Median Income
$49,164
35% lower than US avg
Home Value
$78,500
72% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
989/100K
160% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
26.4%
22% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$790
32% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
38.5%
20% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.3%
36% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
12.0%
3% lower than US avg
How Independence Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population8,469
Median Age38.3 yrs
Density1,131/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 83%
Veterans8.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$49,164
Per Capita$29,603
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty12.0%
County GDP$2,997M
Commute15 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$78,500
Rent$790
Ownership69.9%
Zillow$112,442
Housing Units4,595
Rent Burden28.0%
Crime
F
Violent989/100K
Property4,696/100K
Murder11.8/100K
Assault836/100K
Burglary1,095/100K
Health
Obesity38.5%
Uninsured10.4%
Smoking17.3%
Depression22.7%
Heart Disease5.9%
Climate
Avg Temp58°F (14°C)
AQI39 (Good)
Rain45.4 in/yr
Sunny Days305/yr
Elevation800 ft (244 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+26.4%
High School+91.8%
Graduate+12.6%
School Score5.37
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute15 min
Broadband86.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Independence a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Independence receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes. Independence offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Independence is $49,164, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.3%. 12.0% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Independence is $78,500, 72% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $790 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.6x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 989 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,696 per 100,000, 140% above the national average.
Education
26.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Independence enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F. Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. With 305 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches, including 7.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39.
Independence has a population of 8,469 with a density of 1,131 people per square mile, spread across 7.6 square miles. The median age is 38.3 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 49.8% female and 50.2% male. The city is predominantly White (82.5%), with 5.8% Hispanic, 2.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.6% of residents. 8.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 22.6% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 87.1% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.3yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Independence vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.6%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.4%
75% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Independence vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Independence is $49,164, which is 35% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,603 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $890, 38% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 12.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 2,228 business establishments, including 72 restaurants. The cost of living index is 90.1, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 15 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.5% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Independence vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $49,164 |
| 35% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $29,603 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $890 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,050 |
| Gini Index | 0.431 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.3% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 12.0% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,228 |
| County GDP | $2,997M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 72 |
| Healthcare | 95 |
| Retail | 111 |
| Manufacturing | 50 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,621 |
| 3% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 90.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 4.61% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 15.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.5% |
The median home value in Independence is $78,500, 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $112,442, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.4% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $790 (32% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $753 for a one-bedroom to $947 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.9% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 4,595 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1954. The average annual property tax is $3,621. 28.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $78,500 |
| 72% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $112,442 |
| Median List Price | $139,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $139,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $102 |
| Homes Sold | 6 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.4% |
| Price Drops | 9.5% |
| Inventory | 21 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $790 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 28.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $702 |
| 1 Bedroom | $753 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $947 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,223 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,397 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.1% |
| Housing Units | 4,595 |
| Median Year Built | 1954 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,621 |
| 3% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 4.61% |
In Independence, 38.5% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.9% of residents. 33.5% have high blood pressure. 17.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 26.2% are physically inactive. 22.7% report depression. 18.7% experience frequent mental distress. 10.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,451. The dentist ratio is 1:1,823. 72.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.0 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Independence vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 38.5% |
| 20% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.9% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.5% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 7.1% |
| Cancer | 7.0% |
| Stroke | 3.2% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 17.3% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.2% |
| Depression | 22.7% |
| Mental Distress | 18.7% |
| Physical Distress | 13.1% |
| Short Sleep | 38.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 87.1% |
| Uninsured | 10.4% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,451 |
| Dentists | 1:1,823 |
| Mental Health | 1:431 |
| Checkup Rate | 74.0% |
| Dental Visits | 58.2% |
| Premature Death | 12,899/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.0/10 |
| Exercise Access | 72.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 95 |
Independence has a violent crime rate of 989 per 100,000 residents, 160% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 835.6 per 100,000, robbery at 70.6, rape at 70.6. The murder rate is 11.8 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,696 per 100,000, 140% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,448, burglary at 1,095, vehicle theft at 153 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 7 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Independence receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Independence vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 988.6/100K |
| 160% above US avg |
| Murder | 11.8/100K |
| 87% above US avg |
| Rape | 70.6/100K |
| Robbery | 70.6/100K |
| Assault | 835.6/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,695.8/100K |
| 140% above US avg |
| Burglary | 1,094.5/100K |
| Theft | 3,448.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 153.0/100K |
| Arson | 35.3/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 7 |
| Traffic Accidents | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.8 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Independence enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winters average 34°F in January while summers reach 80°F in July. The area gets 305 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. The area receives 7.4 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 39. The city sits at an elevation of 800 feet.
