Median Income
$145,313
93% higher than US avg
Home Value
$1,002,200
256% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
236/100K
38% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
59.3%
76% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,029
12% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
32.4%
1% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.3%
36% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.4%
89% lower than US avg
How Indian Wells Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population4,830
Median Age67.5 yrs
Density338/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans10.0%
Economy
A+
Median Income$145,313
Per Capita$142,360
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$134,757M
Commute21 min
Housing
C+
Home Value$1,002,200
Rent$1,029
Ownership77.3%
Zillow$1,424,926
Housing Units5,396
Rent Burden39.5%
Crime
F
Violent236/100K
Property2,509/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault182/100K
Burglary800/100K
Health
Obesity32.4%
Uninsured5.3%
Smoking9.8%
Depression25.8%
Heart Disease4.6%
Climate
Avg Temp76°F (24°C)
AQI48 (Good)
Rain2.9 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation536 ft (163 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+59.3%
High School+97.4%
Graduate+29.9%
School Score4.58
Community
2024 VoteR 49% / D 48%
Commute21 min
Broadband96.5%
EV Stations21
Libraries60
Is Indian Wells a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Indian Wells receives an overall livability score of 3.4 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Indian Wells offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Indian Wells is $145,313, which is significantly higher than the national average / 93% above $75,149. This places Indian Wells among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.3%. Only 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Indian Wells is $1,002,200, making it a premium housing market at 256% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,029 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. The price-to-income ratio of 6.9x means housing costs are stretched relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Indian Wells is below the national average at 236 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,509 per 100,000, 28% above the national average.
Education
Indian Wells is a highly educated community / 59.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 97.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.6/10.
Climate & Weather
Indian Wells has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F. Winters average 59°F in January while summers reach 94°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 2.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48.
Indian Wells has a population of 4,830 with a density of 338 people per square mile, spread across 14.3 square miles. The median age is 67.5 years, 74% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.7% female and 49.3% male. The city is predominantly White (86.9%), with 3.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.2% of residents, while 5.8% speak Spanish. 10.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 14.7% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
67.5yrs
Median Age
74% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Indian Wells vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.2%
20% above US avg
Spanish
5.8%
57% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Indian Wells vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Indian Wells is $145,313, which is 93% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $142,360 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,149, 20% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.3% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 86,446 business establishments, including 4,533 restaurants. The cost of living index is 110.7, slightly above the national baseline of 100. Workers commute an average of 21 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 28.7% of workers work from home (above the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Indian Wells vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $145,313 |
| 93% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $142,360 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,149 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,983 |
| Gini Index | 0.448 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.3% |
| 36% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.4% |
| 89% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 86,446 |
| County GDP | $134,757M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 4,533 |
| Healthcare | 5,585 |
| Retail | 5,636 |
| Manufacturing | 1,632 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $6,854 |
| 96% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 110.70 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 0.68% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 21.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 55.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 28.7% |
