Median Income
$83,205
11% higher than US avg
Home Value
$485,300
72% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
632/100K
66% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
41.0%
22% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,415
22% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.0%
6% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.7%
3% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.7%
70% lower than US avg
How Idyllwild-Pine Cove Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population3,762
Median Age50.2 yrs
Density274/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 61%
Veterans5.7%
Economy
A
Median Income$83,205
Per Capita$53,777
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty3.7%
County GDP$134,757M
Commute24 min
Housing
B
Home Value$485,300
Rent$1,415
Ownership71.9%
Zillow$574,351
Housing Units4,153
Rent Burden41.2%
Crime
F
Violent632/100K
Property5,833/100K
Health
Obesity34.0%
Uninsured6.7%
Smoking10.7%
Depression25.4%
Heart Disease4.9%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain24.5 in/yr
Sunny Days328/yr
Elevation5,686 ft (1,733 m)
Education
A
Bachelor's+41.0%
High School+92.3%
Graduate+15.9%
School Score4.58
Community
2024 VoteR 49% / D 48%
Commute24 min
Broadband90.7%
EV Stations2
Libraries60
Is Idyllwild-Pine Cove a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Idyllwild-Pine Cove receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, a highly educated population, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, high housing costs. Idyllwild-Pine Cove offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Idyllwild-Pine Cove is $83,205, 11% above the national average of $75,149. Residents generally enjoy above-average earning potential. Unemployment stands at 3.7%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Idyllwild-Pine Cove is $485,300, making it a premium housing market at 72% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,415 per month, significantly above the national average of $1,163. The price-to-income ratio of 5.8x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 632 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,833 per 100,000, 198% above the national average.
Education
Educational attainment is solid, with 41.0% holding a bachelor's degree or higher, near the national average. 92.3% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Idyllwild-Pine Cove experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. With 328 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 24.5 inches, including 30.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Idyllwild-Pine Cove has a population of 3,762 with a density of 274 people per square mile, spread across 13.7 square miles. The median age is 50.2 years, 29% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.8% female and 48.2% male. The city is predominantly White (60.8%), with 2.8% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 79.2% of residents, while 20.8% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are veterans. 13.5% of residents have a disability. 93.4% have health insurance coverage.
Population
50.2yrs
Median Age
29% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Idyllwild-Pine Cove vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
79.2%
1% above US avg
Spanish
20.8%
55% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Idyllwild-Pine Cove vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Idyllwild-Pine Cove is $83,205, which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $53,777 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,149, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 3.7% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 86,446 business establishments, including 4,533 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 24.9% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Idyllwild-Pine Cove vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $83,205 |
| 11% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $53,777 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,149 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,983 |
| Gini Index | 0.448 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.7% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.7% |
| 70% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 86,446 |
| County GDP | $134,757M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 4,533 |
| Healthcare | 5,585 |
| Retail | 5,636 |
| Manufacturing | 1,632 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,854 |
| 96% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 1.41% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 23.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 53.7% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 24.9% |
The median home value in Idyllwild-Pine Cove is $485,300, 72% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $574,351, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.6% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,415 (22% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 71.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 4,153 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1967. The average annual property tax is $6,854 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 41.2% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.8x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $485,300 |
| 72% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $574,351 |
| Median List Price | $559,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $559,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $376 |
| Homes Sold | 14 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.6% |
| Price Drops | 12.0% |
| Inventory | 75 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,415 |
| 22% above US avg |
| Rent Burden | 41.2% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 71.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 71.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 28.1% |
| Housing Units | 4,153 |
| Median Year Built | 1967 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,854 |
| 96% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 1.41% |
In Idyllwild-Pine Cove, 34.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.3% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.9% of residents, below the national average. 29.0% have high blood pressure. 10.7% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 17.6% report binge drinking. 19.2% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.8% experience frequent mental distress. 6.7% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,164. The dentist ratio is 1:1,734. 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Idyllwild-Pine Cove vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.0% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.3% |
| Heart Disease | 4.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.0% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 4.8% |
| Cancer | 7.2% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 10.7% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.6% |
| Physical Inactivity | 19.2% |
| Depression | 25.4% |
| Mental Distress | 17.8% |
| Physical Distress | 12.4% |
| Short Sleep | 35.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 93.4% |
| Uninsured | 6.7% |
| 22% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,164 |
| Dentists | 1:1,734 |
| Mental Health | 1:353 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.0% |
| Dental Visits | 68.4% |
| Premature Death | 7,817/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 89.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 5,585 |
Idyllwild-Pine Cove has a violent crime rate of 632 per 100,000 residents, 66% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 5,833 per 100,000, 198% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 341 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 910 federally declared disasters. Overall, Idyllwild-Pine Cove receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Idyllwild-Pine Cove vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 632.2/100K |
| 66% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 5,833.1/100K |
| 198% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 341 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 910 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Idyllwild-Pine Cove experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 43°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 328 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 24.5 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 30.7 inches of snow annually, a moderate snowfall amount. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. The city sits at an elevation of 5,686 feet, a high-altitude location.