Temperature
34°F Jan (1°C)
80°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 57.6°F |
| 7% above US avg |
| January Average | 34°F (1°C) |
| July Average | 80°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 305 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 800 ft (244 m) |
| Area | 7.6 sq mi (19.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,131/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.2329°N, 95.7136°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Montgomery County County |
| Nearest Airport | Miami Regional (MIO) 51 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.4"
19% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
5.63"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 39.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 73.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 60.6 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 51.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
354 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.8. Most recent: M3.4 on Jun 26, 2025.
| Sep 3, 2016 |
14 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M5.8 |
141 km |
| Jan 16, 2019 |
4 km ENE of South Haven, Kansas |
M4.0 |
147 km |
| Jun 8, 2016 |
13 km NNW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M3.9 |
137 km |
| Jun 12, 2015 |
6 km N of Maramec, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
134 km |
| Oct 4, 2016 |
15 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M3.7 |
141 km |
| Apr 4, 2018 |
12 km WSW of Ralston, Oklahoma |
M3.6 |
133 km |
| Sep 3, 2016 |
13 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M3.6 |
139 km |
| Jan 31, 2016 |
1 km NW of Skedee, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
130 km |
| Mar 14, 2021 |
5 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.5 |
144 km |
| Oct 9, 2016 |
11 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
139 km |
| Apr 13, 2016 |
1 km W of Braman, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
150 km |
| Mar 14, 2021 |
3 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.5 |
145 km |
| Mar 15, 2017 |
10 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
139 km |
| Apr 5, 2018 |
12 km WSW of Ralston, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
133 km |
| Jan 2, 2017 |
13 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
140 km |
| Jan 28, 2016 |
9 km SE of Marland, Oklahoma |
M3.5 |
146 km |
| Oct 6, 2016 |
13 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
140 km |
| Mar 14, 2021 |
3 km NE of Eastborough, Kansas |
M3.4 |
145 km |
| Feb 27, 2014 |
8 km ESE of Marland, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
142 km |
| Feb 6, 2017 |
12 km NW of Pawnee, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
139 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
584 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 40 fatalities, 787 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 10, 2008 |
EF4 |
57 km |
21 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF4 |
58 km |
4 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF4 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 27, 1959 |
EF4 |
59 km |
1 |
| Apr 3, 1956 |
EF4 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Jun 26, 2018 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 2005 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 8, 2003 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
70 km |
5 |
| Apr 19, 2000 |
EF3 |
15 km |
0 |
| Jul 2, 1992 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
68 km |
1 |
| Mar 26, 1991 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 1983 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
35 km |
1 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
87 km |
2 |
| Mar 15, 1982 |
EF3 |
27 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (60,976 ac, 2014).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
60,976 |
95 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
51,112 |
45 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
36,112 |
74 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
32,901 |
62 km |
| 2018 |
DRUMB |
30,422 |
100 km |
| 2021 |
CANDY CREEK |
23,167 |
81 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
20,760 |
36 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
20,347 |
67 km |
| 2004 |
UNNAMED |
19,648 |
47 km |
| 2018 |
WEST 60 |
18,715 |
85 km |
| 2015 |
WOLF CREEK |
18,077 |
45 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
17,075 |
55 km |
| 2023 |
HWY 123 |
14,980 |
71 km |
| 2016 |
BAR-DEW LAKE |
14,806 |
54 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
14,661 |
85 km |
| 2018 |
18-85 |
14,632 |
61 km |
| 2014 |
SPIDER |
14,587 |
99 km |
| 2014 |
UNNAMED |
14,119 |
86 km |
| 2016 |
FERGUSON RANCH |
13,625 |
76 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
13,265 |
37 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
34°F (1°C) |
1.4 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
38°F (3°C) |
1.7 in |
|
| March |
48°F (9°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
58°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| May |
66°F (19°C) |
5.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
75°F (24°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| July |
80°F (27°C) |
3.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
79°F (26°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| September |
71°F (22°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| October |
60°F (15°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| November |
47°F (8°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| December |
36°F (2°C) |
2.0 in |
|
Independence has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 34°F in January to 80°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 41.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.6") and January the driest (1.4").
