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty14.1%
County GDP$7,139M
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$207,900
Rent$1,011
Ownership69.4%
Zillow$174,731
Housing Units14,905
Rent Burden35.7%
Crime
F
Violent638/100K
Property4,544/100K
Murder12.2/100K
Assault507/100K
Burglary516/100K
Health
Obesity41.8%
Uninsured10.4%
Smoking19.2%
Depression27.7%
Heart Disease6.7%
Climate
Avg Temp70°F (21°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain65.4 in/yr
Sunny Days317/yr
Elevation43 ft (13 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+23.0%
High School+86.9%
Graduate+7.7%
School Score4.87
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute20 min
Broadband86.4%
EV Stations4
Libraries9
Is Houma a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Houma receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Houma offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Houma is $54,637, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.1%. 14.1% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Houma is $207,900, 26% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,011 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 638 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,544 per 100,000, 132% above the national average.
Education
23.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.9% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Houma enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F. Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 317 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 65.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Houma has a population of 32,760 with a density of 2,264 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age is 35.1 years, 10% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.5% female and 48.5% male. The city is predominantly White (65.8%), with 5.5% Hispanic, 21.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.8% of residents, while 5.2% speak Spanish. 6.4% of the population are veterans. 15.5% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.1yrs
Median Age
10% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.8%
21% above US avg
Spanish
5.2%
61% below US avg
The median household income in Houma is $54,637, which is 27% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,553. The average weekly wage is $1,198, 16% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 14.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 3,342 business establishments, including 229 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.3% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $54,637 |
| 27% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $35,553 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,198 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $66,055 |
| Gini Index | 0.475 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.1% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.1% |
| 14% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,342 |
| County GDP | $7,139M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 229 |
| Healthcare | 268 |
| Retail | 434 |
| Manufacturing | 121 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,045 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.46% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.9 min |
| Drive Alone | 79.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.7% |
| Work from Home | 3.3% |
The median home value in Houma is $207,900, 26% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $174,731, lower than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 89% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,011 (13% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.4% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 14,905 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $3,045. 35.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $207,900 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $174,731 |
| Median List Price | $187,450 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $187,450 |
| $/Sq Ft | $104 |
| Homes Sold | 24 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 89.0% |
| Price Drops | 23.6% |
| Inventory | 144 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,011 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,313 |
| Rent Burden | 35.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.4% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.4% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.6% |
| Housing Units | 14,905 |
| Median Year Built | 1973 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,045 |
| 13% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.46% |
In Houma, 41.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 6.7% of residents, above the national average. 38.7% have high blood pressure. 19.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.1% report binge drinking. 33.3% are physically inactive, above the national average. 27.7% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 21.3% experience frequent mental distress. 10.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,091. The dentist ratio is 1:1,690. 84.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Houma vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 41.8% |
| 30% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.0% |
| Heart Disease | 6.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.7% |
| Asthma | 10.7% |
| COPD | 8.3% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.2% |
| 37% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.1% |
| Physical Inactivity | 33.3% |
| Depression | 27.7% |
| Mental Distress | 21.3% |
| Physical Distress | 15.9% |
| Short Sleep | 43.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.7% |
| Uninsured | 10.4% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,091 |
| Dentists | 1:1,690 |
| Mental Health | 1:390 |
| Checkup Rate | 80.4% |
| Dental Visits | 55.9% |
| Premature Death | 11,984/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 84.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 268 |
Houma has a violent crime rate of 638 per 100,000 residents, 68% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 506.6 per 100,000, robbery at 67.1, rape at 51.9. The murder rate is 12.2 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,544 per 100,000, 132% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,845, burglary at 516, vehicle theft at 183 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 13 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Houma receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Houma vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 637.8/100K |
| 68% above US avg |
| Murder | 12.2/100K |
| 94% above US avg |
| Rape | 51.9/100K |
| Robbery | 67.1/100K |
| Assault | 506.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,543.7/100K |
| 132% above US avg |
| Burglary | 515.7/100K |
| Theft | 3,844.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 183.1/100K |
| Arson | 18.3/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 13 |
| Traffic Accidents | 635 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Houma enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 317 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 65.4 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 43 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