Temperature
43°F Jan (6°C)
70°F Jul (21°C)
| Annual Average | 54.5°F |
| 1% above US avg |
| January Average | 43°F (6°C) |
| July Average | 70°F (21°C) |
| Sunny Days | 328 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 5,686 ft (1,733 m) |
| Area | 13.7 sq mi (35.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 274/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.7442°N, 116.7307°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Riverside County County |
| Nearest Airport | Palm Springs International (PSP) 14 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
24.5"
36% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
3.90"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0519 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 14.2 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.24 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.26 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 99.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 33.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very High |
| Wildfire |
Very High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,090 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.3. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 28, 2025.
| Jun 28, 1992 |
The 1992 Landers, California Earthquake |
M7.3 |
58 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
The 1999 Hector Mine, California Earthquake |
M7.1 |
105 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
The 1992 Big Bear, California Earthquake |
M6.3 |
52 km |
| Apr 23, 1992 |
The 1992 Joshua Tree, California Earthquake |
M6.1 |
45 km |
| Jun 28, 1991 |
The 1991 Sierra Madre, California Earthquake |
M5.8 |
130 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
13km WSW of Ludlow, CA |
M5.8 |
112 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
3km NE of Yucca Valley, California |
M5.8 |
52 km |
| Jun 15, 2010 |
8km ESE of Ocotillo, CA |
M5.7 |
138 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
2km SSW of Joshua Tree, California |
M5.7 |
56 km |
| Jun 29, 1992 |
3km ESE of Yucca Valley, California |
M5.7 |
50 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
7km ENE of Running Springs, CA |
M5.6 |
62 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
11km SSE of Big Bear Lake, California |
M5.5 |
48 km |
| Feb 28, 1990 |
The 1990 Upland, California Earthquake |
M5.5 |
100 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
0km E of Yucca Valley, CA |
M5.5 |
50 km |
| Jul 7, 2010 |
20km NNW of Borrego Springs, CA |
M5.4 |
43 km |
| Jul 5, 1992 |
21km SW of Ludlow, California |
M5.4 |
101 km |
| Aug 26, 2012 |
4km NNW of Brawley, CA |
M5.4 |
137 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
26km NNW of Yucca Valley, CA |
M5.4 |
69 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
32km SSW of Ludlow, California |
M5.4 |
89 km |
| Jul 1, 1992 |
24km N of Yucca Valley, California |
M5.3 |
70 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
63 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 17 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 9, 1978 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2008 |
EF2 |
50 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1982 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2015 |
EF1 |
61 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2008 |
EF1 |
69 km |
0 |
| Feb 19, 2005 |
EF1 |
50 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 2000 |
EF1 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jan 29, 1998 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1997 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| Dec 22, 1996 |
EF1 |
20 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF1 |
78 km |
0 |
| Nov 9, 1982 |
EF1 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 18, 1978 |
EF1 |
85 km |
0 |
| Oct 22, 1974 |
EF1 |
59 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1974 |
EF1 |
20 km |
0 |
| Oct 8, 1961 |
EF1 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 1, 1958 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Oct 8, 2022 |
EF0 |
45 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 2018 |
EF0 |
21 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 2015 |
EF0 |
38 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
2 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 1.2 m (4 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1862 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
1.2 m |
— |
124 km |
| 1855 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
— |
— |
132 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Salton Buttes (120 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Salton Buttes |
Lava dome(s) |
-40 m (-131 ft) |
210 |
120 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CEDAR (268,362 ac, 2003).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2003 |
CEDAR |
268,362 |
90 km |
| 2007 |
WITCH |
167,551 |
74 km |
| 2003 |
OLD |
90,180 |
76 km |
| 2006 |
MILLARD |
86,585 |
42 km |
| 2002 |
PINES |
65,407 |
68 km |
| 1999 |
WILLOW |
63,525 |
75 km |
| 2003 |
PARADISE |
55,995 |
63 km |
| 2003 |
GRAND PRIX |
50,799 |
84 km |
| 2007 |
POOMACHA |
47,496 |
52 km |
| 2006 |
ESPERANZA |
40,566 |
19 km |
| 2016 |
BLUE CUT |
36,856 |
96 km |
| 2008 |
YELLOW |
33,232 |
78 km |
| 2020 |
APPLE |
32,374 |
34 km |
| 2015 |
LAKE |
30,421 |
45 km |
| 2008 |
FREEWAY COMPLEX |
29,350 |
96 km |
| 2022 |
FAIRVIEW |
28,680 |
15 km |
| 2013 |
MOUNTAIN |
28,202 |
9 km |
| 2007 |
SANTIAGO |
27,605 |
86 km |
| 1998 |
EDNA |
27,561 |
30 km |
| 2020 |
INDIA |
24,193 |
75 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
43°F (6°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| March |
45°F (7°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| May |
56°F (13°C) |
0.6 in |
|
| June |
64°F (18°C) |
0.1 in |
Driest |
| July |
70°F (21°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
0.9 in |
Warmest |
| September |
66°F (19°C) |
0.9 in |
|
| October |