Average costs for common services in Independence. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$225 ($135–$360) |
| Specialist Visit |
$315 ($180–$496) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$180 ($90–$315) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,982 ($721–$4,505) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$117 ($68–$180) |
| Dental Filling |
$225 ($135–$360) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23–$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45–$108) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$541 ($360–$901) |
| Battery Replacement |
$180 ($90–$315) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$90 ($54–$135) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$81 ($45–$126) |
| HVAC Repair |
$360 ($135–$721) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,307 ($3,604–$10,812) |
| Roof Repair |
$901 ($360–$1,802) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,109 ($4,956–$13,515) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,352 ($451–$3,154) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,515 ($4,505–$27,030) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,505 ($1,802–$9,010) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,352 ($721–$2,703) |
| Will Preparation |
$451 ($180–$901) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,253 ($901–$4,505) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27–$90) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$135 ($68–$225) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23–$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$72 ($45–$117) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.69 ($2.70–$4.96) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.15 ($2.25–$4.51) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.42 ($2.25–$4.96) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.05 ($2.70–$5.86) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.96 ($3.60–$6.76) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.90 ($0.54–$1.62) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$126 ($72–$225) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$135) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$108) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$63 ($36–$90) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27–$90) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45–$135) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$180 ($68–$451) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,802 ($1,081–$3,154) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$63 ($27–$117) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.21–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$90 ($27–$225) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14–$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,081 ($541–$2,253) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$901 ($451–$1,802) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$360 ($180–$631) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23–$90) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$901 ($360–$2,253) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,263 ($4,505–$27,030) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$90 ($45–$180) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27–$90) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18–$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$270 ($135–$451) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$180 ($90–$360) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $414 |
| Toddler | $423 |
| Preschool | $423 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $426 |
| Toddler | $361 |
| Preschool | $361 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Independence
What is the population of Independence?
Independence has a population of 8,469 residents and is located in Kansas. The population density is 1,131 people per square mile, spread across 7.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.3 years. The population is 49.8% female and 50.2% male.
Is Independence expensive to live in?
Independence is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.1 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $49,164, 35% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $78,500 (72% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $790 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.6x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Independence safe?
Public safety is a concern in Independence, with a violent crime rate of 989 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,696 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Independence receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Independence?
Independence enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 58°F (14°C). Winter temperatures average 34°F in January, while summers reach an average of 80°F in July. The area receives 305 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.4 inches, with 7.4 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 39.
How is the job market in Independence?
The job market in Independence is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $890. There are 2,228 business establishments in the area, including 72 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 15 minutes, and 3.5% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Independence?
The median home value in Independence is $78,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $112,442. For renters, the median monthly rent is $790. Fair market rent is $753 for a 1-bedroom and $947 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.9%. The average annual property tax is $3,621.
How are the schools in Independence?
Schools in Independence score 5.4 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 26.4% of adults in Independence hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.8% have completed high school. 12.6% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Independence?
The obesity rate in Independence is 38.5% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 17.3% of adults are smokers. 26.2% are physically inactive. 22.7% of residents report depression. 10.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 72.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,451.
What is transportation like in Independence?
The average commute in Independence is 15 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.5% work from home.
What are the demographics of Independence?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Independence is 82.5% White, 2.5% Black or African American, 5.8% Hispanic or Latino. 96.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.4% speak Spanish. 8.2% of the population are military veterans. 22.6% of residents have a disability. 87.1% have health insurance coverage.