54°F Jan (12°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 69.6°F |
| 29% above US avg |
| January Average | 54°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 317 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 43 ft (13 m) |
| Area | 0.1 sq mi (0.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,264/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 29.5787°N, 90.7080°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Terrebonne Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Louis Armstrong New Orleans International (MSY) 39 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
65.4"
72% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
7.83"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.7 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 94.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 53.2 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 96.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
138 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
28 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
19 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
14 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
247 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
43 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
219 km |
| 2020 |
Sally |
Category 2 |
253 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
120 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
150 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
28 km |
| 2009 |
Ida |
Category 1 |
229 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
42 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
290 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 5 |
108 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 4 |
247 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
72 km |
| 2004 |
Ivan |
Category 4 |
255 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 4 |
141 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
196 km |
| 1998 |
Earl |
Category 2 |
226 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
89 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
327 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 35 fatalities, 637 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Dec 6, 1983 |
EF4 |
58 km |
0 |
| Oct 3, 1964 |
EF4 |
33 km |
22 |
| Mar 22, 2022 |
EF3 |
72 km |
1 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 1992 |
EF3 |
60 km |
2 |
| Mar 17, 1970 |
EF3 |
59 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Apr 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jan 28, 1966 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 1957 |
EF3 |
14 km |
0 |
| Dec 14, 2022 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Dec 14, 2022 |
EF2 |
50 km |
1 |
| Jun 6, 2019 |
EF2 |
67 km |
0 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
EF2 |
57 km |
2 |
| Feb 13, 2007 |
EF2 |
66 km |
0 |
| Feb 13, 2007 |
EF2 |
80 km |
1 |
| Feb 2, 2006 |
EF2 |
70 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
7 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNIT 1 B (2,030 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNIT 1 B |
2,030 |
98 km |
| 2011 |
BAD ROMANCE |
1,305 |
94 km |
| 2004 |
UNITS 1A-1B |
1,108 |
98 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
904 |
63 km |
| 1996 |
1 B |
846 |
96 km |
| 1998 |
UNIT 2 A |
821 |
98 km |
| 1997 |
1 A |
797 |
99 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
54°F (12°C) |
5.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
56°F (13°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| March |
62°F (17°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.5 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.9 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
7.8 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
7.0 in |
|
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
6.4 in |
|
| October |
70°F (21°C) |
3.4 in |
Driest |
| November |
62°F (17°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| December |
56°F (13°C) |
4.7 in |
|
Houma has a seasonal temperature swing of 29°F / from 54°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 64.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (7.8") and October the driest (3.4").
Average costs for common services in Houma. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $650 |
| Toddler | $628 |
| Preschool | $606 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $616 |
| Toddler | $585 |
| Preschool | $598 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Houma
What is the population of Houma?
Houma has a population of 32,760 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 2,264 people per square mile, spread across 0.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.1 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.5% female and 48.5% male.
Is Houma expensive to live in?
Houma is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $54,637, 27% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $207,900 (26% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,011 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Houma safe?
Public safety is a concern in Houma, with a violent crime rate of 638 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,544 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Houma receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Houma?
Houma enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 54°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 317 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 65.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Houma?
The job market in Houma is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,198. There are 3,342 business establishments in the area, including 229 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 3.3% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Houma?
The median home value in Houma is $207,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $174,731. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,011. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.4%. The average annual property tax is $3,045.
How are the schools in Houma?
Schools in Houma have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 23.0% of adults in Houma hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.9% have completed high school. 7.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Houma?
The obesity rate in Houma is 41.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 19.2% of adults are smokers. 33.3% are physically inactive. 27.7% of residents report depression. 10.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 84.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,091.
What is transportation like in Houma?
The average commute in Houma is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 79.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.3% work from home.
What are the demographics of Houma?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Houma is 65.8% White, 21.2% Black or African American, 5.5% Hispanic or Latino. 94.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.2% speak Spanish. 6.4% of the population are military veterans. 15.5% of residents have a disability. 93.7% have health insurance coverage.