The median home value in Indian Wells is $1,002,200, 256% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,424,926, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 95.5% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $1,029 (12% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,647 for a one-bedroom to $2,053 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 5,396 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1989. The average annual property tax is $6,854 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 39.5% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.9x, above the traditionally affordable threshold of 3-4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $1,002,200 |
| 256% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,424,926 |
| Median List Price | $1,695,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $1,695,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $628 |
| Homes Sold | 16 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 95.5% |
| Price Drops | 25.2% |
| Inventory | 139 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,029 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $5,000 |
| Rent Burden | 39.5% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $1,513 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,647 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $2,053 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $2,752 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $3,165 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 77.3% |
| Owner-Occupied | 77.3% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.7% |
| Housing Units | 5,396 |
| Median Year Built | 1989 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $6,854 |
| 96% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 0.68% |
In Indian Wells, 32.4% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 7.7% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 4.6% of residents, below the national average. 28.1% have high blood pressure. 9.8% are current smokers (below the 14.0% national rate). 17.5% report binge drinking. 17.6% are physically inactive, below the national average. 25.8% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.4% experience frequent mental distress. 5.3% of residents lack health insurance (below the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,164. The dentist ratio is 1:1,734. 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 8.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Indian Wells vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 32.4% |
| 1% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 7.7% |
| Heart Disease | 4.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 28.1% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 4.5% |
| Cancer | 7.4% |
| Stroke | 2.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 9.8% |
| 30% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 17.6% |
| Depression | 25.8% |
| Mental Distress | 17.4% |
| Physical Distress | 11.6% |
| Short Sleep | 36.1% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 95.6% |
| Uninsured | 5.3% |
| 38% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,164 |
| Dentists | 1:1,734 |
| Mental Health | 1:353 |
| Checkup Rate | 71.7% |
| Dental Visits | 68.4% |
| Premature Death | 7,817/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 8.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 89.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 5,585 |
Indian Wells has a violent crime rate of 236 per 100,000 residents, 38% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 181.8 per 100,000, robbery at 36.4, rape at 18.2. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,509 per 100,000, 28% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 1,618, burglary at 800, vehicle theft at 91 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 341 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 910 federally declared disasters. Overall, Indian Wells receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Indian Wells vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 236.4/100K |
| 38% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 18.2/100K |
| Robbery | 36.4/100K |
| Assault | 181.8/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,509.1/100K |
| 28% above US avg |
| Burglary | 800.0/100K |
| Theft | 1,618.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 90.9/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 341 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 910 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Indian Wells has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F (24°C). Winters average 59°F in January while summers reach 94°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 2.9 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 48. The city sits at an elevation of 536 feet.
Temperature
59°F Jan (15°C)
94°F Jul (35°C)
| Annual Average | 76.0°F |
| 41% above US avg |
| January Average | 59°F (15°C) |
| July Average | 94°F (35°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 536 ft (163 m) |
| Area | 14.3 sq mi (37.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 338/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 33.6999°N, 116.3296°W |
| Timezone | America/Los_Angeles |
| County | Riverside County County |
| Nearest Airport | Jacqueline Cochran Regional (TRM) 11 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
2.9"
92% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
0.83"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 48.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0519 ppm |
| NO₂ (Nitrogen Dioxide) | 14.2 ppb |
| SO₂ (Sulfur Dioxide) | 0.24 ppb |