58°F (15°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| November |
49°F (10°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| December |
44°F (7°C) |
3.4 in |
|
Idyllwild-Pine Cove has a seasonal temperature swing of 28°F / from 43°F in January to 71°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 23.1 inches, with January being the wettest month (3.9") and June the driest (0.1").
Average costs for common services in Idyllwild-Pine Cove. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166–$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221–$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111–$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886–$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83–$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166–$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443–$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111–$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66–$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55–$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166–$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428–$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443–$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089–$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554–$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535–$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214–$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886–$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221–$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107–$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83–$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55–$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32–$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77–$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77–$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32–$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43–$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66–$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89–$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83–$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328–$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33–$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664–$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554–$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221–$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443–$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535–$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55–$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111–$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,752 |
| Toddler | $1,031 |
| Preschool | $817 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,001 |
| Toddler | $933 |
| Preschool | $883 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Idyllwild-Pine Cove
What is the population of Idyllwild-Pine Cove?
Idyllwild-Pine Cove has a population of 3,762 residents and is located in California. The population density is 274 people per square mile, spread across 13.7 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.8% female and 48.2% male.
Is Idyllwild-Pine Cove expensive to live in?
Idyllwild-Pine Cove is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $83,205, 11% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $485,300 (72% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,415 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 5.8x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Idyllwild-Pine Cove safe?
Public safety is a concern in Idyllwild-Pine Cove, with a violent crime rate of 632 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 5,833 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Idyllwild-Pine Cove receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Idyllwild-Pine Cove?
Idyllwild-Pine Cove has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 43°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 328 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 24.5 inches, with 30.7 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in Idyllwild-Pine Cove?
Idyllwild-Pine Cove has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.7%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,149. There are 86,446 business establishments in the area, including 4,533 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 24.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Idyllwild-Pine Cove?
The median home value in Idyllwild-Pine Cove is $485,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $574,351. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,415. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 71.9%. The average annual property tax is $6,854.
How are the schools in Idyllwild-Pine Cove?
Schools in Idyllwild-Pine Cove have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 41.0% of adults in Idyllwild-Pine Cove hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 92.3% have completed high school. 15.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Idyllwild-Pine Cove?
The obesity rate in Idyllwild-Pine Cove is 34.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 10.7% of adults are smokers. 19.2% are physically inactive. 25.4% of residents report depression. 6.7% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,164.
What is transportation like in Idyllwild-Pine Cove?
The average commute in Idyllwild-Pine Cove is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 53.7% of workers drive alone to work, and 24.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Idyllwild-Pine Cove?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Idyllwild-Pine Cove is 60.8% White, 2.8% Hispanic or Latino. 79.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 20.8% speak Spanish. 5.7% of the population are military veterans. 13.5% of residents have a disability. 93.4% have health insurance coverage.