| CO (Carbon Monoxide) | 0.26 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 9.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Very High |
| Risk Score | 99.9 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 33.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.0 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very High |
| Wildfire |
Very High |
| Flood |
Very High |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively High |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Very Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively High |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
14,223 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M7.3. Most recent: M2.8 on Aug 28, 2025.
| Jun 28, 1992 |
The 1992 Landers, California Earthquake |
M7.3 |
57 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
The 1999 Hector Mine, California Earthquake |
M7.1 |
101 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
The 1992 Big Bear, California Earthquake |
M6.3 |
72 km |
| Apr 23, 1992 |
The 1992 Joshua Tree, California Earthquake |
M6.1 |
29 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
3km NE of Yucca Valley, California |
M5.8 |
49 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
13km WSW of Ludlow, CA |
M5.8 |
109 km |
| Jun 15, 2010 |
8km ESE of Ocotillo, CA |
M5.7 |
117 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
2km SSW of Joshua Tree, California |
M5.7 |
47 km |
| Jun 29, 1992 |
3km ESE of Yucca Valley, California |
M5.7 |
46 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
7km ENE of Running Springs, CA |
M5.6 |
89 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
11km SSE of Big Bear Lake, California |
M5.5 |
71 km |
| Feb 28, 1990 |
The 1990 Upland, California Earthquake |
M5.5 |
136 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
0km E of Yucca Valley, CA |
M5.5 |
47 km |
| Jul 5, 1992 |
21km SW of Ludlow, California |
M5.4 |
98 km |
| Jul 7, 2010 |
20km NNW of Borrego Springs, CA |
M5.4 |
34 km |
| Aug 26, 2012 |
4km NNW of Brawley, CA |
M5.4 |
105 km |
| Jun 28, 1992 |
26km NNW of Yucca Valley, CA |
M5.4 |
73 km |
| Oct 16, 1999 |
32km SSW of Ludlow, California |
M5.4 |
83 km |
| Jul 1, 1992 |
24km N of Yucca Valley, California |
M5.3 |
71 km |
| Aug 26, 2012 |
5km NNW of Brawley, CA |
M5.3 |
105 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
38 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 13 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Feb 9, 1978 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2008 |
EF2 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 7, 1982 |
EF2 |
59 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2015 |
EF1 |
25 km |
0 |
| Aug 4, 2008 |
EF1 |
76 km |
0 |
| Feb 19, 2005 |
EF1 |
82 km |
0 |
| Dec 22, 1996 |
EF1 |
48 km |
0 |
| Mar 27, 1991 |
EF1 |
99 km |
0 |
| Oct 22, 1974 |
EF1 |
54 km |
0 |
| Jul 20, 1974 |
EF1 |
58 km |
0 |
| Oct 8, 2022 |
EF0 |
82 km |
0 |
| Aug 16, 2018 |
EF0 |
36 km |
0 |
| Oct 17, 2015 |
EF0 |
75 km |
0 |
| Jul 19, 2015 |
EF0 |
67 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 2015 |
EF0 |
87 km |
0 |
| Sep 9, 2012 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| Aug 12, 2012 |
EF0 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2008 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2008 |
EF0 |
85 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2008 |
EF0 |
94 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 1.2 m (4 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1862 |
S. CALIFORNIA |
Eruption + Earthquake |
1.2 m |
— |
138 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Nearby Volcanoes
1 volcano within 200 km.
Closest: Salton Buttes (87 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Salton Buttes |
Lava dome(s) |
-40 m (-131 ft) |
210 |
87 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CEDAR (268,362 ac, 2003).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2003 |
CEDAR |
268,362 |
94 km |
| 2007 |
WITCH |
167,551 |
80 km |
| 2006 |
MILLARD |
86,585 |
53 km |
| 2002 |
PINES |
65,407 |
66 km |
| 2003 |
PARADISE |
55,995 |
78 km |
| 2007 |
POOMACHA |
47,496 |
71 km |
| 2006 |
ESPERANZA |
40,566 |
54 km |
| 2020 |
APPLE |
32,374 |
62 km |
| 2015 |
LAKE |
30,421 |
64 km |
| 2022 |
FAIRVIEW |
28,680 |
50 km |
| 2013 |
MOUNTAIN |
28,202 |
29 km |
| 1998 |
EDNA |
27,561 |
65 km |
| 1993 |
CALIFORNIA |
23,899 |
65 km |
| 2020 |
EL DORADO |
22,300 |
72 km |
| 1995 |
VERBENIA |
21,601 |
46 km |
| 1994 |
PALM |
21,040 |
19 km |
| 2013 |
SILVER |
20,863 |
48 km |
| 2003 |
COYOTE |
19,215 |
42 km |
| 2004 |
CERRITO |
18,605 |
97 km |
| 1993 |
GUEJITO |
17,141 |
87 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
59°F (15°C) |
0.8 in |
Wettest |
| February |
60°F (16°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| March |
64°F (18°C) |
0.5 in |
|
| April |
70°F (21°C) |
0.1 in |
|
| May |
78°F (25°C) |
0.1 in |
|
| June |
86°F (30°C) |
0.0 in |
Driest |
| July |
94°F (35°C) |
0.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
91°F (33°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| September |
86°F (30°C) |
0.3 in |
|
| October |
75°F (24°C) |
0.2 in |
|
| November |
64°F (18°C) |
0.4 in |
|
| December |
56°F (13°C) |
0.5 in |
Coldest |
Indian Wells has a seasonal temperature swing of 38°F / from 56°F in December to 94°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 4.1 inches, with January being the wettest month (0.8") and June the driest (0.0").
Average costs for common services in Indian Wells. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$277 ($166–$443) |
| Specialist Visit |
$387 ($221–$609) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$221 ($111–$387) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,435 ($886–$5,535) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$144 ($83–$221) |
| Dental Filling |
$277 ($166–$443) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$50 ($28–$83) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$83 ($55–$133) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Tire Rotation |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$664 ($443–$1,107) |
| Battery Replacement |
$221 ($111–$387) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$111 ($66–$166) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$100 ($55–$155) |
| HVAC Repair |
$443 ($166–$886) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,749 ($4,428–$13,284) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,107 ($443–$2,214) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,963 ($6,089–$16,605) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,661 ($554–$3,875) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$16,605 ($5,535–$33,210) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,535 ($2,214–$11,070) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,661 ($886–$3,321) |
| Will Preparation |
$554 ($221–$1,107) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,768 ($1,107–$5,535) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Women's Haircut |
$61 ($33–$111) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$166 ($83–$277) |
| Manicure |
$28 ($17–$50) |
| Pedicure |
$44 ($28–$72) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$89 ($55–$144) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.54 ($3.32–$6.09) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.87 ($2.77–$5.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$4.21 ($2.77–$6.09) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.98 ($3.32–$7.20) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$6.09 ($4.43–$8.30) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.11 ($0.66–$1.99) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$155 ($89–$277) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$166) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$133) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$77 ($44–$111) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$72 ($33–$111) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$94 ($55–$166) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$221 ($83–$554) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,214 ($1,328–$3,875) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$77 ($33–$144) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$17 ($8.86–$28) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$111 ($33–$277) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$33 ($17–$83) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,328 ($664–$2,768) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,107 ($554–$2,214) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$443 ($221–$775) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$55 ($28–$111) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,107 ($443–$2,768) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$13,838 ($5,535–$33,210) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$111 ($55–$221) |
| Dog Grooming |
$66 ($33–$111) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$44 ($22–$83) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$332 ($166–$554) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$221 ($111–$443) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,752 |
| Toddler | $1,031 |
| Preschool | $817 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,001 |
| Toddler | $933 |
| Preschool | $883 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Indian Wells
What is the population of Indian Wells?
Indian Wells has a population of 4,830 residents and is located in California. The population density is 338 people per square mile, spread across 14.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 67.5 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.7% female and 49.3% male.
Is Indian Wells expensive to live in?
Indian Wells is slightly more expensive than average, with a cost of living index of 110.7 compared to the national baseline of 100. The median household income is $145,313, 93% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $1,002,200 (256% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,029 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 6.9x, which means housing is a stretch relative to local earnings.
Is Indian Wells safe?
Indian Wells is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 236 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,509 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Indian Wells receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Indian Wells?
Indian Wells has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 76°F (24°C). Winter temperatures average 59°F in January, while summers reach an average of 94°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 2.9 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 48.
How is the job market in Indian Wells?
The job market in Indian Wells is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.3% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,149. There are 86,446 business establishments in the area, including 4,533 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 21 minutes, and 28.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Indian Wells?
The median home value in Indian Wells is $1,002,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,424,926. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,029. Fair market rent is $1,647 for a 1-bedroom and $2,053 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.3%. The average annual property tax is $6,854.
How are the schools in Indian Wells?
Schools in Indian Wells have an average test score of 4.6 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 59.3% of adults in Indian Wells hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 97.4% have completed high school. 29.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Indian Wells?
The obesity rate in Indian Wells is 32.4% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 9.8% of adults are smokers. 17.6% are physically inactive. 25.8% of residents report depression. 5.3% lack health insurance (below the national rate). 89.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,164.
What is transportation like in Indian Wells?
The average commute in Indian Wells is 21 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 55.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 28.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Indian Wells?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Indian Wells is 86.9% White, 3.3% Black or African American. 94.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.8% speak Spanish. 10.0% of the population are military veterans. 14.7% of residents have a disability. 95.6% have health insurance coverage.